Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Hindustan Times)   45 die in AP bus fire. No word about the Reuters bus   (hindustantimes.com ) divider line
    More: Sad, Andhra Pradesh, DNA, culverts, DNA testing, Hyderabad, deceased  
•       •       •

3870 clicks; posted to Main » on 30 Oct 2013 at 4:34 PM (2 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



48 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-10-30 03:38:31 PM  
At least it wasn't the Vengabus.
 
2013-10-30 04:37:44 PM  
I hate myself for laughing at that headline. You're a real asshole, subster.
 
2013-10-30 04:38:30 PM  
I laughed at that headline.  I'm going to hell with subby.
 
2013-10-30 04:41:27 PM  
This is the real agenda of environmentalist pushing mass transit.

/amidoingthisrite
 
2013-10-30 04:42:12 PM  

UberDave: At least it wasn't the Vengabus.

Bangbus
 
2013-10-30 04:42:26 PM  
At least it wasn't the BangBus.
 
2013-10-30 04:42:55 PM  
Is it too soon to talk about bus reform?
 
2013-10-30 04:45:35 PM  
So only the passengers in the first 2 rows were lost.  Sounds like all the passengers in the remaining 23 rows escaped unharmed.
 
2013-10-30 04:46:09 PM  
This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Oh and...

www.hindustantimes.com
 
2013-10-30 04:47:26 PM  
You're telling me that a mass-transit vehicle in India was over-crowded? Get the f*ck out.
 
2013-10-30 04:49:30 PM  
Okay, so how many people can you get on a bus in India?


About 50 in the seats, and 4500 in the ashtrays.
 
2013-10-30 04:49:36 PM  
The Indians celebrated with fire water.
 
2013-10-30 04:51:19 PM  
The Jabbar Travels' air-conditioned Volvo bus

Whoa, whoa.  Hold it.  They have air conditioning...on BUSES?
 
2013-10-30 04:57:44 PM  
This is why I have always said we need to ban high-capacity vehicles.
 
2013-10-30 04:58:13 PM  
Brother Man Gooper claims he exercised his influence t' keep it from goin' out over AP or UP or every goddam "P."

/yeah that IS obcure. And barely tangetially related.
 
2013-10-30 05:02:10 PM  
Hindustan?  Are they sure it wasn't the self immolation tour?
 
2013-10-30 05:06:52 PM  
TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Weird. You don't eat curry, a english word from a older thirteen century french cookbook ("the forms of curie"), for a dish invented and eaten entirely and only by the english people !

Get outta here, who would have thought, that morans like you wouldn't eat curry! Oh wow!

//'curry' is an english word
//no such word in any hindi/sanskrit/north-indian language...because no such thing exists in indian food.
//there is no equivalent
word for curry either
//I bet you think vindaloo is a indian dish as well (vin d'aloo is a portugese word/invention)
//you may want to stop eating pizza too, on account of the indian bus crash
 
2013-10-30 05:07:55 PM  
FTA: "Initial reports said there were some software engineers among the deceased "

That made me laugh (don't leave to hell without me guys.). Also, they have cleaners on their bus?
 
2013-10-30 05:13:14 PM  

pstudent12: TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Weird. You don't eat curry, a english word from a older thirteen century french cookbook ("the forms of curie"), for a dish invented and eaten entirely and only by the english people !

Get outta here, who would have thought, that morans like you wouldn't eat curry! Oh wow!

//'curry' is an english word
//no such word in any hindi/sanskrit/north-indian language...because no such thing exists in indian food.
//there is no equivalent
word for curry either
//I bet you think vindaloo is a indian dish as well (vin d'aloo is a portugese word/invention)
//you may want to stop eating pizza too, on account of the indian bus crash


Your butthurt makes me happy. Many thanks for enlightening us, the unwashed masses.
 
2013-10-30 05:15:41 PM  

Hot Carl To Go: pstudent12: TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Weird. You don't eat curry, a english word from a older thirteen century french cookbook ("the forms of curie"), for a dish invented and eaten entirely and only by the english people !

Get outta here, who would have thought, that morans like you wouldn't eat curry! Oh wow!

//'curry' is an english word
//no such word in any hindi/sanskrit/north-indian language...because no such thing exists in indian food.
//there is no equivalent
word for curry either
//I bet you think vindaloo is a indian dish as well (vin d'aloo is a portugese word/invention)
//you may want to stop eating pizza too, on account of the indian bus crash

Your butthurt makes me happy. Many thanks for enlightening us, the unwashed masses.


