If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(The Atlantic Wire)   Heads up Mr. White House Chief Technology Officer guy, you're about to be thrown under the Obamacare launch bus   (theatlanticwire.com) divider line 76
    More: Obvious  
•       •       •

1573 clicks; posted to Politics » on 11 Nov 2013 at 4:03 PM (44 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



76 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-11-11 02:27:39 PM
Well, at least he'll have health care.
 
2013-11-11 02:35:59 PM
Why would he even be involved? This was an HHS project, not a White House project. He SHOULD have had no involvement whatsoever with the obamacare website. Except maybe as an occasional consultant.
 
2013-11-11 03:09:37 PM
Everyone seems to agree that someone should get fired over the Obamacare launch, though no one can confidently say who deserves a pink slip.

The contractor who said they could build it, who did build it, who didn't deliver, and who should be sued for return of all Federal funds paid on grounds of complete failure to meet stated requirements.

Next question.
 
2013-11-11 03:24:12 PM
Well, at least it's a really nice bus.


really nice

img706.imageshack.us
 
2013-11-11 03:40:52 PM

Benevolent Misanthrope: The contractor who said they could build it, who did build it, who didn't deliver, and who should be sued for return of all Federal funds paid on grounds of complete failure to meet stated requirements.

Next question.

 
2013-11-11 03:41:53 PM
mtstreetfighter.com
"Mr. Park, the site is a mess."

www.healthcareitnews.com
"We're working on it."

mtstreetfighter.com
"It's a total disaster. Is there any way we could fix it?"

www.healthcareitnews.com
"Yeah. Single payer system. Medicare for all."

images.wikia.com
mtstreetfighter.com
 
2013-11-11 03:47:47 PM
How does Issa have time for Obamacare hearings? With Benghazi and Fast and Furious I thought he would be too busy.
 
2013-11-11 03:50:59 PM

vernonFL: How does Issa have time for Obamacare hearings? With Benghazi and Fast and Furious I thought he would be too busy.


you make Issa sad:

oi50.tinypic.com
 
2013-11-11 03:51:43 PM
i42.tinypic.com

Mr. White House Chief Technology Officer guy?
 
2013-11-11 03:56:42 PM

Benevolent Misanthrope: The contractor who said they could build it, who did build it, who didn't deliver, and who should be sued for return of all Federal funds paid on grounds of complete failure to meet stated requirements.

Next question.


It's not QUITE as simple as that.  The contractor probably got jerked around a lot, I heard they were told to pause work for the supreme court verdict and the election, specs probably kept changing, they weren't sure how many states would fail to make their own exchanges, Republicans kept blocking funding...  Sure, the contractors did a shiatty job, but I get the feeling that some of it was down to them and some of it was down to the government.

It seems to me that it was systemic failure from the top to the bottom, really.  Politics, incompetence at the contractors, intransigence, funding problems, and unforeseen issues.
 
2013-11-11 04:05:34 PM
Todd Park is a brilliant guy. I imagine that if he'd headed this project from the beginning, it probably would be in much better shape right now.
 
2013-11-11 04:06:31 PM

Benevolent Misanthrope: Everyone seems to agree that someone should get fired over the Obamacare launch, though no one can confidently say who deserves a pink slip.

The contractor who said they could build it, who did build it, who didn't deliver, and who should be sued for return of all Federal funds paid on grounds of complete failure to meet stated requirements.

Next question.


The contractors said they gov forced them to make a bunch of changes at the last minute.  So unless they committed perjury before congress, its the moronic project managers in HHS who changed the requirement sheet w/o changing the deadline
 
2013-11-11 04:06:50 PM
"Heads up Mr. White ..."

I just read that much and heard Jesse Pinkman voice.
 
2013-11-11 04:08:40 PM

vernonFL: How does Issa have time for Obamacare hearings? With Benghazi and Fast and Furious I thought he would be too busy.


Isn't Issa stealing and burning cars on his lunch hour?
 
2013-11-11 04:08:55 PM

Ambivalence: Why would he even be involved? This was an HHS project, not a White House project. He SHOULD have had no involvement whatsoever with the obamacare website. Except maybe as an occasional consultant.


There hasn't been much attention paid to the byzantine way in which contracts are awarded by our government.
 
2013-11-11 04:10:42 PM
I can't wait until some snot nosed hacker is tracked down and reveals he was paid by some republican staffer to ddos the site.
 
