If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Boston.com)   If you drive a car in Massachusetts during the snow, you'll go to jail for a year. Also, there's no train, bus, or airline service   (boston.com) divider line 132
    More: PSA, Massachusetts, National Weather Service, Emergency Management Agency, