If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Social Reader)   So you're an Afghan citizen who put his ass on the line to help Americans, and now you'd like to GTFO because all the crazies want you dead? Congratulations and come get your visa - it's over there under the State Department's bus   (socialreader.com) divider line 27
    More: Asinine, Afghans, State Department, GTFO, Americans, United States, Al-Qaeda in Iraq, company commander, translators  
•       •       •

4545 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 Sep 2013 at 10:23 AM (52 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



27 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-09-16 10:24:29 AM
Bah. . .probably a closet terrorist anyway
 
2013-09-16 10:26:51 AM

K3rmy: Bah. . .probably a closet terrorist anyway


Hearts and minds.
 
2013-09-16 10:26:59 AM
I refuse to read anything from a site called "Social Reader". Can anyone give me the buzzfeed summary? I promise not to have an opposing view of your summary.
 
2013-09-16 10:30:25 AM

lockers: I refuse to read anything from a site called "Social Reader". Can anyone give me the buzzfeed summary? I promise not to have an opposing view of your summary.


Lots of translators sided with Americans in Afghanistan and Iraq, effectively alienating themselves from their countrymen and putting themselves and their families in danger. Now they're asking for asylum in America and the State Department is all "I dunno.... You look kinda suspicious...". The author feels that is unfair and bad.

(bias: I agree with the author)
 
2013-09-16 10:33:49 AM

Aidan: lockers: I refuse to read anything from a site called "Social Reader". Can anyone give me the buzzfeed summary? I promise not to have an opposing view of your summary.

Lots of translators sided with Americans in Afghanistan and Iraq, effectively alienating themselves from their countrymen and putting themselves and their families in danger. Now they're asking for asylum in America and the State Department is all "I dunno.... You look kinda suspicious...". The author feels that is unfair and bad.

(bias: I agree with the author)


Thanks! We will run over anyone we have to in the most callous way possible. It's the american way.
 
2013-09-16 10:38:52 AM
Oh, they put their asses on the line to help us.  And all this time I thought we were going halfway around the world to put our asses on the line for them.  How silly of me to misunderstand!

/Yes, I agree we should back up our allies
//Still, a little perspective is needed
 
2013-09-16 10:39:13 AM
But come on over, illegal Mexicans.
 
2013-09-16 10:39:59 AM

lockers: Aidan: lockers: I refuse to read anything from a site called "Social Reader". Can anyone give me the buzzfeed summary? I promise not to have an opposing view of your summary.

Lots of translators sided with Americans in Afghanistan and Iraq, effectively alienating themselves from their countrymen and putting themselves and their families in danger. Now they're asking for asylum in America and the State Department is all "I dunno.... You look kinda suspicious...". The author feels that is unfair and bad.

(bias: I agree with the author)

Thanks! We will run over anyone we have to in the most callous way possible. It's the american way.


Yes it's clearly the American way. That is why there is absolutely no one fighting to correct this problem and instead we are literally pissing on their feet.
 
2013-09-16 10:41:05 AM

Aidan: Lots of translators sided with Americans in Afghanistan and Iraq, effectively alienating themselves from their countrymen making themselves targets for the Taliban and putting themselves and their families in danger.

 
2013-09-16 10:44:08 AM

Mr. Titanium: Oh, they put their asses on the line to help us.  And all this time I thought we were going halfway around the world to put our asses on the line for them.  How silly of me to misunderstand!


These two items are not mutually exclusive.
 
2013-09-16 10:45:52 AM
Remember they hate us for our freedoms and not because of the backstabbing lying hypocritical bullshiat we pull over and over again with nary an apology.
 
2013-09-16 10:46:21 AM

redmid17: lockers: Aidan: lockers: I refuse to read anything from a site called "Social Reader". Can anyone give me the buzzfeed summary? I promise not to have an opposing view of your summary.

Lots of translators sided with Americans in Afghanistan and Iraq, effectively alienating themselves from their countrymen and putting themselves and their families in danger. Now they're asking for asylum in America and the State Department is all "I dunno.... You look kinda suspicious...". The author feels that is unfair and bad.

(bias: I agree with the author)

Thanks! We will run over anyone we have to in the most callous way possible. It's the american way.

Yes it's clearly the American way. That is why there is absolutely no one fighting to correct this problem and instead we are literally pissing on their feet.


Arguably a complete lack of consistency and the inability to realize that no one else understands "American" is historically the American Way... I'm thinking of the General Sherman incident in 1866. :)
 
2013-09-16 10:47:26 AM

Aidan: Lots of translators sided with Americans in Afghanistan and Iraq, effectively alienating themselves from their countrymen and putting themselves and their families in danger. Now they're asking for asylum in America and the State Department is all "I dunno.... You look kinda suspicious...". The author feels that is unfair and bad.

(bias: I agree with the author)


Been doing this for a decade.  Still a disgrace.
 
2013-09-16 10:47:31 AM

Mr. Titanium: Oh, they put their asses on the line to help us.  And all this time I thought we were going halfway around the world to put our asses on the line for them.  How silly of me to misunderstand!

/Yes, I agree we should back up our allies
//Still, a little perspective is needed


WTF is this shiat?

You're retarded.
 
2013-09-16 10:58:49 AM

lockers: I refuse to read anything from a site called "Social Reader". Can anyone give me the buzzfeed summary? I promise not to have an opposing view of your summary.


