If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(New York Daily News)   Bus carrying Seton Hill women's lacrosse team crashes. Two dead, numerous injuries. Story developing   (nydailynews.com) divider line 134
    More: News, Seton Hall, Pennsylvania Turnpike, Pennsylvania, Hershey Medical Center, lacrosse  
•       •       •

7660 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 Mar 2013 at 5:02 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



134 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-03-16 05:39:28 PM

Miss Stein: ronaprhys: Women drivers.

FTFA: The driver, 61-year-old Anthony Guaetta of Johnstown, died at the scene of the crash.


They were probably trying to give directions.
 
2013-03-16 05:40:30 PM
Was the driver trying to get right back where she started from?
 
2013-03-16 05:41:03 PM

upndn: PA turnpike is the worst. Always construction and basically a shiatty road that costs you way too much to drive.


I agree 100%. I mostly would take the turnpike between Pittsburgh and Breezewood, and it seemed like the construction would go on indefinitely but not actually accomplish anything (except maybe serve as a speed trap for needed ticket income). It also doesn't help when a large section is only two lanes and one is closed for imaginary work. PA = worst roads in the US.
 
2013-03-16 05:44:33 PM
What was going through the driver's mind:

farm3.static.flickr.com
 
2013-03-16 05:45:39 PM
Breaking News?  Really?

Meh.
 
2013-03-16 05:46:33 PM
If there is anything to be gained from this tragedy, it is this:

never EVER ride on a bus with a school team to any event.

Every year it's "bus crash kills team from ..."  I think buses hate team players.
 
2013-03-16 05:47:40 PM

QifutuWahuta: If there is anything to be gained from this tragedy, it is this:

never EVER ride on a bus with a school team to any event.

Every year it's "bus crash kills team from ..."  I think buses hate team players.


And occasionally airplanes.
 
2013-03-16 05:48:17 PM

hardinparamedic: Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry

damn. That's cold bro.

I've got your tickets here, one way to hell. But you have a nice view in the window seat!


Wouldn't it crazy if his bus to hell hit a tree on the highway to hell?
 
2013-03-16 05:48:18 PM
Mother of God, was that bus made of recycled coke cans?
 
2013-03-16 05:48:20 PM

Silly Jesus: Breaking News?  Really?


Unlike many news items, this was actually about breaking things.
 
2013-03-16 05:48:37 PM
Glendale:

And occasionally airplanes.

I thought that airplanes were for professional sports teams and musicians.
 
2013-03-16 05:50:47 PM
If only the bus had chainsaw bumpers...
 
2013-03-16 05:51:04 PM

QifutuWahuta: Glendale:

And occasionally airplanes.

I thought that airplanes were for professional sports teams and musicians.


I can't remember the name offhand, but there was that fight with the university football team on it that crashed with all on board killed.
 
2013-03-16 05:52:27 PM
Now we need to ban buses?
 
2013-03-16 05:53:23 PM

Glendale: QifutuWahuta: Glendale:

And occasionally airplanes.

I thought that airplanes were for professional sports teams and musicians.

I can't remember the name offhand, but there was that fight with the university football team on it that crashed with all on board killed.


Oh, I remember that movie! Didn't it star Denzel Washington as Anne Frank?
 
2013-03-16 05:54:18 PM

UsikFark: Snarfangel: Looking at that picture -- wow, trees don't give much at all, even when hit by a bus.

The wood gives, the wood takes. Circle of life.


Quit hitting me with buses!

isabelmcintosh.files.wordpress.com

/because he speaks for the trees...
 
2013-03-16 05:55:03 PM

Glendale: QifutuWahuta: Glendale:

And occasionally airplanes.

I thought that airplanes were for professional sports teams and musicians.

I can't remember the name offhand, but there was that fight with the university football team on it that crashed with all on board killed.


They were! Marshall!
 
2013-03-16 05:55:07 PM

wambu: Now we need to ban buses?


don't be ridicules, we need to ban trees
 
2013-03-16 05:55:41 PM

hardinparamedic: Oh, I remember that movie! Didn't it star Denzel Washington as Anne Frank?


Helen Keller was in that one also, as the airplane pilot.
 
2013-03-16 06:03:22 PM

PacificaFitz: wambu: Now we need to ban buses?

don't be ridicules, we need to ban trees


We just need to spell it differently and it will be OK.
 
2013-03-16 06:04:11 PM

INeedAName: They were! Marshall!


Now they're a little marshall everywhere in the forest.
 
2013-03-16 06:06:30 PM

hardinparamedic: INeedAName: They were! Marshall!

Now they're a little marshall everywhere in the forest.


