Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WFLA Tampa Bay)   School bus driver goes for field-goal using eight-year-old autistic football. Did I say football?   (wfla.com) divider line 41
    More: Florida, Special education in the United Kingdom  
•       •       •

4731 clicks; posted to Video » on 21 Mar 2013 at 8:06 AM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



41 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-03-21 04:38:18 AM  
s3.sidereel.com
 
2013-03-21 04:40:25 AM  
And the victim:

4.bp.blogspot.com
 
2013-03-21 07:37:58 AM  
I see we're done here. Go ahead and close the thread.
 
2013-03-21 08:44:03 AM  
As the parent of a special needs child, I'd have to be restrained from kicking the shiat out of that bus driver.

/cue internetbadass.jpg
 
2013-03-21 08:46:42 AM  
Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?
 
2013-03-21 09:05:18 AM  

MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?


Can't you be special ever?
 
2013-03-21 09:22:24 AM  
That was a chick?
 
2013-03-21 09:54:14 AM  

MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?


No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.
 
2013-03-21 10:03:29 AM  
She should have gone for the 2 point conversion.
 
2013-03-21 10:24:30 AM  

Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.


Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.
 
2013-03-21 10:27:23 AM  

Tumunga: That was a chick?


I thought it was a fat dude until they showed the mugshot.
 
2013-03-21 10:30:29 AM  

MelGoesOnTour: Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.

Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.


My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.
 
2013-03-21 10:39:33 AM  

Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.

Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.


Whatever.

But I've got to ask, why in the world would you bring a kid like that [to, for instance, a restaurant] knowing full well that he'll scream and whatnot and disrupt other people? At least with barking dogs a person can call code enforcement; but people with barking kids seem to feel magically entitled.
 
2013-03-21 12:25:05 PM  

fluffytuff: As the parent of a special needs child, I'd have to be restrained from kicking the shiat out of that bus driver.

/cue internetbadass.jpg


Why?. Kick her ass put her in front of the bus and threaten to run over the biatch.

Kick a kid, Dafuq> What's wrong with that person?
 
2013-03-21 12:26:14 PM  

MelGoesOnTour: Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.

Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Whatever.

But I've got to ask, why in the world would you bring a kid like that [to, for instance, a restaurant] knowing full well that he'll scream and whatnot and disrupt other people? At least with barking dogs a person can call code enforcement; but people with barking kids seem to feel magically entitled.


Because we can. Idiot.
 
2013-03-21 12:53:35 PM  

ThisIsntMe: MelGoesOnTour: Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.

Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Whatever.

But I've got to ask, why in the world would you bring a kid like that [to, for instance, a restaurant] knowing full well that he'll scream and whatnot and disrupt other people? At least with barking dogs a person can call code enforcement; but people with barking kids seem to feel magically entitled.

Because we can. Idiot.


Yep. Figures as much.
 
2013-03-21 02:17:34 PM  

MelGoesOnTour: Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.

Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Whatever.

But I've got to ask, why in the world would you bring a kid like that [to, for instance, a restaurant] knowing full well that he'll scream and whatnot and disrupt other people? At least with barking dogs a person can call code enforcement; but people with barking kids seem to feel magically entitled.


Crazy isn't it.  It's as if there is no right to not be offended in this country.  Its telling that you compare other peoples children to a dog.
 
2013-03-21 02:38:23 PM  

Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.

Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Whatever.

But I've got to ask, why in the world would you bring a kid like that [to, for instance, a restaurant] knowing full well that he'll scream and whatnot and disrupt other people? At least with barking dogs a person can call code enforcement; but people with barking kids seem to feel magically entitled.

Crazy isn't it.  It's as if there is no right to not be offended in this country.  Its telling that you compare other peoples children to a dog.


I see how you got that impression but, no, I wasn't comparing children to dogs. To reiterate my point, it seems to me that folks who have "difficult to control" children need to realize that, unfortunate as it may be, they are the ones who should be mindful of others---not the other way around.
 
2013-03-21 04:42:19 PM  
guy in studio said "off the bust"
i kept waiting...
 
