If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NBC News)   The face of the GOP's stereotypical 'welfare queens': Two jobs, part-time classes, 30 hours a week on a bus, and less than $500 a month in wages to show for it   (inplainsight.nbcnews.com) divider line 296
    More: Sad, GOP, welfare queen, Center for Responsible Lending, West Philadelphia, consumer finance, SEPTA, managed care, bus pass  
•       •       •

3509 clicks; posted to Politics » on 02 Aug 2013 at 1:25 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



296 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-08-02 11:38:10 AM
The most disgusting part of it all is not just that welfare and public assistance would actually be a "raise" for people like the woman in TFA.  It's that far too many people will STILL look at her as a moocher anyway, and continue to maker things even harder for her and her family.
 
2013-08-02 11:40:22 AM

Grand_Moff_Joseph: The most disgusting part of it all is not just that welfare and public assistance would actually be a "raise" for people like the woman in TFA.  It's that far too many people will STILL look at her as a moocher anyway, and continue to maker things even harder for her and her family.


They'll look at her like that, even though they have tens of thousands in student loans, their mortgage is an FHA one, and they take the Child Care Tax Credit, and the EITC.
 
vpb [TotalFark]
2013-08-02 11:44:52 AM
Only two jobs?  If she were bootstrappy like tea partiers she would be load up on the fried chicken until she couldn't walk then get some social security disability.
 
2013-08-02 11:46:59 AM
The GOP is trying to confirm that this lady owns a refrigerator and/or a cell phone
 
2013-08-02 11:48:45 AM
These damn poors mooching oxygen from hard working people like me
 
2013-08-02 11:49:43 AM
This is the reality.
Examples like this struggling American are what need to be shown each and every time some politician or celebrity or talk radio host or pundit opens his foottrap.
Every.
Single.
Time.
Until every single one of those lying, hateful bastards is shamed into silence and/or every commercial sponsor defunds them to the oblivion they so richly deserve.
 
2013-08-02 11:51:10 AM

Aarontology: Grand_Moff_Joseph: The most disgusting part of it all is not just that welfare and public assistance would actually be a "raise" for people like the woman in TFA.  It's that far too many people will STILL look at her as a moocher anyway, and continue to maker things even harder for her and her family.

They'll look at her like that, even though they have tens of thousands in student loans, their mortgage is an FHA one, and they take the Child Care Tax Credit, and the EITC.


well if she hadn't been such a whore and had children she couldn't afford....

/kidding
//this is the real cost of cutting social services(not just welfare). Every time you cut education subsidies, raise the price of bus fair or cut a route it makes it just a little harder for people to survive or for them to improve their situation.
 
2013-08-02 11:52:23 AM

vpb: Only two jobs?


3.bp.blogspot.com
 
2013-08-02 11:52:48 AM
Hey I know! Let's cut SNAP!!!! And transportation!!!! And childcare subsidies!!!!!

Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
 
2013-08-02 11:58:13 AM

Voiceofreason01: //this is the real cost of cutting social services(not just welfare). Every time you cut education subsidies, raise the price of bus fair or cut a route it makes it just a little harder for people to survive or for them to improve their situation.


Which is exactly what they want.  The longer these people wallow at/just below the real poverty level, the easier it is for them to dismiss them as useless drags on society that should be marginalized and then eliminated from the socio-economic map.
 
2013-08-02 11:58:49 AM

BunkoSquad: The GOP is trying to confirm that this lady owns a refrigerator and/or a cell phone


or worse yet -- a microwave!!!!11
 
2013-08-02 12:02:21 PM
17 As Jesus was starting out on his way to Jerusalem, a man came running up to him, knelt down, and asked, "Good Teacher, what must I do to inherit eternal life?"

18 "Why do you call me good?" Jesus asked. "Only God is truly good. 19 But to answer your question, you know the commandments: 'You must not murder. You must not commit adultery. You must not steal. You must not testify falsely. You must not cheat anyone. Honor your father and mother.'[a]"

20 "Teacher," the man replied, "I've obeyed all these commandments since I was young."

