Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Telegraph)   Walrus remains found buried under St. Pancras Train Station in London. Fark? It was a Pacific Walrus   (telegraph.co.uk ) divider line
    More: Weird, walrus, police stations, blue whales, giant tortoises, porpoises, Zoological Society, Prince Albert, Eurostar  
•       •       •

2957 clicks; posted to Geek » on 25 Jul 2013 at 1:46 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



59 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-07-25 11:08:46 AM  
And even more Fark points: the walrus was found with the remains of 1,500 humans.

Imagine the headlines that could theoretically lurk behind that little factoid.

Serial killer on loose in London: has killed 1,500 times. And for some reason, one walrus.

Walrus killed believed to have been witness to 1,500 murders in zoological gardens

Jack the Ripper kills again. Police allege Royal Family covering up as many as 1,500 deaths, plus disappearance of Royal Walrus from the Tower of London

King Henry VIII's favourite pet walrus dies. King blames 1,500 servants for forgetting to feed it

Man charged with bribing sextons to allow burial of walrus in church yard!


This is pure tabloid fodder, it is!

May Farkers never say that I never gave them anything.
 
2013-07-25 11:24:24 AM  
Those bukkits don't find themselves you know
 
2013-07-25 11:40:24 AM  
It sounds like a Disney movie, with a poor lost walrus who, after an epic journey, finds a new home in London, adopted by 1500 plucky street urchins.
 
2013-07-25 11:49:05 AM  
Why is all that shiat always found so far underground?  Was the Earth much smaller back then, and has just filled up with dust over the millenia?

When I lived in Vienna, they were digging a new subway station 90 feet underground in the middle of the city, and found an entire church, buried there.  Certainly the city's ground level hasn't risen 90+ feet over the last 1500 years..

WTF?
 
2013-07-25 12:37:45 PM  
The Eggman unavailable for comment.
 
2013-07-25 12:39:26 PM  
Underground Walrus kills 1,500.
 
2013-07-25 12:59:57 PM  

tallguywithglasseson: Underground Walrus kills 1,500.


Underground Walrus would be a good band name.
 
2013-07-25 01:11:21 PM  
Odd looking walrus, 'e was
cinefantastiqueonline.com
 
2013-07-25 01:28:33 PM  
Much better than a general walrus.
 
2013-07-25 01:47:44 PM  
i.huffpost.com FREDDY, NOOOOOOOOO!
 
2013-07-25 01:49:09 PM  

i253.photobucket.com

Dear Bukketseeker. How we have missed miss you our good old panicked friend.
 
2013-07-25 01:54:34 PM  
Meh, it dates to 1822. It was probably part of the Royal Society's zoological specimens collection. It would be really loopy if it dated to 1422.
 
2013-07-25 01:54:59 PM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: Odd looking walrus, 'e was
[cinefantastiqueonline.com image 513x356]


Heh.  Why didn't I think of Quatermass and the Pit?

*STUPID*.
 
2013-07-25 01:55:44 PM  

dittybopper: The Eggman unavailable for comment.


Goo goo g'joob.

ho ho ho, he he he, ha ha ha
 
2013-07-25 01:57:06 PM  
wac.450f.edgecastcdn.net
 
2013-07-25 01:58:29 PM  
goo goo goo joob goo goo goo goo joob
 
2013-07-25 02:03:52 PM  
Ernest Hemingway speculates from beyond the grave, under Mount Kilamanjaro.
 
2013-07-25 02:09:59 PM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: Those bukkits don't find themselves you know


brap: Dear Bukketseeker. How we have missed miss you our good old panicked friend.


Except that is an elephant seal. A walrus looks like this:
i.imgur.com
 
2013-07-25 02:16:09 PM  

Ivo Shandor: MaudlinMutantMollusk: Those bukkits don't find themselves you know

brap: Dear Bukketseeker. How we have missed miss you our good old panicked friend.

Except that is an elephant seal. A walrus looks like this:
[i.imgur.com image 320x347]


I can't be bothered with details.  Also, though I know that, his interwebby friends always called him Bukket Walrus.
 
2013-07-25 02:35:22 PM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: Odd looking walrus, 'e was


Came for that reference.
 
2013-07-25 02:36:34 PM  
If you'd been buried in London, you'd also be pretty peaceful.
 
