If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Bloomberg)   Doctors are preparing for the massive influx of patients once Obamacare goes into full effect. "It's like we're handing out bus tickets and the bus is already full"   (bloomberg.com) divider line 319
    More: Obvious, obamacare, American Academy of Family Physicians, Holy Cross, Medicine study, San Francisco General Hospital, Commonwealth Fund, George Washington University in Washington, health law  
•       •       •

3848 clicks; posted to Main » on 24 Sep 2013 at 9:34 AM (43 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



319 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-09-24 10:01:58 AM

grinding_journalist: James!: Sounds like a good time to go to medical school.

Did you miss the part in all the articles discussing the rollout where they say doctor fees are going to be a percentage of what they are for medicare patients? And the part where medicare pays about 25-50% of private insurance?

So, sure go to med school if you want to be a "government doctor" and be in debt till you're 50.


I totally forgot how doctors in other countries are practically slaves to the government.
 
2013-09-24 10:02:13 AM

Weaver95: QueenMamaBee: grinding_journalist: James!: Sounds like a good time to go to medical school.

Did you miss the part in all the articles discussing the rollout where they say doctor fees are going to be a percentage of what they are for medicare patients? And the part where medicare pays about 25-50% of private insurance?

So, sure go to med school if you want to be a "government doctor" and be in debt till you're 50.

Do you know what hospitals and doctors actually CHARGE? What they get reimbursed, whether by private insurance or medicare is actually pretty fair. Then the provider gets to write off the rest and claim it on their taxes.

/$15 for a fingerstick glucose, at least at this hospital
//$200 for tylenol is not unheard of
///slashies in threes

Wasn't there something about saline solution costing $500 a bag?


Well, in all fairness, the saline solution was harvested from the sweet tears of the pre-exisitng condition uninsured.
 
2013-09-24 10:02:45 AM

grinding_journalist: James!: Sounds like a good time to go to medical school.

Did you miss the part in all the articles discussing the rollout where they say doctor fees are going to be a percentage of what they are for medicare patients? And the part where medicare pays about 25-50% of private insurance?

So, sure go to med school if you want to be a "government doctor" and be in debt till you're 50.


Know how I know you have NO idea what you are talking about?

Just...stfu.
 
2013-09-24 10:02:48 AM

QueenMamaBee: grinding_journalist: James!: Sounds like a good time to go to medical school.

Did you miss the part in all the articles discussing the rollout where they say doctor fees are going to be a percentage of what they are for medicare patients? And the part where medicare pays about 25-50% of private insurance?

So, sure go to med school if you want to be a "government doctor" and be in debt till you're 50.

Do you know what hospitals and doctors actually CHARGE? What they get reimbursed, whether by private insurance or medicare is actually pretty fair. Then the provider gets to write off the rest and claim it on their taxes.

/$15 for a fingerstick glucose, at least at this hospital
//$200 for tylenol is not unheard of
///slashies in threes


Not really, there's nothing to write off as an expense if you didn't expend anything.  They just don't claim it as income, there's no write off. 

Private pay prices are so high because its the only spot they can increase the margin to cover costs for the uninsured they are required to treat.  Insuring everyone, removes the need to hike up private pay prices, putting them more inline with medicare and their negotiated private insurance rates.
 
2013-09-24 10:03:04 AM

HotWingConspiracy: Isn't this a good problem to have?


No. When you have a massive increase in number of patients vs. doctors, you have two problems: 1. The wait time for care gets longer. 2. The amount of time the doctor has to spend with each patient to properly diagnose an issue decreases.

As a subset of item 2, you also increase the workload and the chance of mistaken diagnosis, improper prescription of medication, and unnecessary medical procedures that result in issues for patients.

I want people to have health care, but we need to also help get more doctors into the system to offset the increased load.
 
2013-09-24 10:03:41 AM
One thing I haven't checked on is what the evangelicals are preaching about obamacare. Anyone know if Joel Osteen has said anything on point about this?
 
2013-09-24 10:04:54 AM

Kit Fister: HotWingConspiracy: Isn't this a good problem to have?

No. When you have a massive increase in number of patients vs. doctors, you have two problems: 1. The wait time for care gets longer. 2. The amount of time the doctor has to spend with each patient to properly diagnose an issue decreases.

As a subset of item 2, you also increase the workload and the chance of mistaken diagnosis, improper prescription of medication, and unnecessary medical procedures that result in issues for patients.

