If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Baltimore Brew)   Bus drives wrong way onto freeway. The scary part is that the bizarre signs make you sympathize with the driver   (digtriad.com) divider line 118
    More: Scary, Denver Police, bus drivers, HOV, 9News, Colorado State Patrol, Russell T. Davies, KUSA, Coors Field  
•       •       •

21573 clicks; posted to Main » on 20 Feb 2013 at 5:45 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



118 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-02-20 04:03:30 PM
Oblig...
www.examiner.com
 
2013-02-20 04:06:22 PM
The best are the dumbasses who decided the logical place for a Wrong Way sign was directly between the off and on-ramp, facing both sides equally. Thanks a lot for the heart attack, assholes.
 
2013-02-20 04:08:34 PM

Bashar and Asma's Infinite Playlist: The best are the dumbasses who decided the logical place for a Wrong Way sign was directly between the off and on-ramp, facing both sides equally. Thanks a lot for the heart attack, assholes.


Yeah, I've had that "AAAH--wait" moment more than once, too.
 
2013-02-20 04:20:08 PM
So if I'm reading the story right, not only has this happened before with  car, but they apparently did nothing about it then, either.  Farking brilliant.
 
2013-02-20 04:20:52 PM
That's the HOV lane and it goes both directions depending on what time it is.

The signs at 19th are terrible.

As both posters above me have said, I've had to stop and puzzle it out more than once. I think anyone who's ever used those has.

I'd think a professional driver in the area would be more familiar, but it's not shocking in any way.

/Less surprising since it's an RTD bus, they're generally the worst of the worst
 
2013-02-20 04:21:02 PM
"The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-02-20 04:26:12 PM
Seems like they need lane control signals: green arrow, red X, and maybe some more.
 
2013-02-20 04:26:53 PM

PapaChester: "The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?


Do you really think a regular bus could do a U-turn in a 3-lane wide HOV lane, let alone the longcat of buses that that one apparently is?
 
2013-02-20 04:48:28 PM

unlikely: That's the HOV lane and it goes both directions depending on what time it is.


That is quite possibly the dumbest idea I've ever seen for a freeway.

And I live in Arizona.
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-02-20 05:00:58 PM
Reversible lanes are a good use of real estate on many routes, but you have to make sure they are easily understood by drivers. Ideally wrong way entrances should be blocked.

In the Boston area we have a "zipper" lane that is safe from wrong way traffic by design. We don't have any reversible freeway lanes that use the same pavement in both directions.
 
2013-02-20 05:19:35 PM
 
2013-02-20 05:22:09 PM

weave: The Turks know how to do reversible lanes.


That's nobody's business but their own.
 
2013-02-20 05:25:18 PM

weave: The Turks know how to do reversible lanes.


Were they Young Turks?
 
2013-02-20 05:34:14 PM
a3.ec-images.myspacecdn.com
 
2013-02-20 05:55:33 PM

I_Am_Weasel: Oblig...
[www.examiner.com image 430x286]


Subby's drunk. How does he know which way the driver was going?
 
2013-02-20 05:59:20 PM
 
2013-02-20 06:00:32 PM
Was in Florida driving a few years back (as an Englishman on holiday so obviously not amazingly familiar with the roads) Sign said something like the highway was the next right. Took the next right...

Those wrong way signs prevented me from having a very bad time. No "no entry" signs or anything indicating that the road wasn't the "next right"
 
2013-02-20 06:01:15 PM
One lane for both directions just sounds like a really really bad idea.
Never seen anything like that up here in the northeast
 
2013-02-20 06:02:39 PM

FriarReb98: So if I'm reading the story right, not only has this happened before with  car

a different bus, but they apparently did nothing about it then, either.  Farking brilliant.

Even better. It sounds like it happened before with another BUS, not a car and they did nothing about it. FTA: "...an investigation recommended a series of changes in training and in the bus dispatch center in order to try to prevent the precise thing that happened on Tuesday morning."
 
2013-02-20 06:04:50 PM
Make a U Turn? I thought the solution was to shoot the hostage. Always.
 
2013-02-20 06:04:59 PM
Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

londonbikers.com

www.swindonweb.com

And here's the road sign for that second one
 
2013-02-20 06:07:44 PM
The idea of chaning HOV lanes is not all together bad but there has to be better flow control.

There are some in Hampton Road Virginia but they have gates at every exit.  In the decade I lived in the area the only time I knew of someone getting on the wrong way, the guy went around the gates.   It's not that uncommon, northern VA has them as well on 95, go with the flow of traffic.

