If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   Fan dies falling from Braves Stadium. Proceeds to be run over by a bus, steam roller, and the Rice University Marching Band   (cnn.com) divider line 93
    More: Sad, Turner Field, Rangers Ballpark in Arlington, rain delays  
•       •       •

5070 clicks; posted to Main » on 13 Aug 2013 at 8:45 AM (47 weeks ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



93 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-08-13 09:55:16 AM

The Bestest: Rapmaster2000: See that part of the building on the right of the parking lot that extends parallel to the street.  That's the pedestrian ramp.  You can see how it's open on the side facing the parking lot in this pic.  It's in the lower right of the photo:

Ah, ok.. I didn't know that was a ramp (never been on that side of the stadium.. I've pretty much always come in through the plaza and left field gates)


I always leave via that exit and walk down Bass to my friends place.  It's really fast to get in and out to I-20.  Plus you can check out the comically large trucks in the players' lot.
 
2013-08-13 09:56:54 AM
Hey!  Those kids from Rice are smart enough to just step over the guy!
 
2013-08-13 09:58:09 AM

wxboy: ununcle: I would've gone with "Ground hits Homer at Braves Stadium".

Or "Homer lands outside Braves Stadium;  1 dead."


"Homer grounded out"
 
2013-08-13 09:58:53 AM
Homer hits a grounder!
 
2013-08-13 10:04:23 AM
Braves fans will do anything to beat the traffic...
 
2013-08-13 10:21:59 AM

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: It's the MOB, Marching Owl Band, and its routines are funny as hell...unless you went to Texas A&M.


If you see only one version of Louie Louie done by the MOB, let it be the one where the tuba player wears swim fins and has to run in them.  You don't know if you should root for him to trip or not.
 
2013-08-13 10:24:03 AM
Thank you for the references. Well done. +1
 
2013-08-13 10:34:33 AM
and he was named HOMER

What Homer may look like

cdn.bleacherreport.net
 
2013-08-13 10:34:51 AM

blast yer scuppers: Does anyone else find it ironic that the guys name is Homer and he died going over a fence at a baseball park?


For bonus points, Homer is also the name of the Braves mascot:

atlanta.braves.mlb.com

/Yeah, I'm not a big fan of it either, but anything's better than Chief Noc-A-Homa.
 
2013-08-13 10:36:19 AM

JohnCarter: and he was named HOMER

What Homer may look like

[cdn.bleacherreport.net image 284x400]


Ah, dammit.  Missed it by THAT much.
 
2013-08-13 10:40:03 AM

The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?


From the ramp on the right.
 
2013-08-13 10:44:14 AM

mbillips: The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?

From the ramp on the right.


I think this fan took the express route from the upper deck area
 
2013-08-13 10:48:43 AM
Every time I go to a game in an MLB stadium I'm always a little surprised that this doesn't happen at every game.

Between the drunks, the over-zealous fans diving for foul balls, the bad tempers and the looong drops you'd think this would be common.

/Very sad story.

//Let me know if there is any change in her condition.
 
2013-08-13 11:07:06 AM

JohnCarter: I think this fan took the express route from the upper deck area


They said he only fell 65 feet. I have no idea if that's a precise measurement, but the upper deck would A) be higher, and B) not have many places to fall off backwards. I'm putting my money on sliding down the wet handrails on the pedestrian walkway. They'd be long, tempting targets, especially during a rain delay. I just can't remember if there's a fence or anything that would prevent you from fall off.
 
2013-08-13 11:13:32 AM

acefox1: //Let me know if there is any change in her condition.


Whose condition?  Only one person fell, it was a guy, and most doctors would say his condition is pretty permanent.  Messy, too.
 
2013-08-13 11:13:45 AM
25.media.tumblr.com
 
2013-08-13 11:21:49 AM

Last Man on Earth: acefox1: //Let me know if there is any change in her condition.

Whose condition?  Only one person fell, it was a guy, and most doctors would say his condition is pretty permanent.  Messy, too.


"thatsthejoke.jpg"

/dun goofed on calling the deceased her though. Sorry
 
2013-08-13 11:42:19 AM
The last time this happened -- in the same area, as well -- it was some drunk kid sliding down the endlessly-long handrails on the stadium's winding handicap ramp. It's really the only way I could see something like this occurring at Turner Field unless he was recreating Otis Nixon's catch on the upper walkway.


i.dailymail.co.uk

/Go Braves!
 
2013-08-13 11:54:52 AM
I think there are more Braves fans in this thread than actually attend the games.

