Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Chicago Trib)   Wanna see a picture of eight stolen schoolbuses shredded into mountain of scrap metal by an unscrupulous junkyard metal dealer? Of course you do   (chicagotribune.com ) divider line
    More: Cool, Far South Side, school bus, Chicago Police Department, mountains, metals  
•       •       •

21607 clicks; posted to Main » on 10 Mar 2013 at 7:03 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



89 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-03-10 08:36:06 PM  
holy scrap!
 
2013-03-10 08:38:59 PM  

balloot: Here's what I don't get - where is the profit in stealing a bunch of school buses and shredding them?  If you're going to go through the considerable effort/planning needed to steal 8 school buses, don't you need to have some plan more interesting than shredding them for scrap metal?


A smart criminal would use them to rob a bank.
 
2013-03-10 08:40:27 PM  

ladyfortuna: foo monkey: earthworm2.0: Good! I hate schoolbuses, I hate people who drive them, I hate the cities that.protect bad bus drivers and I hate the insurance companies.that cover them.

Why?

Perhaps when he was a youngin' he was violated by a schoolbus...


Nah. I had my car parked, waiting for a bus to pass me by, when.instead it crashed into my car. Police made a crap report that was contrary to the actual evidence, and they denied my claim. So, with a herniated disc in my neck I couldn't work for a year. Since then, I'm always wary when near a schoolbus, I am financially ruined, and its all because of some stupid busdriver that sideswiped my car.
 
2013-03-10 08:49:03 PM  

ongbok: Mrbogey: balloot: Here's what I don't get - where is the profit in stealing a bunch of school buses and shredding them?  If you're going to go through the considerable effort/planning needed to steal 8 school buses, don't you need to have some plan more interesting than shredding them for scrap metal?

You can get some quick cash that is pretty nice. The best way is to part them out but it's riskier and more time consuming.

This.
I don't know what the market is for school bus parts, but there is always a buyer for shredded metal and it is a pretty quick turn around.  I'm willing to bet that if the police didn't get there when they did, all of the metal would have been gone by the weekend.


Maybe if the government took over the metal melting business, there would no longer be a market for cubes of scrap metal, with a dead body in the center, to be melted down
 
2013-03-10 08:55:44 PM  

Kumana Wanalaia: Would the school have insurance coverage for theft of their buses?


It might fall under the school board's regular insurance against theft? I dunno.

Nutsac_Jim: Maybe if the government took over the

...

hughosb.files.wordpress.com
 
2013-03-10 08:58:49 PM  

Silly Jesus: ongbok: Silly Jesus: Ah Chicago, what can't your low life residents do?

Yeah like other cities don't have scrap yards that profit in crushing stolen vehicles and selling them for scrap metal.

Just saying that they are diverse, that's all.


Whatever could you possibly mean by 'diverse'?
 
2013-03-10 09:15:43 PM  

Shadyman: Kumana Wanalaia: Would the school have insurance coverage for theft of their buses?

It might fall under the school board's regular insurance against theft? I dunno.

Nutsac_Jim: Maybe if the government took over the...

[hughosb.files.wordpress.com image 260x200]


Article mentions Sunshine Bus Company. Looks like the schoolboard contracts out, so their insurance wouldn't come into play
 Aldermen probably couldn't turn a profit off this, either.
 
2013-03-10 09:20:30 PM  

Tiiba: I wondered how stealing a bunch of stuff is cool. But... Yeah, it kinda is.



Cool.  Where do you live now?...
 
2013-03-10 09:21:31 PM  
Which one of you Farkers posted this on Yelp?

"They have the best selection of used school bus parts in the city. I can always find the parts for a school bus in their yard and if they don't have it. They are more than willing to go out on the street and find them for me. Once I needed a wheel chair lift. They didn't have one that wasn't cut up, so they told me to come back in the morning. And sure enough, the next morning they had several to choose from. Amazing Service! "
 
2013-03-10 09:22:32 PM  
I'd prefer to see an unscrupulous junkyard metal dealer shredded by a state prosecutor.
 
2013-03-10 09:30:25 PM  

balloot: Here's what I don't get - where is the profit in stealing a bunch of school buses and shredding them?  If you're going to go through the considerable effort/planning needed to steal 8 school buses, don't you need to have some plan more interesting than shredding them for scrap metal?


Methinks the body is made of aluminum, next they'll start hauling off planes.  Crap.  Don't give them any ideas.
 