21 Looking at the man, Jesus felt genuine love for him. "There is still one thing you haven't done," he told him. "Go and sell all your possessions and give the money to the poor, and you will have treasure in heaven. Then come, follow me."

22 At this the man's face fell, and he went away sad, for he had many possessions.

23 Jesus looked around and said to his disciples, "How hard it is for the rich to enter the Kingdom of God!" 24 This amazed them. But Jesus said again, "Dear children, it is very hard to enter the Kingdom of God. 25 In fact, it is easier for a camel to go through the eye of a needle than for a rich person to enter the Kingdom of God!"

26 The disciples were astounded. "Then who in the world can be saved?" they asked.

27 Jesus looked at them intently and said, "Humanly speaking, it is impossible. But not with God. Everything is possible with God."

28 Then Peter began to speak up. "We've given up everything to follow you," he said.

29 "Yes," Jesus replied, "and I assure you that everyone who has given up house or brothers or sisters or mother or father or children or property, for my sake and for the Good News, 30 will receive now in return a hundred times as many houses, brothers, sisters, mothers, children, and property-along with persecution. And in the world to come that person will have eternal life. 31 But many who are the greatest now will be least important then, and those who seem least important now will be the greatest then.[c]"


God would rather these 'welfare queens' exist than the rich petulant assholes who are legislating their own interpretation of Jesus and his words.
 
2013-08-02 12:04:02 PM
Voiceofreason01:
//this is the real cost of cutting social services(not just welfare). Every time you cut education subsidies, raise the price of bus fair or cut a route it makes it just a little harder for people to survive or for them to improve their situation.

I agree, but all I can think about now is what a "bus fair" would be like.
 
2013-08-02 12:07:14 PM

UberDave: I agree, but all I can think about now is what a "bus fair" would be like.


GIS for "bus fair":


static2.businessinsider.com
 
2013-08-02 12:09:50 PM
Where exactly are all you getting that she works two jobs? The article stated that she spends 28 hours a week riding the bus, which is like another job, but she works one job as a home health aide and goes to school.
 
2013-08-02 12:10:45 PM
If you take everything out of an economy and put nothing back and then start shutting of whatever scraps may fall out upon the people who now have no access to that economy they, historically, do not just lie in the street and wait for the sweet release of death.  They tend to get mil spec pissed off.  If there's one lesson we need to learn it's that it's a bad idea to f*ck with people with nothing to lose.  The post economy economy will eat itself because there's nothing else for all that stagnant wealth to do.  Thought you should know, Wall St.
 
2013-08-02 12:14:05 PM

ReapTheChaos: Where exactly are all you getting that she works two jobs? The article stated that she spends 28 hours a week riding the bus, which is like another job, but she works one job as a home health aide and goes to school.


From the typo in my head.  My apologies.   :(

/self facepalm
//larger point still stands though
 
2013-08-02 12:17:26 PM

UberDave: Voiceofreason01:
//this is the real cost of cutting social services(not just welfare). Every time you cut education subsidies, raise the price of bus fair or cut a route it makes it just a little harder for people to survive or for them to improve their situation.

I agree, but all I can think about now is what a "bus fair" would be like.


son of a biatch....I'm still working on my first cup of coffee.
 
2013-08-02 12:19:03 PM
I feel bad for people like this.  The for-profit college she's attending isn't helping matters much.  The BLS says the demand for Medical Coding and Billing workers is going to increase 21% by 2020.  There are a ton of "schools" offering up expensive educations in this field, which is pretty much low-skill, with an average salary of around $15/hr.

What is wrong with us as a society when the poor merely aspire to float above the poverty level in a glorified data-entry job that is one of the least secure in the industry?
 
2013-08-02 12:20:53 PM

Voiceofreason01: UberDave: Voiceofreason01:
//this is the real cost of cutting social services(not just welfare). Every time you cut education subsidies, raise the price of bus fair or cut a route it makes it just a little harder for people to survive or for them to improve their situation.