2013-11-11 04:11:36 PM
mmmmmmmmmmm lunch bus
 
2013-11-11 04:13:07 PM
Blame it on the crappy Brocade network gear, that's what we do.

/their SAN stuff is great
//they never should have gotten into IP
 
2013-11-11 04:13:31 PM
fta "Instead of continuing to fix Healthcare.gov (a mess he did not make), Mr. Park has to spend his hours preparing for his testimony,"

Why is government so wasteful and ineffective?

fta Issa

Oh.
 
2013-11-11 04:14:45 PM

Genevieve Marie: Todd Park is a brilliant guy. I imagine that if he'd headed this project from the beginning, it probably would be in much better shape right now.


So, you are throwing him under the bus for being too lazy to handle this project.  Typical liberal.
 
2013-11-11 04:16:03 PM

The Stealth Hippopotamus: Well, at least it's a really nice bus.


really nice

[img706.imageshack.us image 600x376]


As you would expect, it's TURNING LEFT!
 
2013-11-11 04:18:16 PM
The contractor should be the one. The state exchanges work fine, except for the one designed by the same company that did the federal one.

What a coincidence.
 
2013-11-11 04:18:20 PM

a_bilge_monkey: The Stealth Hippopotamus: Well, at least it's a really nice bus.


really nice

[img706.imageshack.us image 600x376]

As you would expect, it's TURNING LEFT!


lol
 
2013-11-11 04:18:35 PM

The Stealth Hippopotamus: Well, at least it's a really nice bus.


really nice

[img706.imageshack.us image 600x376]


So if the President is on that thing, would it be "Greyhound One"?
 
2013-11-11 04:18:54 PM
THE BUCK STOPS.....over there somewhere....

Hope!  Change!
 
2013-11-11 04:19:18 PM
After watching this website fail, I sure am glad complex military programs never incur contractor incompetence or costs overruns.

I mean, can you imagine if this was an aircraft carrier or new air superiority fighter program instead of a massive overhaul of health insurance delivery in a nation of 350 million people?
 
2013-11-11 04:20:36 PM

vernonFL: How does Issa have time for Obamacare hearings? With Benghazi and Fast and Furious I thought he would be too busy.


if he thinks it can hurt obama, he'll add another day to the week.
 
2013-11-11 04:21:58 PM
There is something so horribly wrong with your congress system over there.. it has collapsed into a disastrous mess of ego driven nonsense which allows a handful of people to effectively derail the entire country at will.

This doesn't happen everywhere else, even though they have systems that offer similiar degrees of democratic representation.. what the hell is wrong with you people?
 
2013-11-11 04:22:18 PM
Yeah, it's totally weird that the Chief Technology Officer guy would be held accountable.

*rolls eyes*
 
2013-11-11 04:24:16 PM

Benevolent Misanthrope: Everyone seems to agree that someone should get fired over the Obamacare launch, though no one can confidently say who deserves a pink slip.

The contractor who said they could build it, who did build it, who didn't deliver, and who should be sued for return of all Federal funds paid on grounds of complete failure to meet stated requirements.

Next question.


But private industry never fails -- sot that's impossible.
 
2013-11-11 04:28:12 PM
I inferred from the headline, that the President was scapegoating an underling.

Instead, the House Sub-Comittee on Derp is dragging him through the mud.

This is my shocked face : |
 
2013-11-11 04:29:28 PM
Subpoena everyone! Don't let them get anything done! Prove government doesn't work!
 
2013-11-11 04:29:49 PM

Benevolent Misanthrope: Everyone seems to agree that someone should get fired over the Obamacare launch, though no one can confidently say who deserves a pink slip.

The contractor who said they could build it, who did build it, who didn't deliver, and who should be sued for return of all Federal funds paid on grounds of complete failure to meet stated requirements.

Next question.


Yea, when does Haliburton  begin instituting your payback never work for the government again plan? There are more, so you be kind enough to cut their federal teat supply off too. While you're at it, give Bush/Cheney a jingle and see about them giving back their retirement plans too.
 
2013-11-11 04:30:15 PM

gaspode: There is something so horribly wrong with your congress system over there.. it has collapsed into a disastrous mess of ego driven nonsense which allows a handful of people to effectively derail the entire country at will.

This doesn't happen everywhere else, even though they have systems that offer similiar degrees of democratic representation.. what the hell is wrong with you people?