Except for the part where he never told us what it's REALLY called. If you're going to scold someone for calling something by the wrong name, then why wouldn't you provide the correct name? What a blowhard.
 
2013-10-30 05:16:39 PM  
Mahabubnagar? I read that as "Whataburger".
 
2013-10-30 05:25:34 PM  
Stay off the Al Jazeera bus
 
2013-10-30 05:26:38 PM  

TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Oh and...

[www.hindustantimes.com image 470x350]


That's the kind of picture that makes me thankful I was born in the first world. Seriously, for all the complaining we do, we are the luckiest farkers on earth.
 
2013-10-30 05:29:37 PM  

UberDave: At least it wasn't the Vengabus.


The Vengabus is coming
And everybody's jumping
New York to San Fransisco
An intercity disco
The wheels of steel are turning
And traffic lights are burning
So if you like to party
Get on and move your body

We like to party
We like, we like to party
We like to party
We like, we like to party

Hey now, hey now, hear what I say now
Happiness is just around the corner
Hey now, hey now, hear what I say now
We'll be there for you


That vengabus? If so I wouldn't mind if they all met a fiery death, that song drove me farking insane.
 
2013-10-30 05:32:35 PM  

Jument: That's the kind of picture that makes me thankful I was born in the first world. Seriously, for all the complaining we do, we are the luckiest farkers on earth.


Just farking today the guy making my sandwich didn't put on the mayo on my vito sandwich. I had to get a packet from them and do it my own damn self. I was so mad I couldn't even order a second one for my afternoon snack. I was starving at dinner!
 
2013-10-30 05:39:07 PM  
Deadly bus fire? There's an AP for that.
 
2013-10-30 05:46:54 PM  
First his son is beaten to death, then 45 people die on his bus.  It has not been a good month for AP
assets.nydailynews.com
 
2013-10-30 05:49:30 PM  
What, so they're saying no plunging occurred? How can there not have been a plunge? The bus always plunges!
 
2013-10-30 05:53:19 PM  

pstudent12: TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Weird. You don't eat curry, a english word from a older thirteen century french cookbook ("the forms of curie"), for a dish invented and eaten entirely and only by the english people !

Get outta here, who would have thought, that morans like you wouldn't eat curry! Oh wow!

//'curry' is an english word
//no such word in any hindi/sanskrit/north-indian language...because no such thing exists in indian food.
//there is no equivalent
word for curry either
//I bet you think vindaloo is a indian dish as well (vin d'aloo is a portugese word/invention)
//you may want to stop eating pizza too, on account of the indian bus crash


Where did curry touch you?
 
2013-10-30 05:55:36 PM  
I would have gone with "No word on the short bus."
 
2013-10-30 05:57:46 PM  
"Charred"? What? No thermometer handy?

\move over, subby
 
2013-10-30 06:01:46 PM  

pstudent12: TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Weird. You don't eat curry, a english word from a older thirteen century french cookbook ("the forms of curie"), for a dish invented and eaten entirely and only by the english people !

Get outta here, who would have thought, that morans like you wouldn't eat curry! Oh wow!

//'curry' is an english word
//no such word in any hindi/sanskrit/north-indian language...because no such thing exists in indian food.
//there is no equivalent
word for curry either
//I bet you think vindaloo is a indian dish as well (vin d'aloo is a portugese word/invention)
//you may want to stop eating pizza too, on account of the indian bus crash


Lighten up, Rajesh!
 
2013-10-30 06:19:02 PM  
The identification of the deceased will be done after conducting DNA tests

You can do DNA test on bodies that are literally cremated?
 
2013-10-30 06:19:53 PM  

pstudent12: TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Weird. You don't eat curry, a english word from a older thirteen century french cookbook ("the forms of curie"), for a dish invented and eaten entirely and only by the english people !

Get outta here, who would have thought, that morans like you wouldn't eat curry! Oh wow!

//'curry' is an english word
//no such word in any hindi/sanskrit/north-indian language...because no such thing exists in indian food.
//there is no equivalent
word for curry either
//I bet you think vindaloo is a indian dish as well (vin d'aloo is a portugese word/invention)
//you may want to stop eating pizza too, on account of the indian bus crash


You're right. I won't eat Indian curry every. Along with Vietnamese curry, Thai curry, Malay curry, Jamaican curry, Chinese curry, Indonesian curry and any other, including British, curry.

I ate hot and sour Thai soup once. After two spoonfuls, I couldn't taste anything. The food was so hot. So I decided I would avoid heat and concentrate on nuance and layers of flavor. Which is why I pick out the chilis from my achar.
 