I want people to have health care, but we need to also help get more doctors into the system to offset the increased load.


OK.  And?  Won't the Free MarketTM adjust to the new demand for supply?
 
2013-09-24 10:05:16 AM
So millions of people who've been unable to go to the doctor in the past will now be able to.  Umm...isn't that kind of the point?

Oh, I forgot.  For-Profit essential medical care can regulate itself and will fix all its own problems!

Seriously, imagine if the fire department and police worked the same way as health care in the U.S.  If you are poor, you can only call the Charity fire department when your house burns down because the nearest fire hall wants payment up front.  If your child is kidnapped from a playground, you'd better hope the Shriners' police station has someone available to respond, because the local cops charge $4,000.00 per hour for investigations.

The notion that ability to pay should ever impact necessary medical care in any way is laughably stupid.  Necessary medical care is a basic human right.  Unless you're conservative, in which case the only truly inalienable human right is to make as much money as you can off, of whomever you can, for as long as you can, by whatever means you can, because FREEDOM!
 
2013-09-24 10:06:31 AM

Bareefer Obonghit: Sorry assholes, we're fresh out of health care!


Actually, the point of the article is that we quite literally are running out of healthcare.

FTA: "The increase in newly insured patients arrives at a time when the nation has 15,230 fewer primary-care doctors than it needs, according to an Aug. 28 assessment by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. And emergency rooms report being strained with visits that have risen at twice the rate of population growth."

I don't know what the general concensus actually is, but from my personal tiny sample size, I haven't spoken with any doctors who are happy about the Affordable Care Act. My wife's OB/GYN recently retired early rather than try to keep his practice open once the policies go into effect.

While I fully agree that it would be wonderful to have healthcare for everyone, I'm just not sure the reality is feasible, because even if you have a fully funded program, you can't force people to become doctors/nurses.
 
2013-09-24 10:06:37 AM

Bareefer Obonghit: Sorry assholes, we're fresh out of health care!


media.screened.com

Does not approve
 
2013-09-24 10:07:21 AM

Kuroshin: Sounds to me like there's market for more Doctors.

Why is it we don't have enough Doctors to handle all these sick people?

Hmmm....




Government wanted to control costs and was afraid of a "glut of doctors" so.......

Paying Hospitals to Train Fewer Doctors-1997

" The federal government, which pays farmers for crops they dont grow, now proposes to pay hospitals for doctors they dont train. In a strategy applauded by medical economists, the Medicare program has begun a pilot project aimed at reducing the number of new doctors training in teaching hospitals, on the theory that producing fewer specialists means generating fewer unnecessary medical tests, treatments and hospitalizations. Under the program, New York teaching hospitals, which train more doctors than any other city (15 percent of new residents) will earn $400 million in training subsidies during the next six years so long as they produce 2,000 fewer doctors, for a decrease of 20 percent in training rosters."

Obamacare a supposed "healthcare" law makes no provision to actually provide health care. It makes no provisions for opening more clinics or training and employing more health care workers. Obamacare is not about providing health care, it is about expanding government control of health care.
 
2013-09-24 10:07:28 AM

Kuroshin: Sounds to me like there's market for more Doctors.

Why is it we don't have enough Doctors to handle all these sick people?

Hmmm....


There are very few "doctors" on front-line medicine anymore. It's high-risk and low-reward, so none of the new doctors want any part of it.
 
2013-09-24 10:07:32 AM

jfivealive: QueenMamaBee: grinding_journalist: James!: Sounds like a good time to go to medical school.

Did you miss the part in all the articles discussing the rollout where they say doctor fees are going to be a percentage of what they are for medicare patients? And the part where medicare pays about 25-50% of private insurance?

So, sure go to med school if you want to be a "government doctor" and be in debt till you're 50.

Do you know what hospitals and doctors actually CHARGE? What they get reimbursed, whether by private insurance or medicare is actually pretty fair. Then the provider gets to write off the rest and claim it on their taxes.

/$15 for a fingerstick glucose, at least at this hospital
//$200 for tylenol is not unheard of
///slashies in threes

Not really, there's nothing to write off as an expense if you didn't expend anything.  They just don't claim it as income, there's no write off. 

