If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Newser)   Google street view car hits bus, then flees the scene and hits another bus. And then a truck   (newser.com) divider line 31
    More: Stupid, Google, Google Street View, trucks  
•       •       •

10569 clicks; posted to Main » on 13 Sep 2013 at 6:23 PM (45 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



31 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-09-13 06:00:45 PM
Hope someone made a video of this...
 
2013-09-13 06:10:32 PM
Both of these things were allegedly true for whoever was manning Google's Street View car in Bogor, Indonesia, yesterday

I don't know if anyone else here has ever operated a motor vehicle in Indonesia, but the rules of the road are entirely optional.  And you can encounter a large lizard in the road at any instant.
 
2013-09-13 06:20:50 PM

Marcus Aurelius: Both of these things were allegedly true for whoever was manning Google's Street View car in Bogor, Indonesia, yesterday

I don't know if anyone else here has ever operated a motor vehicle in Indonesia, but the rules of the road are entirely optional.  And you can encounter a large lizard in the road at any instant.


pretty much like Florida.
 
2013-09-13 06:28:02 PM
I was driving near Google HQ Wednesday and there was a self-driving car ahead of me in the next lane at a stop light. I guess we need more of those.
 
2013-09-13 06:29:39 PM
1.bp.blogspot.com

Wanted for questioning
 
2013-09-13 06:30:23 PM

NorCalLos: I was driving near Google HQ Wednesday and there was a self-driving car ahead of me in the next lane at a stop light.


Nothin' to worry 'bout. It was just a JohnnyCab:

mimg.ugo.com
 
2013-09-13 06:41:57 PM

Marcus Aurelius: Both of these things were allegedly true for whoever was manning Google's Street View car in Bogor, Indonesia, yesterday

I don't know if anyone else here has ever operated a motor vehicle in Indonesia, but the rules of the road are entirely optional.  And you can encounter a large lizard in the road at any instant.


I read that as lounge lizard...
 
2013-09-13 06:43:43 PM
On a positive note, the Google maps app reported traffic delays has never been more accurate. Almost as if they KNEW there was going to be an accident.
 
2013-09-13 06:49:54 PM

NorCalLos: I was driving near Google HQ Wednesday and there was a self-driving car ahead of me in the next lane at a stop light. I guess we need more of those.


wait till the rich get to prioritize their traffic over yours.

Do you think "they" will ever pass up an excuse to generate revenue?
 
2013-09-13 06:52:23 PM

mrlewish: wait till the rich get to prioritize their traffic over yours.


WTF do you think toll roads are?
 
2013-09-13 06:54:57 PM
Bus, Bus, truck, llama.
 
2013-09-13 06:59:33 PM

FrancoFile: Marcus Aurelius: Both of these things were allegedly true for whoever was manning Google's Street View car in Bogor, Indonesia, yesterday

I don't know if anyone else here has ever operated a motor vehicle in Indonesia, but the rules of the road are entirely optional.  And you can encounter a large lizard in the road at any instant.

I read that as lounge lizard...


sixgun.org

Agrees.

/How does someone get the job driving the google car anyway?
 
2013-09-13 07:00:06 PM

mrlewish: NorCalLos: I was driving near Google HQ Wednesday and there was a self-driving car ahead of me in the next lane at a stop light. I guess we need more of those.

wait till the rich get to prioritize their traffic over yours.

Do you think "they" will ever pass up an excuse to generate revenue?


That's not new -- look up HOT Lanes aka "Lexus Lanes"
 
2013-09-13 07:01:40 PM

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: mrlewish: wait till the rich get to prioritize their traffic over yours.

WTF do you think toll roads are?


joemax: mrlewish: NorCalLos: I was driving near Google HQ Wednesday and there was a self-driving car ahead of me in the next lane at a stop light. I guess we need more of those.

wait till the rich get to prioritize their traffic over yours.

Do you think "they" will ever pass up an excuse to generate revenue?