2013-10-30 06:20:43 PM  
"The total capacity of the bus was 45 but there were 50 passengers on board. We will take action against the bus for overcrowding."

Come on, hasn't the bus suffered enough?
 
2013-10-30 06:24:04 PM  
Initial reports said there were some software engineers among the deceased.

My bet is on tech support.
 
2013-10-30 06:29:27 PM  
I'm going to be making curry for dinner tonight, so I'm getting a kick....
 
2013-10-30 06:29:58 PM  
Did they get the full 5 credits?
 
2013-10-30 06:32:33 PM  
i141.photobucket.com
 
2013-10-30 06:40:33 PM  
Heh. The reuters bus was too busy taking pictures of the AP crash and licensing them...
 
2013-10-30 06:57:09 PM  

pstudent12: TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Weird. You don't eat curry, a english word from a older thirteen century french cookbook ("the forms of curie"), for a dish invented and eaten entirely and only by the english people !

Get outta here, who would have thought, that morans like you wouldn't eat curry! Oh wow!

//'curry' is an english word
//no such word in any hindi/sanskrit/north-indian language...because no such thing exists in indian food.
//there is no equivalent
word for curry either
//I bet you think vindaloo is a indian dish as well (vin d'aloo is a portugese word/invention)
//you may want to stop eating pizza too, on account of the indian bus crash


Does the "p" stand for "pedant"?
 
2013-10-30 07:10:06 PM  

Tenatra: UberDave: At least it wasn't the Vengabus.

The Vengabus is coming
And everybody's jumping
New York to San Fransisco
An intercity disco
The wheels of steel are turning
And traffic lights are burning
So if you like to party
Get on and move your body

We like to party
We like, we like to party
We like to party
We like, we like to party

Hey now, hey now, hear what I say now
Happiness is just around the corner
Hey now, hey now, hear what I say now
We'll be there for you

That vengabus? If so I wouldn't mind if they all met a fiery death, that song drove me farking insane.


Boom boom boom boom
I want you in my room
Let's spend the night together
From now until forever
Boom boom boom boom
I wanna double boom
Let's spend the night together
Together in my room
 
2013-10-30 08:10:33 PM  

Tenatra: UberDave: At least it wasn't the Vengabus.

The Vengabus is coming
And everybody's jumping
New York to San Fransisco
An intercity disco
The wheels of steel are turning
And traffic lights are burning
So if you like to party
Get on and move your body

We like to party
We like, we like to party
We like to party
We like, we like to party

Hey now, hey now, hear what I say now
Happiness is just around the corner
Hey now, hey now, hear what I say now
We'll be there for you

That vengabus? If so I wouldn't mind if they all met a fiery death, that song drove me farking insane.


Thanks, jerk. I can't get it out of my head now. I haven't heard that song in years and now it will haunt me for the next couple of weeks.

/although it pushed out that crappy Imagine Dragons song...
 
2013-10-30 09:04:48 PM  
Wtf is an armor piercing bus anyway?
 
2013-10-30 09:17:43 PM  

pstudent12: TheShavingofOccam123: This is why I never eat curry. Never.

Weird. You don't eat curry, a english word from a older thirteen century french cookbook ("the forms of curie"), for a dish invented and eaten entirely and only by the english people !

Get outta here, who would have thought, that morans like you wouldn't eat curry! Oh wow!

//'curry' is an english word
//no such word in any hindi/sanskrit/north-indian language...because no such thing exists in indian food.
//there is no equivalent
word for curry either
//I bet you think vindaloo is a indian dish as well (vin d'aloo is a portugese word/invention)
//you may want to stop eating pizza too, on account of the indian bus crash



You must be a blast on pilgrimage.
 
2013-10-31 12:21:14 AM  

talkertopc: FTA: "Initial reports said there were some software engineers among the deceased "

That made me laugh (don't leave to hell without me guys.). Also, they have cleaners on their bus?


Yeah, that was a really weird detail to include.
 
2013-10-31 01:48:27 AM  

Matthew Keene: Okay, so how many people can you get on a bus in India?


About 50 in the seats, and 4500 in the ashtrays.


29.media.tumblr.com
 
2013-10-31 08:51:26 AM  

traylor: "The total capacity of the bus was 45 but there were 50 passengers on board. We will take action against the bus for overcrowding."

Come on, hasn't the bus suffered enough?


this.
also...no...no they won't take any action. this bus was not "overcrowded" by indian mass-transit norms (see: train pic above). 5 pax more than the capacity of the bus? ha! that's like me only having 1 pax in my scion xb.
 
Displayed 48 of 48 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report