Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Haaretz)   "Israel introduces 'Palestinian only' bus lines, following complaints from Jewish settlers." I'm sure they're separate, but equal   (haaretz.com ) divider line
    More: Asinine, Jewish settler, Palestinians, Jewish, Judea, West Bank, Congo Transportation Ministry, Judea District Police, security risk  
•       •       •

880 clicks; posted to Politics » on 04 Mar 2013 at 9:43 AM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



186 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Newest | Show all

 
2013-03-04 07:59:32 AM  
*sigh*
 
2013-03-04 08:02:01 AM  
Like I said in the redlit thread, looks like they are skipping the whole 'back of the bus' thing.
 
2013-03-04 08:13:53 AM  
Also in recent news?


Statue of Rosa Parks Is Unveiled at the Capitol
i.imgur.com
President Obama and Congressional leaders dedicated a statue of Rosa Parks, left, whose act of defiance and work in the civil rights movement helped spur desegregation across the country and the passage of the Voting Rights Act.
 
2013-03-04 08:31:59 AM  
apartheid: IOKIYAI
 
2013-03-04 08:46:59 AM  
Ok, how are they going to readily know who is Palestinian and who is not?  Just by looking at them?  Is someone going to have to stand at every open bus door and check IDs?  Or are they gonna save time and just have them all wear special badges or arm bands?
 
2013-03-04 08:51:17 AM  

xanadian: Ok, how are they going to readily know who is Palestinian and who is not?  Just by looking at them?  Is someone going to have to stand at every open bus door and check IDs?  Or are they gonna save time and just have them all wear special badges or arm bands?


Israeli ID cards.  Hebrew DOB = Jewish.

From the Article

"Police officer Advanced Staff Sergeant Major Shai Zecharia stops the bus at the bus stop. Soldiers order all the Palestinians off the bus. The first thing they do is collect all their identity cards as they get off. One by one, the Palestinians are told to go away from the bus stop and walk to the Azzun Atma checkpoint, which is about 2.5 kilometers away from the Shaar Shomron interchange. All of them responded with restraint and sadness, at most asking why. Here and there they received answers such as, 'You're not allowed on Highway 5' and 'You're not allowed on public transportation.' Advanced Staff Sergeant Major Zecharia gave some vital information to one of the older Palestinians who had arrived there, telling him: You should ride in special vans, not on Israeli buses."
 
2013-03-04 08:55:56 AM  
I would think the Palestinians would be happy about this.  Now, when they blow up a bus, the don't have to worry about killing any of their comrades.  Of course, they'll have to figure out a way to do it from the outside.
 
2013-03-04 09:00:20 AM  
It seems like the takeaway lesson from the Holocaust has turned from "never forget" to "what's the worst that can happen?"
 
2013-03-04 09:11:50 AM  
Apartheid.
 
2013-03-04 09:36:54 AM  

RexTalionis: It seems like the takeaway lesson from the Holocaust has turned from "never forget" to "what's the worst that can happen?"


One of histories great ironies is that the modern-day Israeli government is becoming indistinguishable from the nazi german government in the manner in which it treats its underclass.

The irony being the jews in germany were the underclass.

There's plenty of superficial differences so "its justifyable" this time around.

But "Never Forget" is going to be the death of Israel. It's already claimed its soul.
 
2013-03-04 09:44:02 AM  

Dinki: Like I said in the redlit thread, looks like they are skipping the whole 'back of the bus' thing.


Meh, they didn't learn anything as mundane as that.  They're just working their way up to a full-scale repeat of history.
 
2013-03-04 09:52:18 AM  
But that report was released the other day showing that the Holocaust was even Holocaustier than people realized. So you know, mulligan.
 
2013-03-04 09:53:27 AM  

Generation_D: RexTalionis: It seems like the takeaway lesson from the Holocaust has turned from "never forget" to "what's the worst that can happen?"

One of histories great ironies is that the modern-day Israeli government is becoming indistinguishable from the nazi german government in the manner in which it treats its underclass.