Private pay prices are so high because its the only spot they can increase the margin to cover costs for the uninsured they are required to treat.  Insuring everyone, removes the need to hike up private pay prices, putting them more inline with medicare and their negotiated private insurance rates.


Hahaha...stfu with your making sense and all.
 
2013-09-24 10:10:35 AM
I'm sorry, clearly being a doctor is now something people will have to be forced into.  It's obviously time to convert our prison population from breaking rocks to setting bones.

Damn you, Obama!
 
2013-09-24 10:11:31 AM

doyner: OK. And? Won't the Free MarketTM adjust to the new demand for supply?


The Free Market is pushing smart motivated people into other more lucrative professions. Why spend all that time going to school to work for the government when you can become a lawyer or work in finance and make much more money?
 
2013-09-24 10:11:32 AM

doyner: OK. And? Won't the Free MarketTM adjust to the new demand for supply?


In theory? Yes. But, considering the crushing costs of Med School, it's going to be a while before supply catches up with demand.
 
2013-09-24 10:11:37 AM

Kuroshin: Sounds to me like there's market for more Doctors.

Why is it we don't have enough Doctors to handle all these sick people?

Hmmm....


Because, speaking as a physician, it isn't worth it. I routinely encourage high school and college students to do something else.
 
2013-09-24 10:11:53 AM

shaumah: Bareefer Obonghit: Sorry assholes, we're fresh out of health care!

Actually, the point of the article is that we quite literally are running out of healthcare.

FTA: "The increase in newly insured patients arrives at a time when the nation has 15,230 fewer primary-care doctors than it needs, according to an Aug. 28 assessment by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. And emergency rooms report being strained with visits that have risen at twice the rate of population growth."

I don't know what the general concensus actually is, but from my personal tiny sample size, I haven't spoken with any doctors who are happy about the Affordable Care Act. My wife's OB/GYN recently retired early rather than try to keep his practice open once the policies go into effect.

While I fully agree that it would be wonderful to have healthcare for everyone, I'm just not sure the reality is feasible, because even if you have a fully funded program, you can't force people to become doctors/nurses.


Why...why do.ppl say shiat like this.

Theres no shortage of doctors or nurses.

In my town alone...in ONE hospital (not where i work) there are 2700 nurses.

This is just typical conservative drivel. Even if it did, there are these neat places called schools were people can become doctors and nurses.
 
2013-09-24 10:12:02 AM
There will always be doctors available just like in other countries. What will happen is all the #1 best doctors in the entire world who come work in the U.S. because they get top dollar will simply move to another that doesn't have socialized medicine.  For developed nations that leaves, hrrmm, Belarus I guess. So start planning your move now before housing costs skyrocket once all the 1%'ers move there.
 
2013-09-24 10:12:10 AM

QueenMamaBee: grinding_journalist: James!: Sounds like a good time to go to medical school.

Did you miss the part in all the articles discussing the rollout where they say doctor fees are going to be a percentage of what they are for medicare patients? And the part where medicare pays about 25-50% of private insurance?

So, sure go to med school if you want to be a "government doctor" and be in debt till you're 50.

Do you know what hospitals and doctors actually CHARGE? What they get reimbursed, whether by private insurance or medicare is actually pretty fair. Then the provider gets to write off the rest and claim it on their taxes.

/$15 for a fingerstick glucose, at least at this hospital
//$200 for tylenol is not unheard of
///slashies in threes


there's my queen mama bee! :D
 
2013-09-24 10:12:28 AM

QueenMamaBee: grinding_journalist: James!: Sounds like a good time to go to medical school.

Did you miss the part in all the articles discussing the rollout where they say doctor fees are going to be a percentage of what they are for medicare patients? And the part where medicare pays about 25-50% of private insurance?

So, sure go to med school if you want to be a "government doctor" and be in debt till you're 50.

Do you know what hospitals and doctors actually CHARGE? What they get reimbursed, whether by private insurance or medicare is actually pretty fair. Then the provider gets to write off the rest and claim it on their taxes.


First, unless you've got some soooper-doooper contracting skills you're not getting 2-4x Medicare from insurance payers. You may get 115-125% of Medicare with a good contract - the only way you're getting significantly more than that is if you have a high fee schedule, see the patient out of network, *and* their plan design pays a significant percentage out of network. This is not a common scenario, at least not common enough that many docs live off of it. Such a scheme also is attracting legal action from third party payers and the occasional AG.

