If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(ABC Local)   "I AM THE PO-LEASE" cellphone video of Raiders fan beating elderly man on L.A. bus is the newest viral to make you glad you have a car   (abclocal.go.com) divider line 219
    More: Scary, Los Angeles, Raiders, cell phones, rentals  
•       •       •

9391 clicks; posted to Main » on 28 Jun 2013 at 2:05 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



219 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-06-28 01:43:51 PM  
Hey, man, it's hard to be a Raiders fan.

/just sayin....
 
2013-06-28 01:48:00 PM  
Lucky it's not a Browns fan.

/just sayin'
 
2013-06-28 01:52:42 PM  
Someone feels powerless and downtrodden.

Pick on an old man, that'll make the rest of your sh*t life better.
 
2013-06-28 02:06:28 PM  
You know. I don't normally support vigilantism.

In this case? I wouldn't shed a tear if someone had plugged this douchebag in the face
 
2013-06-28 02:07:24 PM  
needed some amberlamps
 
hej
2013-06-28 02:08:34 PM  
"Rodriguez says she's not really surprised that no one stepped in to help the man."

Considering you didn't...
 
2013-06-28 02:08:50 PM  
EPIC RAIDERS FAN MAN
 
2013-06-28 02:11:35 PM  
And no one helps the old dude, the bus driver doesn't even say anything about the commotion.
 
2013-06-28 02:11:58 PM  

hardinparamedic: You know. I don't normally support vigilantism.

In this case? I wouldn't shed a tear if someone had plugged this douchebag in the face


douchebag in question is black. your comment is racist.
 
2013-06-28 02:12:16 PM  
Racist troll

O tempora, O  mores!

repeat until thread is over
 
2013-06-28 02:12:37 PM  
'Bullied" seriously?  Term has lost all meaning.
 
2013-06-28 02:13:40 PM  

jruland: hardinparamedic: You know. I don't normally support vigilantism.

In this case? I wouldn't shed a tear if someone had plugged this douchebag in the face

douchebag in question is black. your comment is racist.


I am pretty sure he is talking abotu the evil old white dude who tried to crush that african american.
 
2013-06-28 02:13:46 PM  
Was it Bubb Rubb?
 
2013-06-28 02:13:52 PM  

jruland: douchebag in question is black. your comment is racist.


As is the person making the video.  Report to re-education camp immediately.
 
2013-06-28 02:14:47 PM  

skinink: And no one helps the old dude, the bus driver doesn't even say anything about the commotion.


honestly, with the number of hand guns in circulation in this country, anyone who's that crazy mad i wouldn't get in their way.
 
2013-06-28 02:15:32 PM  
I can certainly see why someone would want to spend half a million dollars on a 700 square foot home there.
 
2013-06-28 02:15:39 PM  

Headso: needed some amberlamps



welp.  we're all done here.

/did they ever find Amber Lamps?  I'm pretty sure I wanted to penis her.  i kinda recall her being nerd hot.
 
2013-06-28 02:16:23 PM  
My quality of life improved dramatically once I got the hell out of Cali. The Denver metro has it's problems but it seems to me that the greater the population density the more pissed off people are all the time. See also: Philadelphia.
 
2013-06-28 02:17:25 PM  
People in L.A. take the bus?
 
2013-06-28 02:18:12 PM  
sphotos-a.xx.fbcdn.net
 
2013-06-28 02:19:54 PM  

The_Sponge: People in L.A. take the bus?


Just like everywhere else, minorities and women...
 
2013-06-28 02:19:58 PM  
Yessss.. feels reaall good when you threaten an old man.  Reaall good.
 
2013-06-28 02:20:03 PM  
How about a National Beat the Hell out of a Lowlife Day?  One day, say July 3rd, where all the decent, civilized people who are sick of creeps just go out and blow off their pent-up frustrations and beat the crap out of some lowlife?  If enough people do it, the chances that they'd get arrested would be slim to none.  Yes, assholes and lowlifes might use that day to beat on civilized folks, but since I'm guessing civilized people outnumber lowlifes by a great margin, and if some lowlife tried to stomp a decent person, he'd get royally stomped in turn.

/only semi-serious
//we should bring back bogging for jerks
 
2013-06-28 02:20:47 PM  
bringambulance.com
 
2013-06-28 02:21:00 PM  
For all we know, the old dude does this all the time and the black dude was just fed up.
 
2013-06-28 02:21:04 PM  
The LAPD's affirmative action hiring program is a bit too loose.
 
2013-06-28 02:21:35 PM  
The guy was large, soft, round, and from what I can tell, very plush.  I'd sit on him too.  And stay away from velvet angry black man, you'll have hoards of people trying to sit on you.
 
2013-06-28 02:22:14 PM  
<begin ITG>

If *I* was there I'd have beat that uppity man's ass. Fark that man...bullying an defenseless old senior citizen just sitting there minding his own business. I'd have grabbed the door handle up front, opened the bus door at speed and pushed his funky ass out in traffic. THERE!!!

</end ITG>
 
2013-06-28 02:23:46 PM  
Old Timer at Gas Station: [whistles at the Mercedes as Alan pumps gas] Boy, you've got a sweet ride there.


Alan Garner: Don't touch it. Don't even look at it. Go on, get out. You heard me. Don't look at me, either.


[the old man walks away]


Alan Garner: Yeah. You better walk on...


Phil Wenneck: [to Doug, inside the gas station] He's actually kind of funny.


Doug Billings: Yeah, he means well.


Alan Garner: [in the background] I'll hit an old man in public.

 
2013-06-28 02:24:43 PM  
thumbs3.ebaystatic.com

Read the find print. You are not a real policeman.
 
2013-06-28 02:25:09 PM  

Psycat: How about a National Beat the Hell out of a Lowlife Day?  One day, say July 3rd, where all the decent, civilized people who are sick of creeps just go out and blow off their pent-up frustrations and beat the crap out of some lowlife?  If enough people do it, the chances that they'd get arrested would be slim to none.  Yes, assholes and lowlifes might use that day to beat on civilized folks, but since I'm guessing civilized people outnumber lowlifes by a great margin, and if some lowlife tried to stomp a decent person, he'd get royally stomped in turn.

/only semi-serious
//we should bring back bogging for jerks


I saw that movie, only they didn't stop with "beating".

t3.gstatic.com

\best part was the neighbor lady getting what was coming to her and living to remember it
 
2013-06-28 02:26:23 PM  

skinink: And no one helps the old dude, the bus driver doesn't even say anything about the commotion.


It's not NY or Boston where tough guys are all bark and no bite.  In LA, you assume everyone is packing.

I always have to laugh when I go back east, no one seems to get in commotions alone, they always act the toughest and yell the loudest when they have 2 or 3 friends to "hold them back" so to speak.
 
2013-06-28 02:26:57 PM  
Anybody call for an amberlamps?
 
2013-06-28 02:28:10 PM  
there's a reason why bus seats are not black, old timer.
 
2013-06-28 02:28:47 PM  
I BET THAT OLD GUY ONCE USED A RACIST TERM AT SOME POINT IN HIS LIFE.  HE'S JUST GETTING WHAT'S COMING TO HIM. AND THAT BLACK DUDE'S GREAT, GREAT, GREAT GRANDFATHER WAS A SLAVE, SO HE HAS A RIGHT TO BERATE THAT OLD WHITE DEMON.
 
2013-06-28 02:29:08 PM  
The AFC West is full of winning fan bases:


www.tumyeto.com
 
2013-06-28 02:29:29 PM  
No 'back of the bus' jokes yet huh?
 
2013-06-28 02:30:05 PM  
Anyone saying that someone should have stepped in does not ride a bus in the city.  You let that shiat handle itself.  It's not an airline hijacking, it's a crazy nubian on the bus.  You can talk down a hijacker.

/Assumes hijackers aren't planning something nine-eleveny.
 
2013-06-28 02:30:19 PM  

Choo-Choo Bear: The AFC West is full of winning fan bases:


[www.tumyeto.com image 550x428]


Wow....I curious as to what his farked-up life story is.
 
2013-06-28 02:30:56 PM  
 Mr. Zimmerman please report to the cross town #4...Mr ZImmerman, cross town #4 please.
 
2013-06-28 02:31:36 PM  

SnatchMcGillicudy: Psycat: How about a National Beat the Hell out of a Lowlife Day?  One day, say July 3rd, where all the decent, civilized people who are sick of creeps just go out and blow off their pent-up frustrations and beat the crap out of some lowlife?  If enough people do it, the chances that they'd get arrested would be slim to none.  Yes, assholes and lowlifes might use that day to beat on civilized folks, but since I'm guessing civilized people outnumber lowlifes by a great margin, and if some lowlife tried to stomp a decent person, he'd get royally stomped in turn.