2013-03-10 09:38:29 PM  

earthworm2.0: ladyfortuna: foo monkey: earthworm2.0: Good! I hate schoolbuses, I hate people who drive them, I hate the cities that.protect bad bus drivers and I hate the insurance companies.that cover them.

Why?

Perhaps when he was a youngin' he was violated by a schoolbus...

Nah. I had my car parked, waiting for a bus to pass me by, when.instead it crashed into my car. Police made a crap report that was contrary to the actual evidence, and they denied my claim. So, with a herniated disc in my neck I couldn't work for a year. Since then, I'm always wary when near a schoolbus, I am financially ruined, and its all because of some stupid busdriver that sideswiped my car.


Damn, that sucks.  Uh, Obamacare?
 
2013-03-10 09:38:46 PM  

balloot: Here's what I don't get - where is the profit in stealing a bunch of school buses and shredding them?  If you're going to go through the considerable effort/planning needed to steal 8 school buses, don't you need to have some plan more interesting than shredding them for scrap metal?


It's probably the fastest way to get the money and cover their tracks. Once the metal's been melted into blocks of steel, it's near impossible to prove where it came from without a radioactive tracer.
 
2013-03-10 09:42:40 PM  

earthworm2.0: ladyfortuna: foo monkey: earthworm2.0: Good! I hate schoolbuses, I hate people who drive them, I hate the cities that.protect bad bus drivers and I hate the insurance companies.that cover them.

Why?

Perhaps when he was a youngin' he was violated by a schoolbus...

Nah. I had my car parked, waiting for a bus to pass me by, when.instead it crashed into my car. Police made a crap report that was contrary to the actual evidence, and they denied my claim. So, with a herniated disc in my neck I couldn't work for a year. Since then, I'm always wary when near a schoolbus, I am financially ruined, and its all because of some stupid busdriver that sideswiped my car.


And we all thought it was b-b-b-because the b-b-bus d-d-d-driver m-m-m-made f-f-fun of y-y-y-you.
 
2013-03-10 09:55:35 PM  
bookmark
 
2013-03-10 10:13:10 PM  
www.mrbillsadventureland.com
 
2013-03-10 10:24:28 PM  
Any of the c*cksucking lowlifes that pull out manhole, drainage, or any other kind of road covering should be charged with attempted murder.  If you accept and pay someone for one of these, you are an accessory to the crime.
 
2013-03-10 10:25:51 PM  

Tom_Slick: Deathfrogg: After a bit of musing, I'll give you a CSB

I've got a scrap yard CSB, vehicles sold in the state of Georgia older than 1985 do not require a title, a hand written bill of sale will suffice, I was working for a scrap yard that actually played by the rules from what I saw when I was there, (I spent 4 weeks installing the new state mandated scrap metal seller identification computer system), and almost every week some derelict would show up in a late 70s early 80s car with no plates, a hot wired ignition, and a bill of sale written on notebook paper.  They were always turned away.


Having lived in Georgia for 5 years or so, I have to express disbelief that there was an ethical business owner anywhere in the state.
 
2013-03-10 11:10:07 PM  

OccamsWhiskers: [www.mrbillsadventureland.com image 225x249]


That's what I thought, too.
 
2013-03-10 11:12:16 PM  

netringer: balloot: Here's what I don't get - where is the profit in stealing a bunch of school buses and shredding them?  If you're going to go through the considerable effort/planning needed to steal 8 school buses, don't you need to have some plan more interesting than shredding them for scrap metal?

Methinks the body is made of aluminum, next they'll start hauling off planes.  Crap.  Don't give them any ideas.


I'd pay twice the scrap cost to see them hauling a DC-10 down the road.
 
2013-03-10 11:16:01 PM  
"Police searched the scrap dealer starting about 7 a.m. Thursday, and about 2:15 p.m., they found Quintero in the false ceiling of the parts yard's office"

Ceiling dealer is watching you execute a search warrant...
 
2013-03-10 11:35:36 PM  

Tom_Slick: Deathfrogg: After a bit of musing, I'll give you a CSB

I've got a scrap yard CSB, vehicles sold in the state of Georgia older than 1985 do not require a title, a hand written bill of sale will suffice, I was working for a scrap yard that actually played by the rules from what I saw when I was there, (I spent 4 weeks installing the new state mandated scrap metal seller identification computer system), and almost every week some derelict would show up in a late 70s early 80s car with no plates, a hot wired ignition, and a bill of sale written on notebook paper.  They were always turned away.


