Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(NYPost)   Times Square is NYC's happiest spot* (*does not include local residents, people who work in the area, commuters trying to get to the bus terminal, drivers, people making subway connections and anyone else not on vacation)   (nypost.com ) divider line
    More: Obvious, Times Square, University of Vermont, Big Apple  
•       •       •

543 clicks; posted to Business » on 21 Feb 2013 at 10:36 AM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



46 Comments   (+0 »)
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-02-21 08:44:48 AM  
Wouldn't that be the Champagne Room at Flashdancers (*before* the bill is presented)?
 
2013-02-21 09:18:04 AM  

Mr. Coffee Nerves: Wouldn't that be the Champagne Room at Flashdancers (*before* the bill is presented)?


I was going to say the bar at Peter Luger's.
 
2013-02-21 09:32:04 AM  
Times Square is NYC's happiest spot for tourists only.
/I avoid it like the plague, way to many people.

I had to plow thru it for 2 months after Hurricane Sandy to get to Port Authority  as my train line was out at Penn. SUCKED
 
2013-02-21 10:03:35 AM  

AlwaysRightBoy: I had to plow thru it for 2 months after Hurricane Sandy to get to Port Authority


I take the bus in from NJ and my office is on 42st near Grand Central. In the morning it is a fairly pleasant 15 minute walk across town. In the afternoon, especially once the warm weather picks up .... oy. Once I pass the library, even if I detour onto 41st at 6th, it can take an extra 5-10 min.

/tourists -- flashing "don't walk" signals don't mean stop, they mean pick up your pace before the light changes
//used to be worse before Bloomie closed Broadway
 
2013-02-21 10:30:39 AM  

damageddude: 42st near Grand Central


I'm at 41st near Grand Central  and I'm waving out the window!! (windows don't open in my building)

You're right about Bloomberg closing Broadway, it has gotten better. Also better where he closed it down on 34th where I walk to Penn.
 
2013-02-21 10:31:22 AM  
 So basically what you are saying is. "The Happiest spot in New York City is Happiest because it's not filled with people from New York City".
 
2013-02-21 10:42:20 AM  
Man, I never get tired of hearing New Yorkers complain about tourists in places they claim they never go anyway.
 
2013-02-21 10:48:32 AM  
I didn't think that happiness was allowed in NYC? They seem so f**kin' miserable 24/7.
 
2013-02-21 10:50:57 AM  

chiett:  So basically what you are saying is. "The Happiest spot in New York City is Happiest because it's not filled with people from New York City".


It's more akin to the mentally challenged being happy because they don't know any better

/apologies to the mentally challenged for comparing them to tourists
 
2013-02-21 11:04:23 AM  

chiett: So basically what you are saying is. "The Happiest spot in New York City is Happiest because it's not filled with people from New York City".


Or "The happiest spot is the spot where everyone is on vacation".
 
2013-02-21 11:12:03 AM  

damageddude: AlwaysRightBoy: I had to plow thru it for 2 months after Hurricane Sandy to get to Port Authority

I take the bus in from NJ and my office is on 42st near Grand Central. In the morning it is a fairly pleasant 15 minute walk across town. In the afternoon, especially once the warm weather picks up .... oy. Once I pass the library, even if I detour onto 41st at 6th, it can take an extra 5-10 min.

/tourists -- flashing "don't walk" signals don't mean stop, they mean pick up your pace before the light changes
//used to be worse before Bloomie closed Broadway


I tend to just walk in the street right by the curb.  Best way to get past people and with taxis and such stopping in the right lane you don't really have any cars driving there.  Also how I get down Canal street when I need to.
 
2013-02-21 11:35:44 AM  
The happiest place in NYC for me is any bar in the East Village or LES. Whiskey Town is one of my favorites.
 
2013-02-21 11:36:53 AM  
As a local resident I can attest that the mouth-breathing, moronic, unaware, semi-comatose tourists are the very reason that Times Square makes me unhappy. Navigating that hellish locale is a nightmare. I used to work at 30 Rock and had to pass through here every day... never again.
 
2013-02-21 12:11:52 PM  

damageddude: AlwaysRightBoy: I had to plow thru it for 2 months after Hurricane Sandy to get to Port Authority

I take the bus in from NJ and my office is on 42st near Grand Central. In the morning it is a fairly pleasant 15 minute walk across town. In the afternoon, especially once the warm weather picks up .... oy. Once I pass the library, even if I detour onto 41st at 6th, it can take an extra 5-10 min.