I agree, but all I can think about now is what a "bus fair" would be like.

son of a biatch....I'm still working on my first cup of coffee.


I once said "piece of mind".  You should have seen the thread after that.
 
2013-08-02 12:22:31 PM
I can;t typr for shjt  I hope you guyd will work arond that.   :  )
 
2013-08-02 12:22:41 PM

Nadie_AZ: 23 Jesus looked around and said to his disciples, "How hard it is for the rich to enter the Kingdom of God!" 24 This amazed them. But Jesus said again, "Dear children, it is very hard to enter the Kingdom of God. 25 In fact, it is easier for a camel to go through the eye of a needle than for a rich person to enter the Kingdom of God!"

26 The disciples were astounded. "Then who in the world can be saved?" they asked.

27 Jesus looked at them intently and said, "Humanly speaking, it is impossible. But not with God. Everything is possible with God."

28 Then Peter began to speak up. "We've given up everything to follow you," he said.

29 "Yes," Jesus replied, "and I assure you that everyone who has given up house or brothers or sisters or mother or father or children or property, for my sake and for the Good News, 30 will receive now in return a hundred times as many houses, brothers, sisters, mothers, children, and property-along with persecution. And in the world to come that person will have eternal life. 31 But many who are the greatest now will be least important then, and those who seem least important now will be the greatest then.[c]"

God would rather these 'welfare queens' exist than the rich petulant assholes who are legislating their own interpretation of Jesus and his words.


What are you talking about?  Jesus wants us to be successful!
 
2013-08-02 12:23:06 PM

Fark It: I feel bad for people like this.  The for-profit college she's attending isn't helping matters much.  The BLS says the demand for Medical Coding and Billing workers is going to increase 21% by 2020.  There are a ton of "schools" offering up expensive educations in this field, which is pretty much low-skill, with an average salary of around $15/hr.

What is wrong with us as a society when the poor merely aspire to float above the poverty level in a glorified data-entry job that is one of the least secure in the industry?


I don't think there is anything wrong with being poor. Most people are poor. As for what is wrong with our society that some are happy with it? Nothing. Just as there is nothing wrong with working your way up. That's what that whole 'freedom' thing is about, right?
 
2013-08-02 12:23:17 PM
Because anecdotal evidence is the strongest kind........

Plus, 17 hours a week isn't trying that hard.
 
2013-08-02 12:26:33 PM

mysticcat: Because anecdotal evidence is the strongest kind........

Plus, 17 hours a week isn't trying that hard.


unless that's all the work that's available and you're taking a full class load and you're on the bus 30hrs/wk for your commute.
 
2013-08-02 12:31:50 PM

mysticcat: Because anecdotal evidence is the strongest kind........

Plus, 17 hours a week isn't trying that hard.


You know, I think that it might be said that the working poor have very little interest in what some random cat deems to be "trying hard enough" unless they're hiring.
 
2013-08-02 12:35:23 PM

Grand_Moff_Joseph: The most disgusting part of it all is not just that welfare and public assistance would actually be a "raise" for people like the woman in TFA. It's that far too many people will STILL look at her as a moocher anyway, and continue to maker things even harder for her and her family.


No, it's the people that don't work that hard that I have no sympathy for.  She's trying to better herself by getting an education...and I hardly think she's stereotypical.  We SHOULD be helping people like her...because she's taken the initiative to improve herself and her situation.

While this isn't really in line with my libertarian philosophy...I think we'd be better off if we allowed those on welfare that want a college education MORE money if they only work part-time and attend college full-time (so long as they meet  a minimum GPA of 2.5, major in something that's needed in the real world, and not drop any classes).  Otherwise, it will take them forever to get a degree and they'd be on welfare longer.  That would give them upward mobility...I know...crazy talk.  If it caught on, we'd probably save money in the long run.
 