The worst I've ever seen is Nicholasville Road in Lexington KY, the lanes change directions based on the time of day.   It's like seven lanes wide and depending on what time of day anywhere from one to five lanes go in either direction.
 
2013-02-20 06:08:02 PM

LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

[londonbikers.com image 468x344]

[www.swindonweb.com image 433x295]

And here's the road sign for that second one


I farking hate round-abouts. I've found 2 in AZ and one is a doubled up to be two in a row. Unless you're getting on a freeway prepare for confusion.

/we have a really farking simple freeway system in Phoenix-metro
 
2013-02-20 06:10:22 PM

FriarReb98: PapaChester: "The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?

Do you really think a regular bus could do a U-turn in a 3-lane wide HOV lane, let alone the longcat of buses that that one apparently is?


Why even do a u-turn? How about ... close one on-ramp, detour traffic around to the next, and let the bus drive off towards a parking lot or half-way into an intersection, then back up a little bit and drive off.
 
2013-02-20 06:11:20 PM

ZAZ: In the Boston area we have a "zipper" lane that is safe from wrong way traffic by design


Are those the ones where a truck actually moves the barrier over a lane?
 
2013-02-20 06:11:28 PM
Legalized marijuana at work....
 
2013-02-20 06:11:36 PM

neuroflare: LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

[londonbikers.com image 468x344]

[www.swindonweb.com image 433x295]

And here's the road sign for that second one

I farking hate round-abouts. I've found 2 in AZ and one is a doubled up to be two in a row. Unless you're getting on a freeway prepare for confusion.

/we have a really farking simple freeway system in Phoenix-metro


Roundabouts (traffic circles) aren't that confusing. And here's the sign, Fark threw away despite it showing up in the WYSIWYG editor
.www.armin-grewe.com
 
2013-02-20 06:14:00 PM

gunga galunga: I_Am_Weasel: Oblig...
[www.examiner.com image 430x286]

Subby's drunk. How does he know which way the driver was going?



g.virbcdn.com
 
2013-02-20 06:14:10 PM

neuroflare: LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

[londonbikers.com image 468x344]

[www.swindonweb.com image 433x295]

And here's the road sign for that second one

I farking hate round-abouts. I've found 2 in AZ and one is a doubled up to be two in a row. Unless you're getting on a freeway prepare for confusion.

/we have a really farking simple freeway system in Phoenix-metro


Here's the google maps link of it if anyone gives a damn

/yeah it's not that bad compared to others, but it's more of a foreign object for people who grew up here
 
2013-02-20 06:14:47 PM
 
2013-02-20 06:16:06 PM

LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:


Indeed...

"Many phenomena - wars, plagues, sudden audits - have been advanced as evidence for the hidden hand of Satan in the affairs of Man, but whenever students of demonology get together the M25 London orbital motorway is generally agreed to be among the top contenders for exhibit A."
―Good Omens
 
2013-02-20 06:17:10 PM

LucklessWonder: Roundabouts (traffic circles) aren't that confusing. And here's the sign, Fark threw away despite it showing up in the WYSIWYG editor


Yo dawg, I heard you liked traffic circles.

They aren't bad if they're used appropriately.  Teensy tiny ones usually cause more confusion than they help avoid.  Properly sized ones tend to be helpful.
 
2013-02-20 06:17:42 PM

LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

[londonbikers.com image 468x344]

[www.swindonweb.com image 433x295]

And here's the road sign for that second one


You could be stuck in that roundabout until you ran out of gas and had to abandon your vehicle.
 
2013-02-20 06:19:41 PM

PapaChester: Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?


There's a pic in TFA, if you'd bother to look. Not only was it one of the extra long articulated bastards, but the HOV lanes it was in are between the NB and SB interstate lanes so they only have 2 lanes + shoulder between the jersey barriers. The bus is longer than that.
 
2013-02-20 06:24:19 PM

soaboutthat: The idea of chaning HOV lanes is not all together bad but there has to be better flow control.

There are some in Hampton Road Virginia but they have gates at every exit.  In the decade I lived in the area the only time I knew of someone getting on the wrong way, the guy went around the gates.   It's not that uncommon, northern VA has them as well on 95, go with the flow of traffic.

The worst I've ever seen is Nicholasville Road in Lexington KY, the lanes change directions based on the time of day.   It's like seven lanes wide and depending on what time of day anywhere from one to five lanes go in either direction.