2013-07-25 02:42:33 PM  
walrus eats 500 bodies of the 2000 buried there
 
2013-07-25 02:53:09 PM  

markie_farkie: Why is all that shiat always found so far underground?  Was the Earth much smaller back then, and has just filled up with dust over the millenia?

When I lived in Vienna, they were digging a new subway station 90 feet underground in the middle of the city, and found an entire church, buried there.  Certainly the city's ground level hasn't risen 90+ feet over the last 1500 years..

WTF?


From 500 AD to present day in a walled city that just threw its trash, leftovers and shiat out the windows?  Ninety feet seems like it would be nothing.
 
2013-07-25 03:04:08 PM  
www.chrisroberson.net
 
2013-07-25 03:17:15 PM  
Horse-faced Royal found to have walrus-assed relative buried with 1,500 servant-assed peasants
 
2013-07-25 03:21:01 PM  

DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: From 500 AD to present day in a walled city that just threw its trash, leftovers and shiat out the windows? Ninety feet seems like it would be nothing.


I can see that, but at the same time, if the street level rose to the point where you had to dig into your house, you'd think that someone would have just figured out it was easier to shovel shiat over teh wall than give up and build an ENTIRE new building on top of the shiat-mound.
 
2013-07-25 03:30:25 PM  
Coo cooo katchoo
 
2013-07-25 03:33:52 PM  
Wait, who the hell was St. Pancreas?
 
2013-07-25 03:35:24 PM  

markie_farkie: DirtyDeadGhostofEbenezerCooke: From 500 AD to present day in a walled city that just threw its trash, leftovers and shiat out the windows? Ninety feet seems like it would be nothing.

I can see that, but at the same time, if the street level rose to the point where you had to dig into your house, you'd think that someone would have just figured out it was easier to shovel shiat over teh wall than give up and build an ENTIRE new building on top of the shiat-mound.


There's some other reason's, land subsidence as water tables were overdrawn and soil was compacted would make the city lower relative to the surrounding  countryside. That would increase the likelyhood of flooding, filling the streets with silt. Be easier to build new on top, than dig out and be flooded again.
 
2013-07-25 03:41:42 PM  

markie_farkie: Why is all that shiat always found so far underground?  Was the Earth much smaller back then, and has just filled up with dust over the millenia?

When I lived in Vienna, they were digging a new subway station 90 feet underground in the middle of the city, and found an entire church, buried there.  Certainly the city's ground level hasn't risen 90+ feet over the last 1500 years..

WTF?


 It's very possible. It's very common to build on the ruins of other structures, especially "sacred ground".
There are literally cities upon cities upon cities..Hundreds of feet deep of ruins and infrastructure
built upon over centuries. In some places, What looks like just a big hill, can be a city that was
built on a small hill thousands of years ago, then built up and over and over and over then abandon
to the point it just appears to be a big hill now.
 
2013-07-25 03:48:07 PM  

Mr. Shabooboo: markie_farkie: Why is all that shiat always found so far underground?  Was the Earth much smaller back then, and has just filled up with dust over the millenia?

When I lived in Vienna, they were digging a new subway station 90 feet underground in the middle of the city, and found an entire church, buried there.  Certainly the city's ground level hasn't risen 90+ feet over the last 1500 years..

WTF?

 It's very possible. It's very common to build on the ruins of other structures, especially "sacred ground".
There are literally cities upon cities upon cities..Hundreds of feet deep of ruins and infrastructure
built upon over centuries. In some places, What looks like just a big hill, can be a city that was
built on a small hill thousands of years ago, then built up and over and over and over then abandon
to the point it just appears to be a big hill now.



Spanish Cathedrals built on top of razed Aztec temples, etc...
 
2013-07-25 03:50:24 PM  
Excuse me, I was waiting for a walrus. He was supposed to be on the 7.35 arrival from Sheffield on platform 5. I'm really worried, I can't find him anywhere.
 
2013-07-25 03:52:56 PM  

Thelyphthoric: Wait, who the hell was St. Pancreas?


The patron saint of insulin production.
 
2013-07-25 04:11:19 PM  

Jackpot777: Excuse me, I was waiting for a walrus. He was supposed to be on the 7.35 arrival from Sheffield on platform 5. I'm really worried, I can't find him anywhere.


