If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(10 News)   In 500 feet, turn left into oncoming train   (10news.com) divider line 45
    More: Scary, GPS, San Diego, Nissan Altima, trains, GPS navigation, bus drivers  
•       •       •

4586 clicks; posted to Main » on 11 Oct 2013 at 5:30 PM (26 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



45 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-10-11 05:33:24 PM
That's one lucky sonuvabiatch.
 
2013-10-11 05:33:32 PM
shiat Skynet has become self aware
 
2013-10-11 05:33:47 PM
Seriously, why not look, THEN turn?
 
2013-10-11 05:34:21 PM
FTFA: "A San Diego police officer later transported the driver back to the Hertz rental lot to redeem a new vehicle. It is unclear if GPS was included in the replacement vehicle."

I sure hope not, since this moran clearly can't be trusted to use it.
 
2013-10-11 05:34:55 PM
Tangentially related.

/ Related!

// RELATED YOU ############
 
2013-10-11 05:35:33 PM
I blame North Korea.
 
2013-10-11 05:38:07 PM
Quick google search says Hertz uses Magellan maps.
 
2013-10-11 05:38:10 PM
The best GPS in the world won't overcome stupid.
 
2013-10-11 05:38:15 PM
Somehow I doubt the instructions indicated he should turn onto the railroad tracks.  I'm a doubting Thomas Engine.
 
2013-10-11 05:40:56 PM
This is how the real Skynet wipes us out.
 
2013-10-11 05:42:27 PM
I'm starting to get really tired of the stories where the GPS is getting blamed for driver stupidity.
 
2013-10-11 05:42:47 PM
I hope he took the high option insurance on the rental car.  Otherwise those deductibles can be a killer.
 
2013-10-11 05:43:10 PM
www.iamnotastalker.com
 
2013-10-11 05:43:57 PM

Surool: I'm starting to get really tired of the stories where the GPS is getting blamed for driver stupidity.


It's just as ridiculous as guns "going off".
 
2013-10-11 05:46:28 PM
images.wikia.com
 
2013-10-11 05:52:19 PM
How stupid do you have to be to not look where you're turning?
 
2013-10-11 05:53:09 PM
I bet that hitting that train Hertz bad.
These problems are happening with GPS systems with increasing frequency.
Tune to channel 10 for more details.

Big_Fat_Liar: Somehow I doubt the instructions indicated he should turn onto the railroad tracks.  I'm a doubting Thomas Engine.


s10.postimg.org
 
2013-10-11 05:55:59 PM
Apple maps should save this story for anytime anyone gives them sh-t about their app.
 
2013-10-11 05:57:57 PM

simrobert2001: Seriously, why not look, THEN turn?


Or look and not turn.

I recently took my bro home after work, before heading home myself as it was only a little out of my way.  I was using the Waze app, for no real reason than to get points.  My bro lives near the Grand Blanc Township police hq, and the app suggested I cut through their property to get back to the road I normally took.  I didn't consider it for a second.  I know the area well, so I just like watching the ETA change as I don't follow the directions.
 
2013-10-11 05:58:39 PM
I blame Linda Ronstadt.
 
2013-10-11 06:10:59 PM
Nissan will get you to the train on time.
 
2013-10-11 06:21:45 PM

simrobert2001: Seriously, why not look, THEN turn?


Some people just can't multi-task, even sequentially.
 
2013-10-11 06:24:34 PM
Well we know they wasn't using the Rush Limbaugh voice app, because it only calls for right turns
 
2013-10-11 06:26:04 PM
I love and hate GPS's, its great to get you within a mile of where you need to go, however if the GPS is outdated by even a year - changes can be a serious pain in the ass.

"why not look, THEN turn" well its simple - if you bothered to traveled outside grams basement, then you'd realize that sometimes even simple changes to landscape can screw up up a GPS which its build in map doesn't always have the correct changes - sometimes it never gets updated.

Yes I look as I drive, however the GPS is only good as the maps.
 
2013-10-11 06:54:55 PM

Oldiron_79: shiat Skynet has become self aware


www.blastr.com
in a panic, they tried to pull the plug
 
2013-10-11 06:57:01 PM

Hector Remarkable: I blame Linda Ronstadt.


You should blame Warren Zevon.
 
2013-10-11 07:08:27 PM

lack of warmth: simrobert2001: Seriously, why not look, THEN turn?

Or look and not turn.



Honestly, that IS what i meant. >.<
 
2013-10-11 07:18:43 PM
GPS has never caused an accident in history.