Came here to mention Nicholasville Road. I'm not a confident driver and I'm terrified of that stretch. I know at morning rush hour they're inbound and at evening rush hour they're outbound, but I have no idea when they change.
 
2013-02-20 06:24:38 PM
Well it was nice of the officer(s) to give the person a ticket that includes jail time and probably the loss of their license for an easily explained misunderstanding.

Ohh yea, I forgot there is absolutely no room for accidents that can be let go with a warning.
 
2013-02-20 06:27:16 PM

Noticeably F.A.T.: There's a pic in TFA, if you'd bother to look. Not only was it one of the extra long articulated bastards, but the HOV lanes it was in are between the NB and SB interstate lanes so they only have 2 lanes + shoulder between the jersey barriers. The bus is longer than that.


Not to mention that even if it were in a 5+ lane wide area with plenty of turnaround room stopping 5+ lanes worth of highway traffic to let it turn around then starting it back up again can inconvenience massive amounts of drivers vs waiting for a while for an opening to be arranged for.
 
2013-02-20 06:29:20 PM
Thank god I live in a 1 horse town.

No get off my mountain!
 
2013-02-20 06:29:37 PM

LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

[londonbikers.com image 468x344]

[www.swindonweb.com image 433x295]

And here's the road sign for that second one


you sure that 2nd one's not a crop circle?
 
2013-02-20 06:35:03 PM
To heck with signs.  How much duct tape did they use to hold that poor bus together?
 
2013-02-20 06:35:37 PM
www.3k.org
Pittsburgh. Luckily I was lazy and not driving.
 
2013-02-20 06:36:13 PM

ashinmytomatoes: LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

Indeed...

"Many phenomena - wars, plagues, sudden audits - have been advanced as evidence for the hidden hand of Satan in the affairs of Man, but whenever students of demonology get together the M25 London orbital motorway is generally agreed to be among the top contenders for exhibit A."
―Good Omens


Love that book!
 
2013-02-20 06:37:55 PM

The Onion is prophetic: That is quite possibly the dumbest idea I've ever seen for a freeway.


They don't call 'em "suicide lanes" for nothing.
 
2013-02-20 06:39:24 PM

Breygon: LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

[londonbikers.com image 468x344]

[www.swindonweb.com image 433x295]

And here's the road sign for that second one

you sure that 2nd one's not a crop circle?


Yep, it's about 3 miles from where I lived during my freshman year in college.
 
2013-02-20 06:44:09 PM

ZAZ: In the Boston area we have a "zipper" lane that is safe from wrong way traffic by design.


Ladies and gentlemen, the only intelligent bit of traffic planning that ever happened in the Boston area.
 
2013-02-20 06:49:08 PM

Fark Rye For Many Whores: [www.3k.org image 315x336]
Pittsburgh. Luckily I was lazy and not driving.


That's construction.

Also, easy peasy. You should see the side streets? Wanna go left? Turn right, under the bridge, round the bend, come it in Squirel Hill somehow.
 
2013-02-20 06:49:46 PM
If I've said it once, I've said it a million times

/traffic engineers are insane and sadistic bastards
 
2013-02-20 06:49:49 PM
I've driven that stretch many times.  I agree it can be confusing.  Many times it was a huge time saver though.
 
2013-02-20 06:52:49 PM
Did they shoot the hostage??
 
2013-02-20 06:54:01 PM

vudukungfu: Did they shoot the hostage??


We can only hope.
 
2013-02-20 07:00:23 PM
If you have to close the lane for an hour just to make a U-turn, why not close it for 10 minutes to let the bus drive to the next exit instead.
 
2013-02-20 07:04:31 PM

doglover: That's construction.


Yeah that was construction. Wait, is? No. Please tell me. They're not still doing the same project all these years later?
 
2013-02-20 07:06:07 PM

sweet-daddy-2: To heck with signs.  How much duct tape did they use to hold that poor bus together?


Wha? *checks pic* Oh. Ha, that does look like duct tape. It's more like canvas, from what I can tell. The bus is articulated there.
 
2013-02-20 07:07:08 PM
s17.postimage.org
Just think of it as a big Pinto.
 
2013-02-20 07:15:00 PM

The Onion is prophetic: unlikely: That's the HOV lane and it goes both directions depending on what time it is.

That is quite possibly the dumbest idea I've ever seen for a freeway.

And I live in Arizona.


