Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CNN)   Fan dies falling from Braves Stadium. Proceeds to be run over by a bus, steam roller, and the Rice University Marching Band   (cnn.com) divider line 93
    More: Sad, Turner Field, Rangers Ballpark in Arlington, rain delays  
•       •       •

5079 clicks; posted to Main » on 13 Aug 2013 at 8:45 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



93 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-08-13 06:55:49 AM  
My father went the same way.
 
2013-08-13 07:14:49 AM  
It was the USC band. Rice's band is not known for 'marching',
 
2013-08-13 07:50:33 AM  

Dancin_In_Anson: It was the USC band. Rice's band is not known for 'marching',


Yes, but the Rice University Marching Band Auxiliary is known for its Latin dance technique.
 
2013-08-13 08:46:50 AM  
Ill never get over Macho Brave.
 
2013-08-13 08:47:03 AM  
So what you're saying is that someone in Braves stadium took a dive?
 
2013-08-13 08:48:03 AM  
Didn't read...but he was brave..................


What?
 
2013-08-13 08:48:18 AM  
Done in one.
/Look! It's Enrico Pallazzo!
 
2013-08-13 08:48:42 AM  
ftfa: In July 2011, a Texas fan died after falling 20 feet at the Rangers Ballpark in Arlington, Texas, while trying to catch a ball thrown to him by outfielder Josh Hamilton.

Wow. Try and do something nice for someone and they up and go kill themselves. What a schmuck.
 
2013-08-13 08:48:44 AM  
That is actually better than my "upper decker proves fatal" headline.

Hey its Enrico Palatzo!
 
2013-08-13 08:49:38 AM  

elguerodiablo: That is actually better than my "upper decker proves fatal" headline.

Hey its Enrico Palatzo!


Enrico Pallazzo saved the Queen!
 
2013-08-13 08:50:11 AM  
johnthewitness.files.wordpress.com
 
2013-08-13 08:50:34 AM  
www.toplessrobot.com
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2013-08-13 08:51:50 AM  
Atlanta police said the fall appeared to be accidental and added it was too early to tell if alcohol played a factor.

Um.. ballpark, dumb fan... what do you think?

Since this happened at Turner field, somehow this is the fault of Obama and the Liberal Global Warming conspiracy.
 
2013-08-13 08:52:52 AM  
That was a close one....

i1.ytimg.com
 
2013-08-13 08:54:18 AM  
Turner?  It's the UN's fault...
 
2013-08-13 08:55:01 AM  
Darwin never sleeps, a-holes!

Killed by personal stupidity at a sporting event. Worth it? I hope so.
 
2013-08-13 08:55:16 AM  
If it's any consolation to his family, he didn't have to watch an entire Braves game so they know he didn't suffer.
 
2013-08-13 08:57:24 AM  
Hold my beer and watch this
 
2013-08-13 09:01:47 AM  

JoeJitsu: If it's any consolation to his family, he didn't have to watch an entire Braves game so they know he didn't suffer.


Suck it, haters.

National League East
Atlanta                             72         47
Washington                     57         60         14
NY Mets                          54         62         16.5
Philadelphia                     53         65         18.5
Miami                               44         73          27
 
2013-08-13 09:02:24 AM  
I know the win streak came to an end but damn dude that's a little extreme.
 
2013-08-13 09:03:47 AM  
If it's the secured parking lot then it means he probably fell from the ramp that runs along where the players park.  Some dude died a few years ago trying to slide on the railings at the same place.

In May 2008, a 25-year-old Cumming, Ga. man suffered head injuries when he fell down a stairwell at Turner Field during a game between the Braves and the New York Mets, and later died. Police found that alcohol had factored into that accident, which the Braves had said was the first non-medical fatality to happen at the ballpark.
 
2013-08-13 09:05:34 AM  

JoeJitsu: If it's any consolation to his family, he didn't have to watch an entire Braves game so they know he didn't suffer.


You know how I know you don't watch baseball?
 
2013-08-13 09:07:08 AM  
Since when does alcohol have the power to push someone over a ledge?
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2013-08-13 09:10:17 AM  

dkimball: Since when does alcohol have the power to push someone over a ledge?