2013-03-21 05:20:34 PM  

Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

Can't you be special ever?


Don't feed the troll.
 
2013-03-21 06:26:02 PM  

MelGoesOnTour: Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.

Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Whatever.

But I've got to ask, why in the world would you bring a kid like that [to, for instance, a restaurant] knowing full well that he'll scream and whatnot and disrupt other people? At least with barking dogs a person can call code enforcement; but people with barking kids seem to feel magically entitled.

Crazy isn't it.  It's as if there is no right to not be offended in this country.  Its telling that you compare other peoples children to a dog.

I see how you got that impression but, no, I wasn't comparing children to dogs. To reiterate my point, it seems to me that folks who have "difficult to control" children need to realize that, unfortunate as it may be, they are the ones who should be mindful of others---not the other way around.


You don't understand what your saying.

/enough said
 
2013-03-21 06:57:43 PM  

Autistic Hiker: Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

Can't you be special ever?

Don't feed the troll.


I'm not trolling. And I know it's a touchy subject but, well, it's about time someone openly spoke about what lots of others are thinking but dare not actually say.
 
2013-03-21 07:00:07 PM  

Revek: You don't understand what your saying.

/enough said


I don't know what you mean. If you can explain, I'm listening.
 
2013-03-21 07:33:10 PM  
i know it's not justified, but would be nice to have the replay of what happened days-weeks-months prior to those snippets of what led to that event.
 
2013-03-21 08:35:15 PM  

staypuft242: i know it's not justified, but would be nice to have the replay of what happened days-weeks-months prior to those snippets of what led to that event.


Regardless, it happened at school, so kicking the kid in the back and causing her to fall off the bus was the wrong answer.  Most schools around here there is a Spec Ed Teacher at the drop off point that is trained and can therapuetic hold the brat until the cops arrive to cuff the little snowflake then taser/pepper spray her for assualt.

Part of the reason this got soo much press is the brat fell like an English Primere League winger; and 2 other special needs kids had died recently at and on the way home from school.
 
2013-03-21 09:27:16 PM  

Revek: Crazy isn't it.  It's as if there is no right to not be offended in this country.


I see - so others have no right to not be offended, but you have every right to do whatever you want?

Got it.  Except that you're what's wrong with modern society.  Yes, you.
 
2013-03-22 12:04:16 AM  
Special Needs children require people that are educated in their needs. There is the possibility that this bus driver does not hold a PhD in Education or Child Psychology etcetera. Not defending child abuse but there is the possibility this bus driver has put up with a whole lot for a very long time and finally lost their patience and temper. I've lost my patience and temper a few times, many people have. I wouldn't drive a bus full of children for $100K a year, I've seen what your kids are like. They are miniature moran versions of their parents.
 
2013-03-22 08:45:52 AM  
Dogs are better than children, dogs f'n listen.
 
2013-03-22 09:04:42 AM  

midigod: Revek: Crazy isn't it.  It's as if there is no right to not be offended in this country.

I see - so others have no right to not be offended, but you have every right to do whatever you want?

Got it.  Except that you're what's wrong with modern society.  Yes, you.


I was going to stay away but.  I used get offended all the time when my child who has been screaming for two days and we can't figure out why suddenly starts bleeding in the ears or pissing blood.  He didn't run a fever or show any other signs of being like fatigue   Some loser like yourself hears the story and makes some comment like 'somebody should call child services on me for letting that happen'.  I can't begin to tell you how many times some asshole in a store makes some 'I could take this kid home with me and straighten him right out' comment.  You have no idea what offence is.  What I see is a bunch of people who don't give a shiat about me or my problems.  Its the same thing you see.  You fail to see a basic truth about your right and my right and what is allowed and not allowed.  You want my kid confined somewhere where it is sure that he will not learn how to make it through society.  All for your farking comfort.  My son hasn't had a serious meltdown in a store in while.   He didn't get there by not offending some people.  We've taught, he has learned.  When will you learn?

/big slashies  The article is about someone who didn't have the decency to solve their problem without violence.  Nothing like a screaming kid in a public place or little girl who didn't understand.
 
