If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Yahoo)   Rutgers University bus driver fired for praying for a disabled student in a wheelchair. If only he was a teacher and had fondled the student, the union would have had his back   (news.yahoo.com) divider line 60
    More: Asinine, The Star-Ledger, praying  
•       •       •

2470 clicks; posted to Main » on 13 Nov 2013 at 10:13 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



60 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-11-13 08:19:25 PM  
You know what, I side with the school. Do your job and don't put your hands on students.

/Rutgers alum.
 
2013-11-13 08:23:53 PM  
McNeil told the Star-Ledger the bus company told him surveillance video "shows he did not use the required number of straps to properly secure the disabled student's wheelchair,"

Jesus is his wheelchair restraint system.
 
2013-11-13 08:31:30 PM  

the801: McNeil told the Star-Ledger the bus company told him surveillance video "shows he did not use the required number of straps to properly secure the disabled student's wheelchair,"

Jesus is his wheelchair restraint system.


Trust in God but tether your camel disabled student.
 
2013-11-13 08:44:11 PM  
It's not really the driver's fault...

i2.kym-cdn.com
 
2013-11-13 08:56:48 PM  
There's always way more to the story than "ZOMG PERSECUTED CHRISTIANS" in cases like these
 
2013-11-13 09:00:44 PM  

Barfmaker: It's not really the driver's fault...

[i2.kym-cdn.com image 599x449]


I don't know why, but those always crack me up.
 
NFA [TotalFark]
2013-11-13 09:00:49 PM  

Doktor_Zhivago: There's always way more to the story than "ZOMG PERSECUTED CHRISTIANS" in cases like these


Sir! Why is your hand inserted in that student's  rectum???

It's how I pray motherf*cker!
 
NFA [TotalFark]
2013-11-13 09:02:44 PM  
 'If it can't be done safely, don't do it.' Unfortunately, a full internal review revealed that Mr. McNeil had failed to follow a critical safety protocol that was cause for immediate termination. When advised of his violation, Mr. McNeil chose to resign."

So, it had nothing to do with praying....
 
2013-11-13 09:03:58 PM  
"I prayed for the lady. I put my hand on her and I prayed,"


While he might have best intentions...keep your hands to yourself.
 
2013-11-13 09:04:02 PM  
Why pray to the guy that created the crippled kid? That never works; switch it up and give Satan a shout out.
 
2013-11-13 09:05:09 PM  

NFA: 'If it can't be done safely, don't do it.' Unfortunately, a full internal review revealed that Mr. McNeil had failed to follow a critical safety protocol that was cause for immediate termination. When advised of his violation, Mr. McNeil chose to resign."

So, it had nothing to do with praying....


Well yea. But you can't garner public sympathy and a possible discrimination lawsuit for not doing your job correctly.
 
2013-11-13 09:33:13 PM  
Besides the alleged failure to follow safety protocol and secure the disabled student's chair, it should be pointed out that most university faculty are not, in fact, unionized. Which is partly why there's a serious class gap between lecturers and tenure-track faculty. A lot of people who teach college students eat like them too. Because they have to.

Also, let's not forget - let's *NOT* forget, Dude - that keeping wildlife, an amphibious rodent, for uh, domestic, you know, within the city - that ain't legal either.
 
2013-11-13 10:05:18 PM  

scottydoesntknow: NFA: 'If it can't be done safely, don't do it.' Unfortunately, a full internal review revealed that Mr. McNeil had failed to follow a critical safety protocol that was cause for immediate termination. When advised of his violation, Mr. McNeil chose to resign."

So, it had nothing to do with praying....

Well yea. But you can't garner public sympathy and a possible discrimination lawsuit for not doing your job correctly.


I bet he could have totally farked up and done a shiatty job if he wasn't a Christian!
 
2013-11-13 10:17:34 PM  
I wouldn't mind if he was a true Christian that belonged to the true church. Of course he does not. That is why he was fired.
 
2013-11-13 10:18:30 PM  
Religious persecution is nothing new. Just the other day I was kicked off the Metro for slaughtering a goat.

It's my right!
 
2013-11-13 10:19:04 PM  
Headline and man's story: I was fired for praying for her!

