Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(London Evening Standard)   ...and if elected, there will be dry seats at bus stops. This one is wet, this one is wet, this one is wet, this one is wet, where do you keep these? The f***ing Rainforest??"   (standard.co.uk ) divider line
    More: Cool, party conference, Ed Miliband  
•       •       •

2247 clicks; posted to Politics » on 25 Sep 2013 at 2:18 PM (2 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



59 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2013-09-25 12:59:07 PM  
Chief Executive Transvestite
 
2013-09-25 01:01:37 PM  
This must be that infamous 20p Kid I've heard so much about.
 
2013-09-25 01:40:09 PM  
I rather expected him to go for Australasia.
 
2013-09-25 02:06:41 PM  
What a travesti.
 
2013-09-25 02:08:56 PM  
He's funny, but he's too socialist.
 
2013-09-25 02:19:43 PM  
Je suis le maire de Londres
Uh... oui, je connais Londres bien... C'est pres de Tanzania, non... uh.. Pres de Pays de Galles. Uh... je doit quitter, ma grandmere est en flambe.
 
2013-09-25 02:22:46 PM  
Did he peek into the Ark of The Covenant? His face is falling off!
 
2013-09-25 02:23:48 PM  

Slaxl: He's funny, but he's too socialist.


AND I QUOTE: "God attack the Queen, send big dogs after her, that bite her bum."

/will competing candidates have any idea what to make of him?
 
2013-09-25 02:24:07 PM  
Awesome. Worth it just to watch some peoples' head explode. ... Heads? People with multiple heads ...? Multiple people sharing one head?

People's head? Person's?

Stupid English, I give up.
 
2013-09-25 02:24:44 PM  
A vote for Izzard is a vote for London....COVERED IN BEES!

This message brought to you by the Friends of Whomever is running against Eddie.
 
2013-09-25 02:29:38 PM  
I've deleted the internet? I don't even have a modem!?!

/ctrl-p PRINT! I can access the printer, why can't you!
 
2013-09-25 02:35:02 PM  

ciderczar: A vote for Izzard is a vote for London....COVERED IN BEES!

This message brought to you by the Friends of Whomever is running against Eddie.


No.

A vote for Izzard is a vote for disco.
www.imfdb.org
 
2013-09-25 02:35:52 PM  
When I think of wet bus seats it reminds me of taking the bus to Philly with my dad when I was in about 3rd grade and watching a homeless guy piss his pants while sleeping on the bus.
 
2013-09-25 02:35:59 PM  
Wasn't he born in Yemen?

Whar Birfcertifictate Whar,

pence,  govna,

/what's all this then
 
2013-09-25 02:42:53 PM  
Laughed out loud at that headline in the office and was forced to try to explain that joke.  There is not explaining that joke.  Still hilarious.
 
2013-09-25 02:43:32 PM  

Satanic_Hamster: ciderczar: A vote for Izzard is a vote for London....COVERED IN BEES!

This message brought to you by the Friends of Whomever is running against Eddie.

No.

A vote for Izzard is a vote for disco.
[www.imfdb.org image 500x276]


i1.cdnds.net

And/or Pirates.
 
2013-09-25 02:46:52 PM  

ciderczar: i1.cdnds.net

And/or Pirates.


Here's how clueless I am; I watched that movie and didn't even realize that was him.
 
2013-09-25 02:49:22 PM  
Will he win the election through the cunning use of flags?
 
2013-09-25 02:51:36 PM  
Is he running as a member of the Tea and Cake or Death party?
 
2013-09-25 02:51:49 PM  

Satanic_Hamster: ciderczar: i1.cdnds.net

And/or Pirates.

Here's how clueless I am; I watched that movie and didn't even realize that was him.


blogs.riverfronttimes.com
 
2013-09-25 02:51:51 PM  
Running, jumping, campaigning for Mayor, putting on makeup when you're elected.
 
2013-09-25 02:52:42 PM  

UncomfortableSilence: Will he win the election through the cunning use of flags?


No, but he will force all of his staffers with big beards to sit along the side of his campaign speedboat. Makes for better pictures for the campaign literature.
 
2013-09-25 02:53:10 PM  

ciderczar: blogs.riverfronttimes.com


That's brilliant!
 
2013-09-25 02:56:59 PM  
Ich habe eine kleine problemo avec diese public transportation bylaws.
 
2013-09-25 03:03:07 PM  
Does he have a flag?
 
2013-09-25 03:03:25 PM  

Slaxl: He's funny, but he's too socialist.


As a funny socialist myself, I'm all for him as mayor.
 
2013-09-25 03:11:56 PM  

Stile4aly: Is he running as a member of the Tea and Cake or Death party?


I choose Cake.
 
2013-09-25 03:13:52 PM  
and the election ends up in a ditch, covered in petrol, on fire...

/bit flat, susan
 
2013-09-25 03:17:05 PM  

Doogles4221: Stile4aly: Is he running as a member of the Tea and Cake or Death party?

