If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Yahoo)   If you had Flint, Michigan down as the most violent city in America come on down for your prize, a bus ticket to get the hell out of Flint, Michigan   (homes.yahoo.com) divider line 173
    More: Scary, United States, voluntary manslaughter, justifiable homicide, metropolitan areas by population, violent crime, aggravated assault, principles  
•       •       •

5822 clicks; posted to Main » on 20 Jun 2013 at 2:26 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



173 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-06-20 01:19:28 PM  
Baltimore, I am disappoint.
 
2013-06-20 01:23:00 PM  
Yeah, the bus from Flint, you know where it goes?  Detroit, that's where.
 
2013-06-20 01:29:22 PM  
The populations of many of the most dangerous cities declined, leaving behind highly impoverished urban centers.

This is the new term for "shiatholes."
 
2013-06-20 01:33:02 PM  

Lsherm: The populations of many of the most dangerous cities declined, leaving behind highly impoverished urban centers.

This is the new term for "shiatholes."


Was that the new name for getto?
 
2013-06-20 01:33:08 PM  
St Louis needs to just go ahead and merge with the county so they stop showing up on lists like this. Only a bit over 1/10th of the area's population lives in the city.
 
2013-06-20 01:35:24 PM  
People still live in Flint, Michigan?
 
2013-06-20 01:39:47 PM  

Walker: People still live in Flint, Michigan?


The answer for 63 of them is, "not anymore."
 
2013-06-20 01:43:31 PM  
I'm perusing the streets of Flint, Michigan with Google Street View right now, and it does indeed appear to be a sh*thole of epic proportions.
 
2013-06-20 01:57:10 PM  
I blame Obama Bush God Liberals Michael Moore...yeah, that's it.
 
2013-06-20 02:28:02 PM  

show me: St Louis needs to just go ahead and merge with the county so they stop showing up on lists like this. Only a bit over 1/10th of the area's population lives in the city.


They tried it in the 20s and again in the 60s. I don't think it has any more chance now than it did then. There are just too many people with political careers invested in the status quo. The city and country have actually merged in many practical administrative ways, but I can't foresee a redrawing of the boundaries anytime soon.
 
hej [TotalFark]
2013-06-20 02:28:11 PM  
TFA is pure BS.  I've been to Flint once, and I didn't get shot.
 
2013-06-20 02:30:47 PM  
My sister lives just outside of Flint on Coldwater Rd.  She used to live right in Flint.

She's planning on moving even further out of there.
 
2013-06-20 02:32:56 PM  
I am going to assume that this is for cities over 100k in population, otherwise Gary, IN would be near the top.  They were just over 100k in 2000, but, in the 2010 census, fell all the way to 80k.

Flint is on a similar downward trend (120k in 2000, just over 100k in 2010), so, good news Flint... you'll be off this list in 10 years, but, not because you are safer.... just smaller.
 
2013-06-20 02:33:21 PM  
HA! Told ya! Where's my prize?

/see? Detroit IS paradise...
//now I'm sad
 
2013-06-20 02:33:22 PM  

Sybarite: show me: St Louis needs to just go ahead and merge with the county so they stop showing up on lists like this. Only a bit over 1/10th of the area's population lives in the city.

They tried it in the 20s and again in the 60s. I don't think it has any more chance now than it did then. There are just too many people with political careers invested in the status quo. The city and country have actually merged in many practical administrative ways, but I can't foresee a redrawing of the boundaries anytime soon.


Recently both the city and county economic development agencies merged. So you're right, it does happen every now and then. But St. Louisians are a creature of habit and don't react to change very well.

 I live here too and they've been entertaining this idea for as long as I can remember (I'm 25). The cynic in me thinks it'll never be anything more than a pipe dream but if we actually managed to build Ballpark Village as well as that new Mississippi River bridge, maybe one day this can happen too.

/still not holding my breath
 
2013-06-20 02:34:11 PM  
Government subsidies creates crime AND poverty. Tax something, and it goes down. Subsidize something and it goes up.

Employment is taxed. Welfare is subsidized. See where this leads?
 