Say, what? They're super common. San Diego has reversible express lanes on the 15, depending on what time of day it is. It also can adjust the lanes on the Coronado Bridge to accommodate traffic needs. Settle has reversible lanes on I5 and I90. Big arrows actually pop out of the center divide on I5 to get you to move over if the lanes are closed in your direction. Oh, and the DC suburbs in VA have them, also. So, basically it's Arizona that's retarded and not everyone else.
 
2013-02-20 07:17:33 PM

weave: The Turks know how to do reversible lanes.


The Turks also rely heavily on kismet to survive their roads. I'll never forget our suicidal and homicidal cab driver in Istanbul. No sir, that big dangling blue eye will NOT protect us.

That said, this story reminded me of when Sweden switched from driving on the left to driving on the right in September of 1967:

i.imgur.com
 
2013-02-20 07:18:59 PM
Easy. Just blame the driver. All the city people are exonerated because they're "officials" and hence, blameless. Why wasn't a barrier in place at the right time? Couldn't a regular drive make the same mistake. What moron chose using a sign than a barrier that would come down at the proper time with a warning light signifying end of HOV lane?
 
2013-02-20 07:21:38 PM

Precious Roy's Horse Dividers: [a3.ec-images.myspacecdn.com image 380x450]


Should have added a sign with a "Good Luck" on it.
 
2013-02-20 07:22:04 PM

FriarReb98: PapaChester: "The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?

Do you really think a regular bus could do a U-turn in a 3-lane wide HOV lane, let alone the longcat of buses that that one apparently is?


Here's the logical quick solution.

1. Police block off the next on-ramp (given current traffic flow).
2. Bus driver backs up said bus to on-ramp.
3. Bus driver uses said on ramp as an off-ramp,
4. Reopen traffic.
 
2013-02-20 07:24:42 PM

Fark Rye For Many Whores: doglover: That's construction.

Yeah that was construction. Wait, is? No. Please tell me. They're not still doing the same project all these years later?


No. What I'm saying is it's easy for Pittsburgh.
 
2013-02-20 07:26:36 PM

NkThrasher: LucklessWonder: Roundabouts (traffic circles) aren't that confusing. And here's the sign, Fark threw away despite it showing up in the WYSIWYG editor

Yo dawg, I heard you liked traffic circles.

They aren't bad if they're used appropriately.  Teensy tiny ones usually cause more confusion than they help avoid.  Properly sized ones tend to be helpful.


Tell that to fire truck drivers who have to go around them in a tandem. In Seattle they have round-abouts on narrow two lane intersections, one lane in either direction. The fire trucks just drive straight over them.
 
2013-02-20 07:29:52 PM

JPINFV: FriarReb98: PapaChester: "The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?

Do you really think a regular bus could do a U-turn in a 3-lane wide HOV lane, let alone the longcat of buses that that one apparently is?

Here's the logical quick solution.

1. Police block off the next on-ramp (given current traffic flow).
2. Bus driver backs up said bus to on-ramp.
3. Bus driver uses said on ramp as an off-ramp,
4. Reopen traffic.


I don't know going in reverse in a confined area with one of those beasts for a couple/few miles doesn't sound like much fun.
 
2013-02-20 07:31:47 PM

JPINFV: FriarReb98: PapaChester: "The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?

Do you really think a regular bus could do a U-turn in a 3-lane wide HOV lane, let alone the longcat of buses that that one apparently is?

Here's the logical quick solution.

1. Police block off the next on-ramp (given current traffic flow).
2. Bus driver backs up said bus to on-ramp.
3. Bus driver uses said on ramp as an off-ramp,
4. Reopen traffic.


Only problem is, that's a 2 section bus. The back section is basically a trailer. How would you like to back up a 50 foot long bus with a 30 foot long trailer a mile or two?
 
2013-02-20 07:34:24 PM

IRQ12: I don't know going in reverse in a confined area with one of those beasts for a couple/few miles doesn't sound like much fun.


I think it would be more fun than the hour long million point U-turn that they actually made. Also 3 lanes plus shoulders shouldn't mean that it's too difficult. If they were confining it to one lane, I'd definitely agree. There's plenty of room if the driver understands that he doesn't need strict lane discipline.
 
2013-02-20 07:36:30 PM
I have a solution for roudabouts with an artificial median...

i00.i.aliimg.com
/installed on the front of the car/truck and just barely scraping the ground :)
 
2013-02-20 07:43:00 PM

NightOwl2255: Only problem is, that's a 2 section bus. The back section is basically a trailer. How would you like to back up a 50 foot long bus with a 30 foot long trailer a mile or two?


...very carefully.
 
