Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Gizmodo)   He is 25 years old, he is an architecture student, and he lives in a bus down by the river   (gizmodo.com ) divider line 32
    More: Cool, bus, architecture, school bus, rivers, students  
•       •       •

4774 clicks; posted to Geek » on 16 Aug 2013 at 8:09 PM (2 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



32 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-08-16 08:17:51 PM  
In other words, he's a pretentious asshole with delusion of relevance.  Let's see how he handles his 300th RFI in 6 weeks.
 
2013-08-16 08:19:13 PM  
i3.kym-cdn.com
 
2013-08-16 08:22:31 PM  
Pretty awesome, and nice to boot.
 
2013-08-16 08:30:57 PM  
Looks great, maybe could use more storage inside (maybe there is some under-frame storage)
 
2013-08-16 08:34:46 PM  
Really?  I have a friend whose father did this to a bus in the 70s, and then gave it to his son too use in the early 90s.
 
2013-08-16 08:42:30 PM  
Does the back of the bus look like this?
4.bp.blogspot.com

/c'mon get happy
//dibs on susan
 
2013-08-16 08:56:55 PM  

Smeggy Smurf: In other words, he's a pretentious asshole with delusion of relevance.  Let's see how he handles his 300th RFI in 6 weeks.


You know, I suspect that if we gave you an enema, there wouldn't be anything left but some skin and a pair of ugly orthopedic shoes.
 
2013-08-16 09:03:20 PM  
Needs a NASCAR roof deck

www.autoracing1.com
 
2013-08-16 09:16:18 PM  
Rock My RV School Bus with Bret Michaels some random Architecture Student who didn't even bother to deal with adding in a kitchen or toilet. Typical concept architect type. Build for looks and not what works day to day, then call in an engineer to make it work when people have to live or work in it.
 
2013-08-16 09:21:05 PM  
It's amazing what you can do when you have no real responsibilities and a large, disposable income.  Meanwhile the rest of us gotta wake up early to go to fricken' work to earn in a year about half of what he probably dropped on a school project.
 
2013-08-16 09:43:36 PM  
In another time he would have been able to build his way out of his situation.

Now-a-days I'm sure we have numerous regulation against that.
 
2013-08-16 09:45:09 PM  

Radioactive Ass: Rock My RV School Bus with Bret Michaels some random Architecture Student who didn't even bother to deal with adding in a kitchen or toilet. Typical concept architect type. Build for looks and not what works day to day, then call in an engineer to make it work when people have to live or work in it.


That was my first take, but I'm also an engineer.  He made it look beautiful, but it doesn't have a working toilet, a shower, a refrigerator, or any means of powering electrical devices if the bus isn't running.  In short, it focuses on exactly what an architecture thesis would focus on - absolutely nothing practical.

But then I watched the video, and he only had 17 weeks but he plans on addressing some of those issues.  However, he took the road trip without a finished product.  He's essentially running around in a super-sized 1970's cargo van.  It's pretty, but it's hardly livable by any meaningful standard.
 
2013-08-16 09:45:59 PM  
Too many hard, sharp surfaces. Where do the passengers sit while it's moving? Those bed/couch things look horrible to ride in sideways with no where to lean along the direction of travel but some hard wooden edge. Now imagine a collision- there's no seatbelt so you get thrown sideways into a sharp wooden corner. Bad design and ugly to boot.
You don't deserve to design buildings.
 
2013-08-16 09:47:13 PM  

burning_bridge: It's amazing what you can do when you have no real responsibilities and a large, disposable income.  Meanwhile the rest of us gotta wake up early to go to fricken' work to earn in a year about half of what he probably dropped on a school project.


I suppose that depends on where you live. To buy and repair a basic chassis  (presuming that you have the tools and are mechanically adept enough to do basic sheet metal, power train and suspension work) is probably in the 10-15k range as long as you don't mind starting with a 20 year or so old chassis. It doesn't look like he did more after that but some plywood level cabinet woodworking considering how boxy the interior is. That's also fairly cheap.

I think that I could do what he did in the 25k range including hiring in some subcontractors for a few things (welding and other fabrication to my specs for example) but lets face it, if you were going to make an entirely DOT street legal land yacht shell with basic amenities out of a school bus then you're looking at closer to at least 50 grand to make it workable if you do a lot of the work yourself, and it can only go up from there.
 
2013-08-16 09:55:17 PM  

Radioactive Ass: Rock My RV School Bus with Bret Michaels some random Architecture Student who didn't even bother to deal with adding in a kitchen or toilet. Typical concept architect type. Build for looks and not what works day to day, then call in an engineer to make it work when people have to live or work in it.


I've read through his blog, and an absolute bonus is that he added so much weight to the bus that it can't go up hills without overheating.  He's estimating he's added 1,000's of pounds of plywood to the bus, all to be hauled around with a 185HP engine.  He also didn't realize you can't run a 1.5 KW inverter off the alternator.
 
2013-08-16 10:25:03 PM  

Lsherm: I've read through his blog, and an absolute bonus is that he added so much weight to the bus that it can't go up hills without overheating. He's estimating he's added 1,000's of pounds of plywood to the bus, all to be hauled around with a 185HP engine. He also didn't realize you can't run a 1.5 KW inverter off the alternator.


So no PE type classes then. That fits in with what I saw in TFA.
 
2013-08-16 10:33:39 PM  
NASCAR fans been doing this for decades.
This kid just wants to get laid.
 