Check if he's quarantined in Hawaii.
 
2013-07-25 04:18:30 PM  

karmaceutical: [www.chrisroberson.net image 400x400]



& Greg?
 
2013-07-25 04:33:11 PM  

Tom_Slick: helyphthoric: Wait, who the hell was St. Pancreas?

The patron saint of insulin production.


Can't Wilford Brimley trace his lineage directly to him?
 
2013-07-25 04:52:51 PM  

brantgoose: And even more Fark points: the walrus was found with the remains of 1,500 humans.

Imagine the headlines that could theoretically lurk behind that little factoid.

Serial killer on loose in London: has killed 1,500 times. And for some reason, one walrus.

Walrus killed believed to have been witness to 1,500 murders in zoological gardens

Jack the Ripper kills again. Police allege Royal Family covering up as many as 1,500 deaths, plus disappearance of Royal Walrus from the Tower of London

King Henry VIII's favourite pet walrus dies. King blames 1,500 servants for forgetting to feed it

Man charged with bribing sextons to allow burial of walrus in church yard!

This is pure tabloid fodder, it is!

May Farkers never say that I never gave them anything.


..the sun is there!
 
2013-07-25 04:54:31 PM  
Are they 100% it is not another royal burial?  Big buck teeth, misshapen body...could fit a few kings.
 
2013-07-25 05:43:21 PM  
"bahaha, future archaeologists will have a fit with this one! They'll be beating their heads on the walls!" - some 19th century funeral director with too little oversight.
 
2013-07-25 05:43:21 PM  
Were there the remains of many oysters? What about a carpenter?
 
2013-07-25 05:52:42 PM  
MrBallou: It sounds like a Disney movie, with a poor lost walrus who, after an epic journey, finds a new home in London, adopted eaten by 1500 plucky street urchins.

Sounds like a more realistic vision of 19th century London...

Oliver Twist, the Demon-Harpooner of Fleet Street
 
2013-07-25 07:01:01 PM  
Tom_Slick

Thelyphthoric: Wait, who the hell was St. Pancreas?

The patron saint of insulin production.


Revered in the Isles of Langerhans. Walruses aren't usually found there.
 
2013-07-25 08:11:28 PM  
farm1.staticflickr.com
 
2013-07-25 09:34:58 PM  
Paul?
 
2013-07-25 09:42:03 PM  
Sounds like a plot idea for Doctor Who
 
2013-07-25 10:07:00 PM  
Was that an African walrus, or European?

/waaaaiiiiit for it......
 
2013-07-25 11:10:15 PM  

docmattic: Was that an African walrus, or European?

/waaaaiiiiit for it......


Are you suggesting that walrus migrate?

I don't know.

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAaaaaaaaaaaaa
 
2013-07-25 11:22:42 PM  

markie_farkie: Why is all that shiat always found so far underground?  Was the Earth much smaller back then, and has just filled up with dust over the millenia?

When I lived in Vienna, they were digging a new subway station 90 feet underground in the middle of the city, and found an entire church, buried there.  Certainly the city's ground level hasn't risen 90+ feet over the last 1500 years..

WTF?


Citation?
 
2013-07-25 11:27:28 PM  

RatMaster999: Oliver Twist, the Demon-Harpooner of Fleet Street


Ever try to get a cab while carrying a harpoon?

25.media.tumblr.com
 
2013-07-26 01:12:44 AM  
images1.wikia.nocookie.net
"The time has come," the Walrus said,
"To talk of many things; of shoes, of ships, of sealing wax, of cabbages, and Kings!
And why the sea is boiling hot, and whether pigs have wings,
Calloo! Callay!  No work today!
We're Cabbages and Kings!"
 
2013-07-26 01:50:35 AM  
Someone's walrus died and he just ditched it there.
 
2013-07-26 04:19:47 AM  

baronbloodbath: [images1.wikia.nocookie.net image 720x480]
"The time has come," the Walrus said,
"To talk of many things; of shoes, of ships, of sealing wax, of cabbages, and Kings!
And why the sea is boiling hot, and whether pigs have wings,
Calloo! Callay!  No work today!
We're Cabbages and Kings!"