In MI, take the car in piece by piece and nobody ask questions.  No title needed, even when parts like chassis and body are taken in.  Whether anybody goes behind you and check the VIN, I don't know.  They do copy your ID and take a thumb print, just in case the police have any questions about the manhole cover found at the scrap yard.
 
2013-03-10 11:54:17 PM  

EvilEgg: I wonder if the individuals in question have enough money to replace the buses. I doubt it, for a POS those things are expensive.


I support paying them the average outside wage for their work while in prison(IE no 40 cents an hour stuff), with the simple caveat that they'll be released from prison once they've paid for the replacements.

Shouldn't take them more than 10 years.
 
2013-03-11 12:53:36 AM  

mjjt: Chicago has a Far Side?


Came for Far Side joke... Blah blah blah
 
2013-03-11 01:14:03 AM  
The guy sure made a lot of kids happy.
 
TWX
2013-03-11 01:14:45 AM  
Theft for scrapping/recycling is a big problem around here too, though it doesn't appear that the scrap yards are actively in on it like in this case.

I have a fairly simple solution to cut back on the problems here: Recyclers would not be allowed to open their gates to do business until dawn, and would be required to close their gates to new business at dusk, or 6pm, which ever comes later. The yard could process their scrap 24/7 if they want, but they would only be allowed to receive new scrap in such constrained hours. Additionally, everyone that would bring in scrap has their ID noted in a database and a picture taken of what they've brought in for scrap.

The point of this is that if someone steals a bunch of stuff in the night, they can't get rid of it until the next day, and when they get rid if it, it's noted. If they've got to hold on to it they increase the chances of being caught, especially if scrapping theft is a big enough problem that law enforcement can monitor the scrap yards more directly.


I'm going to guess that this particular scumbag did the towed-auto-scrapping or towed-auto-parting scam normally, but somehow got his finances out of whack and needed a quick buck, and figured that school buses would be a quick way to get a lot of scrap metal profit fast. Obviously he didn't know that many buses are essentially lojacked.

We had an arsehole glass company locally shoot out a school district's buses' windows once, then they got the PO to replace them, then they shot 'em out a second time. In between the first and second times the district added security and that's how they were caught. I'm hopeful that the district's Accounts Payable declined payment as districts normally have net-30 credit terms. Apparently the owner had financial problems and figured this was a way to get out of his hole.
 
2013-03-11 01:18:39 AM  
"Oh, for the sake of GOD won't anyone think of the children???"

Really.

This article would be TEN TIMES MORE INTERESTING if the buses had been full of children.

As George Carlin might say, "Now that would be some great goddamned entertainment!"
 
2013-03-11 01:21:44 AM  

TWX: I'm going to guess that this particular scumbag did the towed-auto-scrapping or towed-auto-parting scam normally, but somehow got his finances out of whack and needed a quick buck, and figured that school buses would be a quick way to get a lot of scrap metal profit fast. Obviously he didn't know that many buses are essentially lojacked.


I'd guess that essentially ALL buses at this point are lojacked in one fashion or another.

We had an arsehole glass company locally shoot out a school district's buses' windows once, then they got the PO to replace them, then they shot 'em out a second time. In between the first and second times the district added security and that's how they were caught. I'm hopeful that the district's Accounts Payable declined payment as districts normally have net-30 credit terms. Apparently the owner had financial problems and figured this was a way to get out of his hole.

That's just one crazy thing I've heard about.  At least in this case the school district might have been able to recover the money.
 
2013-03-11 01:31:16 AM  

ItchyBrother: "Oh, for the sake of GOD won't anyone think of the children???"

Really.

This article would be TEN TIMES MORE INTERESTING if the buses had been full of children.

As George Carlin might say, "Now that would be some great goddamned entertainment!"


Think Chicago children
I can sit here all night and think this.
 
TWX
2013-03-11 01:39:29 AM  

Firethorn:
I'd guess that essentially ALL buses at this point are lojacked in one fashion or another.


Basically. There are a few systems for bus fleets. The one I'm most acquainted with allows for probably a dozen camera inputs including an option to capture photo radar information for those that pass school buses with their lights flashing, for monitoring engine RPM, gear, lights status, vehicle speed, and changes in direction/inertia, and the like. The ones that record a lot of data auto-sync with the host server when the bus returns to the barn and is within Wifi range of the network, while the less complicated or data-heavy ones may just do it over radio or packet.

Most school districts have business band radio licenses for dispatch, and some have chosen to use a data component as well.
 