Uh the US hasn't gotten anywhere near the level of retardiness that is Italy or Belgium.  Belgium had no functioning government for almost 2 years and Italy had like 10 governments in 5 year stretch cause they called a vote of no confidence like every other week
 
2013-11-11 04:31:17 PM

Uranus Is Huge!: After watching this website fail, I sure am glad complex military programs never incur contractor incompetence or costs overruns.

I mean, can you imagine if this was an aircraft carrier or new air superiority fighter program instead of a massive overhaul of health insurance delivery in a nation of 350 million people?


Republicans on Obamacare website failure: Obamacare is a complete failure of government, we should never have tried this.

Republicans on Military projects failure: This mean we need to spend MORE money on the military to improve things more!
 
2013-11-11 04:37:16 PM

The Stealth Hippopotamus: Well, at least it's a really nice bus.


really nice

[img706.imageshack.us image 600x376]


We get it, it's black.
 
2013-11-11 04:41:05 PM
First Benghazi, now this.

Listen America, it's pretty obvious to the rest of the world that this Moslem Kenyan Communist sleeper agent you've elected is out to subvert western demographics & enact Sharia on us all.

Please, all good-hearted, God-fearing Americans: write your representatives, lobby, demand that the interloper be impeached & returned whence he came before it's too late.
 
2013-11-11 04:41:15 PM
Everyone seems to agree that someone should get fired over the Obamacare launch...

I don't. The problems with healthcare.gov have more to do with politics than technology. A private-sector project of this scale would have been rolled out over time and would likely have been delayed if it wasn't ready to go.

The problems with this project:
1. Unprecedented size of user base for a government program
2. Large number of independent systems that the application needs to communicate with.
3. Many portions of the overall system are controlled by parties who are indifferent if not downright hostile to the program.
4. The government procurement system tends to favor companies who recruit the best legal staff, not technical staff.
5. Government organizations tend to operate by committee. You would think that a decision can just be pushed down from on high, you would be wrong. This is a completely farked-up way to run a tech project.


I have written software for the government. It is ridiculously convoluted. In fact, I often suggested that we abandon our government contracts because they take so long and so many resources that they have a huge opportunity cost. The company had a difficult time innovating the commercial products because we spent all our time on conference calls with 30 or so government workers.
 
2013-11-11 04:46:31 PM
I blame the French Intern who was asked by Issa if there was someone in the White House that they could parade before the committee for political points.  If not for the thick accent, perhaps Issa wouldn't have heard the answer as "Oui, Todd."
 
2013-11-11 04:49:55 PM
ShadowKamui:
Uh the US hasn't gotten anywhere near the level of retardiness that is Italy or Belgium.  Belgium had no functioning government for almost 2 years and Italy had like 10 governments in 5 year stretch cause they called a vote of no confidence like every other week

Yes, you are better than Italy. My dog could run a country better than the Italians. Is that something to  be proud of, that your system may, if seen optimistically, be better than that clusterfark? I thought you had the best democratic system in the world? Is exceptionalism now reduced to 'not the absolute worst anywhere, yay go USA!'?
 
2013-11-11 04:50:09 PM

GanjSmokr: We get it, it's black.


No you racist! It's his actual bus.

And yes, he gets to sit where ever he wants.
 
2013-11-11 04:55:15 PM

gaspode: There is something so horribly wrong with your congress system over there.. it has collapsed into a disastrous mess of ego driven nonsense which allows a handful of people to effectively derail the entire country at will.

This doesn't happen everywhere else, even though they have systems that offer similiar degrees of democratic representation.. what the hell is wrong with you people?


Other representative systems are generally parliamentary.  The presidential system like the US has actually tends to work poorly.

The US system allows different parties to be in control of different parts of the government, and doesn't cause the government to fail if it can't come to an agreement.  So there's minimal incentive to work together, and the minority party can block the majority.  Since it doesn't result in a collapsed government and a new election in which the members might not get re-elected, it makes sense for the minority to just dig their heels in and refuse to govern until people get fed up with the party in power.
 
2013-11-11 04:55:53 PM
#lettoddwork #maketoddtestify

Why twitter is stupid in two easy hashtags.
 
2013-11-11 04:58:30 PM

gaspode: Is that something to be proud of, that your system may, if seen optimistically, be better than that clusterfark? I thought you had the best democratic system in the world?


