Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(YouTube)   Man boards bus wearing military fatigues, pushing service bunny in pirate stroller. Subby filmed this yesterday   (youtube.com ) divider line
    More: Strange  
•       •       •

4262 clicks; posted to Video » on 25 Sep 2013 at 9:11 AM (2 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



78 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2013-09-25 03:08:24 PM  
Meh. I created a uniform for myself as Commanding Officer of Omega Station, my hobby farm. It's based on my old Explorer Scout uniform, except it's UPS brown with khaki tie and belt. It looks nice and professional, and I wear it because a) It pleases me, and b) I use it as a motivational technique to keep myself bathing and shaving after I retire, because if I don't, I *know* I'll regress into a bearded, fat Jabba the Hutt in sweatpants after I retire to the farm. Bearded and fat looks stupid in a military style uniform. If I don't have to go to work or school when I get up in the morning, why get out of the pajamas? This is the fate I intend to avoid. Regular nice clothes are simply not motivating enough for me to shave regularly.

Now if I can just get my Shih Tzu's certified as service animals, I'll be able to take them everywhere...
 
2013-09-25 04:03:54 PM  
Subby should feel bad.  A person with issues asks not to be recorded, the polite thing is to honor their wishes.
 
2013-09-25 04:23:25 PM  
NO PHOTOS


You're out in public. Deal with it.
 
2013-09-25 04:35:49 PM  

danielscissorhands: Are you a patent lawyer too?


Just someone with an ounce of humanity.
 
2013-09-25 04:37:39 PM  

Theaetetus: As a further aside, note this from the description on the video: "I was not able to film this astonishing sight for very long, because the man noticed me recording with my phone."

If danielscissorhands believed there was "nothing wrong with filming this," then why stop?


Perhaps he thought twice about pissing off an obvious whackadoodle.
 
2013-09-25 04:49:19 PM  

MooseUpNorth: danielscissorhands: Are you a patent lawyer too?

Just someone with an ounce of humanity.


Oh let me up. He's not "special", he's farked up.
 
2013-09-25 05:29:38 PM  
What makes you think he is wounded or a veteran?  Why not just plain old nuts?
 
2013-09-25 07:41:10 PM  

mark12A: Bearded and fat looks stupid in a military style uniform


it sorta works for this guy

upload.wikimedia.org
/hot
 
2013-09-25 08:14:00 PM  
lol people still reply to Theaetetus
 
2013-09-25 08:48:49 PM  

libranoelrose: lol people still reply to Theaetetus


I know...and I have no excuse because I've been here long enough to know better.

I am great disappoint in myself.
 
2013-09-25 09:09:07 PM  

libranoelrose: lol people still reply to Theaetetus


I think, lastly, posting, I nailed it.  Book it, done.
 
2013-09-25 10:57:23 PM  
I was in the parking lot for the grocery store the other day, and out of the corner of my eye, I saw a woman getting out of her car with a giant set of rotors on the top.  A bar was descending, which seems to be something that she uses to stabilize herself when getting out of the car.

I watched this all with furtive glances before going back to my own car with my own assistive technology.

I'm a geek; I get excited by big shiny machines.  There's no mockery here.  Had I been on that bus, I might have filmed it as well.  Not because I want to mock anything, but because I... I don't know.  It's a big weird world and I want to be a part of it?
 
2013-09-25 11:12:43 PM  

Theaetetus: You're right, people with PTSD who have service animals are really just here for our amusement. What was I thinking?


I'm just curious how you arrived at the diagnosis of PTSD based on 51 seconds of video 31 seconds of which focused on a rabbit? I get the point that you are uncomfortable with subby's decision to film and post this, but arbitrarily labeling him with a mental illness is no less of a violation especially in light of the fact that you lack both the qualifications and opportunity to make such an assessment.
 
2013-09-25 11:32:42 PM  
Beavis and Butthead would approve of the filming and mocking.
 
2013-09-26 12:23:53 AM  
Mocking an Aspie with PTSD and panic attacks who went out as a pirate on "Talk like a pirate day"? Just like fark, I suppose. How do people know that? His freaking blog was linked about a quarter of the way through the thread!

As for the whole "we have a right to film in public" depending on the location you may not. Filming 'newsworthy' events, in the USA, sure. Filming people for shiat and giggles, not so much. Right of publicity, pretty big law in some locations, and can smack you rather hard if you don't get a signed model release.
 
2013-09-26 12:24:20 AM  
I get the sense that the only thing stopping him from going on a shooting spree is that adorable bunny.

Picture is from his blog:
lh5.googleusercontent.com
 
2013-09-26 12:30:32 AM  

ykarie: Mocking an Aspie with PTSD and panic attacks who went out as a pirate on "Talk like a pirate day"? Just like fark, I suppose. How do people know that? His freaking blog was linked about a quarter of the way through the thread!

As for the whole "we have a right to film in public" depending on the location you may not. Filming 'newsworthy' events, in the USA, sure. Filming people for shiat and giggles, not so much. Right of publicity, pretty big law in some locations, and can smack you rather hard if you don't get a signed model release.


