If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(KRQE News)   You and your partner are welcome to attend Albuquerque's PrideFest, but if you hold hands on the airport shuttle bus you'll be forced to sit in the back   (krqe.com) divider line 74
    More: Asinine, Albuquerque, airport shuttle bus, Chris Bowers, Albuquerque's Pride Festival  
•       •       •

4649 clicks; posted to Main » on 03 Aug 2013 at 8:43 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



74 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-08-03 01:22:58 AM
They don't look black.
 
2013-08-03 01:51:28 AM
The comments at the end of that article are vile.
 
2013-08-03 02:08:17 AM

ecmoRandomNumbers: The comments at the end of that article are vile.


Yeah they are. I was kinda expecting better from New Mexico.
 
2013-08-03 08:00:22 AM
Rosa Parks frowns on these shenanigans.
 
2013-08-03 08:06:23 AM
That's how it starts. First you hold hands and then 9 months later you get a gay baby.

Some other stuff happens,too, but I guess i just don't understand biology.
 
2013-08-03 08:48:36 AM
If you can think of a simpler way to exchange long protein strings, I'd like to hear it.
 
2013-08-03 08:57:19 AM
I absolutely expect there to be more to the story.  Like one of them was jacking the other one off or they were having a frenzied make out session.  That's how most of these discrimination examples turn out, in the end.  Like the black lady on the train that said she was forced to leave the train because she was poor and black, never mind the fact that she pissed in the middle of the floor like it was nothing.
 
2013-08-03 08:58:48 AM

Hrist: I absolutely expect there to be more to the story.  Like one of them was jacking the other one off or they were having a frenzied make out session.  That's how most of these discrimination examples turn out, in the end.  Like the black lady on the train that said she was forced to leave the train because she was poor and black, never mind the fact that she pissed in the middle of the floor like it was nothing.


You're a bigot looking for someone to hate, aren't you.
 
2013-08-03 09:00:10 AM
Bus driver was just afraid he would catch teh ghey.
 
2013-08-03 09:06:18 AM
Maybe the driver just thought they might like it in the rear,
 
2013-08-03 09:07:07 AM

RayD8: Maybe the driver just thought they might like it in the rear,


Thread over.
 
2013-08-03 09:07:11 AM
I think online porn is the unsung hero of gay rights. Percentage-wise, you accidentally click on a gay porn thumbnail or gay porn thumbnails aren't sorted properly - not often - but enough that you're still seeing some man on man action every now and again. Now you come across some gay porn, you have a decision: do you stop fapping in disgust... or just keep going and find something more aligned to your tastes?

You learn to deal and keep going, much like how every other entrenched majority has dealt with minority rights. Online porn: leading the fight for normalization of gay people since Compuserve WOW!
 
2013-08-03 09:10:53 AM
The story doesn't mention that people in the back seats get free snacks.
 
2013-08-03 09:19:24 AM
Something tells me the bus driver wouldn't mind if he could let blacks sit in the back as well.
 
2013-08-03 09:19:37 AM
The driver's comments from TFA, "See, now you're telling on yourself", just makes me think the driver is stuck in the less enlightened time when gays were supposed to hide themselves away.

I love the culture shock when those types are dragged, screaming, into the light of equality.
 
2013-08-03 09:25:28 AM
positivegiant.com
 
2013-08-03 09:27:38 AM

NetOwl: If you can think of a simpler way to exchange long protein strings, I'd like to hear it.


Awesome.
 
2013-08-03 09:27:57 AM
the bus company making everyone take sensitivity training won't endear this guy to his peeps.
 
2013-08-03 09:29:38 AM

Bashar and Asma's Infinite Playlist: I think online porn is the unsung hero of gay rights. Percentage-wise, you accidentally click on a gay porn thumbnail or gay porn thumbnails aren't sorted properly - not often - but enough that you're still seeing some man on man action every now and again. Now you come across some gay porn, you have a decision: do you stop fapping in disgust... or just keep going and find something more aligned to your tastes?

You learn to deal and keep going, much like how every other entrenched majority has dealt with minority rights. Online porn: leading the fight for normalization of gay people since Compuserve WOW!


Then there's tranny porn, best of both worlds they say.
 
2013-08-03 09:31:15 AM
For those who have never ridden a bus, except a school bus, the back of the bus has a long bench seat -- the makeout seat.!
 
2013-08-03 09:32:13 AM
If they were really creative, they would have claimed to be conjoined twins and demanded to sit in the handicap spot.
 
2013-08-03 09:40:18 AM
don't expect big thought processing from a man who's career is running a airport shuttle bus. these two fellows are offended by a vocal homophobe? check out the Link (way below this one) showing the drunk Cop pointing his sidearm at a bartenders head. you can find stupid dooshbags wherever you go in life.
 