2013-02-20 07:49:22 PM
Can you imagine being one of the first people to see a bus coming straight at you on the interstate before traffic slows down? I would be...less than pleased at that particular point in time.
 
2013-02-20 07:49:39 PM
In Chicago the reversible lanes block off the entrances going the other direction with like, 8+ barriers.  I can't imagine making reversible lanes w/o using at least some kind of blockade a good idea at all anywhere.

weave: The Turks know how to do reversible lanes.


I don't think traffic going opposite directions on a freeway w/o some sort of structured median would be a good idea either.
 
2013-02-20 07:57:57 PM

Almost Everybody Poops: In Chicago the reversible lanes block off the entrances going the other direction with like, 8+ barriers.  I can't imagine making reversible lanes w/o using at least some kind of blockade a good idea at all anywhere.

weave: The Turks know how to do reversible lanes.

I don't think traffic going opposite directions on a freeway w/o some sort of structured median would be a good idea either.


Yeah, I was being a bit sarcastic.  It freaked me out when I saw it, especially since I had previously seen so many great crash videos from Turkey before my trip there.
 
2013-02-20 08:00:33 PM

nytmare: If you have to close the lane for an hour just to make a U-turn, why not close it for 10 minutes to let the bus drive to the next exit instead.


Once you are on it, you are on it for a few miles.  There aren't many (any?) exits from ~71st Ave until 20th Ave (I believe)..it is a fairly long stretch with no exits.

I saw this yesterday one the way to work, it was a complete WTF moment for me. That being said, the HOV lane is only open going southbound during the weekday mornings.  I would think that anyone that drives that part of town would know that, especially the driver of a commuter bus.

It is a stupid system, but I am not going to start a huge rant on the traffic issues on the north side of Denver. That would require its own thread.
 
2013-02-20 08:01:27 PM

JPINFV: FriarReb98: PapaChester: "The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?

Do you really think a regular bus could do a U-turn in a 3-lane wide HOV lane, let alone the longcat of buses that that one apparently is?

Here's the logical quick solution.

1. Police block off the next on-ramp (given current traffic flow).
2. Bus driver backs up said bus to on-ramp.
3. Bus driver uses said on ramp as an off-ramp,
4. Reopen traffic.


Here's the actual logical quick solution:
1. Police close the adjacent lane of traffic starting at the next exit the bus will reach in the wrong-way it's heading.
2. Bus continues to drive the wrong way on the shoulder to the next exit and exits the HOV.
3. Police reopen the close lane of traffic.


There's all sorts of free HOV lanes around DC whose direction depends on time of day, they are all well marked, however.  Pennsylvania avenue does have several middle lanes of city road that flips during certain times in southeast DC.  It's written in fine print on some signs you may or may not see, and it may be excepted for any subset of the blocks that are usually subject to it, depending on construction.  Not sure if it still exists.
 
2013-02-20 08:01:40 PM
This isn't the first time this has happened either.  I can't believe they didn't fix the signs after the first incidenet.
 
2013-02-20 08:04:14 PM
Ride The Dick.
 
2013-02-20 08:04:56 PM

PapaChester: "The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?


I was kind of surprised they couldn't just throw it in reverse.
 
2013-02-20 08:05:24 PM

FriarReb98: PapaChester: "The HOV lanes were closed for about an hour while Colorado State Patrol officers and Denver Police officers worked to turn the long bus around."

Are these buses on tracks or something? An hour? To pull a U-turn?

Do you really think a regular bus could do a U-turn in a 3-lane wide HOV lane, let alone the longcat of buses that that one apparently is?


I'm going with PapaChester here.
While a Uee might not be practical. How about driving to the next set of on/off gates?
Never been there, so I'm kinda talkin out my ass.
But I find it hard to believe that with logic and common sense that it takes an hour to drive a bus to a point where it can get off the frickin highway.
 
2013-02-20 08:08:22 PM

The Onion is prophetic: unlikely: That's the HOV lane and it goes both directions depending on what time it is.

That is quite possibly the dumbest idea I've ever seen for a freeway.

And I live in Arizona.


We have one kind of like that in Honolulu. It's called a Zipper Lane. They move the lane barriers with this huge piece of wheeled machinery like they're the teeth of a zipper. I don't use it, but it seems to work all right. Except that rush-hour traffic is still horrendous.
 
2013-02-20 08:09:09 PM

ZAZ: Reversible lanes are a good use of real estate on many routes, but you have to make sure they are easily understood by drivers. Ideally wrong way entrances should be blocked.