Nun

: Let me get this straight: you don't believe in God because of "Alice in Wonderland"?

Loki: No, "Through the Looking Glass". That poem, "The Walrus and the Carpenter," that's an indictment of organized religion. The walrus, with his girth and his good nature, he obviously represents either Buddha, or, or with his tusks, the Hindu elephant god, Lord Ganesha. That takes care of your Eastern religions. Now the carpenter, which is an obvious reference to Jesus Christ, who was raised a carpenter's son, he represents the Western religions. Now in the poem, what do they do? What do they do? They, they dupe all these oysters into following them and then proceed to shuck and devour the helpless creatures en masse. I don't know what that says to you, but to me it says that following these faiths based on mythological figures ensures the destruction of one's inner being. Organized religion destroys who we are by inhibiting our actions, by inhibiting our decisions out of, out of fear of some, some intangible parent figure who, who shakes a finger at us from thousands of years ago and says, and says, "Do it... do it and I'll f*ckin' spank you."
 
2013-07-26 06:41:45 AM  

Anthracite: markie_farkie: Why is all that shiat always found so far underground?  Was the Earth much smaller back then, and has just filled up with dust over the millenia?

When I lived in Vienna, they were digging a new subway station 90 feet underground in the middle of the city, and found an entire church, buried there.  Certainly the city's ground level hasn't risen 90+ feet over the last 1500 years..

WTF?

Citation?


Probably talking about  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vergilius_Chapel, where they found an underground crypt that had been abandoned after the church above it had burned down and been abandoned. So it wasn't 90 feet down (only about 12 meters, so about 40 feet), and it was always underground.
 
2013-07-26 07:14:29 AM  
encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com
 
2013-07-26 08:31:16 AM  

xria: Anthracite: markie_farkie: Why is all that shiat always found so far underground?  Was the Earth much smaller back then, and has just filled up with dust over the millenia?

When I lived in Vienna, they were digging a new subway station 90 feet underground in the middle of the city, and found an entire church, buried there.  Certainly the city's ground level hasn't risen 90+ feet over the last 1500 years..

WTF?

Citation?

Probably talking about  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vergilius_Chapel, where they found an underground crypt that had been abandoned after the church above it had burned down and been abandoned. So it wasn't 90 feet down (only about 12 meters, so about 40 feet), and it was always underground.




At least 90 feet down.
3.bp.blogspot.com

Pain in the ass to get down there.
 
2013-07-26 09:04:10 AM  

Smoking GNU: baronbloodbath: [images1.wikia.nocookie.net image 720x480]
"The time has come," the Walrus said,
"To talk of many things; of shoes, of ships, of sealing wax, of cabbages, and Kings!
And why the sea is boiling hot, and whether pigs have wings,
Calloo! Callay!  No work today!
We're Cabbages and Kings!"


Nun: Let me get this straight: you don't believe in God because of "Alice in Wonderland"?

Loki: No, "Through the Looking Glass". That poem, "The Walrus and the Carpenter," that's an indictment of organized religion. The walrus, with his girth and his good nature, he obviously represents either Buddha, or, or with his tusks, the Hindu elephant god, Lord Ganesha. That takes care of your Eastern religions. Now the carpenter, which is an obvious reference to Jesus Christ, who was raised a carpenter's son, he represents the Western religions. Now in the poem, what do they do? What do they do? They, they dupe all these oysters into following them and then proceed to shuck and devour the helpless creatures en masse. I don't know what that says to you, but to me it says that following these faiths based on mythological figures ensures the destruction of one's inner being. Organized religion destroys who we are by inhibiting our actions, by inhibiting our decisions out of, out of fear of some, some intangible parent figure who, who shakes a finger at us from thousands of years ago and says, and says, "Do it... do it and I'll f*ckin' spank you."

Bartleby:

You know, here's what I don't get about you... you know for a FACT that there is a God.  You've been in his presence... he's spoken to you personally. Yet I just heard you claim to be an atheist.

Loki:   I just like to fark with the clergy, man. I just love it, I love to keep those guys on their toes.
 
2013-07-26 11:46:01 AM  

markie_farkie: Why is all that shiat always found so far underground?  Was the Earth much smaller back then, and has just filled up with dust over the millenia?