2013-03-22 10:48:14 AM  

KrispyKritter: Special Needs children require people that are educated in their needs. There is the possibility that this bus driver does not hold a PhD in Education or Child Psychology etcetera. Not defending child abuse but there is the possibility this bus driver has put up with a whole lot for a very long time and finally lost their patience and temper. I've lost my patience and temper a few times, many people have. I wouldn't drive a bus full of children for $100K a year, I've seen what your kids are like. They are miniature moran versions of their parents.


et cetera
moron
FTY
 
2013-03-22 11:00:11 AM  

armoredbulldozer: KrispyKritter: Special Needs children require people that are educated in their needs. There is the possibility that this bus driver does not hold a PhD in Education or Child Psychology etcetera. Not defending child abuse but there is the possibility this bus driver has put up with a whole lot for a very long time and finally lost their patience and temper. I've lost my patience and temper a few times, many people have. I wouldn't drive a bus full of children for $100K a year, I've seen what your kids are like. They are miniature moran versions of their parents.

et cetera
moron
FTY


"FTY"?
 
2013-03-22 12:55:41 PM  

Revek: MelGoesOnTour: Donnchadha: MelGoesOnTour: Can't those special-needs kids be special on their own time?

No, that's horribly insensitive and offensive.

They can, however, go be special somewhere else.

Exactly. That's why they invented the short-bus.

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.


Well, those of us that are considerate of others will take our kid out of the restaurant if they are acting up. Just common courtesy.

/uh oh, I think I might have fed a troll here
 
2013-03-22 12:56:40 PM  

KrispyKritter: Not defending child abuse but there is the possibility this bus driver has put up with a whole lot for a very long time and finally lost their patience and temper.


And paid the price, deservedly so.  She has no excuse.  if your job is driving the short bus, I think you know the freaking expectations.

I wouldn't drive a bus full of children for $100K a year, I've seen what your kids are like. They are miniature moran versions of their parents.

Congrats on knowing your limitations, but if you think autism is just the result of bad parenting, you really aren't bright enough to add anything to the conversation.
 
2013-03-22 01:02:31 PM  
i.imgur.com

DAT AZZZ!
 
2013-03-22 01:11:47 PM  

Revek:  I can't begin to tell you how many times some asshole in a store makes some 'I could take this kid home with me and straighten him right out' comment.  You have no idea what offence is.  What I see is a bunch of people who don't give a shiat about me or my problems.  Its the same thing you see.  You fail to see a basic truth about your right and my right and what is allowed and not allowed.  You want my kid confined somewhere where it is sure that he will not learn how to make it through society.  All for your farking comfort.  My son hasn't had a serious meltdown in a store in while.   He didn't get there by not offending some people.  We've taught, he has learned.  When will you learn?


QFT.  The kids and their parents are not the spoiled little snowflakes in these scenarios.
 
2013-03-22 02:32:28 PM  

Autistic Hiker: Revek:  I can't begin to tell you how many times some asshole in a store makes some 'I could take this kid home with me and straighten him right out' comment.  You have no idea what offence is.  What I see is a bunch of people who don't give a shiat about me or my problems.  Its the same thing you see.  You fail to see a basic truth about your right and my right and what is allowed and not allowed.  You want my kid confined somewhere where it is sure that he will not learn how to make it through society.  All for your farking comfort.  My son hasn't had a serious meltdown in a store in while.   He didn't get there by not offending some people.  We've taught, he has learned.  When will you learn?

QFT.  The kids and their parents are not the spoiled little snowflakes in these scenarios.


The kids/parents in these cases aren't spoiled. They're just selfish.
 
2013-03-22 03:05:18 PM  

MelGoesOnTour: Autistic Hiker: Revek:  I can't begin to tell you how many times some asshole in a store makes some 'I could take this kid home with me and straighten him right out' comment.  You have no idea what offence is.  What I see is a bunch of people who don't give a shiat about me or my problems.  Its the same thing you see.  You fail to see a basic truth about your right and my right and what is allowed and not allowed.  You want my kid confined somewhere where it is sure that he will not learn how to make it through society.  All for your farking comfort.  My son hasn't had a serious meltdown in a store in while.   He didn't get there by not offending some people.  We've taught, he has learned.  When will you learn?