This death will be a huge financial loss to the team reducing their paid attendance by 10%
 
2013-08-13 12:00:54 PM
i259.photobucket.com

/nothing to see here
 
2013-08-13 12:05:45 PM
Ah, you're right, Ed. A parachute not opening... that's a way to die. Getting caught in the gears of a combine... having your nuts bit off by a Laplander, that's the way I wanna go!
 
2013-08-13 12:23:11 PM

wxboy: ununcle: I would've gone with "Ground hits Homer at Braves Stadium".

Or "Homer lands outside Braves Stadium;  1 dead."


or even "Not news: Homer knocked out of park. News: during rain delay.  Fark: 1 dead."
 
2013-08-13 12:42:23 PM
He was identified as Ronald Homer, 29, of Conyers

D'oh!
 
2013-08-13 12:44:05 PM
If this is the lot I'm thinking of, it's fun to go over there and try to determine which vehicle belongs to which player. When you see a minivan, you know it's the young guy with a family who just got called up from the minors.
 
2013-08-13 01:02:21 PM

Pangit: overzealous Tomahawk Chop?

"Homer fell shortly before 8:55 p.m. at the stadium and landed in a secured parking lot, police said. "

Backwards Tomahawk Chop? Doh!


That's exactly the shenanigans that will get you tossed out of the ballpark.
 
2013-08-13 01:12:02 PM

Rapmaster2000: Some dude died a few years ago trying to slide on the railings at the same place.


Darwin sure got ahold of that one...
 
2013-08-13 01:18:07 PM
He was pushed by Chief Push-a-Homer.
 
2013-08-13 01:25:13 PM

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: It's the MOB, Marching Owl Band, and its routines are funny as hell...unless you went to Texas A&M.


Yep.

It looks like they all have a great time.
 
2013-08-13 02:04:17 PM
Also might have gone with:

"Homer ruled a ground-rule dumbass"
 
2013-08-13 02:07:47 PM
http://www.nydailynews.com/sports/baseball/fan-atlanta-hospitalized-f a lling-upper-deck-article-1.1425126

Link to a more detailed and...graphic...version of the story. Picture not for the squeamish -- I can't believe they published that.
 
2013-08-13 02:28:45 PM

SlothB77: JoeJitsu: If it's any consolation to his family, he didn't have to watch an entire Braves game so they know he didn't suffer.

Yeah, they only won, what was it - The NL East 13 seasons in a row in recent times?


FTFY.
 
2013-08-13 02:38:44 PM
WSB says that he fell from the 400 level.  Judging from the location in the graphic pic, I would wager heavily that he was sitting on the railing and fell backwards.
 
2013-08-13 02:40:23 PM

MugzyBrown: I think there are more Braves fans in this thread than actually attend the games.

This death will be a huge financial loss to the team reducing their paid attendance by 10%


??

Atlanta is 13th in MLB in avg home attendance, averaging 32,470 per game (1.85MM so far this season at home).
 
2013-08-13 02:48:04 PM

nwarlick: http://www.nydailynews.com/sports/baseball/fan-atlanta-hospitalized-f a lling-upper-deck-article-1.1425126

Link to a more detailed and...graphic...version of the story. Picture not for the squeamish -- I can't believe they published that.


For those weighing whether or not to click, the picture shows the scene after the body, but little else, had been removed.
 
2013-08-13 03:04:16 PM
Wonder if anything has ever happened like that at Red Sox Field, or maybe even Mets Stadium.

\pedantic? Maybe
\\but I really don't like it when people make up a name for something that has a name already
\\\besides, stuff like this farks up web searches for Braves Field
 
2013-08-13 03:44:55 PM
This isn't the first fan that's fallen to their death at Turner Field. How many does it take before they put in some guard rails or something.
 
2013-08-13 03:47:40 PM
Is this some kind of bust?
 
2013-08-13 05:48:09 PM
Ted... Why?!
 
2013-08-13 06:09:47 PM

ImJustaTroll: This isn't the first fan that's fallen to their death at Turner Field. How many does it take before they put in some guard rails or something.


..just nature taking its course
 
2013-08-13 08:49:02 PM

stevarooni: That was a close one....

[i1.ytimg.com image 850x478]


The Fred Goldman version of that film probably starts and ends with OJ getting shot.
 
2013-08-13 11:48:28 PM
Anybody seen steaming pile?
 
2013-08-14 05:42:06 AM
Watching OJ Simpson get injured in that movie is very satisfying now.
 
2013-08-14 09:41:27 PM
It's good that Bart did that!
 
Displayed 43 of 93 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report