Second, the health care provider *does not* get to write off the contractual adjustment on their taxes. If they did, the way healthcare is priced would be used in nearly every industry to offset profit.
 
2013-09-24 10:13:13 AM

nobodycaneatfiftyeggs: randomjsa: I know things like "reality" are really hard for some of you to accept but the consequences of saying "screw the reality, we're moving forward no matter what" are going to be pretty significant.

What you think "is fair" and what "will actually give the best results" are not always the same thing.

Okay. Educate me.  What will actually give the best results?


Tax cuts for the wealthy.  Duh.
 
2013-09-24 10:13:13 AM

The more you eat the more you fart: shaumah: Bareefer Obonghit: Sorry assholes, we're fresh out of health care!

Actually, the point of the article is that we quite literally are running out of healthcare.

FTA: "The increase in newly insured patients arrives at a time when the nation has 15,230 fewer primary-care doctors than it needs, according to an Aug. 28 assessment by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. And emergency rooms report being strained with visits that have risen at twice the rate of population growth."

I don't know what the general concensus actually is, but from my personal tiny sample size, I haven't spoken with any doctors who are happy about the Affordable Care Act. My wife's OB/GYN recently retired early rather than try to keep his practice open once the policies go into effect.

While I fully agree that it would be wonderful to have healthcare for everyone, I'm just not sure the reality is feasible, because even if you have a fully funded program, you can't force people to become doctors/nurses.

Why...why do.ppl say shiat like this.

Theres no shortage of doctors or nurses.

In my town alone...in ONE hospital (not where i work) there are 2700 nurses.

This is just typical conservative drivel. Even if it did, there are these neat places called schools were people can become doctors and nurses.


And yet, in my town, the hospital is understaffed and all the private practices are turning away patients because they cannot handle more.

So, yeah, total conservative drivel.
 
2013-09-24 10:13:16 AM

randomjsa: I know things like "reality" are really hard for some of you to accept but the consequences of saying "screw the reality, we're moving forward no matter what" are going to be pretty significant.


This is exactly why I laugh when I hear leftists and liberals describe themselves as "reality-based". Reading through these comments here, none of them appear to be concerned in the least with the reality that is coming and utterly fail to comprehend what the law of unintended consequences has in store for all of us because of this abomination of a health care law.

But hey, how about a few more snarky and unfunny comments mocking republican/christian stereotypes - that ought to show everyone how smrt you leftists all are! I'm sure everything will work out just fine and the poorest people in our society will receive a never-ending supply of Mayo-clinic-levels of healthcare for free! Economics be damned!
 
2013-09-24 10:13:18 AM

Highroller48: Oh, I forgot. For-Profit essential medical care can regulate itself and will fix all its own problems!

Seriously, imagine if the fire department and police worked the same way as health care in the U.S.


On the short term, it sort of does work like the police.

Consider Houston -- Houston had a police force arguable adequate for its population and number of criminals. It was at capacity, but could handle its load. Then Katrina happens. Suddenly, Houston absorbs an extra 100,000 of New Orleans' criminals. The police can still only work at 100% capacity, so all of those extra crimes result in reduced police coverage across the board. Net crime increases.

This is comparable to suddenly dropping more patients onto a primary medical care system which is already nearly at capacity. Net patient care decreases.
 
2013-09-24 10:13:44 AM
Listening to AM radio this morning they were wargbling about climate change.  Anyway they kept dropping "Redistribution of Wealth", like if they can lead it back to that they won their argument.  I felt they were begging the question and would  like to remind them of Jesus's words "DIAF"Matthew 25:41 (Txt msg bible)
 
2013-09-24 10:15:08 AM

ManRay: doyner: OK. And? Won't the Free MarketTM adjust to the new demand for supply?

The Free Market is pushing smart motivated people into other more lucrative professions. Why spend all that time going to school to work for the government when you can become a lawyer or work in finance and make much more money?


Thank you for boiling this down to its essence.  The Obamacare "debate" is essentialy money vs. humanity.  Good to know where people stand on these things.

Kit Fister: doyner: OK. And? Won't the Free MarketTM adjust to the new demand for supply?

In theory? Yes. But, considering the crushing costs of Med School, it's going to be a while before supply catches up with demand.


True.  But at least now everyone will see the root of the problem: that our society has accepted a system that puts cash over well-being.  Sure, I'tll be rough for a while, but thatnk goodness we're finally doing something about it.
 