2013-08-03 09:43:12 AM

KrispyKritter: don't expect big thought processing from a man who's career is running a airport shuttle bus. these two fellows are offended by a vocal homophobe? check out the Link (way below this one) showing the drunk Cop pointing his sidearm at a bartenders head. you can find stupid dooshbags wherever you go in life.


You're only allowed to be offended if you belong to a minority group.
 
2013-08-03 09:43:48 AM
Anger such as displayed by the driver in the report can only come from someone with deep closeted issues.
 
2013-08-03 09:46:10 AM
I bet if they were big burly bears that little chicken sh*t bigot would have kept his mouth shut.

Come on bears. Start acting like grizzlies and maul these hick b*tches.
 
2013-08-03 09:50:14 AM
Okay... maybe doing a GIS for Gay Bears wasn't the most cunning of plans.
 
2013-08-03 09:51:53 AM

cameroncrazy1984: Hrist: I absolutely expect there to be more to the story.  Like one of them was jacking the other one off or they were having a frenzied make out session.  That's how most of these discrimination examples turn out, in the end.  Like the black lady on the train that said she was forced to leave the train because she was poor and black, never mind the fact that she pissed in the middle of the floor like it was nothing.

You're a bigot looking for someone to hate, aren't you.


No. No, he isn't. He's looking for somebody to do something to, but it isn't hate.
i18.photobucket.com
 
2013-08-03 09:54:32 AM

here to help: I bet if they were big burly bears that little chicken sh*t bigot would have kept his mouth shut.

Come on bears. Start acting like grizzlies and maul these hick b*tches.


Nah.  Bears are usually the strong, silent type.  They look mean, but they're really just sensitive, cuddly softies.  If you really want a fight, you have to get drag queens involved.  Those biatches will scratch your face off, weave the shreds of skin into a purse strap or bracelet and give it to your grandma for her birthday.
 
2013-08-03 09:55:06 AM

IsThatYourFinalAnswer: The driver's comments from TFA, "See, now you're telling on yourself", just makes me think the driver is stuck in the less enlightened time when gays were supposed to hide themselves away.

I love the culture shock when those types are dragged, screaming, into the light of equality.


Yeah, that line doesn't really make sense in any context.  It sounds like something he picked up as a child and should have put back down.

"Telling on yourself"?  What does that even mean?
 
2013-08-03 09:55:07 AM

here to help: Okay... maybe doing a GIS for Gay Bears wasn't the most cunning of plans.


That's my favorite way to spend a Saturday morning.
 
2013-08-03 09:58:08 AM
You know, they could have simply stayed in their seat and ignored the idiot, but that wouldn't have made as interesting a story to tell the local news about would it.
 
2013-08-03 10:00:41 AM

MrHappyRotter: here to help: I bet if they were big burly bears that little chicken sh*t bigot would have kept his mouth shut.

Come on bears. Start acting like grizzlies and maul these hick b*tches.

Nah.  Bears are usually the strong, silent type.  They look mean, but they're really just sensitive, cuddly softies.  If you really want a fight, you have to get drag queens involved.  Those biatches will scratch your face off, weave the shreds of skin into a purse strap or bracelet and give it to your grandma for her birthday.


I had a buddy who was a cross between the two. Big burly gay guy who liked to get hammered and go all Liz Taylor on sh*t. Had face like a boxer and a right hook to match. He was generally a teddy bear though if you didn't piss him off.

MrHappyRotter: That's my favorite way to spend a Saturday morning.


I was not expecting that much wang considering googles new search filters.

And for some reason those big dudes don't seem to be packing much. Kind of weird.
 
2013-08-03 10:08:03 AM
"I said, 'I think it was because you didn't like the fact that I was holding my partner's hand." He goes, 'See, now you're telling on yourself.' My partner responds, 'Well, that's discrimination," and the driver responds, 'You're telling on yourself again,'" McCoy said.

WTF does that even MEAN? Is this authentic frontier gibberish?
You might as well be saying, "narf point brain in wheeze foob foob foob" for all the sense it makes.
 
2013-08-03 10:09:23 AM
How about standing up for yourself and telling that bus driver to go fark himself.
 
2013-08-03 10:23:26 AM

NutWrench: "I said, 'I think it was because you didn't like the fact that I was holding my partner's hand." He goes, 'See, now you're telling on yourself.' My partner responds, 'Well, that's discrimination," and the driver responds, 'You're telling on yourself again,'" McCoy said.

WTF does that even MEAN? Is this authentic frontier gibberish?
You might as well be saying, "narf point brain in wheeze foob foob foob" for all the sense it makes.


I'm going to regret this, but...having grown up in an area where that's used, I know exactly what he's saying.

It means exactly what you think it does (you're unknowingly admitting to wrongdoing).  In this context, the driver thinks being gay is wrong, ergo, the folks discriminated against are "telling on themselves" by complaining.