That's not new -- look up HOT Lanes aka "Lexus Lanes"


I think he was talking about internet traffic. The self-driving Google car, however, was a Lexus.
 
2013-09-13 07:03:31 PM
What, no 'The Aristocats!'?
 
2013-09-13 07:06:25 PM

illannoyin: FrancoFile: Marcus Aurelius: Both of these things were allegedly true for whoever was manning Google's Street View car in Bogor, Indonesia, yesterday

I don't know if anyone else here has ever operated a motor vehicle in Indonesia, but the rules of the road are entirely optional.  And you can encounter a large lizard in the road at any instant.

I read that as lounge lizard...

[sixgun.org image 640x480]

Agrees.

/How does someone get the job driving the google car anyway?



You apply.  Not a glamorous job though, you just drive wherever the thing tells you to go.  One pulled up behind me at a gas station a few weeks ago with all its windows down.  Apparently the AC had been broken for some time - and this is in Texas.
 
2013-09-13 07:10:47 PM

"Both of these things were allegedly true for whoever was manning Google's Street View car in Bogor, Indonesia, yesterday. "



A bad driver from Asia? Who would have guessed?

 
2013-09-13 07:13:34 PM
RAMMING SPEED!

/ you have hate in your eyes, 43

// you'd have to be pretty old to get the reference
 
2013-09-13 07:13:57 PM
I hope the pictures from the cameras get leaked.
 
2013-09-13 07:16:24 PM
Are you feeling lucky?
 
2013-09-13 07:22:29 PM
 I wonder if the driver initially thought that maybe he could slip off anonymously in to traffic to avoid being identified.
Wonder if the footage will be on streetview.
 
2013-09-13 07:24:27 PM
Three people with blurry faces were injured.
 
2013-09-13 07:30:14 PM
Again?
cdn.ientry.com
 
2013-09-13 07:37:08 PM

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: mrlewish: wait till the rich get to prioritize their traffic over yours.

WTF do you think toll roads are?


Yeah, if you're poor keep your clunker off my toll road.  I want to drive the posted speed limit, not get stuck behind some loser driving his beat up Caprice Classic he bought from a Tote the Note place that barely runs and whose exhaust causes me to gag on poorly maintained fumes.  Keep your poor self on the back roads or public access roads that are ill-kept.
 
2013-09-13 08:19:12 PM

SithLord: DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: mrlewish: wait till the rich get to prioritize their traffic over yours.

WTF do you think toll roads are?

Yeah, if you're poor keep your clunker off my toll road.  I want to drive the posted speed limit, not get stuck behind some loser driving his beat up Caprice Classic he bought from a Tote the Note place that barely runs and whose exhaust causes me to gag on poorly maintained fumes.  Keep your poor self on the back roads or public access roads that are ill-kept.


Whatever happened to the good old days when the poor had no cars, and traveled on public transportation subsidized by tolls and taxes on the rich?
 
2013-09-13 08:34:04 PM
This is what SWAT teams were created for, c'mon!
 
2013-09-13 09:39:46 PM
Will this show up in GeoGuesser?
 
2013-09-13 10:59:21 PM

NightSteel: What, no 'The Aristocats!'?


Did not involve any of the following;
Incest
Feces
Urine
Sex
Dogs
Young
Acrobatics
Fisting
Wife
Pails
Sodomy
Sex Intruments
Spatulas (other cooking untensils)
Musical Instruments
Toilets
...............................

Therefore, it does not qualify for the often mis-used and over used Aristocrats meme
 
2013-09-14 01:41:47 AM

HypnozombieX: Wonder if the footage will be on streetview.


This. I'd love to see a couple wrecked buses and that truck on street view. The old Google would have done it, but the big new one won't. ;_;
 
2013-09-14 12:46:40 PM
Are they still using the motto "don't be evil"?
 
2013-09-14 03:39:05 PM
 
Displayed 31 of 31 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report