 
2013-08-13 09:13:39 AM  

dkimball: Since when does alcohol have the power to push someone over a ledge?


It has the power to create a second ledge so you have to guess which one is real.
 
2013-08-13 09:14:36 AM  

rnatalie: My father went the same way.


Done in one. Congrats.
gifsforum.com

/It's a topsy-turvy world, and maybe the problems of two people don't amount to a hill of beans. But this is our hill. And these are our beans.
 
2013-08-13 09:14:44 AM  
Alright, alright! Nothing to see here, please disperse. Nothing to see here, PLEASE!!!

imageshack.us
 
2013-08-13 09:14:46 AM  
overzealous Tomahawk Chop?

"Homer fell shortly before 8:55 p.m. at the stadium and landed in a secured parking lot, police said. "

Backwards Tomahawk Chop? Doh!
 
2013-08-13 09:14:53 AM  

Dancin_In_Anson: It was the USC band. Rice's band is not known for 'marching',


You're both right.

It was the USC Band that appeared on screen, but Rice's performance of "Louie Louie" that was dubbed in.
 
2013-08-13 09:16:18 AM  

Im_Gumby: Done in one.
/Look! It's Enrico Pallazzo!


My brother yelled this at a baseball game when the guy took the field to sing the national anthem.  A couple of people got the joke, but for the most part, he just got the stinkeye from the entire section.

/personally I thought it was the highlight of the game.
//baseball is boring.
 
2013-08-13 09:18:59 AM  

poot_rootbeer: Dancin_In_Anson: It was the USC band. Rice's band is not known for 'marching',

You're both right.

It was the USC Band that appeared on screen, but Rice's performance of "Louie Louie" that was dubbed in.


It's the MOB, Marching Owl Band, and its routines are funny as hell...unless you went to Texas A&M.
 
2013-08-13 09:20:58 AM  
Atlanta (CNN) -- A Georgia man died after he fell about 65 feet from an upper level of Atlanta's Turner Field during a Braves-Phillies baseball game Monday, officials said.
He was identified as Ronald Homer, 29, of Conyers, Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office investigator James Bartlett said Tuesday


He...is...OUTTA HERE!
 
2013-08-13 09:21:52 AM  

tetsoushima: Im_Gumby: Done in one.
/Look! It's Enrico Pallazzo!

My brother yelled this at a baseball game when the guy took the field to sing the national anthem.  A couple of people got the joke, but for the most part, he just got the stinkeye from the entire section.

/personally I thought it was the highlight of the game.
//baseball is boring.


Hell, every 4th of July game at Turner Field, they actually bring out an opera singer to sing God Bless America during the 7th inning stretch.  The temptation to use the joke then is almost irresistable.

/Screw you, baseball is awesome.
//Football is for people without a decent baseball team.
 
2013-08-13 09:23:59 AM  
this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?
 
2013-08-13 09:24:57 AM  

JoeJitsu: If it's any consolation to his family, he didn't have to watch an entire Braves game so they know he didn't suffer.


Yeah, they only won, what was it - 13 games in a row?
 
2013-08-13 09:26:00 AM  

poot_rootbeer: t was the USC Band that appeared on screen, but Rice's performance of "Louie Louie" that was dubbed in.


Get out! Cool!

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: It's the MOB, Marching Owl Band, and its routines are funny as hell...unless you went to Texas A&M.


Heh! That was a classic.
 
2013-08-13 09:29:13 AM  

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: It's the MOB, Marching Owl Band, and its routines are funny as hell...unless you went to Texas A&M.


I can only guess how hard it would be to teach the MOB to march, since anyone who wants to join is allowed to do so.  I've heard that those who want to be in the MOB but can't play an instrument are given a kazoo or a triangle or something.

They're always entertaining.  It'll be interesting to see if drunk A&M students attack them again this year.
 
2013-08-13 09:29:27 AM  

The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?


They just drop in unexpected.
 
2013-08-13 09:30:55 AM  

Last Man on Earth: tetsoushima: Im_Gumby: Done in one.
/Look! It's Enrico Pallazzo!

My brother yelled this at a baseball game when the guy took the field to sing the national anthem.  A couple of people got the joke, but for the most part, he just got the stinkeye from the entire section.

/personally I thought it was the highlight of the game.
//baseball is boring.

