Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(New York Daily News)   Bus carrying Seton Hill women's lacrosse team crashes. Two dead, numerous injuries. Story developing   ( nydailynews.com) divider line
    More: News, Seton Hall, Pennsylvania Turnpike, Pennsylvania, Hershey Medical Center, lacrosse  
•       •       •

7690 clicks; posted to Main » on 16 Mar 2013 at 5:02 PM (4 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



134 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-03-16 03:11:18 PM  
holy shiat.  that really sucks.
 
2013-03-16 03:46:21 PM  
Jesus Fark.
 
2013-03-16 03:54:54 PM  
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-03-16 04:15:29 PM  
From Principal Clarinet's link: "Seton Hill, not to be confused with Seton Hall University in New Jersey, is a small Catholic school of 2,500 in Greensburg, Pa., east of Pittsburgh."
 
2013-03-16 04:16:11 PM  
Seton Hill ≠   Seton Hall
Something that happened at 9AM ≠   img1.fark.net
 
2013-03-16 05:04:46 PM  
Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry
 
2013-03-16 05:06:10 PM  
Seton Hill, not Seton Hall.

Apropos of nothing, this accident happened about 5 minutes away from where I live.
 
2013-03-16 05:06:29 PM  
shiat
 
2013-03-16 05:07:49 PM  

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


O_O
 
2013-03-16 05:10:36 PM  

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


What the fark is wrong with you?
 
2013-03-16 05:11:53 PM  
so yeah was the "developing" thing a joke about young girls or just a coincidence because I need to know to know how to feel about this headline
 
2013-03-16 05:11:55 PM  
tree wins

flawless victory
 
2013-03-16 05:13:42 PM  
So first at Seton Hill and now at Seton Hall. Is the some whacko on the loose?
 
2013-03-16 05:13:53 PM  
Three dead, subs.  Unless you're one of those godless commies on the left.
 
2013-03-16 05:14:59 PM  
Thanks Obama.
 
2013-03-16 05:15:53 PM  

thismomentinblackhistory: Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry

What the fark is wrong with you?


Fark.

*sigh*
 
2013-03-16 05:16:07 PM  

joeskunk: so yeah was the "developing" thing a joke about young girls or just a coincidence because I need to know to know how to feel about this headline


It's common in Newsflash headlines, especially those involving body counts, that the story is developing.

Police respond to report of shooting at school in Newtown, Connecticut. Details still coming in, reports of one injured. DEVELOPING
 
2013-03-16 05:16:38 PM  
Ban tour buses. Think of the children, born and unborn.
 
2013-03-16 05:18:18 PM  
PA turnpike is the worst. Always construction and basically a shiatty road that costs you way too much to drive. I try to avoid this overpriced bullshiat of a toll road as much as possible.

That being said, this is a sad.
 
2013-03-16 05:18:47 PM  
Bus driver was/is? 61 years old. Heart attack or drunk?
 
2013-03-16 05:19:07 PM  
Fix the damned headline!
 
2013-03-16 05:20:55 PM  
all part of gods plan, they're in a better place, praise jesus, etc...
 
2013-03-16 05:21:23 PM  

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


damn. That's cold bro.

I've got your tickets here, one way to hell. But you have a nice view in the window seat!
 
2013-03-16 05:21:28 PM  
i.imgur.com
 
2013-03-16 05:22:39 PM  

hardinparamedic: Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry

damn. That's cold bro.

I've got your tickets here, one way to hell. But you have a nice view in the window seat!


She's a cat hording minge. She's already in hell.
 
2013-03-16 05:22:51 PM  
Women drivers.
 
2013-03-16 05:23:58 PM  

ronaprhys: Women drivers.


God damn it I am trying really hard to be indignant here.
 
2013-03-16 05:24:10 PM  

upndn: PA turnpike is the worst.


not worse than 222 or 81 around that area
 
2013-03-16 05:25:10 PM  
Accidento bizzaro
 
2013-03-16 05:25:15 PM  
Thanks, Obama.
 