Stupid drivers cause a lot, though.
 
2013-10-11 07:45:03 PM

DaAlien: Hector Remarkable: I blame Linda Ronstadt.

You should blame Warren Zevon.


Beat me to it!  :)
 
2013-10-11 07:50:57 PM
So as the train plowed into the car was the GPS saying "make a U turn" over and over?
 
2013-10-11 07:51:41 PM
Probably shouldn't have gotten that Atmos system.
 
2013-10-11 08:17:38 PM
Whenever I read a story about blaming GPS for stupidity I subtitute "little kid in the back seat" for "GPS". Makes about as much sense.
 
2013-10-11 08:18:07 PM

Surool: I'm starting to get really tired of the stories where the GPS is getting blamed for driver stupidity.


So much of society is about ID-10T errors. We now have technology to add to other bogeymen to blame for our own failings.
 
2013-10-11 08:43:57 PM
funny thing... the rental vehicle died on the railroad tracks. The driver didn't do anything stupid.
 
2013-10-11 09:29:59 PM
"You mean I still have to look at the road? What good's the GPS then?"
 
2013-10-11 09:57:04 PM
FTA:

But after he punched his downtown destination into the Hertz NeverLost GPS system, and followed the GPS instructions given, the car ended up on the train tracks and got stuck.

At first I thought he might have gotten trapped by the gates at a grade crossing, but after watching the video I saw that this idiot appears to have actually turned and driven down the tracks themselves.   Not only do I think he should be held responsible for whatever Hertz charges him for the car, but he also needs to have his driver's license revoked and charged by Amtrak and the railroad that owns the tracks for the delay he caused.  I really can't think of any situation in which I would think the proper course of action is to turn onto a set of train tracks, regardless of what the GPS receiver tells me.
 
2013-10-12 12:21:15 AM
the car ended up on the train tracks and got stuck.

Thanks, Obama.
 
2013-10-12 12:34:00 AM

Yogimus: funny thing... the rental vehicle died on the railroad tracks. The driver didn't do anything stupid.



Except miss the road he was trying to turn onto.
 
2013-10-12 12:40:09 AM
When I was headed to the north rim of the grand canyon, I finally shut off my GPS because it was trying to send me down every fire trail I passed. I supposed they were shorter than staying on the road. What was hilarious was when I described the behavior to a gas station attendant, he said that every once in a while he had to go tow an RV mired on one of those fire trails. Some of them have small saplings growing in the middle of the "road", maybe 3 inches in diameter. Then there was the couple in Germany who drove off the dock at a ferry...
 
2013-10-12 12:43:23 AM
What happens when a Canadian National hirail truck accidentally gets on Iowa Interstate Railroad mainline

sphotos-a-ord.xx.fbcdn.net
www.railpictures.net
 
2013-10-12 02:18:17 AM
4.bp.blogspot.com
 
2013-10-12 02:39:24 AM
My GPS doesn't know where I live....if I put in my address, it takes me about 2 miles outta town and down a gravel road....Yep Magelan....but google maps also has us out there.....so I do warn people when they are coming not to rely on the GPS.....(Computer Shop here....so Customers)
 
2013-10-12 03:20:59 AM

Misconduc: "why not look, THEN turn" well its simple - if you bothered to traveled outside grams basement, then you'd realize that sometimes even simple changes to landscape can screw up up a GPS which its build in map doesn't always have the correct changes - sometimes it never gets updated.

Yes I look as I drive, however the GPS is only good as the maps.


Most cars these days are equipped with devices known as "windows", through which you can observe a "map" of your immediate surroundings that is current to within a microsecond or so.  This is usually adequate to determine whether you are about to turn onto a road, or something which is not a road.
 
2013-10-12 08:59:08 AM
"The car ended up on the tracks."

No. "The driver put the car on the tracks." "Ended up" would be proper if there were some force of nature involved, say, an elephant or tidal wave. No, this was in the normal operation of the car. Pedals and steering wheel stuff.
 
2013-10-12 09:07:12 AM

Goimir: "The car ended up on the tracks."

No. "The driver put the car on the tracks." "Ended up" would be proper if there were some force of nature involved, say, an elephant or tidal wave. No, this was in the normal operation of the car. Pedals and steering wheel stuff.


Yeah, that's what it was. Elephants. First they pushed the car onto the tracks:

metrouk2.files.wordpress.com


Then, those bastards, they pushed the train into the car:

www.casterton.org.au

I bet those bastards killed Kenny, too.
 
Displayed 45 of 45 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report