If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Boston.com)   If you drive a car in Massachusetts during the snow, you'll go to jail for a year. Also, there's no train, bus, or airline service   (boston.com) divider line 132
    More: PSA, Massachusetts, National Weather Service, Emergency Management Agency, Massachusetts Turnpike, persona non grata, south end, coastal flooding, rogue wave  
•       •       •

9552 clicks; posted to Main » on 08 Feb 2013 at 5:12 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



132 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-02-08 08:20:29 PM
Live on the North Shore.  Just took a little walk around the beach.  Windy as hell, tide is getting pretty crazy.  One plow has come down our street so far, lots of snow.  Making a rib eye, some spinach, drinking more beer and heading out again.

/wearing my snowboard gear.
//storms always remind me of being a kid.
///suck it up nancies and do some exploring tonight and tomorrow on foot.
 
2013-02-08 08:23:55 PM

Torrent of Rubbish: Gyrfalcon: Amos Quito: Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!


They wish!

Alleged cop-killer Christopher Dorner has vanished.


More than 24 hours after Dorner allegedly shot and killed one police officer and injured two others, police say they have no idea where the former cop with a vendetta against police  has gone. "He could be anywhere at this point," Sheriff John McMahon of the San Bernadino County Sheriff's Department said today. Police are also trying to determine whether Dorner left his burning car on the side of Big Bear Mountain and earlier dropped his badge in San Diego as diversionary tactics to distract police."


I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.

That was last night. He's still up on the mountain, and as of this afternoon, they had narrowed it to an 8-sq mile area.

But with any luck they'll only find his frozen, coyote-gnawed corpse.

LA Times is reporting that authorities believe he's left the area.

Link: http://touch.latimes.com/#section/718/ article/p2p-74330898/


Last report on the live news is that they're still searching Big Bear. (KTLA-5)

The press media is still about 12 hours behind; I'm taking this right off the TV.
 
2013-02-08 08:37:26 PM

OtherLittleGuy: Sweater hotness, Blizzard of 1978:

[www.blizzardof78.org image 443x264]

Sweater hotness: Blizzard of 2013

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 786x1001]

[www.wiihotties.com image 650x435]

[thechive.files.wordpress.com image 500x729]

/as hot as it is cold


I like your memories much better than mine.
 
2013-02-08 08:41:17 PM
The last time, Dec. 2000, we had a storm severe enough to get this kind of warning that only involved fines.  I had to go to work, so I somehow plowed through in my '95 Grand Prix until I hit the Grand Blanc city limit and it looked like I time traveled by a day.  The trolls driving the plow trucks for GB had their roads perfect and took the time to plow a perfect line on the city border.  I heard about a bunch of people getting caught and fined.  One guy told me he was about to get in his car since his area was already well plowed and a cop pulled up to tell him he will get fined if he leaves his driveway.  That surprised me since we had customers and if the cops were that serious they could've sat in our parking lot and nail everybody.  The folks who got fined were the unlucky ones who got stuck.
 
2013-02-08 08:42:44 PM
Headline sounds oddly familiar...

CSB: A couple years ago it warmed up enough to rain in December here in Fairbanks. The pavement was still -30F from the prior days, so the rain instantly turned into polished hatred. I still had to get to work in a town with virtually no public transportation, so I hopped in my 350Z (with winter tires), and only made it about halfway to work. Coming off the highway, I bottomed out on a groove in the ice, spun sideways into the oncoming lane, and hit a full size truck.

I totaled my car, totaled the truck, spent six months in court, got charged with assault and reckless driving, sentenced to a year in jail, and I've still got a hundred grand in restitution to pay and a bunch of community service to do.

Yay.
 
2013-02-08 08:43:58 PM
To the bar!! Mush!!

images4.flipkey.com
 
2013-02-08 08:49:55 PM
This is so Stephen King.
 
2013-02-08 09:26:31 PM

screwzloos: Headline sounds oddly familiar...

CSB: A couple years ago it warmed up enough to rain in December here in Fairbanks. The pavement was still -30F from the prior days, so the rain instantly turned into polished hatred.

I still had to get to work in a town with virtually no public transportation, so I hopped in my 350Z (with winter tires), and only made it about halfway to work. Coming off the highway, I bottomed out on a groove in the ice, spun sideways into the oncoming lane, and hit a full size truck.

 I totaled my car, totaled the truck, spent six months in court, got charged with assault and reckless driving, sentenced to a year in jail, and I've still got a hundred grand in restitution to pay and a bunch of community service to do.

Yay.



Ah yes, the Great Icepocalypse of 2010.  Fortunately I didn't have to go anywhere, as my place is on a hill and my old rear wheel drive pickup was no fun at all to drive on that even with studded tires, snow chains and a half a cord of wood in the back.  My GF's boss tried to browbeat her to coming into work that week but she finally told him that the job wasn't worth a car accident or worse and hung up.