2013-03-16 05:25:41 PM  
Looking at that picture -- wow, trees don't give much at all, even when hit by a bus.

/My thoughts are with the families of those killed in the accident.
 
2013-03-16 05:27:18 PM  

thecpt: upndn: PA turnpike is the worst.

not worse than 222 or 81 around that area


Not as bad as the "Surekill Expressway" in Philly.
 
2013-03-16 05:27:59 PM  
Thanks, Obama.
 
2013-03-16 05:27:59 PM  
I'm praying that like the Duke LaCrosse story, this is hoax.
 
2013-03-16 05:29:15 PM  

Matthew Keene: Thanks, Obama.


Was it a drone?
 
2013-03-16 05:30:48 PM  
How the hell do you drive a bus into the tress along the PA turnpike?

There has to be a lot more to this story.
 
2013-03-16 05:31:36 PM  
Was a woman also driving?
 
2013-03-16 05:32:48 PM  

2xhelix: Seton Hill ≠   Seton Hall
Something that happened at 9AM ≠   [img1.fark.net image 54x11]


Adolf Oliver Nipples: Seton Hill, not Seton Hall.

Apropos of nothing, this accident happened about 5 minutes away from where I live.


Well thank God it was only Seton Hill. For a second I was worried that some sort of tragedy had occurred. Thanks guys for clarifying.
 
2013-03-16 05:32:59 PM  
Still no cure for forest
 
2013-03-16 05:34:25 PM  
www.wtsp.com
 
2013-03-16 05:34:30 PM  
Women's team....who cares.
 
2013-03-16 05:35:13 PM  

ronaprhys: Women drivers.


FTFA: The driver, 61-year-old Anthony Guaetta of Johnstown, died at the scene of the crash.
 
2013-03-16 05:35:16 PM  

bugmn99: Well thank God it was only Seton Hill. For a second I was worried that some sort of tragedy had occurred. Thanks guys for clarifying.


What I want to know was it raep, or raep raep.

LaCrosse and all......
 
2013-03-16 05:35:30 PM  

bugmn99: 2xhelix: Seton Hill ≠   Seton Hall
Something that happened at 9AM ≠   [img1.fark.net image 54x11]

Adolf Oliver Nipples: Seton Hill, not Seton Hall.

Apropos of nothing, this accident happened about 5 minutes away from where I live.

Well thank God it was only Seton Hill. For a second I was worried that some sort of tragedy had occurred. Thanks guys for clarifying.


No one would care if it were Seton Hell.
 
2013-03-16 05:36:01 PM  
They're taking the injured to the Hershey Medical Center (just off Hershey Highway)
 
2013-03-16 05:36:12 PM  

Adolf Oliver Nipples: Seton Hill, not Seton Hall.

Apropos of nothing, this accident happened about 5 minutes away from where I live.


My condolences on living in the absolute asshole of the country.
 
2013-03-16 05:36:40 PM  

Miss Stein: ronaprhys: Women drivers.

FTFA: The driver, 61-year-old Anthony Guaetta of Johnstown, died at the scene of the crash.


Her parents really wanted a boy.
 
2013-03-16 05:36:52 PM  

Snarfangel: Looking at that picture -- wow, trees don't give much at all, even when hit by a bus.


The wood gives, the wood takes. Circle of life.
 
2013-03-16 05:37:42 PM  

Miss Stein: ronaprhys: Women drivers.

FTFA: The driver, 61-year-old Anthony Guaetta of Johnstown, died at the scene of the crash.


1-media-cdn.foolz.us
 
2013-03-16 05:39:04 PM  
coach .. die in team bus crash

Her last words "Move! Don't just stand there like a tree"
 
2013-03-16 05:39:28 PM  

Miss Stein: ronaprhys: Women drivers.

FTFA: The driver, 61-year-old Anthony Guaetta of Johnstown, died at the scene of the crash.