2013-03-11 01:40:07 AM  
www.d118.org
+ PLUS

www.aljon.com

= EQUALS

cdn.biggestmenu.com
 
2013-03-11 01:49:44 AM  
unscrupulous junkyard

Isn't that kind of redundant?  Tom_Slick's story notwithstanding I haven't see a whole lot that leads me to believe otherwise.

Not so CSB  I used to be pretty involved doing demolition derbies and the like so got to know a few guys who worked at junkyards.  At this one yard they had a guy come in to sell them a whole pile of brass plaques from headstones.  The plaques even had pry marks on them and recent dates.  Obviously the dude had spent his evening stealing them but his story was he worked at the cemetery and these were extras and errors.  The junkyard bought them.
 
2013-03-11 03:04:47 AM  

earthworm2.0: ladyfortuna: foo monkey: earthworm2.0: Good! I hate schoolbuses, I hate people who drive them, I hate the cities that.protect bad bus drivers and I hate the insurance companies.that cover them.

Why?

Perhaps when he was a youngin' he was violated by a schoolbus...

Nah. I had my car parked, waiting for a bus to pass me by, when.instead it crashed into my car. Police made a crap report that was contrary to the actual evidence, and they denied my claim. So, with a herniated disc in my neck I couldn't work for a year. Since then, I'm always wary when near a schoolbus, I am financially ruined, and its all because of some stupid busdriver that sideswiped my car.


So basically, you WERE violated by a school bus. Just not sexually.

My sympathies; while my case was definitely nowhere near that extreme, I know what it's like to be an accident victim and not get adequate compensation. I still need to come up with $3,000 to pay off my replacement car...
 
2013-03-11 08:12:35 AM  
Were the students OK?
 
2013-03-11 10:55:50 AM  

upndn: If only we all had shredders.


I can sell you one if you happen to have a few million dollars burning a hole in your pocket. Although ours shred cars down to a much smaller size and use magnets to sort out the ferrous materials and metal detectors to sort out aluminum, stainless, and copper. Those buses look like they were torn apart with a tractor, not put through a car shredder.
 
2013-03-11 09:48:10 PM  

ladyfortuna: earthworm2.0: ladyfortuna: foo monkey: earthworm2.0: Good! I hate schoolbuses, I hate people who drive them, I hate the cities that.protect bad bus drivers and I hate the insurance companies.that cover them.

Why?

Perhaps when he was a youngin' he was violated by a schoolbus...

Nah. I had my car parked, waiting for a bus to pass me by, when.instead it crashed into my car. Police made a crap report that was contrary to the actual evidence, and they denied my claim. So, with a herniated disc in my neck I couldn't work for a year. Since then, I'm always wary when near a schoolbus, I am financially ruined, and its all because of some stupid busdriver that sideswiped my car.

So basically, you WERE violated by a school bus. Just not sexually.

My sympathies; while my case was definitely nowhere near that extreme, I know what it's like to be an accident victim and not get adequate compensation. I still need to come up with $3,000 to pay off my replacement car...


I can't even afford another car yet.
 
2013-03-12 01:28:02 PM  

leevis: Pointy Tail of Satan: This has "the Mob" written all over it.

It's Chicago, so there's a politician somewhere collecting some money for it. The business owner will do all right if he keeps his mouth shut and just does the time.


I'm thinking the only reason he was shut down was because he was an independent operator. This has tweakers written all over it, especially the way they scattered like roaches when the cops showed up. Mob doesn't do that.
 
2013-03-12 11:06:57 PM  

earthworm2.0: ladyfortuna: earthworm2.0: ladyfortuna: foo monkey: earthworm2.0:

I can't even afford another car yet.


I have really good insurance for a reason. I live in the sticks and after a week without that one, Lordfortuna basically proved to me that if I didn't replace it, I was either going to kill him or leave him because he didn't like shuttling me around and made sure I knew it. If I had realized how farking annoying trying to sue someone in small claims court was going to be, I probably wouldn't have spent more than the insurance check, but I had to have a car ASAP.
 
2013-03-13 02:20:43 PM  

ItchyBrother: "Oh, for the sake of GOD won't anyone think of the children???"

Really.

This article would be TEN TIMES MORE INTERESTING if the buses had been full of children.

As George Carlin might say, "Now that would be some great goddamned entertainment!"


http://www.nydailynews.com/news/man-kidnapped-26-children-chowchilla -s chool-bus-demanded-ransom-released-prison-article-1.1100686
 
Displayed 39 of 89 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report