In the Boston area we have a "zipper" lane that is safe from wrong way traffic by design. We don't have any reversible freeway lanes that use the same pavement in both directions.


Oops, sorry, didn't read ahead.
 
2013-02-20 08:09:14 PM
Does the road go from Surbiton to Hounslow?

Also...

upload.wikimedia.org
 
2013-02-20 08:14:17 PM

LucklessWonder: neuroflare: LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

[londonbikers.com image 468x344]

[www.swindonweb.com image 433x295]

And here's the road sign for that second one

I farking hate round-abouts. I've found 2 in AZ and one is a doubled up to be two in a row. Unless you're getting on a freeway prepare for confusion.

/we have a really farking simple freeway system in Phoenix-metro

Roundabouts (traffic circles) aren't that confusing. And here's the sign, Fark threw away despite it showing up in the WYSIWYG editor
.[www.armin-grewe.com image 350x262]


So from the looks of that, they are admitting it is a traffic circle with 5 traffic circles inside of it.
 
2013-02-20 08:15:31 PM

LordOfThePings: Does the road go from Surbiton to Hounslow?

Also...

[upload.wikimedia.org image 400x546]


There is a Fark headline writer born 70 years too early.
 
2013-02-20 08:15:38 PM

FriarReb98: So if I'm reading the story right, not only has this happened before with  car, but they apparently did nothing about it then, either.  Farking brilliant.


It's only happened twice in two years. How much money do you want to throw at this rare incident?
 
2013-02-20 08:15:51 PM

Gobsmacked: nytmare: If you have to close the lane for an hour just to make a U-turn, why not close it for 10 minutes to let the bus drive to the next exit instead.

Once you are on it, you are on it for a few miles.  There aren't many (any?) exits from ~71st Ave until 20th Ave (I believe)..it is a fairly long stretch with no exits.

I saw this yesterday today one the way to work, it was a complete WTF moment for me. That being said, the HOV lane is only open going southbound during the weekday mornings.  I would think that anyone that drives that part of town would know that, especially the driver of a commuter bus.

It is a stupid system, but I am not going to start a huge rant on the traffic issues on the north side of Denver. That would require its own thread.


Whoops, ftfm.
 
2013-02-20 08:17:16 PM
Reminds me of this:
www.theblaze.com

If you have to stop and get out to read the sign maybe it ought not to exist.
 
2013-02-20 08:20:40 PM
A u-turn on a 3 lane width freeway?  Must have been an interesting sight.  For Semi-truck and "standard" 53' trailer, you're looking at a circle approximately 55' in diameter, inside; so about 75' outside diameter (at least, that's what my old schoolhouse teachers said, I've never actually measured my rig taking a turn but I honestly doubt its possible in my rig without uncoupling).  An average freeway lane is about 12' wide; and based upon the picture, no breakdown lanes; so even accounting for the width of paint, you're looking at MAYBE 37-38' of room to play with.

Granted it's a flexi-bus whose pivot appears to be around 2/3rds along the length, which is quite different from a semi-truck / trailer combo where it's more like 15/85 depending on configuration but I can't believe their turning radius is THAT much better.
 
2013-02-20 08:21:14 PM

unlikely: That's the HOV lane and it goes both directions depending on what time it is.


But enough about your mother; this thread is about traffic patterns.

/sorry, couldn't resist
 
2013-02-20 08:22:52 PM

The Irresponsible Captain: Reminds me of this:
[www.theblaze.com image 353x504]

If you have to stop and get out to read the sign maybe it ought not to exist.


They have something similar near where I live (a 35 dropping to a 25 coupled with multiple schools leading to an insane sign), and they have a very simple solution:  "Speed Limit 25 when light flashing"
 
2013-02-20 08:23:04 PM
Reminds me of a few years back when I was in Wyoming and a local friend warned me about the construction maze they'd made of the 90/25 interchange.  One of her friends had ended up going the wrong way and was in a horrible crash.  I figured it was just a case of bad driving until I got to the same spot.  Holy Hell, what a clusterfark!  The entire state only has two interstates and that's where they meet.  You'd think they'd have clear signage indicating which branch went to which direction of which freeway but nope.  Just a big, flat maze of those orange barrels that are tall enough to block line of sight from passenger cars.
 
2013-02-20 08:25:48 PM
wp.patheos.com.s3.amazonaws.com

/Moon Beaver
 
2013-02-20 08:32:14 PM

The Irresponsible Captain: Reminds me of this:
[www.theblaze.com image 353x504]

If you have to stop and get out to read the sign maybe it ought not to exist.