They were probably trying to give directions.
 
2013-03-16 05:40:30 PM  
Was the driver trying to get right back where she started from?
 
2013-03-16 05:41:03 PM  

upndn: PA turnpike is the worst. Always construction and basically a shiatty road that costs you way too much to drive.


I agree 100%. I mostly would take the turnpike between Pittsburgh and Breezewood, and it seemed like the construction would go on indefinitely but not actually accomplish anything (except maybe serve as a speed trap for needed ticket income). It also doesn't help when a large section is only two lanes and one is closed for imaginary work. PA = worst roads in the US.
 
2013-03-16 05:44:33 PM  
What was going through the driver's mind:

farm3.static.flickr.com
 
2013-03-16 05:45:39 PM  
Breaking News?  Really?

Meh.
 
2013-03-16 05:46:33 PM  
If there is anything to be gained from this tragedy, it is this:

never EVER ride on a bus with a school team to any event.

Every year it's "bus crash kills team from ..."  I think buses hate team players.
 
2013-03-16 05:47:40 PM  

QifutuWahuta: If there is anything to be gained from this tragedy, it is this:

never EVER ride on a bus with a school team to any event.

Every year it's "bus crash kills team from ..."  I think buses hate team players.


And occasionally airplanes.
 
2013-03-16 05:48:17 PM  

hardinparamedic: Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry

damn. That's cold bro.

I've got your tickets here, one way to hell. But you have a nice view in the window seat!


Wouldn't it crazy if his bus to hell hit a tree on the highway to hell?
 
2013-03-16 05:48:18 PM  
Mother of God, was that bus made of recycled coke cans?
 
2013-03-16 05:48:20 PM  

Silly Jesus: Breaking News?  Really?


Unlike many news items, this was actually about breaking things.
 
2013-03-16 05:48:37 PM  
Glendale:

And occasionally airplanes.

I thought that airplanes were for professional sports teams and musicians.
 
2013-03-16 05:50:47 PM  
If only the bus had chainsaw bumpers...
 
2013-03-16 05:51:04 PM  

QifutuWahuta: Glendale:

And occasionally airplanes.

I thought that airplanes were for professional sports teams and musicians.


I can't remember the name offhand, but there was that fight with the university football team on it that crashed with all on board killed.
 
2013-03-16 05:52:27 PM  
Now we need to ban buses?
 
2013-03-16 05:53:23 PM  

Glendale: QifutuWahuta: Glendale:

And occasionally airplanes.

I thought that airplanes were for professional sports teams and musicians.

I can't remember the name offhand, but there was that fight with the university football team on it that crashed with all on board killed.


Oh, I remember that movie! Didn't it star Denzel Washington as Anne Frank?
 
2013-03-16 05:54:18 PM  

UsikFark: Snarfangel: Looking at that picture -- wow, trees don't give much at all, even when hit by a bus.

The wood gives, the wood takes. Circle of life.


Quit hitting me with buses!

isabelmcintosh.files.wordpress.com

/because he speaks for the trees...
 
2013-03-16 05:55:03 PM  

Glendale: QifutuWahuta: Glendale:

And occasionally airplanes.

I thought that airplanes were for professional sports teams and musicians.

I can't remember the name offhand, but there was that fight with the university football team on it that crashed with all on board killed.


They were! Marshall!
 
2013-03-16 05:55:07 PM  

wambu: Now we need to ban buses?


don't be ridicules, we need to ban trees
 
2013-03-16 05:55:41 PM  

hardinparamedic: Oh, I remember that movie! Didn't it star Denzel Washington as Anne Frank?


Helen Keller was in that one also, as the airplane pilot.
 
2013-03-16 06:03:22 PM  

PacificaFitz: wambu: Now we need to ban buses?

don't be ridicules, we need to ban trees


We just need to spell it differently and it will be OK.
 
2013-03-16 06:04:11 PM  

INeedAName: They were! Marshall!