Actual facts: He put his hands on her while he prayed, didn't fasten the wheelchair restraints correctly, and then lied about both facts before being confronted with a videotape of the incident.

Uh, yeah, run that one by your god, Mr. Driver, and get back with us.
 
2013-11-13 10:22:37 PM  
It's so sad that NO ONE before this guy ever prayed for her.

/what, they had?
//why was she still in a wheelchair then?
 
2013-11-13 10:23:57 PM  
Easy subby. Push your pro-union agenda elsewhere.
 
2013-11-13 10:24:12 PM  
Hey hey Subby, go fark yourself. I just spent two days in a campus sexual violence seminar, with people from Rutgers. Colleges are doing everything they can to stop pervs, and after the gay kid killed himself last year, Rutgers is hyper aware.
 
2013-11-13 10:25:27 PM  
way to cripple your career
 
2013-11-13 10:30:50 PM  

Bareefer Obonghit: Why pray to the guy that created the crippled kid? That never works; switch it up and give Satan a shout out.


Bah, Satan is just another Christian deity.
 
2013-11-13 10:32:15 PM  
Before I read the article/thread, let me guess. "Praying" in this instance means "harassing, evangelizing, or otherwise making yourself a nuisance" rather than "quietly asking your God for a favor."
 
2013-11-13 10:34:04 PM  
Lots of idiots in that story starting with the bus driver.
 
2013-11-13 10:34:25 PM  

Kyosuke: Bareefer Obonghit: Why pray to the guy that created the crippled kid? That never works; switch it up and give Satan a shout out.

Bah, Satan is just another Christian deity.


So what your saying is that both gods are bad, so vote zeus?
 
2013-11-13 10:34:35 PM  
Farkstudentteacherprayermatrix.gif
 
2013-11-13 10:36:18 PM  

vwarb: Before I read the article/thread, let me guess. "Praying" in this instance means "harassing, evangelizing, or otherwise making yourself a nuisance" rather than "quietly asking your God for a favor."


sounds like "praying" means "not following safety protocols".
 
2013-11-13 10:36:33 PM  

5 star chef of tv dinners: Kyosuke: Bareefer Obonghit: Why pray to the guy that created the crippled kid? That never works; switch it up and give Satan a shout out.

Bah, Satan is just another Christian deity.

So what your saying is that both gods are bad, so vote zeus?


Always pick the lesser of a collection of evils.
 
2013-11-13 10:37:26 PM  
Greg Schiano is nodding in approval somewhere.
 
2013-11-13 10:47:00 PM  

Gyrfalcon: Headline and man's story: I was fired for praying for her!

Actual facts: He put his hands on her while he prayed, didn't fasten the wheelchair restraints correctly, and then lied about both facts before being confronted with a videotape of the incident.

Uh, yeah, run that one by your god, Mr. Driver, and get back with us.


It's funny... Numerous Christians have tried to insist to me that there's no way someone can be moral without religion and yet religion never really does seem to stop the religious from lying their faces off.
 
2013-11-13 10:47:18 PM  

Gyrfalcon: Headline and man's story: I was fired for praying for her!

Actual facts: He put his hands on her while he prayed, didn't fasten the wheelchair restraints correctly, and then lied about both facts before being confronted with a videotape of the incident.

Uh, yeah, run that one by your god, Mr. Driver, and get back with us.


Works all the time for politicians.
 
2013-11-13 10:51:02 PM  

mongbiohazard: Gyrfalcon: Headline and man's story: I was fired for praying for her!

Actual facts: He put his hands on her while he prayed, didn't fasten the wheelchair restraints correctly, and then lied about both facts before being confronted with a videotape of the incident.

Uh, yeah, run that one by your god, Mr. Driver, and get back with us.

It's funny... Numerous Christians have tried to insist to me that there's no way someone can be moral without religion and yet religion never really does seem to stop the religious from lying their faces off.


Morality is doing what is right, regardless of what you're told.
Religion is doing what you're told, regardless of what is right.
 
2013-11-13 10:57:31 PM  
Ah, the Jesus wars.  Cheerleaders over here < ,  sympathizers over  > here
 
2013-11-13 11:02:57 PM  

bunner: Ah, the Jesus wars.  Cheerleaders over here < ,  sympathizers over  > here


Saladin in the middle?
 
