If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(New York Daily News)   Bus carrying Seton Hill women's lacrosse team crashes. Two dead, numerous injuries. Story developing   (nydailynews.com) divider line 134
    More: News, Seton Hall, Pennsylvania Turnpike, Pennsylvania, Hershey Medical Center, lacrosse  
•       •       •

7660 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 Mar 2013 at 5:02 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



134 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-03-16 07:30:30 PM
It was that damned Pyramid Head, I know it.

images.wikia.com
 
2013-03-16 07:34:48 PM
Driver was lax in his duties.
 
2013-03-16 07:42:02 PM
Same thing (except for the deaths) happened to the UMaine womens basketball team about 3 weeks ago.
 
2013-03-16 07:43:42 PM
Were they hot?
 
2013-03-16 07:44:14 PM
Have some really close friends that live in Greensburg and their oldest goes to Seton Hill. Beautiful little town and equally beautiful little school.
 
2013-03-16 07:52:10 PM

doczoidberg: Were they hot?


Are the bodies still warm?
 
2013-03-16 07:53:03 PM

AmberDempsey: PA = worst roads in the US.


This.
 
2013-03-16 07:55:21 PM
i228.photobucket.com
RIP


\someone had to
 
2013-03-16 07:57:33 PM
I go to Notrer Dame, so I'm getting a kick

I go to Yalle...

I go to Harverd....
 
2013-03-16 08:05:53 PM

dypchit: Ban tour buses. Think of the children, born and unborn.


But then only criminals would drive tour buses.
 
2013-03-16 08:10:25 PM

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


11/1
 
2013-03-16 08:17:08 PM
At least they died doing what they loved.
 
2013-03-16 08:30:45 PM
I get that this is "real news", but how is this "real funny"??Oh wait... "story developing"... Were they underage kids??/don't pretend to be something you're not//why does dark ness with phone post formatting?
 
2013-03-16 08:32:19 PM

sure haven't: I get that this is "real news", but how is this "real funny"??Oh wait... "story developing"... Were they underage kids??/don't pretend to be something you're not//why does dark ness with phone post formatting?


"fark mess*" even hahaha
 
2013-03-16 09:00:16 PM

Vectron: They're taking the injured to the Hershey Medical Center (just off Hershey Highway)


At least they'll have some chocolate to ease the trauma.
 
2013-03-16 09:07:51 PM

MNguy: I go to Notrer Dame, so I'm getting a kick

I go to Yalle...

I go to Harverd....


Um, assuming I'm following your attempted joke, you might want to look at this.
 
2013-03-16 09:29:51 PM

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


Holy shiat.

That is sick, even for Fark.

And I still chuckled despite myself.

/window seat, please
//bums piss in the aisles
///slashies!
 
2013-03-16 09:41:15 PM
Pennsylvania Turnpike is god awful. It was the very first turnpike in the USA and it also has never been upgraded since then it seems like. Its the worst farking road in America.
 
2013-03-16 09:54:56 PM
Sorry for losses, all around.
Glad this happened after the whole "team acts out 'call me maybe' while on roadtrip to away game" fad.
 
2013-03-16 11:11:06 PM

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


Save me a seat, please...
 
2013-03-16 11:33:38 PM

assjuice: Adolf Oliver Nipples: Seton Hill, not Seton Hall.

Apropos of nothing, this accident happened about 5 minutes away from where I live.

My condolences on living in the absolute asshole of the country.


What, did I fall asleep and wake up in California or something?
 
2013-03-16 11:56:01 PM
Came for the Archer references, leaving feeling a little dirty inside.
 
2013-03-17 12:28:03 AM
In other news, people not members of a sports team died.  They await their headline.
 
2013-03-17 12:33:28 AM
We drove the PA Turnpike around this time of year (=March Break for Canadians). It was farking scary. Narrow, badly maintained lanes and plenty of farking SNOW piled up all over. While I realize that we did drive thru the day after a major snowstorm, I can see how it would be awful to drive along there with any kind of weather going on. Narrow lines, busted up road, weather and a state that is far from flat. Could be a recipe for disaster.

/Mind you I drove Ontario Hwy 69 in winter, and that one is a farking killer. Killed my friend's Mom, some classmates and various others over the years.
//And even after that the Pennsylvania Turnpike scared me.
 
2013-03-17 12:50:27 AM

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


Ah, old school Fark fetus jokes.

Kinder, gentler Fark will probably not enjoy these any more.

/remember when fetus jokes were auto-greenlit?
//those were the days
 
2013-03-17 01:05:08 AM
Story developing

i140.photobucket.com

/paging Matt Drudge
 
2013-03-17 01:45:43 AM

AmberDempsey: upndn: PA turnpike is the worst. Always construction and basically a shiatty road that costs you way too much to drive.

I agree 100%. I mostly would take the turnpike between Pittsburgh and Breezewood, and it seemed like the construction would go on indefinitely but not actually accomplish anything (except maybe serve as a speed trap for needed ticket income). It also doesn't help when a large section is only two lanes and one is closed for imaginary work. PA = worst roads in the US.


This this this. I hate the roads in PA. I hate how they are always working on them but never fixing them, and I haaate how the roads tear my car up.

/rant over
//until tomorrow morning when I leave the house
 
2013-03-17 02:06:35 AM
I don't get it. Are all car accidents Fark News Flashes now? Why would anyone care about this one more than any other?

Also: Women's Sports. LOL.
 
2013-03-17 02:12:11 AM
Maybe it's time for more testing for bus drivers.
 
2013-03-17 02:27:29 AM

Vectron: What was going through the driver's mind:

[farm3.static.flickr.com image 500x335]


that's horriblarious

/horrible plus hilarious
 
2013-03-17 03:09:32 AM

bborchar: This this this. I hate the roads in PA. I hate how they are always working on them but never fixing them, and I haaate how the roads tear my car up.

/rant over
//until tomorrow morning when I leave the house


Back in college I was driving from Philly down to Virginia (where I live and went to school). The drive started at night. Once the sun came up, I swear, it seemed like the PA turnpike went from empty to gridlock in about two minutes.

And ah, Breezewood, the world's biggest truck stop.
 
2013-03-17 03:34:31 AM
Wow. This is the second lacrosse team bus crash to make the news this week. The St. Michael's College men's team's bus overturned near Albany, NY on Tuesday (minor injuries only on the bus, one dead, one in critical condition in the other car that started the accident).

This one looks like the crash was a lot uglier, though. Condolences for the families of those who died.
 
2013-03-17 04:11:59 AM
Oh well. Not a big lacrosse fan anyway.
 
2013-03-17 04:13:14 AM

FarkinSneakyBastage: Nobody, and I mean nobody, should be fapping to this.


Disagrees
img132.imageshack.us
 
Displayed 34 of 134 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report