If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NBC News)   Global warming study: Itty-bitty horses will be adorable. Bus-sized snakes, not so much   (nbcnews.com) divider line 39
    More: Interesting, mammals, Florida Museum of Natural History, snakes, Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum, Eocene, reptiles, atmospheric carbon dioxide, Alan Boyle  
•       •       •

1800 clicks; posted to Geek » on 06 Nov 2013 at 11:53 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



39 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-11-06 11:35:31 AM  
After Earf lied to me!
 
2013-11-06 11:41:40 AM  
Thing about titanoboa though is that it almost certainly was pretty much 100% aquatic.
 
2013-11-06 11:44:43 AM  
I need to learn to walk without rhythm.
 
2013-11-06 11:48:38 AM  

i586.photobucket.com

"Survival of the fittest, my ass."

 
2013-11-06 11:56:56 AM  

dittybopper: Thing about titanoboa though is that it almost certainly was pretty much 100% aquatic.


But hungry enough to eat a horse.
 
2013-11-06 12:03:58 PM  
What about tiny giraffes?
 
2013-11-06 12:07:03 PM  
So the rumors are true... My Little Pony takes place after a human apocalypse.
 
2013-11-06 12:11:42 PM  
As the temperature warms, the penises of the plutocrats will shrink.
 
2013-11-06 12:13:23 PM  
I love made up science!
 
2013-11-06 12:25:54 PM  
Shoot low, Sherriff!
 
2013-11-06 12:26:57 PM  

SVenus: I love made up science!


There isn't anything made up about it.
 
2013-11-06 12:27:26 PM  
snakes were as big as horses. Horses were almost as small as snakes.

www.smibookclub.com
 
2013-11-06 12:29:29 PM  
Anyone ever barbecued a snake? What sauce do you recommend?

/think we're going to need a bigger grill.
 
2013-11-06 12:33:26 PM  
Bronies must have the day off.
 
2013-11-06 12:37:20 PM  
There won't really be time for that kind of selective adaption.  It'll just suck a lot more to be a mammal, because our warm-blooded selves aren't made for perennial heat.
 
2013-11-06 01:04:18 PM  
Dammit Celestia! Stop roasting the Earth!
 
2013-11-06 01:17:23 PM  
derpicdn.net

...clever girl.
 
2013-11-06 01:34:13 PM  
Well, fark.

ioneglobalgrind.files.wordpress.com
 
2013-11-06 01:35:55 PM  
The snakes can eat the horses: Problem solved!!!!
 
2013-11-06 01:49:31 PM  

dittybopper: Thing about titanoboa though is that it almost certainly was pretty much 100% aquatic.


The titanofeatherboa will be 1000% fabulous.
 
2013-11-06 01:56:08 PM  

XMark: So the rumors are true... My Little Pony takes place after a human apocalypse.


i.imgur.com
 
2013-11-06 02:37:19 PM  

Dinobot: Dammit Celestia! Stop roasting the Earth!


The age of man is over.
The time of diminutive ponies is at hand.
 
2013-11-06 02:54:05 PM  
So is this the start of the Fifth Age?
 
2013-11-06 02:54:44 PM  
Arise my tiny ungulates!

i.imgur.com
 
2013-11-06 03:13:28 PM  

whither_apophis: So is this the start of the Fifth Age?


Only if you can identify the previous 4
 
2013-11-06 03:43:28 PM  
This far through and not ONE reference to Archer?

Ask Archer (probably NSFW language)
 
2013-11-06 03:46:40 PM  

Ambitwistor: SVenus: I love made up science!

There isn't anything made up about it.


***
"The fact that it happened twice significantly increases our confidence that we're seeing cause and effect,
***

Coincidence = / = causality
 
2013-11-06 04:09:14 PM  

Best Princess Celestia: whither_apophis: So is this the start of the Fifth Age?