2013-11-13 11:07:02 PM  
Clearly unions are evil and completely unnecessary.  Why do employees need bargaining rights anyway?  Why do they feel they need protection from their employers?  Name one time in all of human history a company, any company, decided to cut employee benefits or left wages stagnant to pad executive pay.
 
2013-11-13 11:08:28 PM  
Keep your farking religion in your church, or your own home.
 
2013-11-13 11:37:50 PM  

Kyosuke: 5 star chef of tv dinners: Kyosuke: Bareefer Obonghit: Why pray to the guy that created the crippled kid? That never works; switch it up and give Satan a shout out.

Bah, Satan is just another Christian deity.

So what your saying is that both gods are bad, so vote zeus?

Always pick the lesser of a collection of evils.


Screw that, I'm going with Cthulhu, if you must choose between evils always go with the biggest and baddest.
 
2013-11-13 11:41:38 PM  

Barfmaker: It's not really the driver's fault...

[i2.kym-cdn.com image 599x449]


I didn't know Bill Pullman was so tight with Jesus.
 
2013-11-13 11:45:12 PM  
oooh union ooga booga!
 
2013-11-13 11:56:18 PM  
According to some atheists, it would be the same thing if he did.

And those people would be dickheads.
 
2013-11-14 12:01:01 AM  
"McNeil, a Christian, was known on campus for his on-the-bus preaching. "As students hop on the LX bus traveling between the College Avenue and Livingston campuses, a welcoming voice greets them, reminding them they are one thought away from greatness," the Daily Targum, Rutgers' student newspaper, wrote in a 2011 profile of McNeil."

I think I see the problem here. You can be a bus driver for a public university, or you can be a preacher. You can't do both at the same time
 
2013-11-14 12:08:04 AM  

spawn73: Keep your farking religion in your church, or your own home.


When was porn brought into this
 
2013-11-14 12:14:28 AM  

LoneWolf343: According to some atheists, it would be the same thing if he did.

And those people would be dickheads.


I recognize all those words individually. But if you put them together like you did, it's just gibberish.

So... good job? Glad they've got internet access for people like you. You need social stimulation.
 
2013-11-14 12:19:50 AM  
If he wants to preach and put his hands all over young girls and boys, he should become a preacher in Christian church.
 
2013-11-14 12:22:07 AM  

LoneWolf343: it would be the same thing if he did.


The same thing if he did what?
 
2013-11-14 12:30:29 AM  

RexTalionis: Do your job and don't put your hands on students.


Last year I was in the back of an ambulance because I slipped on some ice and split my face open. The EMT of course had to physically touch me which was appropriate for his job and the situation. What wasn't appropriate was him going on and on about how terrible Obama is and how we're all doomed if Romney doesn't win. I don't know what it is about these people that makes them think that they need to share their opinions with everybody regardless of context but it's pretty bizarre. Maybe he though now that I had a head injury I was one of them.

/MRI disagreed
//as does sanity
 
2013-11-14 12:46:25 AM  
He can always get a coaching job with the Tampa Bay Bucs.  They hire and draft trash from Rutgers all the time.
 
2013-11-14 03:08:15 AM  
Did the lady ASK him, unprompted, to pray for her? Since the article doesn't say I'm assuming the answer is "no".
 
2013-11-14 03:38:30 AM  
I was 19 a long time ago taking my driving test. The lady tester decided to try and convert me to Christianity. I kept nodding and she passed me. That's probably why I'm just a bad driver.
 
2013-11-14 03:57:28 AM  
TItle: Fired for praying.
TFA: Fired for not strapping in a disabled student correctly.

Clearly a case of persecution.  The prayer was an adequate replacement for strapping her in correctly.  In the event of a crash, Jesus would have held her in place, preventing the game of wheelchair pinball that physics would otherwise dictate.
 
2013-11-14 04:05:31 AM  
"union would have had his back"

Like the Florida high school teacher who got a five day suspension for using duct tape to immobilize and silence a disruptive female student?
 
Displayed 50 of 60 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report