The irony being the jews in germany were the underclass.

There's plenty of superficial differences so "its justifyable" this time around.

But "Never Forget" is going to be the death of Israel. It's already claimed its soul.


No buses, but relevant:
i.imgur.com
A pedestrian overpass above an "Aryan" street which divided the Warsaw (Warszawa) ghetto in two parts. Jews wearing armbands are crossing over, with a Jewish policeman on the right.
 
2013-03-04 09:55:49 AM  
Does anybody really expect a nation-state founded on the basis of, "those brown people are inferior and don't matter" to be above shait like this?
 
2013-03-04 09:58:51 AM  
Why do we support this country at all costs again?
 
2013-03-04 09:59:03 AM  

Dinki: Like I said in the redlit thread, looks like they are skipping the whole 'back of the bus' thing.


Looks more like they're taking the South African Apartheid style of things, or perhaps the German's Ghetto approach, as opposed to the American South's segregation. It's actually pretty sad, back when the place was called Palestine, before Europeans got involved, Jews, Muslims and Christians all lived together there in relative peace. Post WWI it all went downhill with the introduction of European Zionists. Britain farked up that whole region though after WWI. Stupid borders, installing rulers who should never have been put in power, total ignorance of local beefs, customs, traditions etc. Granted, during the Cold War, America happily took over the job of seeing just how much one can fark up the Middle East.

Would've been better off finishing the job that the Mongols started.
 
2013-03-04 10:00:00 AM  

RexTalionis: It seems like the takeaway lesson from the Holocaust has turned from "never forget" to "what's the worst that can happen?"



I think the full text was, "Never forget, because one of these days we may want to use some of these tactics..."
 
2013-03-04 10:00:25 AM  

LectertheChef: Looks more like they're taking the South African Apartheid style of things, or perhaps the German's Ghetto approach, as opposed to the American South's segregation.


Well, one they learned from personal experience, and Israel had a long alliance with Apartheid South Africa to really drive it home.

Modern Israel is a walking example of people learning all too well from history.
 
2013-03-04 10:01:10 AM  
This is insanely stupid on their part.  When was the last bus bombing?
 
2013-03-04 10:01:24 AM  

HotWingConspiracy: But that report was released the other day showing that the Holocaust was even Holocaustier than people realized. So you know, mulligan.


What! I wasn't even born yet!
 
2013-03-04 10:03:42 AM  

BMulligan: HotWingConspiracy: But that report was released the other day showing that the Holocaust was even Holocaustier than people realized. So you know, mulligan.

What! I wasn't even born yet!


We've got our eyes on you regardless. You're up to something
 
2013-03-04 10:03:47 AM  
Next you people will be saying that the Israelis shouldn't bulldoze innocent people's houses and force them into the street so that they can build settlements on land that clearly doesn't belong to Israel.  You're all just anti-semitic Nazis and I am flagging several comments in this thread for review by the moderators.  I would expect talk like this at a KKK rally but not on our beloved Fark.com.  Hate speech against Israel is not ok in any context.
 
2013-03-04 10:04:31 AM  
This is actually pretty funny, in an Alanis Morrisette kind of way.
 
2013-03-04 10:05:05 AM  

Summoner101: Why do we support this country at all costs again?


At this point I really don't know. They've been belligerent with everyone possible, including the U.S. It's not as if we'd put up with this shiat if it were Uganda or Cambodia or Suriname. Maybe it's the whole Neoconservative thing. Before Bush, Iran was actually starting to be more friendly towards us, there was even a little, not quite official outreach, to sit down and talk. Now look at where we are.
 
2013-03-04 10:05:09 AM  

vernonFL: Apartheid.


You said the secret word!  The Jewish guy with the greasepaint mustache will now give you $50!

/Groucho would have hated this racist bullshiat
 
2013-03-04 10:05:29 AM  

Infernalist: This is insanely stupid on their part.  When was the last bus bombing?


Oh, it's been a while.  All the way back to last November.  When was the last bus bombing in the U.S.?
 