2013-06-20 02:35:40 PM  

hej: TFA is pure BS.  I've been to Flint once, and I didn't get shot.


because you shot first?
 
2013-06-20 02:36:38 PM  

uber humper: hej: TFA is pure BS.  I've been to Flint once, and I didn't get shot.

because you shot first?


Did he shoot the sheriff?
 
2013-06-20 02:36:47 PM  

Carlip: Government subsidies creates crime AND poverty. Tax something, and it goes down. Subsidize something and it goes up.

Employment is taxed. Welfare is subsidized. See where this leads?


Derp. Population YOU.
 
2013-06-20 02:38:21 PM  

Carlip: Government subsidies creates crime AND poverty. Tax something, and it goes down. Subsidize something and it goes up.

Employment is taxed. Welfare is subsidized. See where this leads?


Does this work for agriculture and oil subsidies too?

/lazy troll is lazy
 
2013-06-20 02:38:36 PM  
Lived there when I was a kid (20 years ago). I went back 5 years ago to find my old house with bars on the windows. :(
 
2013-06-20 02:38:54 PM  

hej: TFA is pure BS.  I've been to Flint once, and I didn't get shot.


Me too. I even had 3 of the 4 tires intact on my car, and only had the mirrors stolen. I don't know what all the fuzz is all about.

/I'm not sure if there were any new bullet holes, since I drove past detroit first.
 
2013-06-20 02:39:09 PM  
I call Bullshiat.  St. Louis will pop a cap in Flint's scrawny ass!
 
2013-06-20 02:39:54 PM  
I've lived in every major city in Michigan.  Flint was by far the worst.   Detroits no picnic, but the amount (proportionately) of squatters and ramshackles in Flint is amazing.   8/10 houses abandoned and graffitied and full of squatters, just 2 blocks from decent neighborhoods.

Dort & Davison, far from the projects, but only 2 blocks from burned out hovels.   Good times.
 
2013-06-20 02:41:10 PM  
Chicago would be much higher if they actually reported their crime statistics.  Leaving rape out of your statistics doesn't make your city safer.
 
2013-06-20 02:41:54 PM  
 I find it interesting that the percentage of the population living in poverty added to the percentage of those with a high school diploma nearly equal 100 percent in most of those cities listed.

/statistics: how do they work?
 
2013-06-20 02:42:18 PM  

dletter: I am going to assume that this is for cities over 100k in population, otherwise Gary, IN would be near the top.  They were just over 100k in 2000, but, in the 2010 census, fell all the way to 80k.


THIS!!!
 
2013-06-20 02:42:44 PM  
i had it narrowed down to one particular zip code in Michigan but i forgot which one.  but it probably began with a 4
 
2013-06-20 02:42:55 PM  
They couldn't even keep their ABA basketball team around.
farm4.staticflickr.com
 
2013-06-20 02:43:36 PM  
Went there to visit a friend last January. It seriously like a third world country. It is absolutely aborhant to everything you've been indoctrinated since birth about this country. There is no way that get to call yourself the greatest, freest, country on Earth and have that city in THAT state and get away with calling your self a global super power.
 
2013-06-20 02:43:46 PM  

wxboy: Yeah, the bus from Flint, you know where it goes?  Detroit, that's where.


Or it could go north, to Saginaw.  Much, much better.
 
2013-06-20 02:44:19 PM  
The #1 and #2 most dangerous cities in America are less than 70 miles apart.  If anyone wants to know why there are 500,000 concealed weapons license in Michigan, most of them in that Detroit/Flint diameter, there it is.
 
2013-06-20 02:44:42 PM  

Bareefer Obonghit: They couldn't even keep their ABA basketball team around.


I never got my free corn dog. They can burn in hell.
 
2013-06-20 02:46:00 PM  
My mom worked in a bank in Saginaw which is bad enough but when they kept dropping hints that several employees would be transferred to Flint she said "That will be my last day with this bank".
 
2013-06-20 02:47:33 PM  
My roommate is from there, and is planning to move back by the end of the year.

It's a hellhole, but most everyone I've met who is purposely from there - like Detroit - is generally a pretty awesome human being.  Working on sustainable affordable housing ideas, art and music projects, etc.