I choose Cake.


How about the Cake of Death party?
Animal House
 
2013-09-25 03:19:48 PM  
Helga! Helga! Get me a map of everything!
 
2013-09-25 03:23:23 PM  
Loving this thread...

/Jammy Dodgers!!!?? {Plane crashes}
 
2013-09-25 03:24:55 PM  
"don't take my name in vain, dad!"
 
2013-09-25 03:28:51 PM  
Already has god of haircare on his resume, so why not.
 
2013-09-25 03:33:22 PM  
And if it starts going badly, he'll just say he was dead at the time with Steve, on the moon.

Got to worry he'll legalize drilling behind couches for cats though even though it's been shown to create too much pollution and put people at risk for the amount of oil we'd get in return.
 
2013-09-25 03:34:27 PM  
I predict a return of the British Empire!

/All the purple ones.
//Get everyone on Papua New Guinea and just build up and build up...
 
2013-09-25 03:46:48 PM  

fruitloop: I predict a return of the British Empire!

/All the purple ones.
//Get everyone on Papua New Guinea and just build up and build up...


And take back Jammy Rwanda
 
2013-09-25 03:47:01 PM  
Damn, that guy has not aged well.

/got no Izzard jokes, sorry
 
2013-09-25 03:48:30 PM  
Hes running for office?
Someone will have to tell him when to stop..

[In 2009, he completed 43marathons in 51 days for Sport Relief ]
 
2013-09-25 04:24:28 PM  
Why would you announce now that your'e going to run for office in seven years? He's saying he's going to run in 2020, not at the next election, which is itself all the way out in 2016.

In any event, the Labour candidate is not terribly likely to win in London.
 
2013-09-25 04:24:32 PM  
'Enormous substance: Eddie Izzard'

WTF does that even mean?
 
2013-09-25 04:26:55 PM  

plewis: Laughed out loud at that headline in the office and was forced to try to explain that joke.  There is not explaining that joke.  Still hilarious.


I'm assuming it's one of his bits... So I just have to search for 'wet bus seats', or is it one of those that's buried inside another routine?
 
2013-09-25 04:28:31 PM  

Doogles4221: Stile4aly: Is he running as a member of the Tea and Cake or Death party?

I choose Cake.


Well, we're OUT OF CAKE.  We only had 3 bits, and we weren't expecting such a rush.
 
2013-09-25 04:33:18 PM  

Mikey1969: plewis: Laughed out loud at that headline in the office and was forced to try to explain that joke.  There is not explaining that joke.  Still hilarious.

I'm assuming it's one of his bits... So I just have to search for 'wet bus seats', or is it one of those that's buried inside another routine?


Death Star Cafeteria.
 
2013-09-25 04:36:40 PM  

Mikey1969: plewis: Laughed out loud at that headline in the office and was forced to try to explain that joke.  There is not explaining that joke.  Still hilarious.

I'm assuming it's one of his bits... So I just have to search for 'wet bus seats', or is it one of those that's buried inside another routine?


Enjoy.
 
2013-09-25 04:38:07 PM  

uknesvuinng: Mikey1969: plewis: Laughed out loud at that headline in the office and was forced to try to explain that joke.  There is not explaining that joke.  Still hilarious.

I'm assuming it's one of his bits... So I just have to search for 'wet bus seats', or is it one of those that's buried inside another routine?

Enjoy.


Also, NSFW language warning.
 
2013-09-25 04:53:51 PM  

The Name: Damn, that guy has not aged well.

/got no Izzard jokes, sorry


Not having beacoup de chance, I take it?

/subby. Glad it went green.
 
2013-09-25 04:54:47 PM  
that image looks like a what-if 'shop of a David Bowie/Judi Dench hybrid.
 
2013-09-25 04:55:35 PM  

uknesvuinng: Mikey1969: plewis: Laughed out loud at that headline in the office and was forced to try to explain that joke.  There is not explaining that joke.  Still hilarious.

I'm assuming it's one of his bits... So I just have to search for 'wet bus seats', or is it one of those that's buried inside another routine?

Enjoy.


This had better be the Lego version...

(clicks link)

You're doing Jeff Vader's work, son.

/now reading the entire thread in. The. Voice. Of. James. Mason.
 
2013-09-25 04:59:09 PM  

Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Je suis le maire de Londres
Uh... oui, je connais Londres bien... C'est pres de Tanzania, non... uh.. Pres de Pays de Galles. Uh... je doit quitter, ma grandmere est en flambe.


Mais le singe, est sur la branche.
 
2013-09-25 05:04:04 PM  

Jackpot777: Angry Drunk Bureaucrat: Je suis le maire de Londres
Uh... oui, je connais Londres bien... C'est pres de Tanzania, non... uh.. Pres de Pays de Galles. Uh... je doit quitter, ma grandmere est en flambe.

Mais le singe, est sur la branche.


Le chat est sur le table.
 
Displayed 50 of 59 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report