Hell, every 4th of July game at Turner Field, they actually bring out an opera singer to sing God Bless America during the 7th inning stretch.  The temptation to use the joke then is almost irresistable.

/Screw you, baseball is awesome.
//Football is for people without a decent baseball team.


I'm pretty sure they do it for every Sunday home game.

SlothB77: JoeJitsu: If it's any consolation to his family, he didn't have to watch an entire Braves game so they know he didn't suffer.

Yeah, they only won, what was it - 13 games in a row?


14.
 
2013-08-13 09:30:59 AM  

The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?


Simple:  You see all that concrete stretch under and behind the nosebleed bleachers?  That's not employees-only, it's the top floor of the stadium, a common area and often-crowded walkway.  That whole area is how people get to their seats, there are concession stands lining it, etc.  If somebody flipped over that railing in the picture, they'd land in or next to the lot.  Alternately, there's an open stairwell over to the left of the lot, visible in the sat image.  If someone fell from there, it would have dumped them over by that big AC unit, approximately the same area as the secured parking.
 
2013-08-13 09:31:35 AM  
Those jokesters always do something zany during rain delays.
 
2013-08-13 09:32:14 AM  

The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?


See that part of the building on the right of the parking lot that extends parallel to the street.  That's the pedestrian ramp.  You can see how it's open on the side facing the parking lot in this pic.  It's in the lower right of the photo:
www.ballparks.com
 
2013-08-13 09:39:29 AM  

Rapmaster2000: The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?

See that part of the building on the right of the parking lot that extends parallel to the street.  That's the pedestrian ramp.  You can see how it's open on the side facing the parking lot in this pic.  It's in the lower right of the photo:
[www.ballparks.com image 400x285]


Seems like somebody needs to install some farking fences to keep, you know, people from falling off.
One thing I've learned over the years is that if there's something stupid people can do, they WILL do it.
 
2013-08-13 09:40:54 AM  
I would've gone with "Ground hits Homer at Braves Stadium".
 
2013-08-13 09:42:59 AM  

HotIgneous Intruder: Rapmaster2000: The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?

See that part of the building on the right of the parking lot that extends parallel to the street.  That's the pedestrian ramp.  You can see how it's open on the side facing the parking lot in this pic.  It's in the lower right of the photo:
[www.ballparks.com image 400x285]

Seems like somebody needs to install some farking fences to keep, you know, people from falling off.
One thing I've learned over the years is that if there's something stupid people can do, they WILL do it.


There are guardrails/fences.  Here's the thing, though:  They only work if people don't try to sit on top of them/hop over them/whatever the hell he tried to do, especially if it is or has been raining.  As you say, if there's something stupid people can do, they'll do it.  That includes circumventing safety measures like guardrails.
 
2013-08-13 09:45:14 AM  

ununcle: I would've gone with "Ground hits Homer at Braves Stadium".


Or "Homer lands outside Braves Stadium;  1 dead."
 
2013-08-13 09:45:41 AM  

Rapmaster2000: See that part of the building on the right of the parking lot that extends parallel to the street.  That's the pedestrian ramp.  You can see how it's open on the side facing the parking lot in this pic.  It's in the lower right of the photo:


Ah, ok.. I didn't know that was a ramp (never been on that side of the stadium.. I've pretty much always come in through the plaza and left field gates)
 
2013-08-13 09:49:05 AM  
Did he bounce off the roof of the pillow factory, only to be run over by a marshmallow truck?
 
2013-08-13 09:52:22 AM  
Does anyone else find it ironic that the guys name is Homer and he died going over a fence at a baseball park?
 
2013-08-13 09:55:08 AM  
The audio was from a MOB performance.


/wearing Rice T-shirt now, oddly enough
 
2013-08-13 09:55:16 AM  

The Bestest: Rapmaster2000: See that part of the building on the right of the parking lot that extends parallel to the street.  That's the pedestrian ramp.  You can see how it's open on the side facing the parking lot in this pic.  It's in the lower right of the photo:

Ah, ok.. I didn't know that was a ramp (never been on that side of the stadium.. I've pretty much always come in through the plaza and left field gates)


I always leave via that exit and walk down Bass to my friends place.  It's really fast to get in and out to I-20.  Plus you can check out the comically large trucks in the players' lot.
 
