If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Boston.com)   If you drive a car in Massachusetts during the snow, you'll go to jail for a year. Also, there's no train, bus, or airline service   (boston.com) divider line 132
    More: PSA, Massachusetts, National Weather Service, Emergency Management Agency, Massachusetts Turnpike, persona non grata, south end, coastal flooding, rogue wave  
•       •       •

9558 clicks; posted to Main » on 08 Feb 2013 at 5:12 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



132 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-02-08 05:59:22 PM  

Ego edo infantia cattus: [go.hrw.com image 624x400]
[static.flickr.com image 400x500]

 Pansies.


There is this little part of me that is always sad that I had kids young in life, because I'd really like to try living in Alaska for awhile just for the fark of it.  Definitely not a place to bring a family though.
 
2013-02-08 06:00:27 PM  

ladyfortuna: Reverend J: I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...

/Going to get drunk now.

Good plan, I think most of the NE area is following it as well :P (I just got back from a wine/liquor tasting, wooo)


Ah man, the local store had one today, I should have pre-gamed a bit before going home.

/Obviously not enough to put me over the limit, I'm a responsible farker.
 
2013-02-08 06:01:14 PM  
I think this is just a ruse so the government can move in the tanks and put the gun batteries in place for the UN takeover.
 
2013-02-08 06:01:48 PM  

James F. Campbell: d1zzy32: I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

Uh... I hope you're not serious because, man, that's a bad idea.


Oh it's worse. I'll be drinking for the 45 minute walk.
 
2013-02-08 06:03:47 PM  
Boston, I am disappoint. You've gone soft.
 
2013-02-08 06:04:51 PM  

TheAlmightyOS: James F. Campbell: d1zzy32: I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

Uh... I hope you're not serious because, man, that's a bad idea.

why is it a "bad idea"? With decent enough coat, good boots, gloves, insulated underwear and headgear walking in that would be no different then any other cool windy day.

One storm can not turn the east coast into Antarctica.

@d1zzy32: Make sure your boots are insulated AND waterproof or you won't get very far


Yeah professional work boats. Long johns, extra layers, russian hat. And I'll be on the sidewalk the whole time. But I'll be DAMNED if I was going to stay home all night! I've walk through storms just like this before... it's called... LIVING IN NEW ENGLAND!
 
2013-02-08 06:05:31 PM  

OtherLittleGuy: If only there was a way to get around without cars, buses, or any motorized forms of transportation....


White out conditions at night with up to 70 MPH winds means that walking may be suicide.
 
2013-02-08 06:07:18 PM  
Makes a good setting to watch Stephen King's Storm of the Century
 
2013-02-08 06:08:26 PM  

Reverend J: ladyfortuna: Reverend J: I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...

/Going to get drunk now.

Good plan, I think most of the NE area is following it as well :P (I just got back from a wine/liquor tasting, wooo)

Ah man, the local store had one today, I should have pre-gamed a bit before going home.

/Obviously not enough to put me over the limit, I'm a responsible farker.


I got a ride, although actually I could have walked; it's just that the plaza is across a 4 lane divided highway with crazy turn lanes and almost every light change sees some idiot try to make it on yellow. On foot? No thanks. Only time I'd try that is either after midnight (no traffic) or if we were actually getting this snow I was promised, I'd be using my new snow shoes. We're not.

/sad
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-02-08 06:10:46 PM  
jigger: Is there a law on the books or did he just make up the penalties on the spot?

A Cold War era law, not codified in the General Laws, gives the governor dictatorial powers in the event of nuclear war. And in other cases of declared emergency, like "other natural causes."

http://www.mass.gov/governor/legislationeexecorder/executiveorder/ex ec utive-order-no-543.html

If I read the enabling statute right you can argue that you should be subject to the penalty for violating MGL 90-16 (driving on a closed road) and take a $100 penalty with no jail time.  I don't plan to go for a drive to test my theory.
 
2013-02-08 06:12:00 PM  

sloshed_again: Don't eat the yellow snow.


Yellow snow is delicious
 
2013-02-08 06:13:33 PM  

Amos Quito: Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!


They wish!

Alleged cop-killer Christopher Dorner has vanished.