/only semi-serious
//we should bring back bogging for jerks

I saw that movie, only they didn't stop with "beating".

[t3.gstatic.com image 267x189]

\best part was the neighbor lady getting what was coming to her and living to remember it


I'm not an ITG or vigilante by any stretch, but I'm not totally passive either.  There's been a few incidents where I called the police when some losers were hurting somebody or when some wino was passed out in my building.  Another time, I came very close to giving the Heimlich to some guy choking in public--he coughed up his food right before I grabbed him--and another time I called the paramedics when it appeared some guy was having a heart attack.

What pisses me off are the damned sheeple who stand around and look stupid during an emergency.  Nobody's expecting folks to put on a cape and be a hero, but nearly everybody has a cell phone and can call 911.  I have contempt for people who "don't want to get involved"--if you've witnessed a crime, you're involved whether you like it or not....
 
2013-06-28 02:32:32 PM  
Way to go L.A., farking shiathole that you are.
I'm pretty sure Mrs Shirley would have stood up to that guy, even when (or especially when) no one else had the guts to do so.
 
2013-06-28 02:32:45 PM  

GacysBasement: I BET THAT OLD GUY ONCE USED A RACIST TERM AT SOME POINT IN HIS LIFE.  HE'S JUST GETTING WHAT'S COMING TO HIM. AND THAT BLACK DUDE'S GREAT, GREAT, GREAT GRANDFATHER WAS A SLAVE, SO HE HAS A RIGHT TO BERATE THAT OLD WHITE DEMON.


Why is the skin color of either of them important to you?
 
2013-06-28 02:32:47 PM  
If only there were a section of the bus where this gentleman could ride without having to worry about white people sitting on him.
 
2013-06-28 02:33:58 PM  

eraser8: GacysBasement: I BET THAT OLD GUY ONCE USED A RACIST TERM AT SOME POINT IN HIS LIFE.  HE'S JUST GETTING WHAT'S COMING TO HIM. AND THAT BLACK DUDE'S GREAT, GREAT, GREAT GRANDFATHER WAS A SLAVE, SO HE HAS A RIGHT TO BERATE THAT OLD WHITE DEMON.

Why is the skin color of either of them important to you?



He's kidding.
 
2013-06-28 02:34:20 PM  

Psycat: What pisses me off are the damned sheeple who stand around and look stupid during an emergency.  Nobody's expecting folks to put on a cape and be a hero, but nearly everybody has a cell phone and can call 911.  I have contempt for people who "don't want to get involved"--if you've witnessed a crime, you're involved whether you like it or not....


It's a common psychological phenomenon: diffusion of responsibility.
 
2013-06-28 02:35:08 PM  

Choo-Choo Bear: The AFC West is full of winning fan bases:


[www.tumyeto.com image 550x428]


All teams have their share of "winners" in the fan base:

theawesomeboston.com
 
2013-06-28 02:35:19 PM  

GacysBasement: I BET THAT OLD GUY ONCE USED A RACIST TERM AT SOME POINT IN HIS LIFE.  HE'S JUST GETTING WHAT'S COMING TO HIM. AND THAT BLACK DUDE'S GREAT, GREAT, GREAT GRANDFATHER WAS A SLAVE, SO HE HAS A RIGHT TO BERATE THAT OLD WHITE DEMON.


-13.7/10

And another -8.3 for a stupid user name (including -1.7 for not using an apostrophe on "Gacy's").
 
2013-06-28 02:35:48 PM  

hej: "Rodriguez says she's not really surprised that no one stepped in to help the man."

Considering you didn't...


And exactly what was she going to do?  This jackass outweighs her by at least a hundred pounds, could've been armed, and isn't above physically pushing folks whom are weaker than he is.  Collecting evidence in the form of video was probably the best that she could do, and very brave considering that this guy would've gone after her had he noticed her cellphone.
 
2013-06-28 02:35:57 PM  

Vectron: If only there were a section of the bus where this gentleman could ride without having to worry about white people sitting on him.


There it is.
 
Displayed 50 of 219 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report