2013-08-13 09:56:54 AM  
Hey!  Those kids from Rice are smart enough to just step over the guy!
 
2013-08-13 09:58:09 AM  

wxboy: ununcle: I would've gone with "Ground hits Homer at Braves Stadium".

Or "Homer lands outside Braves Stadium;  1 dead."


"Homer grounded out"
 
2013-08-13 09:58:53 AM  
Homer hits a grounder!
 
2013-08-13 10:04:23 AM  
Braves fans will do anything to beat the traffic...
 
2013-08-13 10:21:59 AM  

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: It's the MOB, Marching Owl Band, and its routines are funny as hell...unless you went to Texas A&M.


If you see only one version of Louie Louie done by the MOB, let it be the one where the tuba player wears swim fins and has to run in them.  You don't know if you should root for him to trip or not.
 
2013-08-13 10:24:03 AM  
Thank you for the references. Well done. +1
 
2013-08-13 10:34:33 AM  
and he was named HOMER

What Homer may look like

cdn.bleacherreport.net
 
2013-08-13 10:34:51 AM  

blast yer scuppers: Does anyone else find it ironic that the guys name is Homer and he died going over a fence at a baseball park?


For bonus points, Homer is also the name of the Braves mascot:

atlanta.braves.mlb.com

/Yeah, I'm not a big fan of it either, but anything's better than Chief Noc-A-Homa.
 
2013-08-13 10:36:19 AM  

JohnCarter: and he was named HOMER

What Homer may look like

[cdn.bleacherreport.net image 284x400]


Ah, dammit.  Missed it by THAT much.
 
2013-08-13 10:40:03 AM  

The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?


From the ramp on the right.
 
2013-08-13 10:44:14 AM  

mbillips: The Bestest: this is the secured parking lot.. how would a fan even get there, especially during a rain delay?

From the ramp on the right.


I think this fan took the express route from the upper deck area
 
2013-08-13 10:48:43 AM  
Every time I go to a game in an MLB stadium I'm always a little surprised that this doesn't happen at every game.

Between the drunks, the over-zealous fans diving for foul balls, the bad tempers and the looong drops you'd think this would be common.

/Very sad story.

//Let me know if there is any change in her condition.
 
2013-08-13 11:07:06 AM  

JohnCarter: I think this fan took the express route from the upper deck area


They said he only fell 65 feet. I have no idea if that's a precise measurement, but the upper deck would A) be higher, and B) not have many places to fall off backwards. I'm putting my money on sliding down the wet handrails on the pedestrian walkway. They'd be long, tempting targets, especially during a rain delay. I just can't remember if there's a fence or anything that would prevent you from fall off.
 
2013-08-13 11:13:32 AM  

acefox1: //Let me know if there is any change in her condition.


Whose condition?  Only one person fell, it was a guy, and most doctors would say his condition is pretty permanent.  Messy, too.
 
2013-08-13 11:13:45 AM  
25.media.tumblr.com
 
2013-08-13 11:21:49 AM  

Last Man on Earth: acefox1: //Let me know if there is any change in her condition.

Whose condition?  Only one person fell, it was a guy, and most doctors would say his condition is pretty permanent.  Messy, too.


"thatsthejoke.jpg"

/dun goofed on calling the deceased her though. Sorry
 
2013-08-13 11:42:19 AM  
The last time this happened -- in the same area, as well -- it was some drunk kid sliding down the endlessly-long handrails on the stadium's winding handicap ramp. It's really the only way I could see something like this occurring at Turner Field unless he was recreating Otis Nixon's catch on the upper walkway.


i.dailymail.co.uk

/Go Braves!
 
2013-08-13 11:54:52 AM  
I think there are more Braves fans in this thread than actually attend the games.

This death will be a huge financial loss to the team reducing their paid attendance by 10%
 
2013-08-13 12:00:54 PM  
i259.photobucket.com

/nothing to see here
 
2013-08-13 12:05:45 PM  
Ah, you're right, Ed. A parachute not opening... that's a way to die. Getting caught in the gears of a combine... having your nuts bit off by a Laplander, that's the way I wanna go!
 