2013-08-02 12:38:56 PM
Where are our resident farkstains and subhumans to point out that this is a result of affirmative action, too much regulation, Obamacare or something else equally retarded?
 
2013-08-02 12:40:02 PM

slayer199: Grand_Moff_Joseph: The most disgusting part of it all is not just that welfare and public assistance would actually be a "raise" for people like the woman in TFA. It's that far too many people will STILL look at her as a moocher anyway, and continue to maker things even harder for her and her family.

No, it's the people that don't work that hard that I have no sympathy for.  She's trying to better herself by getting an education...and I hardly think she's stereotypical.  We SHOULD be helping people like her...because she's taken the initiative to improve herself and her situation.

While this isn't really in line with my libertarian philosophy...I think we'd be better off if we allowed those on welfare that want a college education MORE money if they only work part-time and attend college full-time (so long as they meet  a minimum GPA of 2.5, major in something that's needed in the real world, and not drop any classes).  Otherwise, it will take them forever to get a degree and they'd be on welfare longer.  That would give them upward mobility...I know...crazy talk.  If it caught on, we'd probably save money in the long run.


This is admittedly a gross generalization, but:  It's nice to see there is at least one libertarian out there that has a heart.  :)
 
2013-08-02 12:40:37 PM

Tigger: Where are our resident farkstains and subhumans to point out that this is a result of affirmative action, too much regulation, Obamacare or something else equally retarded?


You forgot Benghazi.
 
2013-08-02 12:41:58 PM

slayer199: While this isn't really in line with my libertarian philosophy...I think we'd be better off if we allowed those on welfare that want a college education MORE money if they only work part-time and attend college full-time (so long as they meet  a minimum GPA of 2.5, major in something that's needed in the real world, and not drop any classes).


OR we could just blow about 1/100th of what we blow on bombs, stupidity, pork projects, hookers, blow, propaganda and almost not falling off a cliff of debt and, oh, I dunno, socialize education and medicine.

Instead of making both out of reach cash cows, useless except for people who managed to oink up stupid amounts of money to keep the con moving and the inflation inflating.

And thereby ensuring a fresh crop of capable educated people to turn the wheels, every year.

know...crazy talk.  If it caught on, we'd probably save money in the long run.
 
2013-08-02 12:42:03 PM

slayer199: Grand_Moff_Joseph: The most disgusting part of it all is not just that welfare and public assistance would actually be a "raise" for people like the woman in TFA. It's that far too many people will STILL look at her as a moocher anyway, and continue to maker things even harder for her and her family.

No, it's the people that don't work that hard that I have no sympathy for.  She's trying to better herself by getting an education...and I hardly think she's stereotypical.  We SHOULD be helping people like her...because she's taken the initiative to improve herself and her situation.

While this isn't really in line with my libertarian philosophy...I think we'd be better off if we allowed those on welfare that want a college education MORE money if they only work part-time and attend college full-time (so long as they meet  a minimum GPA of 2.5, major in something that's needed in the real world, and not drop any classes).  Otherwise, it will take them forever to get a degree and they'd be on welfare longer.  That would give them upward mobility...I know...crazy talk.  If it caught on, we'd probably save money in the long run.


I think a lot of the problem is that most people don't see a difference between some slackass and someone actively trying to better themselves, and just look at the aspect where they're on public assistance.
 
2013-08-02 12:43:07 PM

Grand_Moff_Joseph: Tigger: Where are our resident farkstains and subhumans to point out that this is a result of affirmative action, too much regulation, Obamacare or something else equally retarded?

You forgot Benghazi.


Good point. When did the CIA find out she was riding the bus and what as Obama doing about it? I demand answers to this becuase surely it will create jobs.
 
2013-08-02 12:43:31 PM

Grand_Moff_Joseph: Tigger: Where are our resident farkstains and subhumans to point out that this is a result of affirmative action, too much regulation, Obamacare or something else equally retarded?

You forgot Benghazi.