More than 24 hours after Dorner allegedly shot and killed one police officer and injured two others, police say they have no idea where the former cop with a vendetta against police  has gone. "He could be anywhere at this point," Sheriff John McMahon of the San Bernadino County Sheriff's Department said today. Police are also trying to determine whether Dorner left his burning car on the side of Big Bear Mountain and earlier dropped his badge in San Diego as diversionary tactics to distract police."


I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.


That was last night. He's still up on the mountain, and as of this afternoon, they had narrowed it to an 8-sq mile area.

But with any luck they'll only find his frozen, coyote-gnawed corpse.
 
2013-02-08 06:15:03 PM  

Sin_City_Superhero: sloshed_again: Don't eat the yellow snow.

Yellow snow is delicious


That was worth watching.  A+ would fark again.
 
2013-02-08 06:15:36 PM  
I've got beer. I think I'll be fine.
 
2013-02-08 06:18:00 PM  

KStDrew: Geotpf: Amos Quito: "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine."


And drone strikes.


/Executive Order

Were they delivering newspapers?

[static.guim.co.uk image 460x276]




www.xenafan.com
 
2013-02-08 06:22:03 PM  
Anything that keeps the morons off the road. Dropping my wife off in New Jersey today, there was an idiot basically driving sideways down the ramp. He was stuck in the slush at the side of the road, and every time he started to straighten up, he'd jam on the gas and start fish tailing. Then he'd hit the brakes, slide, straighten and repeat. We crawled past him way over on the shoulder and left him behind.

/I figure he's just about made it to the Montvale service area by now. If he's not dead
 
2013-02-08 06:23:22 PM  

Alonjar: Sin_City_Superhero: sloshed_again: Don't eat the yellow snow.

Yellow snow is delicious

That was worth watching.  A+ would fark again.


Good thing I have a chair that spins around.
 
2013-02-08 06:23:54 PM  
I like how Massachusetts threatens drivers there with arrest if they go out after 4PM, while just north in New Hampshire, the big story in the media is that the state Liquor Stores are only staying open until 6PM today, and hey, the governor asks could everybody please plan to be off the roads by 7PM?  No rush, use your best judgment.

Makes sense to me; once you can no longer buy a bottle of hard liquor, there's nowhere else to drive to in NH.
 
2013-02-08 06:26:47 PM  

Gyrfalcon: I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.

That was last night. He's still up on the mountain, and as of this afternoon, they had narrowed it to an 8-sq mile area.

But with any luck they'll only find his frozen, coyote-gnawed corpse.


Linkie, por favor?

Muchas gracias!
 
2013-02-08 06:26:52 PM  
Damn good thing we don't get that much snow in Texas. Then again, we can barely drive when we get an inch of snow.
 
2013-02-08 06:27:56 PM  
I'll never forget this one..

1978
i94.photobucket.com
 
2013-02-08 06:30:01 PM  

Gyrfalcon: Amos Quito: Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!


They wish!

Alleged cop-killer Christopher Dorner has vanished.


More than 24 hours after Dorner allegedly shot and killed one police officer and injured two others, police say they have no idea where the former cop with a vendetta against police  has gone. "He could be anywhere at this point," Sheriff John McMahon of the San Bernadino County Sheriff's Department said today. Police are also trying to determine whether Dorner left his burning car on the side of Big Bear Mountain and earlier dropped his badge in San Diego as diversionary tactics to distract police."


I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.

That was last night. He's still up on the mountain, and as of this afternoon, they had narrowed it to an 8-sq mile area.

But with any luck they'll only find his frozen, coyote-gnawed corpse.


LA Times is reporting that authorities believe he's left the area.

Link: http://touch.latimes.com/#section/718/ article/p2p-74330898/
 
2013-02-08 06:33:03 PM  

torch: I doubt anybody will do jail time for driving today, but they could get fined. It's mainly designed to scare people into staying home, which is a good idea, but a dumbass way to go about it. When clowns are out trying to do donuts about 8pm tonight, they'll have problems. Plus, there are about 50 exceptions. "Hey, I'm on my way to the drugstore" is probably one of them. Just sayin.


I worked for a local hospital for a few years in the 90's doing transport.  In case of emergency it was our job to go get personnel if we ended up snowed in.  The hospital didn't want to risk the Docs getting in an accident going through the snow since they had an experienced staff of drivers on hand.