2013-08-16 11:10:47 PM  
Philip Johnson designed a house for himself as well as his thesis project.

This is it:
www.trianglemodernisthouses.com

I guess it helps if you come from oil money and only went to Architecture School because you were bored with your do-nothing job that was given to you being a part-time curator at MoMA.
 
2013-08-16 11:10:59 PM  
I would miss hanging stuff on the walls, but I can understand why he chooses not to.
 
2013-08-16 11:16:10 PM  
Also, i was down with his idea until i saw a picture of him. I can't stand now hipsterism has taken over the under-30s in this profession.

I've been casually looking into changing firms just to get into some different building types. One place i went into, when the elevator doors opened, it was skinny jeans and lumberjack shirts as far as the eye could see. I gave a half-hearted interview. If i had to supervise ohio-transplant farksticks like that, i would hang them out the windows by their studded belts before we got to the CD stage of the first project.
 
2013-08-16 11:42:39 PM  
 
2013-08-16 11:45:18 PM  

LemSkroob: Also, i was down with his idea until i saw a picture of him. I can't stand now hipsterism has taken over the under-30s in this profession.

I've been casually looking into changing firms just to get into some different building types. One place i went into, when the elevator doors opened, it was skinny jeans and lumberjack shirts as far as the eye could see. I gave a half-hearted interview. If i had to supervise ohio-transplant farksticks like that, i would hang them out the windows by their studded belts before we got to the CD stage of the first project.


I see you've met the pretentious douchbags of the profession as well.  The architecture of the everyman is where the solid talent lies.
 
2013-08-16 11:51:55 PM  
I'm not sure which was the worst part of architecture school: the architecture students, or the architecture professors.
 
2013-08-17 12:10:34 AM  

Smeggy Smurf: LemSkroob: Also, i was down with his idea until i saw a picture of him. I can't stand now hipsterism has taken over the under-30s in this profession.

I've been casually looking into changing firms just to get into some different building types. One place i went into, when the elevator doors opened, it was skinny jeans and lumberjack shirts as far as the eye could see. I gave a half-hearted interview. If i had to supervise ohio-transplant farksticks like that, i would hang them out the windows by their studded belts before we got to the CD stage of the first project.

I see you've met the pretentious douchbags of the profession as well.  The architecture of the everyman is where the solid talent lies.


I saw it coming when I was in school. As a thesis student, i would sit in on crits for first-years. Some of these farks wore tweed-jackets-with-leather-elbow-patches
 
2013-08-17 01:43:20 AM  
 
2013-08-17 01:57:18 AM  
He lives in a bus, down by the river?

www.curiousinkling.com
 
2013-08-17 03:23:33 AM  
But the important question is.....do the wheels go round and round?
 
2013-08-17 04:27:47 AM  
I have to chime in. Yes, the ceiling kinda looks nice, but- plywood ? He could have used fake plywood with a higher r value that weighed about 75% less, thus reducing the weight. Same for the cabinets- make them out of aluminum and use real wood for doors, if one wants to go with the wood look.
Myself- I would have made it more submarinelike . You want to add weight ? Fine. Put in a damn head with at least a shower. Detachable seats with belts would also be a good idea, from a safety standpoint, you know, for passengers. I could go on... If I was his teacher i would have given him a C plus, and advise that he get into coding instead.
I liked it visually however. A good bus to have in the driveway for folks to drunk to drive home/ obnoxious to have the spare rooms. Put em up in there, overnight.
 
2013-08-17 07:35:51 AM  
He's just a kid, but I would of put some of these in for the ride.
www.brownsfurniture.net
 
2013-08-17 08:12:49 AM  

LemSkroob: Philip Johnson designed a house for himself as well as his thesis project.

This is it:


I guess it helps if you come from oil money and only went to Architecture School because you were bored with your do-nothing job that was given to you being a part-time curator at MoMA.


You're forgetting that Johnson went on to be the best second-rate architect of the 20th century. And that the second thing he designed (the glass house) is one of the best modernist houses built.

You don't have to be rich to do something like this. I met a pair of architecture students who renovated a small industrial building into a house for themselves as their thesis project and they did it all on borrowed money.
 
2013-08-17 04:15:04 PM  
Dwight_Yeast:

You don't have to be rich to do something like this. I met a pair of architecture students who renovated a small industrial building into a house for themselves as their thesis project and they did it all on borrowed money.


It's still money that the average each student does not have access to. When a $6 sheet of museum board is considered gold and you are "splurging" by building your model out of bass wood instead of chipboard, yeah, doing with bus-schmuck or Johnson did is over the top by comparison.
 
2013-08-17 06:45:11 PM  

LemSkroob: Dwight_Yeast:

You don't have to be rich to do something like this. I met a pair of architecture students who renovated a small industrial building into a house for themselves as their thesis project and they did it all on borrowed money.


It's still money that the average each student does not have access to. When a $6 sheet of museum board is considered gold and you are "splurging" by building your model out of bass wood instead of chipboard, yeah, doing with bus-schmuck or Johnson did is over the top by comparison.


His goal was to make a moveable cabin for his uncle (due to zoning restrictions). If his uncle financed it and gets to keep it then what's the problem? Win-Win for both of them. The uncle gets the "Cabin" that he wanted and the student gets his thesis done.

I still think that it's a bad design and not really built for regular people to use though. But hey, I don't have to deal with it so whatever.
 
Displayed 32 of 32 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report