Think like this  Police pull a guy over:
Guy: "Hey officer there's drugs under the seat but they aren't mine they're my buddies."
Officer: "uh-huh"
Guy :Yeah I was totally driving in to turn them in to the PD. Ohh I also have some jewelry in the trunk but I think it's stolen..."
Officer: "Yeah, when yer done telling on yourself, step out of the car".....
 
2013-08-03 10:24:48 AM
It was the week of Albuquerque's Pride Festival when a gay couple says they flew into the city.


I've heard of being light in one's loafers, but that's crazy.
 
2013-08-03 10:30:28 AM
Yep, as homosexuals begin to asset their rights and the general populace begins to progress in its views of homosexuals, there are, indeed, going to be a lot of angry bigots flailing and lashing out impotently.

That's a good thing, too, as it makes it easier to identify these regressive, ignorant ideologues and relegate them and their farked up ideas to the dust bin of history where they belong.
 
2013-08-03 10:34:14 AM
Came for a shop of Walt and Jesse holding hands, leaving disappointed.
 
2013-08-03 10:36:56 AM

ReapTheChaos: You know, they could have simply stayed in their seat and ignored the idiot, but that wouldn't have made as interesting a story to tell the local news about would it.


Yes, when someone gives you shiat, you should just sit there and take it. That'll show em!
 
2013-08-03 10:39:28 AM
Tolerance does not equal Acceptance

It is more than a bit disingenuous to claim moral superiority because you accept or approve of something.

"Oh yeah, I think the things that I like are just nifty, and that makes me a good person", as it were.

The real moral winner is the fellow who does not approve, who does not accept, yet still tolerates the things that he does not approve or accept.
 
2013-08-03 10:41:12 AM

letrole: The real moral winner is the fellow who does not approve, who does not accept, yet still tolerates the things that he does not approve or accept.


That sounds like the worst superhero ever.
 
2013-08-03 10:41:55 AM
Gay guys are a pain in the ass!
 
2013-08-03 10:48:57 AM

ecmoRandomNumbers: The comments at the end of that article are vile.


Now I'm curious...

*reads and gets through about 10 of them*

Yikes.
 
2013-08-03 10:51:37 AM

NetOwl: If you can think of a simpler way to exchange long protein strings, I'd like to hear it.


*snert*
 
2013-08-03 10:54:29 AM
The driver in question is still working for Standard Parking.
The manager said he has worked for the company for more than ten years, and they have never had problems with him in the past.
The company will now require all drivers to take sensitivity training.


Someone's gonna get "extra training" from the rest of the drivers that *aren't* assholes.

\IJS
 
2013-08-03 11:01:36 AM

the_colors: ReapTheChaos: You know, they could have simply stayed in their seat and ignored the idiot, but that wouldn't have made as interesting a story to tell the local news about would it.

Yes, when someone gives you shiat, you should just sit there and take it. That'll show em!


So by moving to the back of the bus like the idiot asked them, they did show him?
 
2013-08-03 11:03:03 AM

CheapEngineer: The driver in question is still working for Standard Parking.
The manager said he has worked for the company for more than ten years, and they have never had problems with him in the past.
The company will now require all drivers to take sensitivity training.

Someone's gonna get "extra training" from the rest of the drivers that *aren't* assholes.

\IJS


This.At first I thought he should be fired or at least suspended, flawless 10 year record or not. But the selected punishment is so much worse than anything I had in mind. He'll be hated among his co-workers for the rest of his time there for making them have to sit through sensitivity training, and will probably end up quitting over the abuse he'll be taking from now on.
 
2013-08-03 11:14:34 AM

letrole: Tolerance does not equal Acceptance

It is more than a bit disingenuous to claim moral superiority because you accept or approve of something.

"Oh yeah, I think the things that I like are just nifty, and that makes me a good person", as it were.

The real moral winner is the fellow who does not approve, who does not accept, yet still tolerates the things that he does not approve or accept.


You mean, like the rest of us at Fark, toward your posts, Mr. Surname?
 
2013-08-03 11:18:36 AM

megarian: ecmoRandomNumbers: The comments at the end of that article are vile.

Now I'm curious...

*reads and gets through about 10 of them*

Yikes.


When I read the average newspaper comment thread, I realize that Fark is populated by some of the most intelligent, rational, tolerant people in the world.
 
2013-08-03 11:22:00 AM
His boss may not be happy, but his coworkers won't hate him. All the fun that will be had during the paid sensitivity training will only boost his reputation as the rebel who doesn't take crap from queers.
Those guys shouldn't have budged. He wants you in the back of the bus? Let him put you there.
That said, hand holding is for huge crowds, toddlers, the mentally challenged, and eight year old girls.
 
Displayed 50 of 74 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report