/tourists -- flashing "don't walk" signals don't mean stop, they mean pick up your pace before the light changes
//used to be worse before Bloomie closed Broadway


Actually, flashing don't walk signals means stop if not already in progress.  I get what you are saying that in New York, people treat the flashing Don't Walk signal different, but keep in mind they are tourists.  These are tourists who are not used to how New York operates.  Conversely, take a New Yorker to some of the towns in America and let them practice the same pedestrian behaviors they try in New York and you will find them hit by a car in no time.

See also: Florida and Yellow/Red lights.
 
2013-02-21 12:30:04 PM  

God Is My Co-Pirate: I was going to say the bar at Peter Luger's.


Actually Peter Luger's is Brooklyn and IMHO worth it. Just bring cash, lots and lots of cash. Wolfgang's just as good, takes credit cards, and is located near Times Square.  Again, IMHO.
 
2013-02-21 12:33:30 PM  

Hyjamon: Actually, flashing don't walk signals means stop if not already in progress. I get what you are saying that in New York, people treat the flashing Don't Walk signal different, but keep in mind they are tourists.


Our city, our rules.

Seriously, there are some people who are oblivious that there are other people in NYC. When i used to live in Brooklyn, I would sometimes walk home across the Brooklyn Bridge. One day there were three tourists, walking side by side to the city as I approached them. The only way for me to get out of their way was to step into the bike lane. I got over as much as I could without getting creamed and bumped one of the women causing her to drop her water bottle. She started yelling at me for being a rude New Yorker. Another time, I was trying to cross 5th near Rockefeller Center during Christmas (dumb move on my part but I was there for some reason or another). Light changes and I say "excuse me" to the guy standing in front of me. He refused to move because he was watching the lights display on Sacks and was annoyed that I would dare make him do something he didn't want to do while on vacation, despite that he was inconveniencing dozens of New Yorkers during their lunch.

AlwaysRightBoy: I'm at 41st near Grand Central and I'm waving out the window!


Eh, working from home today. Too cold and my director is on vacation. Got a lovely view of the top of Grand Central when I'm in.
 
2013-02-21 12:41:07 PM  
Times Square was a lot better back in the 1980s when it was full of porn shops and extra seedy strip clubs.
 
2013-02-21 12:51:41 PM  

victrin: As a local resident I can attest that the mouth-breathing, moronic, unaware, semi-comatose tourists are the very reason that Times Square makes me unhappy. Navigating that hellish locale is a nightmare. I used to work at 30 Rock and had to pass through here every day... never again.


THIS

what the hell are tourists doing there anyway? There isn't anything to see but other tourists.
 
2013-02-21 01:00:23 PM  
I work in Times Square and don't hate tourists.  I'm incredibly jealous of tourists but I don't hate them.  I'm not going to get too worked up because Ma and Pa Kettle are staring at billboards and buildings slack-jawed.  It reminds me that I can stare at billboards and buildings slack-jawed.
 
2013-02-21 01:02:40 PM  
I was just in NYC a few months ago and it was a much happier trip for me than when my idiot friends made me go to Times Square with them on my last trip a few years back.
 
2013-02-21 01:05:01 PM  
ah no.  99c pizza on (i think it was this, i was drunk last saturday) East 79th is.
 
2013-02-21 01:06:42 PM  

Hyjamon: Actually, flashing don't walk signals means stop if not already in progress.


That's why I like these signs.  If you don't have experience with an intersection, it's hard to know whether the flash is going to be 45 seconds or 15 seconds.  With a countdown clock you always know.

www.roswellgov.com
 
2013-02-21 01:10:34 PM  

damageddude: Hyjamon: Actually, flashing don't walk signals means stop if not already in progress. I get what you are saying that in New York, people treat the flashing Don't Walk signal different, but keep in mind they are tourists.

Our city, our rules.