You'll get pulled over in this sort of situation but most times if you don't have clearance they will just tell you to go home.  They don't want to write tickets or arrest you, they just want you off of the damned roads.
 
2013-02-08 06:34:26 PM  

Alonjar: Ego edo infantia cattus: [go.hrw.com image 624x400]
[static.flickr.com image 400x500]

 Pansies.

There is this little part of me that is always sad that I had kids young in life, because I'd really like to try living in Alaska for awhile just for the fark of it.  Definitely not a place to bring a family though.


Depends on where you are at.  It's kind of a big place.

Moved up here in '86.  Married (twice), raised a daughter (now living on her own and in college).  Great place to raise a family, especially if you don't like overcrowded population centers.  I am speaking primarily of SouthCentral Alaska here though.  Places like the interior or the North Slope?  Entirely different worlds.

And best of luck to the east coast Farkers.  We might get cold and wind, but we rarely ever see blizzards that threaten to dump anything more than a foot.
 
2013-02-08 06:35:14 PM  
I lived on Cape Cod for four years. Moved back to Orlando after getting fed up with bone chilling cold and wind.
Yeah, I miss it.

But still, there's this:
sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net
 
2013-02-08 06:39:14 PM  
If they were worried about public safety, they'd ban Massholes from driving forever.
 
2013-02-08 06:53:19 PM  
NE states only closed limited access highways (Those you can't ride a moped, bike or horse on like I95, I93)  If you want to go out on the other 99% of the roads, you go for it. Can't see more than 100 yards right now but it's snow, not lava. As a native New Englander this is no big deal as long as you have a generator, 30 GL gas, kero heater, 30 GL K1. It's all typical.
 
2013-02-08 06:54:36 PM  
Domesticated livestock should never be allowed to roam free in storm conditions. Survival smarts and situational awareness were long ago bred out of them thanks to a total lack of physical challenge or evolutionary pressures.
 
2013-02-08 06:57:40 PM  

blatz514:If I was watching the same news as everyone else, wasn't the mayor bragging about how many plows they had at the ready??  Learn how to drive in snow dumb shiats.

Meh.  Unless you have a vehicle specially rated for it, over 12" of snow is going to stop most vehicles.  If it's snowing heavily enough to be described as a 'whiteout', disorientation is likely even if you CAN drive through that much snow - and if you're going any real speed at all you won't be able to see the brake lights of the person in front of you.

'Learn how to drive in snow' in this case is more 'stay in until the plows get through your area'.

Reverend J: I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...


It's probably more that in Montana people are used to it and prepared - you don't get the crazy shopping just before the storm, extra idiots on the road because of the panic shopping, etc...

Skyd1v: And best of luck to the east coast Farkers. We might get cold and wind, but we rarely ever see blizzards that threaten to dump anything more than a foot.


Indeed.  The only problem is that the snow dumped in November is still there in March(sometimes April).  The snow piles from shoveling my drive are up past my waist now, but we're over halfway through winter.
 
2013-02-08 06:58:36 PM  
Ive driven in much deeper. Like as in had to stop driving when sun went down because it was deeper than headlights, in a tractor trailer(headlights are higher than the hood on most cars).
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-02-08 07:01:12 PM  
Traffic is so light Google maps is blanking out conditions for half the road segments. It can't see any traffic to measure.
 
2013-02-08 07:04:43 PM  
sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net

State of the Beer in Metrowest Boston
 
2013-02-08 07:11:37 PM  

Jake Havechek: Mumbles, although he is super old and has been mayor for way too long, always does a good job for the City of Boston.


Menino made a speech about the storm. Authorities are working to translate it, and will release an English version later tonight.
 
2013-02-08 07:16:01 PM  

Amos Quito: "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine."

And drone strikes.

/Executive Order


Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble...

Executive Order = Martial Law
 
2013-02-08 07:16:35 PM  

ChicagoKev: I like how Massachusetts threatens drivers there with arrest if they go out after 4PM, while just north in New Hampshire, the big story in the media is that the state Liquor Stores are only staying open until 6PM today, and hey, the governor asks could everybody please plan to be off the roads by 7PM?  No rush, use your best judgment.

Makes sense to me; once you can no longer buy a bottle of hard liquor, there's nowhere else to drive to in NH.


Lmao, yeah pretty much.

/Lives within 10 miles of the MA border.
//Gov. Hassan wants us to Live Free or Die tonight.
///drinkies!
 