3.bp.blogspot.com

I'll get over Benghazi
 
2013-08-02 12:51:21 PM

Fark It: I feel bad for people like this.  The for-profit college she's attending isn't helping matters much.  The BLS says the demand for Medical Coding and Billing workers is going to increase 21% by 2020.  There are a ton of "schools" offering up expensive educations in this field, which is pretty much low-skill, with an average salary of around $15/hr.

What is wrong with us as a society when the poor merely aspire to float above the poverty level in a glorified data-entry job that is one of the least secure in the industry?


She could have opted to spend tens of thousands of dollars and several years (going part-time) to get a bachelors degree instead. Then she might be working for as much as $10 an hour, but only if she's got 3-5 years experience to start. *

Among other things, if she had enough money to buy a used car, she'd be able to convert 20 hours of weekly bus-riding time into a part time job and possibly start up a carpool with riders helping her pay for the gas and maintenance. But she doesn't have a few grand lying around, so that option's off the table.

The deck is stacked against poor people. It takes money to make money, and if you haven't got any money to start with, you're  not likely to catch up enough to purchase your own bootstraps.

/*I compile a monthly 17-page job listing email for my boss, which includes "help wanted" ads listed by what type of degree the employers want applicants to have. I'm seeing a lot of $12 an hour offers for those with STEM (especially electrical/mechanical engineering) degrees.
 
2013-08-02 12:55:05 PM

WordyGrrl: /*I compile a monthly 17-page job listing email for my boss, which includes "help wanted" ads listed by what type of degree the employers want applicants to have. I'm seeing a lot of $12 an hour offers for those with STEM (especially electrical/mechanical engineering) degrees.


I'd see ads like that all the time.

The requirements were a BA (masters preferable), five years of industry experience, knowledge and mastery for five or six different programs and policies, numerous certifications for stuff that barely paid $25,000 a year.
 
2013-08-02 12:56:31 PM
Colleges aren't designed to help you make more money anymore.  Colleges are designed to make colleges more money.  Past performance is no indication of future results.
 
2013-08-02 12:58:20 PM

Grand_Moff_Joseph: This is admittedly a gross generalization, but: It's nice to see there is at least one libertarian out there that has a heart. :)


In the course of my lifetime, I've helped many get jobs, change careers, given them cash to get a leg up, and the only thing I want is for them to make the most of the opportunity.  I'm all about helping people that are willing to help themselves.  That being said, if they fark up...they're on their own and I don't give a fark about them anymore.  It's too frustrating (and heartbreaking) to give a damn about people that don't give a damn about themselves.

bunner: OR we could just blow about 1/100th of what we blow on bombs, stupidity, pork projects, hookers, blow, propaganda and almost not falling off a cliff of debt and, oh, I dunno, socialize education and medicine.


Half agree...I think socialized medicine will be a disaster...not a solution.  The problems with medical care and the HCRA solution does not really fix any of the reasons why medical care is expensive.

Education...yes.  I think that anyone that wants to get a college education in something worthwhile (as in NOT a liberal arts degree that doesn't translate into a career), should not have to accumulate a lifetime of debt to do so.  The "trickle-down" of student debt will eventually lead to further downward-pressure on things like real estate, auto purchases, having children later...etc.  Since financial issues are a cause of stress in marriage...I also wonder if that will lead to more divorces....but I'm WAY off topic.
 
2013-08-02 01:00:35 PM
The 1% know that they need to reset the game board, but that requires actually dipping into their embarrassingly huge stash of pelf and putting some of the markers back in play.  So they decided to rescale it back to the more historically normative feudal serf model and make us all get used to having to hit jump street with a mountain of debt in exchange for some food and a roof.  They're sort of hoping be don't step back far enough from the rerun to notice that this is a very old movie.
 
2013-08-02 01:04:18 PM
slayer199:

Half agree...I think socialized medicine will be a disaster...not a solution.