Interestingly, when new constitutions are drafted, they don't follow the American model.  Almost universally.  Even Iraq, which the US had a major role in setting up.

If the American system was the "best in the world", you'd expect everyone to copy it.  But they end up using more European parliamentary systems.
 
2013-11-11 05:01:51 PM

DemonEater: gaspode: Is that something to be proud of, that your system may, if seen optimistically, be better than that clusterfark? I thought you had the best democratic system in the world?

Interestingly, when new constitutions are drafted, they don't follow the American model.  Almost universally.  Even Iraq, which the US had a major role in setting up.

If the American system was the "best in the world", you'd expect everyone to copy it.  But they end up using more European parliamentary systems.


I hear the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms is pretty popular. I mean, if you consider having a polite, prosperous, diverse populace a good thing.

/United Stateser
 
2013-11-11 05:08:48 PM

Uranus Is Huge!: DemonEater: gaspode: Is that something to be proud of, that your system may, if seen optimistically, be better than that clusterfark? I thought you had the best democratic system in the world?

Interestingly, when new constitutions are drafted, they don't follow the American model.  Almost universally.  Even Iraq, which the US had a major role in setting up.

If the American system was the "best in the world", you'd expect everyone to copy it.  But they end up using more European parliamentary systems.

I hear the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms is pretty popular. I mean, if you consider having a polite, prosperous, diverse populace a good thing.

/United Stateser


More and more I wonder if I shouldn't just pack up and move to Canuckistan. I don't expect the US to change fundamentally, and "incrementally for the better" seems unlikely.

It's so damned cold up there, though!
 
2013-11-11 05:14:57 PM

DemonEater: gaspode: There is something so horribly wrong with your congress system over there.. it has collapsed into a disastrous mess of ego driven nonsense which allows a handful of people to effectively derail the entire country at will.

This doesn't happen everywhere else, even though they have systems that offer similiar degrees of democratic representation.. what the hell is wrong with you people?

Other representative systems are generally parliamentary.  The presidential system like the US has actually tends to work poorly.

The US system allows different parties to be in control of different parts of the government, and doesn't cause the government to fail if it can't come to an agreement.  So there's minimal incentive to work together, and the minority party can block the majority.  Since it doesn't result in a collapsed government and a new election in which the members might not get re-elected, it makes sense for the minority to just dig their heels in and refuse to govern until people get fed up with the party in power.


Uh that's not what's wrong w/ Presidential Democracy, the problem w/ the US model is the president has a tenancy to never leave office.  That's why they tend not to follow it as it lets one man (or party) get too much power.

In parliamentary democracy under no circumstances is the minority party going to work w/ the majority as their whole purpose is to blow it up.  What it leads to is buying off minor parties and putting up w/ their crazy shiat so as to keep the your group ahead of the others.  That is exactly what happened in the house this year, the only difference is there wouldn't have been an election had the chuckleheads actually defaulted.  That directly leads to the problems in both Italy and Belgium where none of the big boys get 50% outright and nobody wants to talk to the crazies.

France & Russia use a combo where the Prez stays around but the lower house goes bye-bye
 
2013-11-11 05:43:21 PM

Benevolent Misanthrope: Everyone seems to agree that someone should get fired over the Obamacare launch, though no one can confidently say who deserves a pink slip.

The contractor who said they could build it, who did build it, who didn't deliver, and who should be sued for return of all Federal funds paid on grounds of complete failure to meet stated requirements.

Next question.


Assuming that is true. It is quite possible the government asked for something that was ill advised and ran counter to obtaining a well run website. It should be looked into further.
 
2013-11-11 05:45:48 PM

thismomentinblackhistory: Ambivalence: Why would he even be involved? This was an HHS project, not a White House project. He SHOULD have had no involvement whatsoever with the obamacare website. Except maybe as an occasional consultant.

There hasn't been much attention paid to the byzantine way in which contracts are awarded by our government.


I wonder where that term comes from. From what I understand, the Byzantine empire ran pretty well. It outlasted the Roman Empire by almost a millennium.
 
2013-11-11 05:48:39 PM

Lord_Baull: Yeah, it's totally weird that the Chief Technology Officer guy would be held accountable.

*rolls eyes*


Actually, farkers are always looking for a chance to crucify a Chief Executive Officer, here's your chance.

Any takers?
 
Displayed 50 of 76 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report