If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Washington Post)   Virginia governor Bob McDonnell chivalrously introduces his wife to the underside of the bus   (washingtonpost.com) divider line 91
    More: Obvious, Governor of Virginia, Bob McDonnell, civil laws, Star Scientific  
•       •       •

21845 clicks; posted to Politics » on 01 Sep 2013 at 10:10 AM (47 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



91 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-09-01 08:21:57 AM
Do you even have to graduate high school to be a journalist these days? The "fall of the favorite" is a CLASSIC strategy in the game of politics. Much like ablating armor protects your tank from an RPG at the expense of the armor panel itself, sacrificing one of your more beloved courtiers can deflect a lot of heat from your ass. Your own wife of 37 years? That's a farkin' get out of jail free card.
 
2013-09-01 09:53:56 AM
It's only okay when Republicans do it.
www.usnews.com
 
2013-09-01 10:05:14 AM
Shocking.
 
2013-09-01 10:12:53 AM
Traditional Republican Marriage at work.
 
2013-09-01 10:18:42 AM
www3.pictures.zimbio.com

Either she doesn't shower or he's so deep in the closet, he's finding Christmas presents.
 
2013-09-01 10:21:49 AM
This is the reason why gays and lesbians should not be allowed to marry. Why should we let them ruin the sanctity of marriage when we can do it well enough ourselves?
 
2013-09-01 10:23:52 AM
Ladies and gentlemen, Republican Family ValuesTM
 
2013-09-01 10:24:24 AM

Harry Freakstorm: [www3.pictures.zimbio.com image 594x440]

Either she doesn't shower or he's so deep in the closet, he's finding Christmas presents.


Right, because if the attractiveness of the wife compared to the man was a marker of him being gay, Bill Clinton would be in leather hot pants 24/7 with his Colombian boyfriend, Manuel.
 
2013-09-01 10:26:32 AM

doglover: Do you even have to graduate high school to be a journalist these days? The "fall of the favorite" is a CLASSIC strategy in the game of politics. Much like ablating armor protects your tank from an RPG at the expense of the armor panel itself, sacrificing one of your more beloved courtiers can deflect a lot of heat from your ass. Your own wife of 37 years? That's a farkin' get out of jail free card.


And it's reputation vs jail time.  If it really is a loving relationship she very well might prefer to have her reputation besmirched like this rather than have her husband in jail.
 
2013-09-01 10:29:15 AM

WTF Indeed: Harry Freakstorm: [www3.pictures.zimbio.com image 594x440]

Either she doesn't shower or he's so deep in the closet, he's finding Christmas presents.

Right, because if the attractiveness of the wife compared to the man was a marker of him being gay, Bill Clinton would be in leather hot pants 24/7 with his Colombian boyfriend, Manuel.


He was referring to the leaning away part. Goofy.
 
2013-09-01 10:29:32 AM
on the other hand
for their republican crowd there no real harm in discribing his wife as too stupid to know better
   she still makes great sandwiches
 
2013-09-01 10:29:52 AM

WTF Indeed: Right, because if the attractiveness of the wife compared to the man was a marker of him being gay, Bill Clinton would be in leather hot pants 24/7 with his Colombian boyfriend, Manuel.


Being a Republican politician who campaigns on "family values" and is anti-gay rights is an EXCELLENT marker of male homosexuality, however.
 
2013-09-01 10:33:50 AM

Harry Freakstorm: [www3.pictures.zimbio.com image 594x440]

Either she doesn't shower or he's so deep in the closet, he's finding Christmas presents.


That is some interesting body language.  He's a half second away from snatching his arm back while screaming "let go!".  It looks like she's just unaware...of just about everything.
 
2013-09-01 10:34:54 AM
Just saw a commercial where one of oir governor candidates said he was a good guy because he gave back a bunch of gifts from donors and the other guy didn't, so the other guy is a jerk

/VA is soooo farked
 
2013-09-01 10:34:59 AM

Because People in power are Stupid: It's only okay when Republicans do it.


Derp
 
2013-09-01 10:38:44 AM

Harry Freakstorm: [www3.pictures.zimbio.com image 594x440]

Either she doesn't shower or he's so deep in the closet, he's finding Christmas presents.


www.bitlogic.com
 
2013-09-01 10:39:33 AM
virginiavirtucon.files.wordpress.com

"... and I never saw this one either, OK?"
 
2013-09-01 10:40:38 AM

Loren: doglover: Do you even have to graduate high school to be a journalist these days? The "fall of the favorite" is a CLASSIC strategy in the game of politics. Much like ablating armor protects your tank from an RPG at the expense of the armor panel itself, sacrificing one of your more beloved courtiers can deflect a lot of heat from your ass. Your own wife of 37 years? That's a farkin' get out of jail free card.