Now they're a little marshall everywhere in the forest.
 
2013-03-16 06:06:30 PM  

hardinparamedic: INeedAName: They were! Marshall!

Now they're a little marshall everywhere in the forest.


At least the Marshall kids died in the crash of a DC-9. These girls died on a bus. Biting the big one in a plane crash is more high class than a bus.
 
2013-03-16 06:06:43 PM  

hardinparamedic: INeedAName: They were! Marshall!

Now they're a little marshall everywhere in the forest.


I can feel the hellfire licking at my feet for laughing.
 
2013-03-16 06:08:19 PM  
I await the Cypress Hall tribute song
 
2013-03-16 06:08:27 PM  
Horrible news.
 
2013-03-16 06:10:32 PM  

HaywoodJablonski: I await the Cypress Hall Hill tribute song


FTFY

 
2013-03-16 06:12:23 PM  

Marcus Aurelius: How the hell do you drive a bus into the tress along the PA turnpike?

There has to be a lot more to this story.


Well it's been sleeting, snowing and raining all day here. Not exactly good conditions.
 
2013-03-16 06:16:28 PM  

debug: Marcus Aurelius: How the hell do you drive a bus into the tress along the PA turnpike?

There has to be a lot more to this story.

Well it's been sleeting, snowing and raining all day here. Not exactly good conditions.


Not very good for a lacrosse match, either.
 
2013-03-16 06:18:05 PM  
Nobody, and I mean nobody, should be fapping to this.
 
2013-03-16 06:18:49 PM  
The first time women's lacrosse has received a [NEWS] tag.
 
2013-03-16 06:19:22 PM  

Adolf Oliver Nipples: Seton Hill, not Seton Hall.

Apropos of nothing, this accident happened about 5 minutes away from where I live.


"They say that the bodies can still be seen".
 
2013-03-16 06:20:51 PM  

FarkinSneakyBastage: Nobody, and I mean nobody, should be fapping to this.


sez who?
 
2013-03-16 06:23:25 PM  
Seton Hill 

*facepalm*
 
2013-03-16 06:24:00 PM  
Not a great team if even a tree can block them.
 
2013-03-16 06:27:50 PM  
Were they trying to parallel park?

/two tickets on the hell train express, please
//seriously, RIP, tragic, etc.
 
2013-03-16 06:27:53 PM  

2xhelix: Seton Hill ≠   Seton Hall
Something that happened at 9AM ≠   [img1.fark.net image 54x11]


Yeah, people actually know about Seton Hill.


This one hits close to home.
 
2013-03-16 06:30:54 PM  
According to reports, one of the first responders on scene was heard saying "Quick, stick her before she gets cold."
 
2013-03-16 06:31:58 PM  

Matthew Keene: According to reports, one of the first responders on scene was heard saying "Quick, stick her before she gets cold."


The line: ____________


............

You.
 
2013-03-16 06:33:37 PM  
sad
 
2013-03-16 06:39:38 PM  
I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.
 
2013-03-16 06:41:53 PM  

Matthew Keene: HaywoodJablonski: I await the Cypress Hall Hill tribute song


FTFY


Pet peeve of yours?
 
2013-03-16 06:43:37 PM  

Benjamin Orr: Bus driver was/is? 61 years old. Heart attack or drunk?


Or overtired.
 
2013-03-16 06:45:19 PM  

ukexpat: Or overtired.


well apparently the weather wasn't great, so might be none of the above
 
2013-03-16 06:46:16 PM  

rotsky: I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.


Every once in awhile you get a thread that separates the snarkers and the true assholes. Useful for building the ignore list, and you can tell yourself they're just trolling, for the sake of your faith in humanity.
 
2013-03-16 06:47:15 PM  

rotsky: I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.


That's true of most fark threads. Funny is hard work.

I used to practice kayak rolling in the Seton Hill gymnasium pool. I'm sad to hear their team wrecked. Condolences to the driver and the coach's family.
 