Two follow up questions on this:

1) Are you implying that Obamacare is 'socialised medicine' or that we might be getting it sometime in the future?
2) Why do you think it will be a disaster? Every other western civilised nation that has tried it has made it work better than our current system. What is unique about our system of government that will fark it up?
 
2013-08-02 01:06:19 PM

WordyGrrl: She could have opted to spend tens of thousands of dollars and several years (going part-time) to get a bachelors degree instead. Then she might be working for as much as $10 an hour, but only if she's got 3-5 years experience to start. *


There's that too....

I see all of these commercials for these for-profit, online colleges, touting careers in healthcare.  They're always vague, and give wildly-inflated salary numbers and best-case scenarios (get a degree/certificate in as little as one-year of part-time schooling).

bunner: Colleges aren't designed to help you make more money anymore.  Colleges are designed to make colleges more money.  Past performance is no indication of future results.


This is not necessarily true, it depends on the college and on the program.  Part of the problem is that the true cost of college is defrayed through various monetary instruments, and we still have a culture that thinks everyone should get a degree, and encourages young people to "do what makes them happy" rather than take a hard look at their interests, strengths, future goals, and capabilities and pick a career accordingly, and find a hobby that makes them happy once they're settled.  Nobody tells high school kids to go to truck-driving school, even though truck-drivers can make a comfortable living and there is a gigantic looming shortfall of truck-drivers in the next few years.  Ditto for any trade unless your parents are politically connected enough to get you a state job.
 
2013-08-02 01:06:31 PM

slayer199: he problems with medical care and the HCRA solution does not really fix any of the reasons why medical care is expensive.


HCRA is dogsh*t.  And it's not socialized medicine.  It's a jack.  And what will do something about the ridiculous costs of care is to take the profit motive out of it's practice for the schools, the hospitals and wankers selling tongue depressors at 3.69 ea.  When health care starts being about health care and not about getting pigf*ck rich, making it a tax based service will the most sensible solution because, and this is crucial, all a government agency needs to do it BREAK EVEN.  Do what it says it does and wash to a 0 balance every fiscal year.  How the   - *  F * C K * -  does this simple principle not only elude us but get laughed at by the very people we hire to run these agencies, standing about with their sob stories and tin cups rattling at every taxpayer's door?
 
2013-08-02 01:10:26 PM
These people aren't looking for a handout, they're looking for help. That doesn't make them moochers, it makes them human. Citizens. The people in We the People.
 
2013-08-02 01:19:33 PM
I see one job, where she makes $298 every two weeks - or $600 a month.  Are we counting the bus riding as the second job?
 
2013-08-02 01:23:10 PM
The solution to this women's problems is to make the non-poor poor.  It worked for Detroit.
 
2013-08-02 01:24:44 PM
Yeah, but Neil Cavuto used to earn $2 an hour working at a restaurant and now look at him, clearly this woman just doesn't want success badly enough.
 
2013-08-02 01:25:35 PM

SlothB77: I see one job, where she makes $298 every two weeks - or $600 a month.  Are we counting the bus riding as the second job?


Completely avoided the issue so you could take subby to task for an error in the headline = flawless victory!
 
2013-08-02 01:28:24 PM
.$298 . . which she uses to support her disabled husband and her 21-year-old daughter, both of whom are unemployed.

I see the problem here.
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2013-08-02 01:28:37 PM
she mad bad choices in here life.  Like being born to the wrong mother.

If she was really bootstappy, she would have been born to the right mom.
 
2013-08-02 01:28:44 PM

demaL-demaL-yeH: This is the reality.
Examples like this struggling American are what need to be shown each and every time some politician or celebrity or talk radio host or pundit opens his foottrap.
Every.
Single.
Time.
Until every single one of those lying, hateful bastards is shamed into silence and/or every commercial sponsor defunds them to the oblivion they so richly deserve.


It literally does not matter how many times you show reality to the GOP talking heads. They aren't interested in facts....it's the talking points that they're interested in and nothing else.
 
Displayed 50 of 296 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report