Luckily we had plenty of food socked away and were able to get to the store on that Sunday to stock up on booze before things got real bad.  We pretty much spent that entire week taking it easy at the cabin and feasting and drinking with our neighbors and it was esentially a weeklong Thanksgiving.  Sorry to hear you had such a rough go of it.  I'd heard a few horror stories from other friends but I think yours comes close to taking the cake.
 
2013-02-08 09:50:08 PM

Maus III: Ever driven a Prius in a snow storm? It's like a trout trying to ride a farking bike.


As a matter of fact, we got a couple inches here in MA some weeks ago.  Would usually be no big deal, though nothing was plowed.  I ended up having to turn my Prius back about a quarter mile down the main road because I'd already spun out and nearly hit a stone wall.  The only thing that saved me was the curb, which the car drove over but still allowed me to stop just in time.  I thought it was just the weather conditions but apparently it was the tires on the Prius.  Good to know.

/last car was a Dodge Charger with snow tires and I basically larfed in the face of snow
//seriously considering getting different tires for the Prius after this thread
 
2013-02-08 10:03:29 PM

Close2TheEdge: [sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net image 720x960]

State of the Beer in Metrowest Boston


Is that Yuengling? Where are you getting Yuengling in Metrowest Boston?

/just moved back to Boston after\ 12 years in Philly
//wish I had some Yunegling chilling in a snowbank right now
 
2013-02-08 10:11:57 PM

advres: Live on the North Shore.  Just took a little walk around the beach.  Windy as hell, tide is getting pretty crazy.  One plow has come down our street so far, lots of snow.  Making a rib eye, some spinach, drinking more beer and heading out again.

/wearing my snowboard gear.
//storms always remind me of being a kid.
///suck it up nancies and do some exploring tonight and tomorrow on foot.


Wow, you sound just like John Wayne. Except for the one plow thing. And wearing snowboard gear around the beach. And making spinach. But other than those things, the 'suck it up nancies' part really put some hair on your chest.
 
2013-02-08 10:28:47 PM

Agatha Crispy: Wow, you sound just like John Wayne. Except for the one plow thing. And wearing snowboard gear around the beach. And making spinach. But other than those things, the 'suck it up nancies' part really put some hair on your chest.


To be fair, John Wayne was a huge fake. So... yeah, actually, he does sound like John Wayne.
 
2013-02-08 11:13:04 PM

Deep Contact: To the bar!! Mush!!


Inuit please
 
2013-02-08 11:18:53 PM
The church is near by, but the roads are dangerous. The bar is distant but I shall be careful.
 
2013-02-08 11:35:22 PM

fanbladesaresharp: d1zzy32: I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

I'd ask to join and bring some cards and maybe a sled full of wood but I'm in CA.


Just got back. The 8 beers definitely improved the walk back. Shoveling my driveway... not so much.
 
2013-02-08 11:55:20 PM

Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!


I heard there are 200 empty cabins up there.
 
Poe
2013-02-09 12:31:06 AM
Just got in from work (Hospital laboratory), dropped off a coworker on my way who was stranded by the MBTA closing and the cabs being banned.  Also left midway through my shift to grab an overnight employee who was stranded at home in the same way.  Luckily, medical staff were exempted from the ban, although I saw a ton of cops on both trips and none tried to stop me.  I was very ready to make a cop try and chase my Wrangler in a Crown Vic with that much snow on the road, only to show hospital ID and get off.
 
2013-02-09 12:36:01 AM

mark12A: Hmm, nothing like a "crisis" to bring out the over the top authoritarian streak in our "public servants".  Is it really necessary to threaten people with a year in jail? Dontcha think people know better than to drive out in a blizzard unless it was a real farkin' emergency? These state officials have so little regard for the intelligence and maturity of the populance it's a wonder they allow elections. Can't have amateurs indulging in Self-Determination, leave it to the Professionals!


Not really...people are sure that their emergency is worth travelling through a blizzard.  Then they get stuck on the road and have to get fished out by emergency crews.

Or, you can have a worst-case scenario where heavy snow backs up an important artery, which cannot get cleared because people are buried in the snow.  (This happened on the Borman Expressway in Gary, Indiana during a March lake storm in 1998 -- one of those storms whose radar presentation looks like a firehose aimed at one city.)
 
2013-02-09 12:47:12 AM

OtherLittleGuy: If only there was a way to get around without cars, buses, or any motorized forms of transportation....


You can't walk in 24 inches of snow, especially not during blizzard conditions.  Technically you can, but it would take you an hour to get a 1/4 mile provided you actually lived that long.
 
2013-02-09 12:49:05 AM

Yamaneko2: Not really...people are sure that their emergency is worth travelling through a blizzard.  Then they get stuck on the road and have to get fished out by emergency crews.