Seriously, there are some people who are oblivious that there are other people in NYC. When i used to live in Brooklyn, I would sometimes walk home across the Brooklyn Bridge. One day there were three tourists, walking side by side to the city as I approached them. The only way for me to get out of their way was to step into the bike lane. I got over as much as I could without getting creamed and bumped one of the women causing her to drop her water bottle. She started yelling at me for being a rude New Yorker. Another time, I was trying to cross 5th near Rockefeller Center during Christmas (dumb move on my part but I was there for some reason or another). Light changes and I say "excuse me" to the guy standing in front of me. He refused to move because he was watching the lights display on Sacks and was annoyed that I would dare make him do something he didn't want to do while on vacation, despite that he was inconveniencing dozens of New Yorkers during their lunch.


These people act the same no matter where they are.  These are the same people who walk into a building and stop one foot past the door...oblivious that other people are behind them trying to get thru the door.  These are the same people who in the grocery store will stop to talk to someone going the other way and the two of them block the aisle with there carts.  These are the same people who in a neighborhood will park their car on the street opposite another parked car, making the street which used to have room for two cars to drive on the road, now have a one car gauntlet around a blind corner where they can't see if another car is coming the opposite way.  These are the same people who stand in the aisle on a plane, slowly get their stuff from the overhead bin when de-boarding and block those people who are ready to walk directly off the plane.

/other people suck
 
2013-02-21 01:14:15 PM  

12349876: Hyjamon: Actually, flashing don't walk signals means stop if not already in progress.

That's why I like these signs.  If you don't have experience with an intersection, it's hard to know whether the flash is going to be 45 seconds or 15 seconds.  With a countdown clock you always know.

[www.roswellgov.com image 300x224]


as a driver I love these signs too...lets me know how soon the light may turn yellow allowing me to better decide if I have plenty of time to make the green light or if I should prepare for the light to turn yellow and make a reasonable stop (instead of flooring it to make the light or slamming on the brakes to avoid the red light camera).  I never understood why we can have countdown timers for both green lights and red lights.  A more informed driver can make better decisions.
 
2013-02-21 01:14:52 PM  

Hyjamon: These people act the same no matter where they are.  These are the same people who walk into a building and stop one foot past the door


Speaking of which there should be rules handed out at Grand Central with #1 being: Don't farking stop on the stair cases.  Look the fark behind you first, or else odds are you are being a giant douche.

1a.  Don't stop at the door in front of the East bathrooms.  You're either going, or you should wait at 30 ft away from the entrance.
 
2013-02-21 01:17:01 PM  
New York's simple.  Don't be in people's way and everyone's very friendly.
 
2013-02-21 02:00:17 PM  
The happiest spot in NYC is Times Square. The happiest word on the internet is sun. Since you can't see the sun from Times Square, we differ to the 2nd happiest word: "restaurant". Therefore, the happiest place in New York City is a restaurant in Times Square. THEREFORE.... the Olive Garden in Times Square is the happiest place in New York City...
 
2013-02-21 02:09:31 PM  
In 30 years of living in NYC, I like to think I have a decent grasp of the English language.  Yet I still lack the vocabulary to describe how much I loathe Times Square.
 
2013-02-21 02:24:39 PM  
I think there's some sort of Stockholm Syndrome involved in tourists' happiness in Times Square.

You're paying $300/night for a mediocre hotel room, taking the family to a Broadway show costs you $500, and you're surrounded by the same stores and chain restaurants you have back home, except everything's priced 20% higher.  You'd better find a way to be happy about this, or else you'll have wasted a LOT of money.
 
2013-02-21 02:38:13 PM  

bangmaid: The happiest spot in NYC is Times Square. The happiest word on the internet is sun. Since you can't see the sun from Times Square, we differ to the 2nd happiest word: "restaurant". Therefore, the happiest place in New York City is a restaurant in Times Square. THEREFORE.... the Olive Garden in Times Square is the happiest place in New York City...


No love for Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. ?? or Red Lobster???

/would not go to either for dinner. Now over on 44th, there's Carmine's!!!

http://www.carminesnyc.com/
 
2013-02-21 02:45:25 PM  

ricewater_stool: Times Square was a lot better back in the 1980s when it was full of porn shops and extra seedy strip clubs.


... and hookers.... don't forget the hookers.
 
2013-02-21 03:02:01 PM  

ricewater_stool: Times Square was a lot better back in the 1980s when it was full of porn shops and extra seedy strip clubs.



And old-NYC architecture.  Now it is Disney's Times Square.
 
kab
2013-02-21 03:06:24 PM  
I had no idea that happiest was synonymous with milquetoast.
 