Some socialist commie raghead who hates FreedomTMso much that he spent years pretending to be an interpreter for the US military in Afghanistan wants to be allowed into 'Murica so he can help vote the Kenyan usurper Balrog HUSSEIN 0nambla in for a third life term as POTUS and run a FEMA camp of his very own.

And apparently he's going to be allowed to, because some traitorous libtard four-star general who doesn't support the troops intervened on his behalf.

This is clearly the biggest scandal since Waterghazi.
 
2013-09-16 11:24:30 AM

Trapper439: lockers: I refuse to read anything from a site called "Social Reader". Can anyone give me the buzzfeed summary? I promise not to have an opposing view of your summary.

Some socialist commie raghead who hates FreedomTMso much that he spent years pretending to be an interpreter for the US military in Afghanistan wants to be allowed into 'Murica so he can help vote the Kenyan usurper Balrog HUSSEIN 0nambla in for a third life term as POTUS and run a FEMA camp of his very own.

And apparently he's going to be allowed to, because some traitorous libtard four-star general who doesn't support the troops intervened on his behalf.

This is clearly the biggest scandal since Waterghazi.


8/10
 
2013-09-16 11:25:13 AM
Not the first time...

upload.wikimedia.org

So, when you guys finally get around to invading us, don't expect me to cooperate.
 
2013-09-16 11:53:12 AM
 
2013-09-16 11:55:33 AM

Mr. Titanium: Oh, they put their asses on the line to help us.  And all this time I thought we were going halfway around the world to put our asses on the line for them.  How silly of me to misunderstand!

/Yes, I agree we should back up our allies
//Still, a little perspective is needed


Put your asses on the line for them? The Taliban ruled Afghanistan, and ran it into the ground the entire time, while the U.S. and the rest of the world did nothing. The only reason for the invasion is the Taliban let a bunch of Saudis live there before they flew planes into the WTC.

I'm not disparaging the invasion, I wholeheartedly supported it at the time and I continue to do so, but let's not kid ourselves as to why: If the Taliban had stuck to beating men without beards, preventing widows from working and forcing them and their kids to starve, and blowing up world heritage sites George Bush have continued to hold their hands and suck their dicks just like he did with the Saudis after 9/11 (conveniently ignoring that the terrorists that day were mostly Saudis and that prominent Saudi citizens including members of the royal family are known to fund terrorist organizations). The invasion happened because the U.S. was (rightly) pissed off and needed someone convenient to hit. Saving the Afghan people from the Taliban was never on the radar.
 
2013-09-16 12:00:19 PM

Tyrosine: Mr. Titanium: Oh, they put their asses on the line to help us.  And all this time I thought we were going halfway around the world to put our asses on the line for them.  How silly of me to misunderstand!

/Yes, I agree we should back up our allies
//Still, a little perspective is needed

Put your asses on the line for them? The Taliban ruled Afghanistan, and ran it into the ground the entire time, while the U.S. and the rest of the world did nothing. The only reason for the invasion is the Taliban let a bunch of Saudis live there before they flew planes into the WTC.

I'm not disparaging the invasion, I wholeheartedly supported it at the time and I continue to do so, but let's not kid ourselves as to why: If the Taliban had stuck to beating men without beards, preventing widows from working and forcing them and their kids to starve, and blowing up world heritage sites George Bush have continued to hold their hands and suck their dicks just like he did with the Saudis after 9/11 (conveniently ignoring that the terrorists that day were mostly Saudis and that prominent Saudi citizens including members of the royal family are known to fund terrorist organizations). The invasion happened because the U.S. was (rightly) pissed off and needed someone convenient to hit. Saving the Afghan people from the Taliban was never on the radar.


Apologizes for the bad grammar. I was typing while talking to a client on the phone and clearly I'm not up to multi-tasking on a Monday.
 
2013-09-16 01:24:25 PM
Seeing as how a lot of blown-up bases were the result of an Afghan "friendly" letting the bad guys in, I can't blame Uncle Sam for being a little more careful whom they let in.
 
2013-09-16 02:01:00 PM
Obama and Clinton left Americans to die in Benghazi.  Do you honestly think they would then turn around and give better treatment to a foreign national (other then Mexicans) then they do Americans? Of course, if these guys were sodomites saying they were in danger because they were sucking each others dicks while jerking off their donkey, Obama would have them over to the US in a second.
 
2013-09-16 02:08:49 PM

Mr. Titanium: Oh, they put their asses on the line to help us.  And all this time I thought we were going halfway around the world to put our asses on the line for them.  How silly of me to misunderstand!


www.xdtalk.com

if so, do you genuinely think we went there out of the goodness of our hearts?
 
2013-09-16 02:21:15 PM
LOL i'm sure this is an isolated case in the noble history of america.
 
2013-09-16 03:02:35 PM
optimus_grime

LOL i'm sure this is an isolated case in the noble history of america.

So, no hope and change?
 
2013-09-16 08:25:44 PM
Are we talking ass on the line or ass on the line?  I can be important, you know.
 
2013-09-17 12:41:36 AM

lockers: I refuse to read anything from a site called "Social Reader". Can anyone give me the buzzfeed summary? I promise not to have an opposing view of your summary.


US Fed employees have little sense of integrity towards even the most loyal non-national allies.

Or, in photo form:

www.haylentieng.org
 
Displayed 27 of 27 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report