Only if you can identify the previous 4


The Creation and all that until the fall of Melkor. The rise of Numenor and all that until the fall of Sauron. The Watchful Peace and all that until the destruction of the one ring. The Age of men until the rise of the Ponies apparently.

/blimey, I didn't expect the Spanish Inquistion.
 
2013-11-06 04:29:04 PM  

whither_apophis: Best Princess Celestia: whither_apophis: So is this the start of the Fifth Age?

Only if you can identify the previous 4

The Creation and all that until the fall of Melkor. The rise of Numenor and all that until the fall of Sauron. The Watchful Peace and all that until the destruction of the one ring. The Age of men until the rise of the Ponies apparently.

/blimey, I didn't expect the Spanish Inquistion.


No one ever does.


/and I have no idea what any of that is so Im just going to say that you're correct.
 
2013-11-06 04:46:23 PM  
So, fleas the size of rats won't suck on rats the size of cats, then?
 
2013-11-06 04:48:34 PM  

SVenus: Coincidence = / = causality


It happened across a variety of mammalian genera, during the two largest hyperthermals, and body size reverted after the hyperthermals were over.  It doesn't prove causality.  But it's also evidence of more than just "coincidence".
 
2013-11-06 05:02:52 PM  

Ambitwistor: SVenus: Coincidence = / = causality

It happened across a variety of mammalian genera, during the two largest hyperthermals, and body size reverted after the hyperthermals were over.  It doesn't prove causality.  But it's also evidence of more than just "coincidence".


How many thousands of years did the Holocene Thermal Maximum last?  Certainly long enough to have these changes manifest itself within mammals in that time period, so we should see some serious growth and shrinkage, don't you think?

It would be an interesting test, and I have no clue as to the outcome...
Not enough time, you might say - then why does the linked article intimate this could happen anytime in any foreseeable future?

Because it's scare tactics, I would say.
 
2013-11-06 05:15:19 PM  

Best Princess Celestia: whither_apophis: Best Princess Celestia: whither_apophis: So is this the start of the Fifth Age?

Only if you can identify the previous 4

The Creation and all that until the fall of Melkor. The rise of Numenor and all that until the fall of Sauron. The Watchful Peace and all that until the destruction of the one ring. The Age of men until the rise of the Ponies apparently.

/blimey, I didn't expect the Spanish Inquistion.

No one ever does.


/and I have no idea what any of that is so Im just going to say that you're correct.


Christopher Tolkien would gladly relieve you of your cash if you want to buy all the books.
 
2013-11-06 05:21:53 PM  

SVenus: How many thousands of years did the Holocene Thermal Maximum last?


A couple thousand, compared to tens to a hundred thousand for the Eocene hyperthermals.  Probably more important than duration is magnitude; the Eocene hyperthermals were much larger.
 
2013-11-06 07:35:06 PM  
Bus-sized snakes, not so much

So we'll just make tiny busses to reduce the size of the snakes! Christ, these so-called scientists are too busy thinking of problems to think of the obvious answers.
 
2013-11-07 03:51:24 AM  

I_C_Weener: [i586.photobucket.com image 500x281]"Survival of the fittest, my ass."


That is disturbingly hypnotic to watch...
 
2013-11-07 09:15:17 AM  

SVenus: I love made up science! showing up in global warming threads and making a complete and total ass of myself and then fleeing rather than acknowledge my idiocy.


Yes, we know.
 
2013-11-07 01:13:57 PM  
No... just no... there is absolutely zero science in this article.

Mammals were smaller back then because they had just evolved from smaller things. They've gotten steadily bigger over time. We're not suddenly going to go backward.

And even if it was valid "science" it'd be in a few million years, so none of us should give a flying fark anyway.
 
2013-11-07 11:22:43 PM  

Bullseyed: No... just no... there is absolutely zero science in this article.


Just for shiats and giggles, can you point me to the published rebuttals of the extant papers talked about in this article, and give a more grown up rebuttal to the points discussed but noted as just presented so far?
 
Displayed 39 of 39 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report