And it's reputation vs jail time.  If it really is a loving relationship she very well might prefer to have her reputation besmirched like this rather than have her husband in jail.


This - as tawdry as this all is, they are probably making the right choice - public humiliation is better than prison.
Sad frickin' comment on the quality of leadership we enjoy these days, though.
 
2013-09-01 10:40:42 AM
the governor knew that Williams paid $15,000 for catering his daughter's wedding

[FollowUp]  Daughter joins mother under bus.
 
2013-09-01 10:44:29 AM
blog.fluenthistorian.com
 
2013-09-01 10:49:52 AM

ElLoco: WTF Indeed: Harry Freakstorm: [www3.pictures.zimbio.com image 594x440]

Either she doesn't shower or he's so deep in the closet, he's finding Christmas presents.

Right, because if the attractiveness of the wife compared to the man was a marker of him being gay, Bill Clinton would be in leather hot pants 24/7 with his Colombian boyfriend, Manuel.

He was referring to the leaning away part. Goofy.


Plus he's leaning towards - and touching - the dude to his right.
 
2013-09-01 10:54:17 AM
party of personal responsibility
 
2013-09-01 10:56:18 AM

Abox: ElLoco: WTF Indeed: Harry Freakstorm: [www3.pictures.zimbio.com image 594x440]

Either she doesn't shower or he's so deep in the closet, he's finding Christmas presents.

Right, because if the attractiveness of the wife compared to the man was a marker of him being gay, Bill Clinton would be in leather hot pants 24/7 with his Colombian boyfriend, Manuel.

He was referring to the leaning away part. Goofy.

Plus he's leaning towards - and touching - the dude to his right.


Without knowing anything about the picture (which I don't), my first impression was that they were both looking past something or someone that was in their line of sight. But then... I'm not really into politics.
 
2013-09-01 10:59:02 AM
So - kinda like Liz Cheney selling out her family for a temp job?

A tradition.
 
2013-09-01 10:59:18 AM
Deflection is the better part of valor. Ask this  guy.
 
2013-09-01 10:59:37 AM
Hmm, after reading the article, this song comes to mind:

NSFW Version, of course:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UrgpZ0fUixs
 
2013-09-01 11:01:22 AM
I'm neither shocked nor upset by this. Public figures fark things up al the time.
Stupidity is a symptom of humanity and knows no political affiliation.
Anyone who is even remotely exposed to the media will know this.

What DOES piss me off, however, is tax dollars being used to deal with this mess.
By the time Bobby's mess has been mopped-up, a metric shiat ton of potholes could've been filled.

Bobby, you screwed the pooch. Man-up.
 
2013-09-01 11:07:13 AM

jso2897: Sad frickin' comment on the quality of leadership we enjoy these days, though.


More like the sad state of the education system that you don't know much useful history.
 
2013-09-01 11:09:36 AM
30.media.tumblr.com
 
2013-09-01 11:10:25 AM
Meh, better her than me......
 
2013-09-01 11:10:49 AM
Virginia is a fairly well run state, but Virginia politicians are a horrible lot.
 
2013-09-01 11:11:48 AM

fappomatic: I'm neither shocked nor upset by this. Public figures fark things up al the time.
Stupidity is a symptom of humanity and knows no political affiliation.
Anyone who is even remotely exposed to the media will know this.

What DOES piss me off, however, is tax dollars being used to deal with this mess.
By the time Bobby's mess has been mopped-up, a metric shiat ton of potholes could've been filled.

Bobby, you screwed the pooch. Man-up.


Boohoo, rich asshole problems.

Color me shocked that politicians steal other money than what they skim from their constituents.
 
2013-09-01 11:19:06 AM

mafiageek1980: Hmm, after reading the article, this song comes to mind:

NSFW Version, of course:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UrgpZ0fUixs


Apropos.
 
2013-09-01 11:21:01 AM
msnbcmedia.msn.com
 
2013-09-01 11:29:58 AM

bbcard1: Virginia is a fairly well run state, but Virginia politicians are a horrible lot.


Jesus God, THIS.  One of the few good things is that under law Virginia governors are one term and done.  However, if one was governor sometime he stands an excellent chance of being a U.S. senator in the near future (both Mark Warner and Tim Kaine were governors).  Fortunately McDonnell has proven himself to be enough of an asshole that governor will be as high as he goes--I hope.

