If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Telegram)   New bus driver made it more than halfway through his first shift before a house got in his way   (telegram.com) divider line 23
    More: Scary, first shift  
•       •       •

3200 clicks; posted to Main » on 27 Jun 2013 at 1:30 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



23 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-06-27 12:20:32 PM
i522.photobucket.com
 
2013-06-27 01:03:11 PM
DRIVE YOUR MESSAGE HOME WITH THE WRTA

Did they have to make the ad so literal?
 
2013-06-27 01:34:58 PM
"New bus driver made it more than halfway through his first shift before a house got in his way"

Read that as something totally different....
 
2013-06-27 01:40:07 PM
I was once on a DC metro bus where the driver had zero knowledge of the route he was driving that day. The other passengers and I had to direct him the whole way. I was the last off and the guy asked me what he was supposed to do now, and I told him I had no idea because I had never stayed on the bus after that stop.
 
2013-06-27 01:43:28 PM

scottydoesntknow: DRIVE YOUR MESSAGE HOME WITH THE WRTA

Did they have to make the ad so literal?


You beat me to it ... I bust out laughing when I saw that on the side of the bus!
 
2013-06-27 01:45:06 PM
Go home bus, you're drunk...oh wait.

www.telegram.com
 
2013-06-27 01:58:41 PM
It was supposed to say "Drive your message into a home", and it makes a great ad.
 
2013-06-27 01:59:21 PM
Why is Billy Joel driving a bus?
 
2013-06-27 02:08:31 PM
He didn't even make it halfway through the house.
 
2013-06-27 02:13:45 PM
Seems he was bus-ted.
 
2013-06-27 02:15:23 PM
Chief Sluckis?
 
2013-06-27 02:17:33 PM
"Wednesday afternoon, information began to be downloaded from the bus's black box. "

Buses have a black box? Interesting.
 
2013-06-27 02:30:10 PM

TastyEloi: Buses have a black box? Interesting.


Yep. Plug a laptop into the black box serial port and start downloading. I'll give you a dump of everything the onboard computer has calculated over the last hour including engine telemetry, diagnostic codes, turn signal usage, how hard the driver's been stepping on the pedals, wheel angle and rotation speed, etc.. Enough for a full reconstruction of the accident in the absence of video.
 
2013-06-27 02:47:33 PM

ragnarok: TastyEloi: Buses have a black box? Interesting.

Yep. Plug a laptop into the black box serial port and start downloading. I'll give you a dump of everything the onboard computer has calculated over the last hour including engine telemetry, diagnostic codes, turn signal usage, how hard the driver's been stepping on the pedals, wheel angle and rotation speed, etc.. Enough for a full reconstruction of the accident in the absence of video.


That's pretty cool. Although I'm guessing bus black boxes aren't designed to be as hardy as the ones in planes.
 
2013-06-27 02:55:31 PM

TastyEloi: "Wednesday afternoon, information began to be downloaded from the bus's black box. "

Buses have a black box? Interesting.


96% of new passenger vehicles in the US have black boxes as well. Oh, and courts have already ruled you have no expectation of privacy over the data...which might be technically true if you didn't know it existed.
 
2013-06-27 03:06:21 PM
Sounds like an Onion headline.
 
2013-06-27 03:16:29 PM
TastyEloi: That's pretty cool. Although I'm guessing bus black boxes aren't designed to be as hardy as the ones in planes.

With transit vehicles, it's all about placement. In that particular model (a 2012 Gillig Hybrid), the black box is usually located in an reinforced overhead metal cabinet about 5 feet back from the front of the bus (behind the time/date/stop request display). The recorder itself is also hardened, waterproofed, fireproofed and crash tested. You'd have to absolutely demolish the front of the bus to destroy its black box.  Something like a heavy construction crane slamming into one at 50 MPH, with the crane slicing into the top of the bus like a can opener.

Like this, had the bus been one lane to the left:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YCaLIQ39cSQ
 
2013-06-27 03:21:38 PM
Wow, no wonder everyone calls him Psycho.
 
2013-06-27 03:28:12 PM
Although inspectors haven't finished determining the braking system, Chief Sluckis said data from the box indicate Mr. Artey was traveling 38 mph about 150 feet before the bus barreled into the house.

"We really don't have too, too much. They haven't finishing determining the braking system," Chief Sluckis said.


They sound determined.
 
2013-06-27 03:28:23 PM
i.imgur.com
 
2013-06-27 04:08:52 PM
Not very CSB: my work shuttle driver this morning almost took us onto the highway instead of just down the street but we all started yelling "WTF?" as he started to make the turn. He did not seem like a very bright cookie.
 
2013-06-27 07:35:55 PM
Bus driving seems a lot more dangerous than being a taxi can driver, IMO.
 
2013-06-27 08:59:15 PM

Pichu0102: Bus driving seems a lot more dangerous than being a taxi can driver, IMO.


Boy - I dunno. That sounds pretty damn dangerous.
 
Displayed 23 of 23 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report