QFT.  The kids and their parents are not the spoiled little snowflakes in these scenarios.

The kids/parents in these cases aren't spoiled. They're just selfish.


[Ooops, sorry Autistic Hiker---looks like I misinterpreted what you said. SO to be clear, it's the parents of the "special needs" kids that are spoiled and selfish. Much better,]
 
2013-03-22 03:17:33 PM  
Revek:

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Raised five kids, all adults now, and have had to walk out of more restaurants,  movie theaters, grocery stores etc. when one of them was misbehaving, than I care to count. Self absorbed morons like you are whats wrong with society today. Everything is about you and your desire not to be inconvenienced, fark everyone else who's night out you're ruining, so long as you and yours get your way. Your child acting up in public I can forgive, you not doing anything about it I will not!
 
2013-03-22 04:34:17 PM  

ReapTheChaos: Revek:

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Raised five kids, all adults now, and have had to walk out of more restaurants,  movie theaters, grocery stores etc. when one of them was misbehaving, than I care to count. Self absorbed morons like you are whats wrong with society today. Everything is about you and your desire not to be inconvenienced, fark everyone else who's night out you're ruining, so long as you and yours get your way. Your child acting up in public I can forgive, you not doing anything about it I will not!


After everything I've said in this thread and I can still hook one.  I love it when a plan comes together.
 
2013-03-22 06:47:32 PM  

Revek: ReapTheChaos: Revek:

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Raised five kids, all adults now, and have had to walk out of more restaurants,  movie theaters, grocery stores etc. when one of them was misbehaving, than I care to count. Self absorbed morons like you are whats wrong with society today. Everything is about you and your desire not to be inconvenienced, fark everyone else who's night out you're ruining, so long as you and yours get your way. Your child acting up in public I can forgive, you not doing anything about it I will not!

After everything I've said in this thread and I can still hook one.  I love it when a plan comes together.


Revek: ReapTheChaos: Revek:

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Raised five kids, all adults now, and have had to walk out of more restaurants,  movie theaters, grocery stores etc. when one of them was misbehaving, than I care to count. Self absorbed morons like you are whats wrong with society today. Everything is about you and your desire not to be inconvenienced, fark everyone else who's night out you're ruining, so long as you and yours get your way. Your child acting up in public I can forgive, you not doing anything about it I will not!

After everything I've said in this thread and I can still hook one.  I love it when a plan comes together.


With a number like 28,569, I shoulda known better.

My hat goes off to you, sir/madame. You're a fisher of men.
 
2013-03-22 07:46:02 PM  

MelGoesOnTour: Revek: ReapTheChaos: Revek:

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Raised five kids, all adults now, and have had to walk out of more restaurants,  movie theaters, grocery stores etc. when one of them was misbehaving, than I care to count. Self absorbed morons like you are whats wrong with society today. Everything is about you and your desire not to be inconvenienced, fark everyone else who's night out you're ruining, so long as you and yours get your way. Your child acting up in public I can forgive, you not doing anything about it I will not!

After everything I've said in this thread and I can still hook one.  I love it when a plan comes together.

Revek: ReapTheChaos: Revek:

My kids screams long enough at the restaurant and you will leave.  All that time he will not have cared or noticed that you don't like it.  It's lulz on you.

Raised five kids, all adults now, and have had to walk out of more restaurants,  movie theaters, grocery stores etc. when one of them was misbehaving, than I care to count. Self absorbed morons like you are whats wrong with society today. Everything is about you and your desire not to be inconvenienced, fark everyone else who's night out you're ruining, so long as you and yours get your way. Your child acting up in public I can forgive, you not doing anything about it I will not!

After everything I've said in this thread and I can still hook one.  I love it when a plan comes together.

With a number like 28,569, I shoulda known better.

My hat goes off to you, sir/madame. You're a fisher of men.


The best part is that most of it is true.
 
Displayed 41 of 41 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report