2013-08-13 12:23:11 PM  

wxboy: ununcle: I would've gone with "Ground hits Homer at Braves Stadium".

Or "Homer lands outside Braves Stadium;  1 dead."


or even "Not news: Homer knocked out of park. News: during rain delay.  Fark: 1 dead."
 
2013-08-13 12:42:23 PM  
He was identified as Ronald Homer, 29, of Conyers

D'oh!
 
2013-08-13 12:44:05 PM  
If this is the lot I'm thinking of, it's fun to go over there and try to determine which vehicle belongs to which player. When you see a minivan, you know it's the young guy with a family who just got called up from the minors.
 
2013-08-13 01:02:21 PM  

Pangit: overzealous Tomahawk Chop?

"Homer fell shortly before 8:55 p.m. at the stadium and landed in a secured parking lot, police said. "

Backwards Tomahawk Chop? Doh!


That's exactly the shenanigans that will get you tossed out of the ballpark.
 
2013-08-13 01:12:02 PM  

Rapmaster2000: Some dude died a few years ago trying to slide on the railings at the same place.


Darwin sure got ahold of that one...
 
2013-08-13 01:18:07 PM  
He was pushed by Chief Push-a-Homer.
 
2013-08-13 01:25:13 PM  

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: It's the MOB, Marching Owl Band, and its routines are funny as hell...unless you went to Texas A&M.


Yep.

It looks like they all have a great time.
 
2013-08-13 02:04:17 PM  
Also might have gone with:

"Homer ruled a ground-rule dumbass"
 
2013-08-13 02:07:47 PM  
http://www.nydailynews.com/sports/baseball/fan-atlanta-hospitalized-f a lling-upper-deck-article-1.1425126

Link to a more detailed and...graphic...version of the story. Picture not for the squeamish -- I can't believe they published that.
 
2013-08-13 02:28:45 PM  

SlothB77: JoeJitsu: If it's any consolation to his family, he didn't have to watch an entire Braves game so they know he didn't suffer.

Yeah, they only won, what was it - The NL East 13 seasons in a row in recent times?


FTFY.
 
2013-08-13 02:38:44 PM  
WSB says that he fell from the 400 level.  Judging from the location in the graphic pic, I would wager heavily that he was sitting on the railing and fell backwards.
 
2013-08-13 02:40:23 PM  

MugzyBrown: I think there are more Braves fans in this thread than actually attend the games.

This death will be a huge financial loss to the team reducing their paid attendance by 10%


??

Atlanta is 13th in MLB in avg home attendance, averaging 32,470 per game (1.85MM so far this season at home).
 
2013-08-13 02:48:04 PM  

nwarlick: http://www.nydailynews.com/sports/baseball/fan-atlanta-hospitalized-f a lling-upper-deck-article-1.1425126

Link to a more detailed and...graphic...version of the story. Picture not for the squeamish -- I can't believe they published that.


For those weighing whether or not to click, the picture shows the scene after the body, but little else, had been removed.
 
2013-08-13 03:04:16 PM  
Wonder if anything has ever happened like that at Red Sox Field, or maybe even Mets Stadium.

\pedantic? Maybe
\\but I really don't like it when people make up a name for something that has a name already
\\\besides, stuff like this farks up web searches for Braves Field
 
2013-08-13 03:44:55 PM  
This isn't the first fan that's fallen to their death at Turner Field. How many does it take before they put in some guard rails or something.
 
2013-08-13 03:47:40 PM  
Is this some kind of bust?
 
2013-08-13 05:48:09 PM  
Ted... Why?!
 
2013-08-13 06:09:47 PM  

ImJustaTroll: This isn't the first fan that's fallen to their death at Turner Field. How many does it take before they put in some guard rails or something.


..just nature taking its course
 
2013-08-13 08:49:02 PM  

stevarooni: That was a close one....

[i1.ytimg.com image 850x478]


The Fred Goldman version of that film probably starts and ends with OJ getting shot.
 
2013-08-13 11:48:28 PM  
Anybody seen steaming pile?
 
2013-08-14 05:42:06 AM  
Watching OJ Simpson get injured in that movie is very satisfying now.
 
2013-08-14 09:41:27 PM  
It's good that Bart did that!
 
Displayed 93 of 93 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report