2013-03-04 10:05:53 AM  
Maybe they should be forced to wear yellow crescents on their chests!!
 
2013-03-04 10:08:26 AM  
What's the Israeli version of Sun City?
 
2013-03-04 10:09:05 AM  

Generation_D: RexTalionis: It seems like the takeaway lesson from the Holocaust has turned from "never forget" to "what's the worst that can happen?"

One of histories great ironies is that the modern-day Israeli government is becoming indistinguishable from the nazi german government in the manner in which it treats its underclass.

The irony being the jews in germany were the underclass.

There's plenty of superficial differences so "its justifyable" this time around.

But "Never Forget" is going to be the death of Israel. It's already claimed its soul.


Indistinguishable?

SInce it's inception the Israeli "underclass" (I am assuming you mean muslims arabs) has had an increase in rights.  They vote, have their own political parties and there is even an Arab Muslim on the supreme court.

Even if you look at Palestenians (who are not an Israeli underclass, as theya re not Israeli) since 67 their standard of living, including life expectancy, infant mortality, literacy, etc have all gone up.

Under the Nazi party's 25 year run half of the jews in Europe were killed.  Millions were rounded up ,forced into camps and systamatically killed.

For you to say those things are "nearly indistiguishable" you either need to have absolutly no farking idea what is going on or be a lying POS.


Distinguishing by nationality is bad for bus lines to do.  Heck walls between nations are generally bad IMHO.  But when you are dealing with people that routinely used suicide bombing it makes sense.  Settlers wouldn't need to worry abotu speprate lines if they were out of the West Bank.
 
2013-03-04 10:09:13 AM  

RexTalionis: It seems like the takeaway lesson from the Holocaust has turned from "never forget" to "what's the worst that can happen?"


They want the worst. They want to set up their own camps; they want full-scale war. They are farking insane.

/Not a fan of the Palestinians either, but this is all sorts of farked up.
//Mein Kampfy bus seat.
 
2013-03-04 10:09:15 AM  
can you blame them???
www.tribuneindia.com
 
2013-03-04 10:09:29 AM  

people: xanadian: Ok, how are they going to readily know who is Palestinian and who is not?  Just by looking at them?  Is someone going to have to stand at every open bus door and check IDs?  Or are they gonna save time and just have them all wear special badges or arm bands?

Israeli ID cards.  Hebrew DOB = Jewish.

From the Article

"Police officer Advanced Staff Sergeant Major Shai Zecharia stops the bus at the bus stop. Soldiers order all the Palestinians off the bus. The first thing they do is collect all their identity cards as they get off. One by one, the Palestinians are told to go away from the bus stop and walk to the Azzun Atma checkpoint, which is about 2.5 kilometers away from the Shaar Shomron interchange. All of them responded with restraint and sadness, at most asking why. Here and there they received answers such as, 'You're not allowed on Highway 5' and 'You're not allowed on public transportation.' Advanced Staff Sergeant Major Zecharia gave some vital information to one of the older Palestinians who had arrived there, telling him: You should ride in special vans, not on Israeli buses."


And we have to grill our SecDef appointees on how they're not sufficeiently pro-Isreal why, exactly?
 
2013-03-04 10:10:37 AM  

LectertheChef: It's actually pretty sad, back when the place was called Palestine, before Europeans got involved, Jews, Muslims and Christians all lived together there in relative peace. Post WWI it all went downhill with the introduction of European Zionists. Britain farked up that whole region though after WWI.


It wasn't called "Palestine", it was called the Ottoman Empire.  The Turks ran the whole of the Arab subcontinent, north Africa, and southeastern Europe. Say what you will about the overpowering governing style of the Sultanate, but they were a relatively secular government and allowed different religious groups to flourish in their own ways all while maintaining internal peace.  In fact, the European meddling that you're talking about goes back to the mid-1800s, when the various European powers started trying to rip apart the empire to expand their own colonial ambitions.  That the incoming European Jewish population during the 1920s, 30s, and 40s was hated by the Arab street should be no surprise; they didn't see any difference between them and the European invaders who had been trying to make headway in the Middle East nonstop since the crusades.
 