2013-03-16 06:49:04 PM  
i1182.photobucket.com
 
2013-03-16 07:01:23 PM  

FarkinSneakyBastage: Nobody, and I mean nobody, should be fapping to this.


Sorry... *sheepish grin*
 
2013-03-16 07:13:11 PM  

rotsky: I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.


An article like this they shouldn't be funny, but it is Fark.
 
2013-03-16 07:14:23 PM  

rotsky: I know this is Fark and all, but am I the only one who thinks most of the comments in this thread aren't funny?  Maybe I'm getting soft, or this hits a little to close to home - but it's strange.


Female victims = more misogyny from the trolls
The jokes end up being quite a bit meaner, all because they're bitter over never having touched a woman.
 
2013-03-16 07:17:39 PM  

thismomentinblackhistory: Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry

What the fark is wrong with you?


There can be some confusion about when it is OK to joke about a fetus here on Fark.  General rule of thumb:  Want the baby?  It's an unborn child, no jokes.  Don't want the baby?  It's a nonviable collection of cells, jokes allowed.

Clearly we're working with the former definition here.
 
2013-03-16 07:30:30 PM  
It was that damned Pyramid Head, I know it.

images.wikia.com
 
2013-03-16 07:34:48 PM  
Driver was lax in his duties.
 
2013-03-16 07:42:02 PM  
Same thing (except for the deaths) happened to the UMaine womens basketball team about 3 weeks ago.
 
2013-03-16 07:43:42 PM  
Were they hot?
 
2013-03-16 07:44:14 PM  
Have some really close friends that live in Greensburg and their oldest goes to Seton Hill. Beautiful little town and equally beautiful little school.
 
2013-03-16 07:52:10 PM  

doczoidberg: Were they hot?


Are the bodies still warm?
 
2013-03-16 07:53:03 PM  

AmberDempsey: PA = worst roads in the US.


This.
 
2013-03-16 07:55:21 PM  

i228.photobucket.com
RIP



\someone had to
 
2013-03-16 07:57:33 PM  
I go to Notrer Dame, so I'm getting a kick

I go to Yalle...

I go to Harverd....
 
2013-03-16 08:05:53 PM  

dypchit: Ban tour buses. Think of the children, born and unborn.


But then only criminals would drive tour buses.
 
2013-03-16 08:10:25 PM  

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


11/1
 
2013-03-16 08:17:08 PM  
At least they died doing what they loved.
 
2013-03-16 08:30:45 PM  
I get that this is "real news", but how is this "real funny"??Oh wait... "story developing"... Were they underage kids??/don't pretend to be something you're not//why does dark ness with phone post formatting?
 
2013-03-16 08:32:19 PM  

sure haven't: I get that this is "real news", but how is this "real funny"??Oh wait... "story developing"... Were they underage kids??/don't pretend to be something you're not//why does dark ness with phone post formatting?


"fark mess*" even hahaha
 
2013-03-16 09:00:16 PM  

Vectron: They're taking the injured to the Hershey Medical Center (just off Hershey Highway)


At least they'll have some chocolate to ease the trauma.
 
2013-03-16 09:07:51 PM  

MNguy: I go to Notrer Dame, so I'm getting a kick

I go to Yalle...

I go to Harverd....


Um, assuming I'm following your attempted joke, you might want to look at this.
 
2013-03-16 09:29:51 PM  

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


Holy shiat.

That is sick, even for Fark.

And I still chuckled despite myself.

/window seat, please
//bums piss in the aisles
///slashies!
 
2013-03-16 09:41:15 PM  
Pennsylvania Turnpike is god awful. It was the very first turnpike in the USA and it also has never been upgraded since then it seems like. Its the worst farking road in America.
 
2013-03-16 09:54:56 PM  
Sorry for losses, all around.
Glad this happened after the whole "team acts out 'call me maybe' while on roadtrip to away game" fad.
 