2013-02-21 03:30:50 PM  
The happiest spot in NYC is in my bed.
 
2013-02-21 03:51:24 PM  
Yup. I had a really good time there as a teenager in 1979.

Except for all of the video clips about eels. Those were weird.
 
2013-02-21 04:01:05 PM  

poot_rootbeer: I think there's some sort of Stockholm Syndrome involved in tourists' happiness in Times Square.

You're paying $300/night for a mediocre hotel room, taking the family to a Broadway show costs you $500, and you're surrounded by the same stores and chain restaurants you have back home, except everything's priced 20% higher.  You'd better find a way to be happy about this, or else you'll have wasted a LOT of money.


I think that's called cognitive dissonance, although Stockholm Syndrome may be related.
 
2013-02-21 04:09:17 PM  
Where does all the poop go? You got how many million people on an island that doesn't perk at all? You got no fresh water sources, and your surrounding waters are all polluted. Where does all the poop go?
 
2013-02-21 04:17:56 PM  

vudukungfu: Where does all the poop go? You got how many million people on an island that doesn't perk at all? You got no fresh water sources, and your surrounding waters are all polluted. Where does all the poop go?


abcnews.go.com
 
2013-02-21 04:34:05 PM  

Lollipop165: The happiest spot in NYC is in my bed.


Don't twist your elbow patting yourself on the back there.

Yes, I know what you meant.
 
2013-02-21 04:38:01 PM  

vudukungfu: Where does all the poop go? You got how many million people on an island that doesn't perk at all? You got no fresh water sources, and your surrounding waters are all polluted. Where does all the poop go?


New Jersey
 
2013-02-21 05:01:41 PM  

thecpt: vudukungfu: Where does all the poop go? You got how many million people on an island that doesn't perk at all? You got no fresh water sources, and your surrounding waters are all polluted. Where does all the poop go?

New Jersey


You misspelled Staten Island.
 
2013-02-21 06:57:59 PM  

damageddude: Hyjamon: Actually, flashing don't walk signals means stop if not already in progress. I get what you are saying that in New York, people treat the flashing Don't Walk signal different, but keep in mind they are tourists.

Our city, our rules.

Seriously, there are some people who are oblivious that there are other people in NYC. When i used to live in Brooklyn, I would sometimes walk home across the Brooklyn Bridge. One day there were three tourists, walking side by side to the city as I approached them. The only way for me to get out of their way was to step into the bike lane. I got over as much as I could without getting creamed and bumped one of the women causing her to drop her water bottle. She started yelling at me for being a rude New Yorker. Another time, I was trying to cross 5th near Rockefeller Center during Christmas (dumb move on my part but I was there for some reason or another). Light changes and I say "excuse me" to the guy standing in front of me. He refused to move because he was watching the lights display on Sacks and was annoyed that I would dare make him do something he didn't want to do while on vacation, despite that he was inconveniencing dozens of New Yorkers during their lunch.

AlwaysRightBoy: I'm at 41st near Grand Central and I'm waving out the window!

Eh, working from home today. Too cold and my director is on vacation. Got a lovely view of the top of Grand Central when I'm in.



There's no reason for there to be a bike lane on the Brooklyn Bridge.  Way too narrow with the number of people on the bridge and it's really easy for a person on a bike to take the Manhattan Bridge instead.  The speed at which some bikers go take the Brooklyn Bridge is crazy too considering the crowds.
 
2013-02-21 09:26:38 PM  
ah New York sucks ass anyways
 
2013-02-21 09:36:01 PM  
I work on 44th and Broadway, so pretty much tourist central.  I don't blame the throngs for idling - it is a spectacle, especially at night - but getting through them can be a hassle at times, especially the stupid unlicensed costumes everywhere now.  I'm probably in about a thousand tourist photos.  The one stupidity is the Forever 21 thing outside the Marriott on 45th where they all stop to look at an image of themselves displayed across the street and they dweebily wave in this big pack.  That's my only big time ugh thing.
 
2013-02-21 10:19:57 PM  
the big park is pretty fun
 
2013-02-22 12:05:13 PM  

Tax Boy: vudukungfu: Where does all the poop go? You got how many million people on an island that doesn't perk at all? You got no fresh water sources, and your surrounding waters are all polluted. Where does all the poop go?

[abcnews.go.com image 478x269]


Marvelous.
 
Displayed 46 of 46 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report