At least the Marshall kids died in the crash of a DC-9. These girls died on a bus. Biting the big one in a plane crash is more high class than a bus.
 
2013-03-16 06:06:43 PM

hardinparamedic: INeedAName: They were! Marshall!

Now they're a little marshall everywhere in the forest.


I can feel the hellfire licking at my feet for laughing.
 
2013-03-16 06:08:19 PM
I await the Cypress Hall tribute song
 
2013-03-16 06:08:27 PM
Horrible news.
 
2013-03-16 06:10:32 PM

HaywoodJablonski: I await the Cypress Hall Hill tribute song


FTFY

 
2013-03-16 06:12:23 PM

Marcus Aurelius: How the hell do you drive a bus into the tress along the PA turnpike?

There has to be a lot more to this story.


Well it's been sleeting, snowing and raining all day here. Not exactly good conditions.
 
2013-03-16 06:16:28 PM

debug: Marcus Aurelius: How the hell do you drive a bus into the tress along the PA turnpike?

There has to be a lot more to this story.

Well it's been sleeting, snowing and raining all day here. Not exactly good conditions.


Not very good for a lacrosse match, either.
 
2013-03-16 06:18:05 PM
Nobody, and I mean nobody, should be fapping to this.
 
2013-03-16 06:18:49 PM
The first time women's lacrosse has received a [NEWS] tag.
 
2013-03-16 06:19:22 PM

Adolf Oliver Nipples: Seton Hill, not Seton Hall.

Apropos of nothing, this accident happened about 5 minutes away from where I live.


"They say that the bodies can still be seen".
 
2013-03-16 06:20:51 PM

FarkinSneakyBastage: Nobody, and I mean nobody, should be fapping to this.


sez who?
 
2013-03-16 06:23:25 PM
Seton Hill 

*facepalm*
 
2013-03-16 06:24:00 PM
Not a great team if even a tree can block them.
 
2013-03-16 06:27:50 PM
Were they trying to parallel park?

/two tickets on the hell train express, please
//seriously, RIP, tragic, etc.
 
2013-03-16 06:27:53 PM

2xhelix: Seton Hill ≠   Seton Hall
Something that happened at 9AM ≠   [img1.fark.net image 54x11]


Yeah, people actually know about Seton Hill.


This one hits close to home.
 
2013-03-16 06:30:54 PM
According to reports, one of the first responders on scene was heard saying "Quick, stick her before she gets cold."
 
2013-03-16 06:31:58 PM

Matthew Keene: According to reports, one of the first responders on scene was heard saying "Quick, stick her before she gets cold."


The line: ____________


............

You.
 
2013-03-16 06:33:37 PM
sad
 
2013-03-16 06:39:38 PM
I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.
 
2013-03-16 06:41:53 PM

Matthew Keene: HaywoodJablonski: I await the Cypress Hall Hill tribute song


FTFY


Pet peeve of yours?
 
2013-03-16 06:43:37 PM

Benjamin Orr: Bus driver was/is? 61 years old. Heart attack or drunk?


Or overtired.
 
2013-03-16 06:45:19 PM

ukexpat: Or overtired.


well apparently the weather wasn't great, so might be none of the above
 
2013-03-16 06:46:16 PM

rotsky: I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.


Every once in awhile you get a thread that separates the snarkers and the true assholes. Useful for building the ignore list, and you can tell yourself they're just trolling, for the sake of your faith in humanity.
 
2013-03-16 06:47:15 PM

rotsky: I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.


That's true of most fark threads. Funny is hard work.

I used to practice kayak rolling in the Seton Hill gymnasium pool. I'm sad to hear their team wrecked. Condolences to the driver and the coach's family.
 
2013-03-16 06:49:04 PM
i1182.photobucket.com
 
2013-03-16 07:01:23 PM

FarkinSneakyBastage: Nobody, and I mean nobody, should be fapping to this.


Sorry... *sheepish grin*
 
2013-03-16 07:13:11 PM

rotsky: I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.


An article like this they shouldn't be funny, but it is Fark.
 
2013-03-16 07:14:23 PM

rotsky: I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.


Female victims = more misogyny from the trolls
The jokes end up being quite a bit meaner, all because they're bitter over never having touched a woman.
 
2013-03-16 07:17:39 PM

thismomentinblackhistory: Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry

What the fark is wrong with you?


There can be some confusion about when it is OK to joke about a fetus here on Fark.  General rule of thumb:  Want the baby?  It's an unborn child, no jokes.  Don't want the baby?  It's a nonviable collection of cells, jokes allowed.

Clearly we're working with the former definition here.
 
Displayed 50 of 134 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report