If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Yahoo)   Dallas Cowboys get a new tour bus. They are already having problems with it stalling or popping into reverse in the middle of a drive, failing to stay on course   (sports.yahoo.com) divider line 26
    More: Interesting, Dallas, Jerry Jones  
•       •       •

585 clicks; posted to Sports » on 20 Feb 2013 at 11:58 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



26 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-02-20 11:43:19 AM
It's not the bus.
Stop letting Romo drive.
Quit using Jerry as your mechanic.

But by all means keep losing!

HTTR!
 
2013-02-20 11:48:11 AM
Every December it stalls.
 
2013-02-20 12:00:49 PM

Gulper Eel: Every December September it stalls.


Seems like it, anyway.
 
2013-02-20 12:12:18 PM

chiett: It's not the bus.
Stop letting Romo Doug Free drive.
Quit using Jerry as your mechanic.

But by all means keep losing!

HTTR!


He keeps getting pulled over.
 
2013-02-20 12:14:37 PM
Do all the good seats have license fees?
 
2013-02-20 12:59:30 PM
You can buy a ticket to ride it, but there may not be a seat for you when you arrive.
 
2013-02-20 01:01:57 PM
I see they found a new job for Josh Brent.
 
2013-02-20 01:15:54 PM

lemurs: You can buy a ticket to ride it, but there may not be a seat for you when you arrive.


Or how about $100 to park it?
 
2013-02-20 01:24:10 PM
[applause.gif]
 
2013-02-20 01:29:04 PM
Do golf courses have parking spaces that big?
 
2013-02-20 01:53:40 PM
Everytime something isn't working they try and force Jason Witten to fix it?
 
2013-02-20 01:59:10 PM
Subby you magnificent bastard I applaud you.
 
2013-02-20 02:24:01 PM
Exclusive photo of the new tour bus driver:
ronemyhoustonmajic.files.wordpress.com
 
2013-02-20 02:47:08 PM
It's funny because the Cowboys are mediocre.

/cowboy fan
 
2013-02-20 04:57:44 PM
Man, a lot of stories about Jerry bus this week.
 
2013-02-20 07:39:23 PM
If any team could manage to give a call-girl name to a bus, it would be the Cowboys.
 
2013-02-20 09:47:53 PM
This is why I hated living in Texas.  Bullshiat like this was considered news.
 
2013-02-21 01:30:55 AM

Scorpitron is reduced to a thin red paste: This is why I hated living in Texas.  Bullshiat like this was considered news.


Wonk wonk wonk. What's this website's motto again? It's not news, it's something something....?
 
2013-02-21 09:46:30 AM
I want to find a good insult to work around this bus...but I am really thinking its continued existence might just be insult enough.

Hey, if you can't beat 'em, just buy a bigger flashier bus than 'em!
 
2013-02-21 12:48:32 PM

Di Atribe: Scorpitron is reduced to a thin red paste: This is why I hated living in Texas.  Bullshiat like this was considered news.

Wonk wonk wonk. What's this website's motto again? It's not news, it's something something....?


You gotta love a texun that can't wait to give ouy the snarky correction, but who also can't read or process new information.
 
2013-02-21 03:10:18 PM

my_cats_breath_smells_like_cat_food: I want to find a good insult to work around this bus...but I am really thinking its continued existence might just be insult enough.

Hey, if you can't beat 'em, just buy a bigger flashier bus than 'em!


I guess i don't see the big deal. A multi-billion dollar company bought a bus.  Why should anyone care?

Also, I hadn't heard this story until I came to Fark, so..... not sure the Dallas media considers it news. And I just went back & went over the sports headlines on the local news website & not even a mention of it.  So who considers it news? Oh right, people who get a hate-boner any time the Cowboys do anything, regardless of how innocuous it is.
 
2013-02-21 04:17:51 PM

Di Atribe: So who considers it news? Oh right, people who get a hate-boner any time the Cowboys do anything, regardless of how innocuous it is.


Cowboy Hate Boner was my mom's nickname in high school.
 
2013-02-21 05:07:15 PM

Di Atribe: my_cats_breath_smells_like_cat_food: I want to find a good insult to work around this bus...but I am really thinking its continued existence might just be insult enough.

Hey, if you can't beat 'em, just buy a bigger flashier bus than 'em!

I guess i don't see the big deal. A multi-billion dollar company bought a bus.  Why should anyone care?

Also, I hadn't heard this story until I came to Fark, so..... not sure the Dallas media considers it news. And I just went back & went over the sports headlines on the local news website & not even a mention of it.  So who considers it news? Oh right, people who get a hate-boner any time the Cowboys do anything, regardless of how innocuous it is.


Cowboy hate boners are my favorite kind of hate boners.  Talking smack about the cowboys is my second favorite thing about the NFL, right after following the Redskins.  Well...maybe 3rd favorite thing, after three seasons of FFB that might have actually moved into the number 2 spot.  Bot only while the season is underway.  During the offseason, laughing at the Cowboys is definitely #2.

And if it was news and people cared about it...I would expect to see it somewhere else, this is farktopia though, where the more inane the story, the better.

/At least the sports tab generally stays non-political.
//Sorry I even mentioned the P word...
/At least you were better than the Eagles last year...although they actually made some big changes, while the Cowboys continue to do juuuuuust enough to aaaaaaaaalmost not compleeeeeeetly suck.
 
2013-02-21 08:31:49 PM

roc6783: chiett: It's not the bus.
Stop letting Romo Doug Free drive.
Quit using Jerry as your mechanic.

But by all means keep losing!

HTTR!

He keeps getting pulled over.



Free doesn't drive.......he just does a poor job of redirecting oncoming traffic.

Aint no boner like a cowboy hate boner cause a cowboy hate boner.......lasts longer than four hours, seek medical attention.
 
2013-02-21 10:55:25 PM

my_cats_breath_smells_like_cat_food: while the Cowboys continue to do juuuuuust enough to aaaaaaaaalmost not compleeeeeeetly suck.


That was almost a compliment! I saw it I SAW IT!
 
2013-02-22 10:33:01 AM

Bitter Polish Adjutant: Aint no boner like a cowboy hate boner cause a cowboy hate boner.......lasts longer than four hours, seek medical attention.


From rap party jamz to hushed monotone medical warning, that was fantastic.
 
Displayed 26 of 26 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report