2013-03-16 11:11:06 PM  

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


Save me a seat, please...
 
2013-03-16 11:33:38 PM  

assjuice: Adolf Oliver Nipples: Seton Hill, not Seton Hall.

Apropos of nothing, this accident happened about 5 minutes away from where I live.

My condolences on living in the absolute asshole of the country.


What, did I fall asleep and wake up in California or something?
 
2013-03-16 11:56:01 PM  
Came for the Archer references, leaving feeling a little dirty inside.
 
2013-03-17 12:28:03 AM  
In other news, people not members of a sports team died.  They await their headline.
 
2013-03-17 12:33:28 AM  
We drove the PA Turnpike around this time of year (=March Break for Canadians). It was farking scary. Narrow, badly maintained lanes and plenty of farking SNOW piled up all over. While I realize that we did drive thru the day after a major snowstorm, I can see how it would be awful to drive along there with any kind of weather going on. Narrow lines, busted up road, weather and a state that is far from flat. Could be a recipe for disaster.

/Mind you I drove Ontario Hwy 69 in winter, and that one is a farking killer. Killed my friend's Mom, some classmates and various others over the years.
//And even after that the Pennsylvania Turnpike scared me.
 
2013-03-17 12:50:27 AM  

Chinchillazilla: Story developing... unlike that fetus.

/so very sorry


Ah, old school Fark fetus jokes.

Kinder, gentler Fark will probably not enjoy these any more.

/remember when fetus jokes were auto-greenlit?
//those were the days
 
2013-03-17 01:05:08 AM  
Story developing

i140.photobucket.com

/paging Matt Drudge
 
2013-03-17 01:45:43 AM  

AmberDempsey: upndn: PA turnpike is the worst. Always construction and basically a shiatty road that costs you way too much to drive.

I agree 100%. I mostly would take the turnpike between Pittsburgh and Breezewood, and it seemed like the construction would go on indefinitely but not actually accomplish anything (except maybe serve as a speed trap for needed ticket income). It also doesn't help when a large section is only two lanes and one is closed for imaginary work. PA = worst roads in the US.


This this this. I hate the roads in PA. I hate how they are always working on them but never fixing them, and I haaate how the roads tear my car up.

/rant over
//until tomorrow morning when I leave the house
 
2013-03-17 02:06:35 AM  
I don't get it. Are all car accidents Fark News Flashes now? Why would anyone care about this one more than any other?

Also: Women's Sports. LOL.
 
2013-03-17 02:12:11 AM  
Maybe it's time for more testing for bus drivers.
 
2013-03-17 02:27:29 AM  

Vectron: What was going through the driver's mind:

[farm3.static.flickr.com image 500x335]


that's horriblarious

/horrible plus hilarious
 
2013-03-17 03:09:32 AM  

bborchar: This this this. I hate the roads in PA. I hate how they are always working on them but never fixing them, and I haaate how the roads tear my car up.

/rant over
//until tomorrow morning when I leave the house


Back in college I was driving from Philly down to Virginia (where I live and went to school). The drive started at night. Once the sun came up, I swear, it seemed like the PA turnpike went from empty to gridlock in about two minutes.

And ah, Breezewood, the world's biggest truck stop.
 
2013-03-17 03:34:31 AM  
Wow. This is the second lacrosse team bus crash to make the news this week. The St. Michael's College men's team's bus overturned near Albany, NY on Tuesday (minor injuries only on the bus, one dead, one in critical condition in the other car that started the accident).

This one looks like the crash was a lot uglier, though. Condolences for the families of those who died.
 
2013-03-17 04:11:59 AM  
Oh well. Not a big lacrosse fan anyway.
 
2013-03-17 04:13:14 AM  

FarkinSneakyBastage: Nobody, and I mean nobody, should be fapping to this.


Disagrees
img132.imageshack.us
 
Displayed 134 of 134 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





Top Commented
Javascript is required to view headlines in widget.

In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report