It's not even that.  People who haven't prepared to hunker down for a few days panic and think they can manage a late trip to get whatever they are missing.  Happens all the time when hurricanes hit down here and you inevitably have some idiot who runs off the road because you can't drive in rain when the wind is above 90 mph.
 
2013-02-09 12:54:22 AM

James F. Campbell: d1zzy32: I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

Uh... I hope you're not serious because, man, that's a bad idea.


Only if you're not dressed for it.  Ask a Canadian.
 
2013-02-09 01:50:52 AM

Lsherm: OtherLittleGuy: If only there was a way to get around without cars, buses, or any motorized forms of transportation....

You can't walk in 24 inches of snow, especially not during blizzard conditions.  Technically you can, but it would take you an hour to get a 1/4 mile provided you actually lived that long.


Wow way to be overly dramatic. Its just Boston dude. You would think that new england turned into ice planet hoth or something.
 
2013-02-09 02:11:37 AM
Man, this nation is turning into a land of farking pussies.  Is it the fear of lawsuits?  The side effects of not letting children keep score in sporting events or letting them climb trees?  What is it?  Seriously, they are expecting 2 feet of snow and they declare a state of emergency?  Man, times like this I almost wish the Soviets had invaded during the cold war and kicked our asses..  I would have much rather seen this country a smouldering wasteland of nuclear fall out than the land of pussies it has become.  Boo hoo.  There is 2' of snow.  Learn to deal with it you farking pussies.
 
2013-02-09 02:15:05 AM

Close2TheEdge: [sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net image 720x960]

State of the Beer in Metrowest Boston


I was at a friend's place outside of Buffalo during a blizzard and his girlfriend had put some planters outside the windows in the living room.  During the winter, when they were devoid of dirt, it was where we would chill the beer.  Worked like a charm, and with a couch right there there was no need to get up and go to the kitchen.  I forget how long it took, but we had a timer and knew right when the beer would be ready to drink.
 
2013-02-09 02:24:12 AM
Soooo,  "In Marshfield, officials said they expected to ask shorefront residents to evacuate themselves because of concerns about storm-driven tides tonight and Saturday morning. "  Yet, "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine. "

Sounds like a nice, crooked way to make a quick profit! Pay the fine and time served on everyone...
 
2013-02-09 05:04:15 AM
Utilities reported about 40,000 power outages this evening as winds downed tree limbs and wires.

It's times like this when huddled together in a cold dark house with the wind howling and the snow piling up outside that one starts to regret protesting the city's attempt to cut down the tree banches in front of your house that were intertwined in the overhead power cables back in September.
 
2013-02-09 06:06:12 AM

Axel_Gear: Wow way to be overly dramatic. Its just Boston dude. You would think that new england turned into ice planet hoth or something.


I think a few people here watched "The Day After Tomorrow" one too many times.  For those of you in Texas or California, there's these things called "coats" and "hats" and us northerners put them on to keep warm in the snow.

/grew up in Cleveland in the 70s
//playing in deep snow during blizzards as a kid was fun, and look, I didn't even die!
 
2013-02-09 06:18:51 AM

d1zzy32: I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!




static5.businessinsider.com

/not cold
 
2013-02-09 06:29:29 AM

ReverendJasen: Axel_Gear: Wow way to be overly dramatic. Its just Boston dude. You would think that new england turned into ice planet hoth or something.

I think a few people here watched "The Day After Tomorrow" one too many times.  For those of you in Texas or California, there's these things called "coats" and "hats" and us northerners put them on to keep warm in the snow.

/grew up in Cleveland in the 70s
//playing in deep snow during blizzards as a kid was fun, and look, I didn't even die!


You're joking right? I mean I thought cold was an unstoppable killing machine, Grated I'm a southerner so what do I know. Wow have you shared this technology?
 
2013-02-09 07:23:02 AM

Tastes Like Chicken: Close2TheEdge: [sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net image 720x960]

State of the Beer in Metrowest Boston

Is that Yuengling? Where are you getting Yuengling in Metrowest Boston?

/just moved back to Boston after\ 12 years in Philly
//wish I had some Yunegling chilling in a snowbank right now


Nowhere.  I bring a supply back from Pennsylvania when I visit family during the holidays.  Down to the Lager.  Already plowed through the Black and Tan. :)
 
2013-02-09 07:55:16 AM

Disaster Transport: Good luck east-coasters. Reminds me of my college days & all the lake effect snow in MI. Out walking the campus after a particularly heavy snow, and my bf and I realized we were walking on the landscape shrubs, because they only directional point of reference were the buildings themselves. I then vowed to move away from snow and only got as far as Chicago.

/ so far


Come to nw oregon! it's awesome. Very little snow except in the mountains.
 
2013-02-09 02:26:10 PM
www.costaricantimes.com

So many law breakers. Need more drone strikes
 
Displayed 32 of 132 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report