Apparently you don't understand that the criteria by which people are diagnosed with PTSD does not involve the fact that they claim to have PTSD. Kind of like people who dress in soldier outfits are not necessarily soldiers. Also,  to some extent, Asperger Syndrome is misdiagnosed, and therefore overdiagnosed.

There is nothing wrong with filming a cute bunny in a stroller, and if that involves filming the freak who pushed the stroller, then it is all the more discussion worthy. There was no mocking in the video.
 
2013-09-26 12:37:16 AM  

danielscissorhands: There was no mocking in the video.


I didn't suggest there was. Here, on the other hand?
 
2013-09-26 01:32:55 AM  
crazy is as crazy does.
 
2013-09-26 03:04:00 AM  
I followed the blog link to Bunfest and came across this:

Claudia is a real life Dr. Dolittle and is able to talk with animals through telepathy and is a translator between humans and animals so that we can really have a conversation with animals.

That explains a lot. I wonder if the No Photos sign is a personal inside joke as Aspies are known for great inner intelligence.
 
2013-09-26 05:29:45 AM  
When I see someone navigating this world in a very different way, I consider my good fortune: my ship attracts little scorn.

That being said, I think subby is a shallow soul, though navigating as best he can.
 
2013-09-26 08:47:22 AM  
If it helps his Aspergers there is nothing wrong with having an animal in public dressed up however he likes. It probably helps connect him with the world. And yeah whoever submitted this is a heartless piece of garbage

/cute bunny
 
2013-09-26 09:16:51 AM  

TheDumbBlonde: Oh let me up. He's not "special", he's farked up.


Would you defend a similar outting and mocking of someone who's visibly different because they're missing limbs and in a wheelchair on the basis that they're farked up? (I will grant there have been threads in that vein.) Would you defend a similar outting and mocking of someone who's visibly different because he or she has Downs syndrome? (Also a matter of very shiatty routine here on fark.) 

Do you believe he needs to be punished for daring to not be like you?

Do you believe _your_ standards for what and what isn't normal deserves to be the bar by which all are judged?

Have you never 'walked a mile' in someone else's shoes?

There's no question his behavior is... unusually showy. We can all see that. Is he mentally ill? Maybe. Maybe he has PTSD, maybe he doesn't. Maybe he used to be part of the Canadian armed forces, maybe he wasn't. Maybe he lost a bet. I can't say, as I'm not the arbiter of truth. Regardless, he's not a public figure, not an actor/actress, not an on-duty cop. He's not committing a crime. He's not committing an act of brutality. He's not committing an act of heroism. There's no public good being served by recording him against his wishes. There's no legitimate justification for that video. There's no legitimate justification for this thread. And there's no legitimate justification for your defense of this level of bullying.
 
2013-09-26 11:05:05 AM  

MooseUpNorth: TheDumbBlonde: Oh let me up. He's not "special", he's farked up.

Would you defend a similar outting and mocking of someone who's visibly different because they're missing limbs and in a wheelchair on the basis that they're farked up? (I will grant there have been threads in that vein.) Would you defend a similar outting and mocking of someone who's visibly different because he or she has Downs syndrome? (Also a matter of very shiatty routine here on fark.) 

Do you believe he needs to be punished for daring to not be like you?

Do you believe _your_ standards for what and what isn't normal deserves to be the bar by which all are judged?

Have you never 'walked a mile' in someone else's shoes?

There's no question his behavior is... unusually showy. We can all see that. Is he mentally ill? Maybe. Maybe he has PTSD, maybe he doesn't. Maybe he used to be part of the Canadian armed forces, maybe he wasn't. Maybe he lost a bet. I can't say, as I'm not the arbiter of truth. Regardless, he's not a public figure, not an actor/actress, not an on-duty cop. He's not committing a crime. He's not committing an act of brutality. He's not committing an act of heroism. There's no public good being served by recording him against his wishes. There's no legitimate justification for that video. There's no legitimate justification for this thread. And there's no legitimate justification for your defense of this level of bullying.


i466.photobucket.com

 
2013-09-26 02:30:49 PM  
OK the bunny is cute and looks/seems healthy from what I can see.  Having said that...WTF???  That guy WANTS attention that is why he is doing that.  I don't believe for one second he needs that rabbit with him all the time in order to function.  Sorry but I have anxiety and am socially awkward but I leave my cats at home ffs so should he and all these other idiots with fake mental or emotional problems.  Grow the F up. Cheesus what is this country coming too???
 
2013-09-26 02:32:24 PM  
Ahem I realize its Canada, same deal as US.  Filled with whiny biatches.
 
2013-09-26 07:05:29 PM  
Christ on a cracker.
 
2013-09-26 07:13:47 PM  

danielscissorhands: Here's his blog. He's not a veteran, just an Aspie named Casper.


Honestly, this was my first thought when I saw how the guy carried himself, and keeping in mind the calming effects of petting a soft bunny (and they don't make noise).

-10 internets to subby for being kind of a dick.
 
Displayed 28 of 78 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report