2013-03-04 10:11:09 AM  

hiker9999: And we have to grill our SecDef appointees on how they're not sufficeiently pro-Isreal why, exactly?


Money and lots of it.
 
2013-03-04 10:11:39 AM  

BillCo: Infernalist: This is insanely stupid on their part.  When was the last bus bombing?

Oh, it's been a while.  All the way back to last November.  When was the last bus bombing in the U.S.?


I'll tell you when we start segregating buses again.
 
2013-03-04 10:12:05 AM  
So I read an interesting biography of Isiah Berlin, interesting because it seemed that his philosophical work of being terribly clever took a back-seat to his work in going between the Americans and the British during WWII, whereby he had the opportunity to push the notion of Israel. Unsurprisingly, when his pasty British-arse visited, he found the place full of disagreeably asian jews rather than the european jews the esteemed Anglo-Russian philosopher had been hoping for.
 
2013-03-04 10:12:57 AM  

people: Also in recent news?


Statue of Rosa Parks Is Unveiled at the Capitol
[i.imgur.com image 600x401]
President Obama and Congressional leaders dedicated a statue of Rosa Parks, left, whose act of defiance and work in the civil rights movement helped spur desegregation across the country and the passage of the Voting Rights Act.


Stragely, John Ashcroft demanded today that her bare bosom be covered.
 
2013-03-04 10:13:27 AM  

Summoner101: Why do we support this country at all costs again?


They have a very powerful lobby in the US and we have a severe case of battered spouse complex.
 
2013-03-04 10:15:14 AM  
"Chosen Peoples Bus Line: Ride in comfort in your daily Exodus from your nagging mother and wife."
 
2013-03-04 10:15:25 AM  

Summoner101: Why do we support this country at all costs again?


The Book of Revelations, mostly.
 
2013-03-04 10:15:36 AM  

LectertheChef: Summoner101: Why do we support this country at all costs again?

At this point I really don't know. They've been belligerent with everyone possible, including the U.S. It's not as if we'd put up with this shiat if it were Uganda or Cambodia or Suriname. Maybe it's the whole Neoconservative thing. Before Bush, Iran was actually starting to be more friendly towards us, there was even a little, not quite official outreach, to sit down and talk. Now look at where we are.


It is most definitely the neo-conservative thing. A significant portion of neo-con think is created by people who are allied with Israel . Has been that way for decades, its just now they got full control of a presidency (Bush) and were free to run rampant with their plans (start wars in states neighboring Israel to prevent the neighbors from attacking Israel first)
 
2013-03-04 10:15:52 AM  

liam76: Generation_D: RexTalionis: It seems like the takeaway lesson from the Holocaust has turned from "never forget" to "what's the worst that can happen?"

One of histories great ironies is that the modern-day Israeli government is becoming indistinguishable from the nazi german government in the manner in which it treats its underclass.

The irony being the jews in germany were the underclass.

There's plenty of superficial differences so "its justifyable" this time around.

But "Never Forget" is going to be the death of Israel. It's already claimed its soul.

Indistinguishable?

SInce it's inception the Israeli "underclass" (I am assuming you mean muslims arabs) has had an increase in rights.  They vote, have their own political parties and there is even an Arab Muslim on the supreme court.

Even if you look at Palestenians (who are not an Israeli underclass, as theya re not Israeli) since 67 their standard of living, including life expectancy, infant mortality, literacy, etc have all gone up.

Under the Nazi party's 25 year run half of the jews in Europe were killed.  Millions were rounded up ,forced into camps and systamatically killed.

For you to say those things are "nearly indistiguishable" you either need to have absolutly no farking idea what is going on or be a lying POS.


Distinguishing by nationality is bad for bus lines to do.  Heck walls between nations are generally bad IMHO.  But when you are dealing with people that routinely used suicide bombing it makes sense.  Settlers wouldn't need to worry abotu speprate lines if they were out of the West Bank.