2013-09-24 10:15:24 AM
"It's going to be a slow ramp up," Rosenbaum said in a telephone interview. "It's not like seven million people will get insurance at once. They're not going to all come racing in the door.

Want to bet on this?
 
2013-09-24 10:16:56 AM

doyner: ManRay: doyner: OK. And? Won't the Free MarketTM adjust to the new demand for supply?

The Free Market is pushing smart motivated people into other more lucrative professions. Why spend all that time going to school to work for the government when you can become a lawyer or work in finance and make much more money?

Thank you for boiling this down to its essence.  The Obamacare "debate" is essentialy money vs. humanity.  Good to know where people stand on these things.

Kit Fister: doyner: OK. And? Won't the Free MarketTM adjust to the new demand for supply?

In theory? Yes. But, considering the crushing costs of Med School, it's going to be a while before supply catches up with demand.

True.  But at least now everyone will see the root of the problem: that our society has accepted a system that puts cash over well-being.  Sure, I'tll be rough for a while, but thatnk goodness we're finally doing something about it.


No matter what, it's all about, and will always be about, personal gain. No one does anything out of the good of their hearts. Just human nature. I'll gladly be a doctor, but I better make decent money and have decent compensation for having to be up to my ass in sick people and disgusting crap day in and day out.
 
2013-09-24 10:17:12 AM

The more you eat the more you fart: QueenMamaBee: The more you eat the more you fart: I work in healthcare..so getting a kick...


99% of the crap you hear about obamacare farking up heathcare is just that...crap.

THIS

It seems to me that more of the people we see actually having insurance is a good thing.

My die-hard Republican CEO* doesn't agree.

*whose practices have us under investigation by the DOJ

Im an advanced-practice nurse, or N.P.

All the nurses I know are happy about this...np's or not.

Why? Because we make a living helping people...and Obamacare will mean fewer needless/pointless deaths from diseases that could have been treated or managed if the person had access to help.

If you are against poor people getting free medical care or free food...you are sub-human imo and should die.

Just because they are poor and someone else isnt, but is a narcissistic greedy bastard doesnt mean people should starve or die of an abcessed tooth. Thankfully, there are enough non-republicans to help balance the "me me me im an entitled selfish prick" attitude that the majority of conservatives have regarding the poor.


Direct quote from my Dear Leader:
Jackson said the Affordable Care Act, or "Obamacare," which he said he had nicknamed "the Unaffordable Care Act," had greatly impacted the ability of hospitals, including KDMC, to earn a profit, and that he expected that to continue.

He said the ACAhad taken away billions of dollars from mostly hospitals to be set aside to pay for health insurance for the estimated 30 million Americans who are currently uninsured, with the promise hospitals will be "made whole" once health care reform is fully implemented because those without insurance will have some form of coverage.

"We don't believe that. No one in health care believes that,"Jackson said.
 
2013-09-24 10:17:33 AM
Isn't medical accreditation restricted in order to keep the numbers of doctors artificially low and their wages higher? Seems to me there's a fix built into the system somewhere...
 
2013-09-24 10:18:06 AM
Maybe all the doctors in the hospital emergency rooms treating sore throats can help out with the extra workload.
 
2013-09-24 10:18:14 AM

slykens1: Second, the health care provider *does not* get to write off the contractual adjustment on their taxes. If they did, the way healthcare is priced would be used in nearly every industry to offset profit.


Its pretty simple.  There just isn't anything to write off.  If i charge $50 for a service and only get paid $20, my gross and net income is $20.  My  gross income is not $50 with a $30 expense for a net income of $20.  You may say this is the exact same thing, but to Medicare and Medicaid it is not, and will get you in trouble since medicare and medicaid rates are established based on costs.
 
2013-09-24 10:18:18 AM

doyner: But at least now everyone will see the root of the problem: that our society has accepted a system that puts cash over well-being.


They tend to work better than systems that claim to put well-being over cash. As cash is only a proxy for a good or service of value, without "cash", you have no means of control over your well-being.

So which do you want, your well-being, or someone else's idea of your well-being?

Now consider that most people are like farkers.
 
2013-09-24 10:18:26 AM

QueenMamaBee: [irrelevant text]


You should text me sometime. I miss hearing from you

/end threadjack.
 