When I lived in Vienna, they were digging a new subway station 90 feet underground in the middle of the city, and found an entire church, buried there.  Certainly the city's ground level hasn't risen 90+ feet over the last 1500 years..

WTF?


Here's an actor playing Charles Darwin to answer your questions.

The first thing to observe is that yes, dust does get in everywhere, driven by the wind and the slightest puff of air, so over time, it piles up. However, the main reasons why things get buried are somewhat different.

To begin with, there was no garbage pick-up in ancient cities. More modern cities had dust-men and night-soil men and other people who carried away people's waste for a fee. Only the well-to-do or rich could afford somebody to clean out the latrines though, so most people still dumped their garbage whereever they could Basements were filled with clutter, empty buildings were stuffed with the stuff, and whenever a lot became vacant or a basement was exposed by a fire, it became an impromptu and possibly illegal dump.

In the Middle East where rain is intermittent and scanty, cities can be spotted from a distance as mounds which are called "tels". Cities are indeed built on top of cities, and in places like London, the web of underground tunnels, rooms, abandoned underground lines, pipes, sewers, etc. is amazing. You can find everything from military command centers to ancient foundations, and yes, even walruses.

But there's a reason this actor is playing Charles Darwin and not an archaeologist. It is because there is another factor which buries things. Earthworms. Well, earthworms, moles, rats, badgers, rabbits, and many other digging animals. These turn the soil to a certain depth particular to each species and to the local conditions, and over time they mine anything laying around on the surface, from coins to buildings. Things sink because the earth is constantly being evacuated from under them.

Charles Darwin discovered this phenomenon while studying earthworms (which he could do on the lawn of his large and comfortable house in the country). Things left laying around gradually sink to a level below which earthworms, ants, weasels and other critters do not go. You often find artifacts (and fossils) jumbled together at this depth, willy-nilly. Remember that if you are a dumb creationist or have to argue with one. They may point out cases where the bones of Jesus are found riding the bones of dinosaurs. This is a possible, indeed probable reason for that.

On the other hand, there are several other reasons. The soil not only builds up, it also tamps down. Over time earthquakes shake the land and things as big as buildings can sink into relatively lose soil which can't bear their weight. A church at a depth of 90 feet has probably been sunk by a combination of factors. The soil level is higher because of dust and floods, the church has been mined by centuries of earthquakes and smaller disturbances down to the pounding of raindrops and ants, and the church may simply have been built on ground too soft to carry its weight for so long. It may simply have gently and slowly sunk into sand, silt or or dirt.

Also, churches may have intentionally been built with deep crypts, which might be the remains that still survive, seeing as anything above ground level is likely to be destroyed or stolen to be used as building materials. It is most foundations that survive because of this nasty habit of builders and homeowners. Buildings tend to disappear if you leave them lying around without guards and caretakers.

Modern buildings should avoid some of this because they are built on more solid foundations, and often the foundations are sunk into bed rock. But a medieval church was often built without much engineering knowledge by trial and error almost. Many of them have collapsed repeatedly in earthquakes or because they were simply not built right. Roofs are particularly prone to cave-ins, and the lead with which they are covered is still being stolen today, this very day, possibly right now, somewhere, because metal is valuable and easy to steal and re-use.

I hope you have found this interesting and entertaining and that you will kick a creationist in the shins on my birthday, February 12. I was born on the exact same day as Abraham Lincoln. I argued with the Captain of the Beagle over whether Brazilian slaves were happy to be slaves and Lincoln debated long and hard before freeing the often worse-off slaves in America (where manumission was rarer than in Brazil) but in the end we both did the right thing, I believe, even though wracked with doubts and fear that public opinion wasn't ready for radical new ideas.

Love, Chuck
 
2013-07-26 02:11:01 PM  
Ever hearof the Hill of Hissarlic?  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hisarl%C4%B1k  Nice cutaway diagram.
Aren't "they" uncovering Nero's Palace in Rome?  And the Mayan step pyramids were built one over the previous one.
 
2013-07-26 10:29:59 PM  
brantgoose

Police allege Royal Family covering up as many as 1,500 deaths, plus disappearance of Royal Walrus from the Tower of London

It's the next day and that's still funny.
 
Displayed 59 of 59 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report