I'm not saying it's a speed trap, but . . .
 
2013-02-20 08:54:36 PM
Does this driver not talk to the other drivers?
This should have never happened.
 
2013-02-20 08:58:38 PM

ReverendJasen: The Onion is prophetic: That is quite possibly the dumbest idea I've ever seen for a freeway.

They don't call 'em "suicide lanes" for nothing.


I suppose it cuts down on traffic in the HOV lane when you know there very well may be someone coming the other direction.
 
2013-02-20 09:14:02 PM
I'll just leave this here.  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dA8ShsySc48
 
2013-02-20 09:37:10 PM
Warning, sign has sharp edges.
 
2013-02-20 09:46:11 PM

Oldiron_79: Warning, sign has sharp edges.


Warning: Reading this sign constitutes as a Class III (3) Felony, punishable by a $100,000 fine minimum, or a minimum of five (5) years in prison
 
2013-02-20 10:10:55 PM

I_Am_Weasel: Oblig...
[www.examiner.com image 430x286]


What the hell did steve martin see when he was looking at the ground that made him determine they were going the wrong way?
 
2013-02-20 10:13:48 PM
H to the izz-O V to the izz-A lane
Signs are all farked-up
And the CDOT still won't get blame
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-02-20 10:14:04 PM
I suppose it cuts down on traffic in the HOV lane when you know there very well may be someone coming the other direction.

Until the 1970s a standard layout for rural roads was three lanes with the center lane a bidirectional passing lane. Cruising in the left lane (of the two available) was not advised.

Current rules require one direction to have priority in the center lane of a three lane bidirectional road. One direction has two lanes, the other one lane, and only the one lane direction is allowed to have a passing zone.
 
2013-02-20 10:29:49 PM

Nutsac_Jim: I_Am_Weasel: Oblig...
[www.examiner.com image 430x286]

What the hell did steve martin see when he was looking at the ground that made him determine they were going the wrong way?


The... double yellow line? If you see that out the passenger window, you're going the wrong way
 
2013-02-20 10:32:20 PM

soaboutthat: The idea of chaning HOV lanes is not all together bad but there has to be better flow control.

There are some in Hampton Road Virginia but they have gates at every exit.  In the decade I lived in the area the only time I knew of someone getting on the wrong way, the guy went around the gates.   It's not that uncommon, northern VA has them as well on 95, go with the flow of traffic.

The worst I've ever seen is Nicholasville Road in Lexington KY, the lanes change directions based on the time of day.   It's like seven lanes wide and depending on what time of day anywhere from one to five lanes go in either direction.


There are gates on almost all the entrances to this HOV lane.

Almost.
 
2013-02-20 10:36:08 PM

blatz514: weave: The Turks know how to do reversible lanes.

Were they Young Turks?


No, the were the New Bomb Turks.
 
2013-02-20 10:39:57 PM

LucklessWonder: Some more infamous British roads that could be just as confusing:

[londonbikers.com image 468x344]

[www.swindonweb.com image 433x295]

And here's the road sign for that second one


These don't look all that difficult.  Sure, the spaghetti bowl at the top looks complicated from that view, but when you're driving on it your options are fairly limited.  As for the second one, I live in the U.S. and I think I could handle it.  When I was younger we lived in Australia and they had them there.  I never understood why we don't use them more here in the states.  They beat the hell out of red lights.
 
2013-02-20 10:42:54 PM

soaboutthat: The idea of chaning HOV lanes is not all together bad but there has to be better flow control.

There are some in Hampton Road Virginia but they have gates at every exit.  In the decade I lived in the area the only time I knew of someone getting on the wrong way, the guy went around the gates.   It's not that uncommon, northern VA has them as well on 95, go with the flow of traffic.

The worst I've ever seen is Nicholasville Road in Lexington KY, the lanes change directions based on the time of day.   It's like seven lanes wide and depending on what time of day anywhere from one to five lanes go in either direction.


Lexington is a biatch to drive any day.  There are way more people there than most realize.

But I loves that Hyatt Regency, many good times had there.
 
2013-02-20 10:44:02 PM
An RTD driver who started ...

Even if you abbreviate it you're still not supposed to use the R word anymore.
 
2013-02-20 10:46:16 PM

IRQ12: Well it was nice of the officer(s) to give the person a ticket that includes jail time and probably the loss of their license for an easily explained misunderstanding.

Ohh yea, I forgot there is absolutely no room for accidents that can be let go with a warning.