2013-09-24 10:18:28 AM

Kit Fister: The more you eat the more you fart: shaumah: Bareefer Obonghit: Sorry assholes, we're fresh out of health care!

Actually, the point of the article is that we quite literally are running out of healthcare.

FTA: "The increase in newly insured patients arrives at a time when the nation has 15,230 fewer primary-care doctors than it needs, according to an Aug. 28 assessment by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. And emergency rooms report being strained with visits that have risen at twice the rate of population growth."

I don't know what the general concensus actually is, but from my personal tiny sample size, I haven't spoken with any doctors who are happy about the Affordable Care Act. My wife's OB/GYN recently retired early rather than try to keep his practice open once the policies go into effect.

While I fully agree that it would be wonderful to have healthcare for everyone, I'm just not sure the reality is feasible, because even if you have a fully funded program, you can't force people to become doctors/nurses.

Why...why do.ppl say shiat like this.

Theres no shortage of doctors or nurses.

In my town alone...in ONE hospital (not where i work) there are 2700 nurses.

This is just typical conservative drivel. Even if it did, there are these neat places called schools were people can become doctors and nurses.

And yet, in my town, the hospital is understaffed and all the private practices are turning away patients because they cannot handle more.

So, yeah, total conservative drivel.


Pay staff better = more nurses and doctors will work there.

Bet its one of those places that tries to pay a new LPN $12.50 an hour...and wonders why they can get enough staff.
 
2013-09-24 10:19:08 AM

This text is now purple: doyner: But at least now everyone will see the root of the problem: that our society has accepted a system that puts cash over well-being.

They tend to work better than systems that claim to put well-being over cash. As cash is only a proxy for a good or service of value, without "cash", you have no means of control over your well-being.

So which do you want, your well-being, or someone else's idea of your well-being?

Now consider that most people are like farkers.


This.
 
2013-09-24 10:20:00 AM

The more you eat the more you fart: Pay staff better = more nurses and doctors will work there.

Bet its one of those places that tries to pay a new LPN $12.50 an hour...and wonders why they can get enough staff.


Nurses there start, far as I know, around $20/hr.
 
2013-09-24 10:20:32 AM
Kit Fister: No one does anything out of the good of their hearts.

I guess we should allow pre-existing conditions to force people into poverty then.  Just human nature, huh?
 
2013-09-24 10:20:56 AM

QueenMamaBee: The more you eat the more you fart: QueenMamaBee: The more you eat the more you fart: I work in healthcare..so getting a kick...


99% of the crap you hear about obamacare farking up heathcare is just that...crap.

THIS

It seems to me that more of the people we see actually having insurance is a good thing.

My die-hard Republican CEO* doesn't agree.

*whose practices have us under investigation by the DOJ

Im an advanced-practice nurse, or N.P.

All the nurses I know are happy about this...np's or not.

Why? Because we make a living helping people...and Obamacare will mean fewer needless/pointless deaths from diseases that could have been treated or managed if the person had access to help.

If you are against poor people getting free medical care or free food...you are sub-human imo and should die.

Just because they are poor and someone else isnt, but is a narcissistic greedy bastard doesnt mean people should starve or die of an abcessed tooth. Thankfully, there are enough non-republicans to help balance the "me me me im an entitled selfish prick" attitude that the majority of conservatives have regarding the poor.

Direct quote from my Dear Leader:
Jackson said the Affordable Care Act, or "Obamacare," which he said he had nicknamed "the Unaffordable Care Act," had greatly impacted the ability of hospitals, including KDMC, to earn a profit, and that he expected that to continue.

He said the ACAhad taken away billions of dollars from mostly hospitals to be set aside to pay for health insurance for the estimated 30 million Americans who are currently uninsured, with the promise hospitals will be "made whole" once health care reform is fully implemented because those without insurance will have some form of coverage.

"We don't believe that. No one in health care believes that,"Jackson said.


Im in healthcare. I believe it..and so do the VAST majority of my APN colleagues.
 
2013-09-24 10:21:46 AM

Highroller48: The notion that ability to pay should ever impact necessary medical care in any way is laughably stupid. Necessary medical care is a basic human right. Unless you're conservative, in which case the only truly inalienable human right is to make as much money as you can off, of whomever you can, for as long as you can, by whatever means you can, because FREEDOM!


I never understood your kind. Too much compassion or empathy or something. The idea that anyone has a 'right' to any sort of extension on their life, or to be 'well' is laughable.
 
