If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(BBC)   Rugby star: "Feel like I've been hit by a bus." Did he tweet this A) after being dumped by his girlfriend, B) after being dropped by his team, or C) after actually being hit by a bus?   (bbc.co.uk) divider line 22
    More: Amusing, Danny Cipriani, Sale Sharks, Leeds, premiership, rugby league, concussion  
•       •       •

1822 clicks; posted to Sports » on 25 Apr 2013 at 2:17 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



22 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-04-25 01:42:12 PM  
Well of course. That's the 1st thing I would say as well. Assuming I survived. Lucky guy.
 
2013-04-25 02:01:38 PM  
Did he make the tackle?

/as a fellow rugger let me say get up and get back in the play ya skirt wearing pansy
 
2013-04-25 02:22:08 PM  
Neither of those things compare to an average scrum, subby.
 
2013-04-25 02:24:25 PM  
The bus came upon a fly-half.
Couldn't go around him.
Couldn't go over him.
Couldn't go under him.
So it went right through him.

/itty bitty bullets
 
2013-04-25 02:26:42 PM  
Meh.

If he were one of the New Zealand Blacks, he would've scared the bus away.

ictmncdn1.tgpstage1.com
 
2013-04-25 02:32:25 PM  
Bus it a rugby player? Is the bus ok?
 
2013-04-25 02:36:09 PM  
hit*

I r smrt
 
2013-04-25 03:02:02 PM  
Judging by the story, he was drunk, tried to sprint across the road, and got hit by a bus. Or as it's more commonly known, Saturday.
 
2013-04-25 03:04:54 PM  
It is nice to know that even in the era of professional rugby we can still rely on rugby players to get shiatfaced and do dumb shiat.
 
2013-04-25 03:09:09 PM  
Why can't we have a football team here called "The all blacks?"
 
2013-04-25 03:13:34 PM  
I love the EMT's pants:

news.bbcimg.co.uk

/or are they "knickers" or something?
 
2013-04-25 03:14:07 PM  
"The streets are all empty. It's like...a bomb went off."
 
2013-04-25 03:14:12 PM  

NuttierThanEver: Did he make the tackle?

/as a fellow rugger let me say get up and get back in the play ya skirt wearing pansy


It's Danny Cipriani. Do YOU think he made the tackle?
 
2013-04-25 03:17:00 PM  

CygnusDarius: Meh.

If he were one of the New Zealand Blacks, he would've scared the bus away.

[ictmncdn1.tgpstage1.com image 576x358]


That's a picture of the Diamondblacks.
 
2013-04-25 03:22:18 PM  

Moopy Mac: NuttierThanEver: Did he make the tackle?

/as a fellow rugger let me say get up and get back in the play ya skirt wearing pansy

It's Danny Cipriani. Do YOU think he made the tackle?


Speaking as a former fly half my approach to tackling was "I have people for that"
 
2013-04-25 03:27:17 PM  

Tigger: Moopy Mac: NuttierThanEver: Did he make the tackle?

/as a fellow rugger let me say get up and get back in the play ya skirt wearing pansy

It's Danny Cipriani. Do YOU think he made the tackle?

Speaking as a former fly half my approach to tackling was "I have people for that"


I would tend to agree, but Cipriani makes Quade Cooper look like Jerry Collins.
 
2013-04-25 03:53:06 PM  
Teammate Andy Powell tweeted "@DannyCipriani87 has been double deckered #hisbesttackleoftheseasonyet"
 
2013-04-25 04:19:41 PM  

Intelligent_Donkey: Bus it a rugby player? Is the bus ok?


My other idea on the headline was "Rugby player out of hospital after being struck by bus; bus still in critical condition".
 
2013-04-25 05:33:51 PM  

lennavan: The bus came upon a fly-half.
Couldn't go around him.
Couldn't go over him.
Couldn't go under him.
So it went right through him.

/itty bitty bullets


THUMP, THUD, THUMP, THUD
 
2013-04-25 05:55:26 PM  

skrame: I love the EMT's pants:

[news.bbcimg.co.uk image 624x351]

/or are they "knickers" or something?


That is one of his team mates

In fancy dress
 
2013-04-25 09:53:01 PM  

Tigger: Moopy Mac: NuttierThanEver: Did he make the tackle?

/as a fellow rugger let me say get up and get back in the play ya skirt wearing pansy

It's Danny Cipriani. Do YOU think he made the tackle?

Speaking as a former fly half my approach to tackling was "I have people for that"


Our fly half was a former wrestler. Quite a few of the larger 2nd row guys went to the ground with surprised looks on their faces.
 
2013-04-26 12:06:35 AM  

Tigger: Moopy Mac: NuttierThanEver: Did he make the tackle?

/as a fellow rugger let me say get up and get back in the play ya skirt wearing pansy

It's Danny Cipriani. Do YOU think he made the tackle?

Speaking as a former fly half my approach to tackling was "I have people for that"


Typical lazy back.
Expect the forwards to make your tackles, then whinge like a little girl back in the dressing sheds because nothing is ever your fault. Man up and play in the scrum, ya big girl.
 
Displayed 22 of 22 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report