If you were promised an increase in standard of living, including life expectancy, infant mortality, literacy, etc, would you surrender your political self determination and civil rights? Would you support a military occupation of your land by a foriegn country under those circumstances?
 
2013-03-04 10:16:18 AM  

Summoner101: Why do we support this country at all costs again?


Because Jesus, because neo-conservatism, because it's a way to to stick your middle finger up at Obama without actually doing so, pick one.
 
2013-03-04 10:16:24 AM  
Can someone please explain to me why we give billions to Israel when we can be racist xenophobes at home?
 
2013-03-04 10:16:24 AM  

xanadian: Ok, how are they going to readily know who is Palestinian and who is not?  Just by looking at them?  Is someone going to have to stand at every open bus door and check IDs?  Or are they gonna save time and just have them all wear special badges or arm bands?


They can have Palestinians wear emblems on their clothing, like a gold star or something.
 
2013-03-04 10:17:36 AM  

BillCo: Infernalist: This is insanely stupid on their part.  When was the last bus bomb school shooting?

Oh, it's been a while.  All the way back to last Nov December.  When was the last bus bomb school shooting in the U.S. Isreal?


Man, shiat's getting weird up in here.
 
2013-03-04 10:18:15 AM  
None of you get it. This will only make conservatives love Israel more since it will invoke their nostalgia. "Remember when we used to segregate minorities? Man those were good times."
 
2013-03-04 10:19:40 AM  

hiker9999: And we have to grill our SecDef appointees on how they're not sufficeiently pro-Isreal why, exactly?


Mugato: They have a very powerful lobby in the US and we have a severe case of battered spouse complex.



Fun times


At a time when sequestration is about to take a big bite out of the Pentagon budget, the American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) will be sending thousands of its citizen lobbyists to Capitol Hill next week to make sure Israel is exempted from any spending cuts.This could prove a very risky strategy at a time when millions of Americans will be feeling the bite of the sequestration debacle, from the defense budget to the school lunch program. But not aid to Israel, which will be untouched if AIPAC gets its way.

---

But all this is nothing compared to the centerpiece of AIPAC's lobbying activities this coming week.Daily Beast, the lobby will also dispatch its 13,000 delegates to Capitol Hill to promote a resolution on Iran that is being introduced by Senator Bob Menendez (D-N.J.) and Lindsey Graham (R-SC). The resolution "urges that, if the Government of Israel is compelled to take military action in self-defense, the United States Government should stand with Israel and provide diplomatic, military, and economic support to the Government of Israel in its defense of its territory, people, and existence."
 
2013-03-04 10:20:39 AM  
I'll just leave this here...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WyRlnORMY9w
 
2013-03-04 10:21:00 AM  

Mugato: Summoner101: Why do we support this country at all costs again?

They have a very powerful lobby in the US and we have a severe case of battered spouse complex.


The USA has let various tails wag the dog for decades: Cuba, Ireland, Israel. In every case a handful of loud expats in America has become known as 'the authoritative view' on politics in their old homeland. In every case, these views have become extremely one-sided and quite often militaristic and conservative.

So American money funded terrorist bombings in northern Ireland, American money keeps a handful of Miami Cubans agitating to bring down Castro, and starting wars everywhere else in Central America to prevent "the spread of Castro" .. .all so they can have their casino money back that Castro took from them.. and a handful of Jewish expats in America sets the tone for Israeli/American relations for decades after WWII.

Is probably one of the greatest failings of American foreign policy of the last 100 years, letting these little tails wag the very big dog that is America. America winds up looking like clueless, easily manipulated bellicose asshats to the non IRA, non Batista Cuban, or non Israeli middle-east.

Which in turn lets these factions say "see, I TOLD YOU" about the ire coming our way from everywhere as a result of our interventionist policies on behalf of a handful of expats.
 
Displayed 50 of 186 comments


Oldest | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Newest | Show all


View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter








In Other Media
  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report