2013-09-24 10:22:14 AM

Kit Fister: The more you eat the more you fart: Pay staff better = more nurses and doctors will work there.

Bet its one of those places that tries to pay a new LPN $12.50 an hour...and wonders why they can get enough staff.

Nurses there start, far as I know, around $20/hr.


See also:

http://www.nursingworld.org/MainMenuCategories/ThePracticeofProfessi on alNursing/workforce/NursingShortage

http://www.aacn.nche.edu/media-relations/fact-sheets/nursing-shortag e
 
2013-09-24 10:22:21 AM
How to deal with a full bus:

www.hindustantimes.com
 
2013-09-24 10:22:29 AM

This text is now purple: doyner: But at least now everyone will see the root of the problem: that our society has accepted a system that puts cash over well-being.

They tend to work better than systems that claim to put well-being over cash. As cash is only a proxy for a good or service of value, without "cash", you have no means of control over your well-being.

So which do you want, your well-being, or someone else's idea of your well-being?

Now consider that most people are like farkers.


Which is why we have moderators...for everyone's well being.  Obamacare is turning our system into Fark.  What we had was 4chan.
 
2013-09-24 10:23:17 AM
 It not really funny funny... but it is humorous to find that some folks in my state are thrilled to find out they can get an Obamacare policy for $150 a month.     But when I look up for them the cost of a policy last year through thier 'Blues'.   It ends up being cheaper.

They are going to pay more, and have no clue.

They may get max's eliminated,  but they also sacrifice (or have less) choices and options.
(in my state the Blues were the Insurer of last resort so they were required for decades to cover preexisting)

Now you are finding out there are hidden costs ??    Hahahahahahaha...
 
2013-09-24 10:23:21 AM

gretzkyscores: randomjsa: I know things like "reality" are really hard for some of you to accept but the consequences of saying "screw the reality, we're moving forward no matter what" are going to be pretty significant.

This is exactly why I laugh when I hear leftists and liberals describe themselves as "reality-based". Reading through these comments here, none of them appear to be concerned in the least with the reality that is coming and utterly fail to comprehend what the law of unintended consequences has in store for all of us because of this abomination of a health care law.

But hey, how about a few more snarky and unfunny comments mocking republican/christian stereotypes - that ought to show everyone how smrt you leftists all are! I'm sure everything will work out just fine and the poorest people in our society will receive a never-ending supply of Mayo-clinic-levels of healthcare for free! Economics be damned!


You haven't studied this out yet, have you?
 
2013-09-24 10:23:51 AM
"I went into medicine to help people, but not this many people!" said no good doctor, ever.
 
2013-09-24 10:24:15 AM

Capo Del Bandito: Highroller48: The notion that ability to pay should ever impact necessary medical care in any way is laughably stupid. Necessary medical care is a basic human right. Unless you're conservative, in which case the only truly inalienable human right is to make as much money as you can off, of whomever you can, for as long as you can, by whatever means you can, because FREEDOM!

I never understood your kind. Too much compassion or empathy or something. The idea that anyone has a 'right' to any sort of extension on their life, or to be 'well' is laughable.


inthepastlane.com

Laughable!
 
2013-09-24 10:25:34 AM

doyner: Kit Fister: No one does anything out of the good of their hearts.

I guess we should allow pre-existing conditions to force people into poverty then.  Just human nature, huh?


Didn't say that. But, if people are going to go through the trouble to become doctors and nurses, then they need an incentive to do so. Good pay, grants towards medical school/nursing school, and tax breaks for hospitals to incentiveise them to hire more people.  Then you keep up with demand. As it stands, no one wants to deal with the sick and the dying and handling blue waffles all day for shiat pay. I'd rather be a garbage collector, then at least the smell is somewhat contained and I don't have to handle some other person's diseased junk.

Doctors who do it out of the good of their hearts are few and far between. Most of them get into the job for the pay. And again, with the cost of education, it's not worth it for most people.
 
2013-09-24 10:26:18 AM
lovefirststool:

Because, speaking as a physician, it isn't worth it. I routinely encourage high school and college students to do something else.

1.bp.blogspot.com

Seriously stop, why would you do that?  If someone wants to help people and the country needs them why the hell would you do that?  Oh so you can have more of the pie.
 
Displayed 50 of 319 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report