Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WSYX ABC6 Columbus)   So I was waiting for the Children's Hospital shuttle bus, when it hit me   (abc6onyourside.com ) divider line
    More: Ironic, children  
•       •       •

3922 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 May 2013 at 2:07 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



24 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-05-29 01:16:42 PM  
Go on....
 
2013-05-29 01:27:40 PM  
Good one, subby.
 
2013-05-29 02:05:02 PM  
One died from their injuries

Did anyone try the healing power of laughter?
 
2013-05-29 02:10:46 PM  
Well if you are going to be hit by a bus, one that knows the best way to the hospital is some sort of luck, right?
 
2013-05-29 02:10:58 PM  
Why didn't they just take them to the hospital they were at?
The hospital does not treat adults. Only children.



So I say... LET 'EM DIE.
 
2013-05-29 02:13:06 PM  
Dang.  I guess the driver didn't try the One Reverse (tm) gear.

static.tvguide.com
 
2013-05-29 02:13:30 PM  

old_toole: Why didn't they just take them to the hospital they were at?
The hospital does not treat adults. Only children.


So I say... LET 'EM DIE.


"If he dies, he dies."
 
2013-05-29 02:14:40 PM  
static.igossip.com
And?
 
2013-05-29 02:18:51 PM  
Wouldn't the "irony" be if the shuttle was from a general hospital or the childrens hospital shuttle actually hitting a kid or two?

I mean I assume from the article that the persons hit by the shuttle were adults, so it sort of removes the irony since its a "Childrens hospital" shuttle.

I don't want to ruin the joke by over analysis, but it's not really irony is it?   Or rather, it's sort of weak irony really.
 
2013-05-29 02:21:36 PM  
1. Where's the Florida Tag.  We deserve these two hot sluts.
2. I love living in Trampa!
 
2013-05-29 02:22:05 PM  

SirEattonHogg: Wouldn't the "irony" be if the shuttle was from a general hospital or the childrens hospital shuttle actually hitting a kid or two?

I mean I assume from the article that the persons hit by the shuttle were adults, so it sort of removes the irony since its a "Childrens hospital" shuttle.

I don't want to ruin the joke by over analysis, but it's not really irony is it?   Or rather, it's sort of weak irony really.


It's only ironic at the macro-level. I knew this was going to come up and I never should have chosen that tag. I did it anyway, though, because I'm an ass. You're welcome.
 
2013-05-29 02:22:20 PM  
Damnit, Wrong thread.
 
2013-05-29 02:24:54 PM  
I'm waiting for someone to get hit by a BangBus or one of those vans with the tinted windows they use in pornos so people can fark inside.
 
2013-05-29 02:26:26 PM  
What does that headline mean?
It Says "Here may be found the last words of Childrens's Hospital Pedestrian." I was just waiting for the Shuttle Bus when it hit me. Uuuuuuuuggggggh"
What?
" I was just waiting for the Shuttle Bus when it hit me. Uuuuuuuuggggggh"
What is that?
He must have died while submitting it.
Oh, come on!
Well, that's what it says.
Look, if he was dying, he wouldn't bother to submit a headline on Fark. He's just have fallen down and said 'aaggggh'.
Well, that's what's was submitted in the headline!
Perhaps he was dictating.
Oh, shut up. Well, does it say anything else?
No. Just, 'uuggggggh'
"Aauuggghhh."
Right, "Aaauggh."
You don't suppose he meant "Sttahhhhhhppppp"?
No, no no no no
Oooohoohohooo!
No, no, aauuuuugh, at the back of the throat. Aauuugh.
No, no, no, oooooooh, in surprise and alarm.
As in AHHHHHHH I'm being RUN OVER BY A BUS!
Oh, you mean sort of a aaaagh!
Yes, but I-- Aaaaagh!
What???


AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!

www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu


Run away!
Run away!
Run away!
Run away!
Run away!
Run away!
 
2013-05-29 02:27:13 PM  
RIP Ped.
 
2013-05-29 02:32:28 PM  
is Rabbi Jewy McJewJew OK?

/Underrated show.
 
2013-05-29 02:33:03 PM  
Ecobuckeye: It's only ironic at the macro-level. I knew this was going to come up and I never should have chosen that tag. I did it anyway, though, because I'm an ass. You're welcome.


You did it to elicit comment and discussion.  I understand.
 
2013-05-29 02:34:14 PM  
Snnrt, Google has reviews for the hospitals...

For Grant Medical Center, mentioned in article.

"Not as clean as I would hope for a hospital, bathrooms and such.. but the free WiFi is nice.."

"Not the best of experiences. Waited 2 hrs to get into the ER, waited another hour to be seen by a doctor. Finally got out after 4 1/2 hrs for some stitches. Seems to me that if they're that busy on a Saturday, then they need to schedule more doctors. Maybe next time I'll plan my accidents in advance. "
 
2013-05-29 02:43:38 PM  
+1 for headline
-1 for irony tag


+0
 
2013-05-29 03:16:30 PM  
Children's Hosp. Shuttle Bus Hits & Kills Ped

Read More at: http://abc6onyourside.com/shared/news/features/top-stories/stories/ws y x_childrens-shuttle-bus-hits-kills-pedestrian-24156.shtml Children' s Hosp. Shuttle Bus Hits & Kills Ped...
Pedo.?
 
2013-05-29 03:22:19 PM  
I heard there were hot sluts here.
 
2013-05-29 03:35:28 PM  
i1.cpcache.com
 
2013-05-29 04:27:02 PM  

SirEattonHogg: Wouldn't the "irony" be if the shuttle was from a general hospital or the childrens hospital shuttle actually hitting a kid or two?

I mean I assume from the article that the persons hit by the shuttle were adults, so it sort of removes the irony since its a "Childrens hospital" shuttle.

I don't want to ruin the joke by over analysis, but it's not really irony is it?   Or rather, it's sort of weak irony really.


maybe it was one of the parents of a kid at the hospital?

/I still think ita HOTY material
 
2013-05-29 09:16:35 PM  

blatz514: Go on....


perfect Boobies to an awesome headline.

Thank you!
 
Displayed 24 of 24 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter








In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report