Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Bubblews)   How does a humble bus driver become a Russian folk hero? Hint: Best use of the prerequisite dashboard cam. Ever   (bubblews.com ) divider line
    More: Cool, Russians, folk heroes, Russian folk hero, cam  
•       •       •

7530 clicks; posted to Video » on 26 Feb 2013 at 9:25 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



32 Comments     (+0 »)
 
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest
 
2013-02-26 08:31:45 PM  
I wonder if he asked the guy for bus fare. :-D
 
2013-02-26 08:33:37 PM  
link doesn't go to video
 
2013-02-26 08:44:53 PM  

calbert: link doesn't go to video


There's a link to the video in the article.
 
Pud
2013-02-26 09:15:57 PM  
Pretty much every day on my commute to or from work there is someone that cuts in front if me like that, then slows down, regardless of how much room there is in front, or behind me. I can not begin to tell you how many times I have wanted to just ram it home like that.

/I haven't yet, but tomorrows another day. Something I learned a long time ago ...you never actually know who the hell is driving that car your cutting off, or if this will be enough to push them over the edge,
 
2013-02-26 09:34:55 PM  
The last few were people cutting him off and then keeping on the brakes. Good for him.
 
2013-02-26 09:38:51 PM  
Not so sure this was intentional on the bus drivers part, or on the car drivers part.   Looks like some of those cars intentionally braked so they'd get reared.  (Insurance scam?)
 
2013-02-26 10:01:52 PM  
YES!!!
 
2013-02-26 10:17:35 PM  

weave: Not so sure this was intentional on the bus drivers part, or on the car drivers part.   Looks like some of those cars intentionally braked so they'd get reared.  (Insurance scam?)


Yeah. That truck towards the end cut him off and slammed on the brakes(twice) with no other car around. Bunch of insurance scammers.
 
2013-02-26 10:23:08 PM  
Shouldn't that be requisite, not prerequisite?
 
2013-02-26 10:29:58 PM  
The lulz end when somebody dies, but until then...

lulz.
 
2013-02-26 10:34:52 PM  

weave: (Insurance scam?)


Quite likely. That's one of the major reasons that dashcams are so common in Russian.
 
2013-02-26 10:51:38 PM  
Leaving aside the likely-to-end-in-homicide problem (which this guy apparently doesn't give a single fark about), I would think the extra delays (and maybe handing the scammers a better case) would be more trouble than the momentary fun is worth.
 
2013-02-26 11:28:01 PM  

Seth'n'Spectrum: Shouldn't that be requisite, not prerequisite?


Yup.
 
2013-02-26 11:30:21 PM  

Bathia_Mapes: weave: (Insurance scam?)

Quite likely. That's one of the major reasons that dashcams are so common in Russian.


Cams are getting to be more common in America now, too.. but, not due to insurance scams, just cop/ticket scams.
 
2013-02-27 12:06:05 AM  

calbert: link doesn't go to video


It doesn't even go to a live website now.  It's Farked.
 
2013-02-27 12:06:41 AM  
Site farked.
 
2013-02-27 12:13:13 AM  

Direct Youtube link.


Was the second one an ambulance?
 
2013-02-27 12:21:16 AM  

HotWingAgenda: calbert: link doesn't go to video

It doesn't even go to a live website now.  It's Farked.


and there's another greenlit link from that site queued up. that one doesn't work either (at the time of this comment) and that one also requires you to click through to see the video.

why are these being greened to the video tab if you have to click through to see the video? why not change the url to the YouTube link? and make note that this site (bubblews) can't handle the traffic (1500 clicks).
 
2013-02-27 12:38:07 AM  
Considering the rampant insurance fraud in Russia sparking the need for dashcams, if anything I'd bet may of these a-holes cutting him off are trying to collect insurance money by causing him (in a government vehicle) to rear-end them in the first place. He can at least prove they were in the wrong with cutting him off, and not using a turn signal. Chances are most of these folks don't get a break from their insurance. If they can afford it.
 
2013-02-27 02:20:45 AM  

Unoriginal Nick: Direct Youtube link.
Was the second one an ambulance?


Thank you for posting a working link.

Also, driver is awesome.
 
2013-02-27 06:35:46 AM  
remind me never to visit russia, that place is a hell hole
 
2013-02-27 07:53:21 AM  
Most of them deserved it.
 
2013-02-27 08:04:43 AM  
When I was a teen, I worked with some friends at one of their father's demolition company.  We all chipped in and bought an old truck. We fitted the front with some old rail road ties and proceeded to ram things on jobs with it.

There are some days during my commute that I wished I still had that truck.....
 
2013-02-27 10:32:30 AM  
And like the punisher, I hope he's wearing a vest and carries a MP-446 or a GSh-18. Russian has a sh*t load of Chechens and plain crazy arseholes.
 
2013-02-27 12:23:46 PM  

Unoriginal Nick: Direct Youtube link.
Was the second one an ambulance?


No, it's a marshrutka. Which are generally privately run vans that run the same routes as the buses (plus some routes of their own) for cheaper.
 
2013-02-27 02:20:48 PM  
Is the guy dead yet?
 
2013-02-27 03:38:16 PM  
160, okay. 200, bad disaster for space station.

So if you watch 200, you can call for Lev, on, and you see here number one, on.

You ask for Lev. And you pull this down, all the way down.

What's Lev? - l am Lev Andropov, colonel of Russian space agency.

ln Russia l'm a very big man.
 
2013-02-27 04:02:10 PM  

jchuffyman: Unoriginal Nick: Direct Youtube link.
Was the second one an ambulance?

No, it's a marshrutka. Which are generally privately run vans that run the same routes as the buses (plus some routes of their own) for cheaper.


Thanks.
 
2013-02-27 08:53:05 PM  

calbert: HotWingAgenda: calbert: link doesn't go to video

It doesn't even go to a live website now.  It's Farked.

and there's another greenlit link from that site queued up. that one doesn't work either (at the time of this comment) and that one also requires you to click through to see the video.

why are these being greened to the video tab if you have to click through to see the video? why not change the url to the YouTube link? and make note that this site (bubblews) can't handle the traffic (1500 clicks).


You mad because you gotta read?
 
2013-02-28 08:43:29 AM  
Yeah, who gives a shiat if a couple dozen people on the bus have somewhere to be?
 
2013-02-28 12:00:50 PM  
Drunk, inept & speeding in bad weather is no way to go through life comrade
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s_8iItIGi28
 
2013-03-01 05:14:55 AM  

weave: Not so sure this was intentional on the bus drivers part, or on the car drivers part.   Looks like some of those cars intentionally braked so they'd get reared.  (Insurance scam?)


Absolutely. That's what the text in the link suggests, too.

1. Cut in front.
2. Come to a near-complete stop for no reason.

Can't think of any other reason.

And since this bloke is a folk hero then I'm sure there must be dozens and dozens more crashes so I'm glad I saw the link with about 7 examples.
 
Displayed 32 of 32 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report