It's still an awful place but props to people trying in small ways to make it less awful.  The rest of the state certainly isn't helping.
 
2013-06-20 02:48:02 PM  

thecpt: Bareefer Obonghit: They couldn't even keep their ABA basketball team around.

I never got my free corn dog. They can burn in hell.


Hey at least Dukes got his check.
 
2013-06-20 02:48:51 PM  
Grew up in Flint.  Used to have a shirt that said "Flint, MI.  Our crack whores can beat up your crack whores."

/Moved to FL in 2005.  Am I doing it right?
 
2013-06-20 02:49:46 PM  

meathome: dletter: I am going to assume that this is for cities over 100k in population, otherwise Gary, IN would be near the top.  They were just over 100k in 2000, but, in the 2010 census, fell all the way to 80k.

THIS!!!


Just to bolster this, here are lists going down to 75k....

http://www.infoplease.com/us/cities/safest-dangerous-cities.html
 
2013-06-20 02:50:01 PM  

Phineas: wxboy: Yeah, the bus from Flint, you know where it goes?  Detroit, that's where.

Or it could go north, to Saginaw.  Much, much better.


But I just hitchhiked from there.  It took me three days.
 
2013-06-20 02:53:16 PM  

vernonFL: Baltimore, I am disappoint.


It's only 9th.  I blame the heroin - makes people too mellow.
 
2013-06-20 02:53:27 PM  
I covered Flint Horror Con last October. It seemed like pretty much any other downtown city area. I noticed a lot of bike-riding people with ironic beards and skinny jeans, but that's to be expected. Admittedly I can't base my entire impression of the city on one afternoon spent mostly indoors, but I never felt imperiled.
 
2013-06-20 02:53:51 PM  

StreetlightInTheGhetto: It's a hellhole, but most everyone I've met who is purposely from there - like Detroit - is generally a pretty awesome human being.  Working on sustainable affordable housing ideas, art and music projects, etc.


Probably because you met them after they left.  The converse of that is "Every decent person moved away."
 
2013-06-20 02:55:07 PM  

Rev.K: I'm perusing the streets of Flint, Michigan with Google Street View right now, and it does indeed appear to be a sh*thole of epic proportions.


Doing the same thing, but I must have stumbled onto the right side of the tracks, because everything I am seeing just looks like a cool old gentrified town. *

Got any coordinates?

/ * or maybe I have just been in Alaska too long...
 
2013-06-20 02:55:17 PM  

Phineas: wxboy: Yeah, the bus from Flint, you know where it goes?  Detroit, that's where.

Or it could go north, to Saginaw.  Much, much better.


If by "much, much better" you mean "still really, really awful", then yes.
I grew up between the two.  Hell, we used to go TO Flint for punk-rock shows - on purpose, even!

/ left
// haven't been back in a long time
/// don't miss it
// slashies
/ better than stabbies or shooties
 
2013-06-20 02:56:25 PM  
It's also a very sparkly city.
 
2013-06-20 02:57:40 PM  

wxboy: Yeah, the bus from Flint, you know where it goes?  Detroit, that's where.


Sadly, that's a step up.

\Detroit, at least, has good parts.
 
2013-06-20 02:58:04 PM  

minoridiot: Chicago would be much higher if they actually reported their crime statistics.  Leaving rape out of your statistics doesn't make your city safer.


It keeps the tourists coming though!
 
2013-06-20 02:59:32 PM  
Every country needs balance. You can't have beverly hills without Flint. For every millionaire, there shall be a million paupers, said a wise god not long ago.

If it wasn't Flint, it would be some other city.  Just be glad you don't live there.
 
2013-06-20 03:00:00 PM  
Oakland, represent!

Used to live in North Oakland, which is actually rather nice in parts.
 
2013-06-20 03:02:42 PM  
Grew up about 15 minutes out of Flint. Seeing it's decline, along with Detroit, it makes me quite sad. That said, there is still a lot of good things in Flint, as long as you stay to The Bricks anyway.

Still a lot of love for the town.
 
Displayed 50 of 173 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report