Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NBC 2 Fort Myers)   TV station videotapes drivers texting while driving. Florida: School bus drivers   (nbc-2.com) divider line 28
    More: Florida, school bus drivers, Feed The Children, Africanized bees, Lake Okeechobee, texting, Trace Adkins, WBBH News, turn signals  
•       •       •

2792 clicks; posted to Main » on 30 Aug 2013 at 2:34 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



28 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-08-29 11:32:56 PM  
24.media.tumblr.com
 
2013-08-30 12:19:52 AM  

DanZero: [24.media.tumblr.com image 320x240]


images2.wikia.nocookie.net
 
2013-08-30 01:02:32 AM  
Is there some change in protocol around the use of the plural form,  subby?  Once is a typo.  Twice you didn't read your own f*cking article.
 
2013-08-30 02:43:41 AM  
How irresponsible of the TV station.
 
2013-08-30 02:47:22 AM  

phrawgh: How irresponsible of the TV station.


How so?
 
2013-08-30 02:49:03 AM  

fusillade762: phrawgh: How irresponsible of the TV station.

How so?


How so? Jeesh! What if they had distracted the drivers?
 
2013-08-30 02:50:58 AM  
As if driving a bus load of kids wasn't distracting enough.
 
2013-08-30 02:58:30 AM  
A woman on a bicycle almost ran into the back of my car when I pulled in front of her because she was too busy fiddling with her cellphone to pay attention to the cars around her.
 
2013-08-30 03:00:34 AM  
School bus drivers are not specifically banned from using cell phones via the law because it would also preclude them from using the CB radio (at least as it was told to me.) 

 However, I can't imagine any school district that doesn't have a rule against using a cellphone while driving. Ours certainly does. 

/glad they fired her.
 
2013-08-30 03:01:36 AM  
Yeah, WTF is it with school bus drivers down here. farking insane. I watch them haul ass in residential areas all the time.
 
2013-08-30 03:22:30 AM  
I don't know how there aren't stories of school bus drivers cracking and slamming their fully-loaded buses into bridge abutments and oncoming gasoline tankers every day. I can't imagine a worse job, short of Mama June's Human Chair or Stunt Anus on the new Long Dong Silver pic.
 
2013-08-30 03:28:56 AM  

Mr. Coffee Nerves: I don't know how there aren't stories of school bus drivers cracking and slamming their fully-loaded buses into bridge abutments and oncoming gasoline tankers every day. I can't imagine a worse job, short of Mama June's Human Chair or Stunt Anus on the new Long Dong Silver pic.


My dad drove a school bus for a while. Said the noise didn't bother him. Didn't bother him until he went to the doctor one afternoon and got his ears cleaned out.
 
2013-08-30 03:38:56 AM  
www.theblindcard.com
 
2013-08-30 03:58:31 AM  
The obvious solution is to make it illegal to record video of bus drivers.
 
2013-08-30 04:10:06 AM  

DanZero: [24.media.tumblr.com image 320x240]


Thank you for using the .gif that doesn't look like crap!
 
2013-08-30 04:53:38 AM  
Oh Boy! Well.....It is just another day down here in sunny Flori-duh ending in "y".

/ Oh.....and that is not the worst thing I have seen drivers attempt to do while driving!
// ie : Eating, brushing hair, watching a movie, putting on make up, physically fighting with passenger, etc, etc.
 
2013-08-30 05:21:05 AM  
This is truly a problem in American society: operators achieving minimum skill levels, accelerating tons of metal, and then typing.
 
2013-08-30 05:44:09 AM  

cuzsis: /glad they fired her.


now she is primed for a $15/hr job at the new McD's.  she can type and get zits on her knees at the same time.
 
2013-08-30 06:20:56 AM  
I live in and attended public school in Florida. I witnessed a bus driver doing this very same thing.
 
2013-08-30 06:37:55 AM  

JackalRabbit: cuzsis: /glad they fired her.

now she is primed for a $15/hr job at the new McD's.  she can type and get zits on her knees at the same time.


speaking of which, did anything come out of the fast food workers strike yesterday?  I know I didn't see a single picket sign at any of our local fast food joints.

Unless the laws are different in Florida, I thought anyone driving a commercial vehicle (buses included) were subject to a 2700 fine for using a cell phone while driving.  of course a DOT personnel has to be the one doing the catching and writing I believe and from what one employer told me, they check your phone and if you were on the phone with your employer at the time, the employer gets slapped with a 10K fine.
 
2013-08-30 06:45:36 AM  

jimmyjackfunk: speaking of which, did anything come out of the fast food workers strike yesterday?


100s of workers in major cities walked out and chanted................................so, no.
 
2013-08-30 06:51:48 AM  
Videotape?  Seriously, like 3/4"   That's heavy gear man.
 
2013-08-30 07:32:54 AM  

JackalRabbit: cuzsis: /glad they fired her.

now she is primed for a $15/hr job at the new McD's.  she can type and get zits on her knees at the same time.


15$/hr at McD's? Man, I feel like a cheap date.
 
2013-08-30 07:38:08 AM  

Arumat: The obvious solution is to make it illegal to record video of bus drivers.


makes sense.  Iowa did that when investigative reporters were exposing animal cruelty and code violations at Iowa food processing plants.  link.
 
2013-08-30 08:40:28 AM  
huzzah huzzah.

she'll get fired from the bus driving job, but continue to be allowed to drive and likely to continue to text while doing so.
 
2013-08-30 09:55:46 AM  
Accident rates down

Yet fools blather about their terror over technology

Is there some rash of school bus crashes? No? Then this is a non-story
 
2013-08-30 10:37:18 AM  
DWNPA  Drivin' While Not Payin' Attention
Shouldn't need to be told
Darwin waitin' to snicker...
 
2013-08-30 10:33:20 PM  
But  . . . they're texting for the children.
 
Displayed 28 of 28 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report