Yeah, I noticed that.  Didn't the article say the freaking sign was wrong?
 
2013-02-20 10:54:01 PM

The Irresponsible Captain: [wp.patheos.com.s3.amazonaws.com image 460x312]

/Moon Beaver


Um...that looks pretty straight-forward.  If you're having problems with that signage it might be you.
 
2013-02-20 10:59:21 PM

sethen320: IRQ12: Well it was nice of the officer(s) to give the person a ticket that includes jail time and probably the loss of their license for an easily explained misunderstanding.

Ohh yea, I forgot there is absolutely no room for accidents that can be let go with a warning.

Yeah, I noticed that.  Didn't the article say the freaking sign was wrong?


Not wrong but obviously confusing, not what you would ticket someone for when a like ticket would be for road racing and stuff.
 
2013-02-20 11:20:57 PM
encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com
 
2013-02-20 11:30:27 PM

HempHead: [encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com image 231x218]


i saw something like that going into silver spring.. it's like "saving money by hacking street signs, for dummies"
 
2013-02-20 11:31:02 PM
Not technically a wrong way:

We had a construction zone where is very easy to miss the eastbound exit and wind up going westbound, instead. Most people wound up making a U-turn on the first light of the surface streets. Residents complained about this. The city then decided to add a 'no U turn/no left turn' sign, so that everyone turned off the second intersection, instead. They put another sign there, and on the third, and the fourth, and so on down the entire length of town, past the business strip.

Apparently, city management never realized that these people are still going the opposite way, and still need to turn around, somehow; apparently expecting everyone to go all the way around the planet.
 
2013-02-21 02:02:59 AM
So the Northbound and Southbound sides do not each have their own HOV lanes? What kind of farktard does that?
 
2013-02-21 02:15:45 AM

ZAZ: Seems like they need lane control signals: green arrow, red X, and maybe some more.


That would cost money.
 
2013-02-21 02:25:07 AM

7FARK7: So the Northbound and Southbound sides do not each have their own HOV lanes? What kind of farktard does that?


There's a big list on wiki.

It actually makes a lot of sense if you have a big residential area and a big "jobs" area.  You need lots of lanes heading one way in the morning and very few in the opposite direction, and then the reverse in the evening.  So instead of building (for example) 5 lanes in each direction, you build 3, 2, and 3, and make the 2 do whatever direction is needed to relieve traffic.

/Of course, by the time they get to the point where this sounds like a good idea, even 5 lanes isn't enough, and investing in mass transit is probably a good idea, because roads stopped working a LONG time ago.  See Seattle for a really good example of this.
//Seriously, having lived near Seattle and near SF, Seattle traffic is way more screwed up, at least in the bits where I was.
 
2013-02-21 06:49:56 AM

I_Am_Weasel: Oblig...
[www.examiner.com image 430x286]


Done in one.
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-02-21 08:42:34 AM
Sim Tree

Your story reminds me of parking regulations in Newton, Mass. People drive to train stations, park on streets, and take the train into Boston. This triggers territorial instincts in residents. Those streets are THEIRs and they should be empty rather than have even one outsider's car on them. (Not an exaggeration: one of the complaints was about a single car parked on a block.) So the city bans parking or imposes a two hour time limit on a street. Commuters look for a place to park and find a street spot one block farther away. Repeat until done.

On one street signs went missing. A woman moved in, the missing signs were replaced, and she went to the city to complain that she couldn't park on the street to unload groceries and she never would have bought the house if she had known she had to park in her driveway.
 
2013-02-21 11:53:13 AM

The Irresponsible Captain: Reminds me of this:
[www.theblaze.com image 353x504]

If you have to stop and get out to read the sign maybe it ought not to exist.


Dafuq? Apparently you'd better have a synchronized atomic clock too.
 
2013-02-21 12:07:40 PM
I keep telling you something is desperately wrong on the Front Range of Colorado
 
2013-02-21 12:35:37 PM
so he was a substitute bus driver, with confusing signage, who doesn't drive there regularly?  yeah, let's cite him for it.  and not the city for farking up beyond all belief.
 
2013-02-21 03:34:37 PM

KangTheMad: Nutsac_Jim: I_Am_Weasel: Oblig...
[www.examiner.com image 430x286]

What the hell did steve martin see when he was looking at the ground that made him determine they were going the wrong way?

The... double yellow line? If you see that out the passenger window, you're going the wrong way


You're drunk. How do you know which way he is going?
 
Displayed 118 of 118 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report