The House of Delegates is a scary place.  Smug Northern Virginians, who consider themselves quite above the rest of the commonwealth in terms of wealth, liberalism, etc., can be brought to their collective knees by the utterance of a single name--Bob Marshall.  Bob is a converted Catholic who has publicly called birth control "baby pesticide" and is guaranteed to bring up one idiotic anti-abortion suggestion each session.  He represents Falls Church ... in Northern Virginia.
 
2013-09-01 11:30:36 AM

houstondragon: fappomatic: I'm neither shocked nor upset by this. Public figures fark things up al the time.
Stupidity is a symptom of humanity and knows no political affiliation.
Anyone who is even remotely exposed to the media will know this.

What DOES piss me off, however, is tax dollars being used to deal with this mess.
By the time Bobby's mess has been mopped-up, a metric shiat ton of potholes could've been filled.

Bobby, you screwed the pooch. Man-up.

Boohoo, rich asshole problems.

Color me shocked that politicians steal other money than what they skim from their constituents.


Of course they do. Politics are #2 on the list of the world's oldest professions. #3 is a toss-up between lawyers and insurance companies.
 
2013-09-01 11:30:59 AM
Florida says "Hey guys, what's going on?"

cdn.meme.li
 
2013-09-01 11:31:17 AM
"How was i supposed to know that my wife let a long time friend, political contributor, and someone who's bribed me constantly, pay for my daughters sixty thousand dollar wedding?"
 
2013-09-01 11:32:50 AM
The GOP never learns. Getting caught for stupid, piddly shiat, eventually blows over. The blowup over cover-ups and trying to weasel your way out of the shiat that you got into goes on for decades.
 
2013-09-01 11:33:07 AM

Harry Freakstorm: Either she doesn't shower or he's so deep in the closet, he's finding Christmas presents.


Is that there daughter on the far right? I'm trying to decide if she's hot.
 
2013-09-01 11:37:32 AM

WTF Indeed: Traditional Republican Marriage at work.


Men come first. Women don't.
 
2013-09-01 11:48:12 AM

GRCooper: Just saw a commercial where one of oir governor candidates said he was a good guy because he gave back a bunch of gifts from donors and the other guy didn't, so the other guy is a jerk

/VA is soooo farked


Seems to me keeping the money, then voting the opposite way would hurt them more.
 
2013-09-01 11:54:49 AM
People named Mc*onnell are douchebags.
 
2013-09-01 12:00:10 PM

doglover: Do you even have to graduate high school to be a journalist these days? The "fall of the favorite" is a CLASSIC strategy in the game of politics. Much like ablating armor protects your tank from an RPG at the expense of the armor panel itself, sacrificing one of your more beloved courtiers can deflect a lot of heat from your ass. Your own wife of 37 years? That's a farkin' get out of jail free card.


Also the journalist.

Writes paragraphs.

That are seldom.

Longer than one sentence.
 
2013-09-01 12:02:20 PM

doglover: jso2897: Sad frickin' comment on the quality of leadership we enjoy these days, though.

More like the sad state of the education system that you don't know much useful history.


Does anybody have any idea what this asshole's problem is?
 
2013-09-01 12:13:44 PM

Because People in power are Stupid: It's only okay when Republicans do it.
[www.usnews.com image 384x400]


Health Care Gulags, you mean ...

PS - the Guv is a dick and he desperately needs a political moel who carries a dull knife ...
 
2013-09-01 12:29:17 PM

DigitalCoffee: The GOP never learns. Getting caught for stupid, piddly shiat, eventually blows over. The blowup over cover-ups and trying to weasel your way out of the shiat that you got into goes on for decades.


Although that's not related to one party only, it does seem that if he would have admitted to a small fraction of it in the first place he would have been able to take his lumps and move on.  His political career is likely over either way though at least at the higher levels.
 
2013-09-01 12:37:25 PM
It wasn't chivalrous.  It also avoids his own issues.  But it isn't false.  Maureen McDonnell has apparently thought she could do and get just about whatever she wanted since she has been in the governor's mansion.  A shame here though, all this has ruined what was otherwise a pretty strong four years in Virginia.

/Still, a lot of whining in this thread from a lot of people who probably know very little about Virginia politics.
//They want the easy attack on Bob McDonnell and Republicans.
///But they can't clean their own house.
 
2013-09-01 12:39:09 PM
i78.photobucket.com

 "I wanted to see what you'd do. And you didn't disappoint... You won't admit that you took bribes. Then, you throw your wife under the bus. Even to a guy like me, that's cold."

 
2013-09-01 12:41:28 PM
Yo gotta do what you gotta do , if sacrificing the queen what it take so be it!
 
Displayed 50 of 91 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report