2013-02-08 07:23:09 PM  

jigger: Is there a law on the books or did he just make up the penalties on the spot?


Have you seen him?   Notice any similarities between him and the President?

The answer is - yes, he can make up the penalties on the spot.
 
2013-02-08 07:23:28 PM  
As long as I don't get a surprise newspaper in the foot of snow I expect in the driveway tomorrow morning, then the ban will have been worth it.

\farking jackass newspaper deliverer, ALWAYS throws it on the driveway when there's snow
\\hell, he always throws it instead of putting it in the box anyway, because he's just that sort of troll
 
2013-02-08 07:28:34 PM  
Do we have enough government yet?
 
2013-02-08 07:33:16 PM  
This is just media hype.

Failure to comply with an Executive Order of this nature is a misdemeanor.

Misdemeanors, in general, carry a penalty of a fine up to $500 or up to 1 year in jail.

News Media: OMG YOU DRIVE YOU ARE JAILED FOR ONE YEAR!!!
 
2013-02-08 07:35:08 PM  

Oldiron_79: Ive driven in much deeper. Like as in had to stop driving when sun went down because it was deeper than headlights, in a tractor trailer(headlights are higher than the hood on most cars).


Yes, but you had the power, weight, and density of a tractor.  Cars don't have enough weight to generate sufficient traction to move that much snow out of the way, even if they have enough power, which most don't.

Remember, they're just as wide, but sit a lot lower so they encounter MORE snow, and it's not like their shorter height is saving them any snow.
 
2013-02-08 07:35:44 PM  
Sweater hotness, Blizzard of 1978:

www.blizzardof78.org

Sweater hotness: Blizzard of 2013

1.bp.blogspot.com

www.wiihotties.com

thechive.files.wordpress.com

/as hot as it is cold
 
2013-02-08 07:39:01 PM  

OtherLittleGuy: Sweater hotness, Blizzard of 1978:

[www.blizzardof78.org image 443x264]

Sweater hotness: Blizzard of 2013

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 786x1001]

[www.wiihotties.com image 650x435]

[thechive.files.wordpress.com image 500x729]

/as hot as it is cold


Here's to ridin' the storm out!
 
2013-02-08 07:44:31 PM  

Geotpf: Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.


Sure, but they evened the score, and then some. Glad I don't drive a pick-up truck of any indeterminate color in South Cali right now. It's open season!
 
2013-02-08 07:45:44 PM  
There was some storm back when I was in college that struck about the same time frame that crippled the evening commute. Even with early releases, I had friends who had a normal commute of thirty minutes stretch out to four hours


They probably wanted to avoid that, or a repeat of what happened in Chicago last year
 
2013-02-08 07:55:12 PM  

d1zzy32: I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!


I'd ask to join and bring some cards and maybe a sled full of wood but I'm in CA.
 
2013-02-08 07:56:14 PM  

Ego edo infantia cattus: [go.hrw.com image 624x400]
[static.flickr.com image 400x500]

 Pansies.


insert obligatory "if they're so smart; why do they live in igloos?" pic here
 
2013-02-08 07:56:27 PM  
Stuck at work tonight in the supposed 2ft of snow band. My employer paid for a hotel room 1/2 mile away from work, so I'm heading there once my shift is over early Saturday morning. Wish I had time to stock up on beer provisions but I work in BFE, MA and everything was closed except work, the hotel, and the gas station.
 
2013-02-08 07:59:16 PM  
Ever driven a Prius in a snow storm? It's like a trout trying to ride a farking bike.
 
2013-02-08 08:03:49 PM  
lh6.ggpht.com
 
2013-02-08 08:11:15 PM  

Maus III: Ever driven a Prius in a snow storm? It's like a trout trying to ride a farking bike.


No, but I have driven a Mazdaspeed3 and a Mustang on summer-only sports tires in snowstorms before. Those were Pucker Factor 8 drives. The low-rolling resistance (LRR) tires on hybrids and gas-saver cars are almost as bad. Sure you get 1-2mpg extra in dry weather but because they are rock-hard they have terrible grip in the snow. Even a rear-wheel drive sports car with snow tires drives better than a front-wheel drive car on LRR or summer-only tires.
 
Displayed 50 of 132 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter





In Other Media


Report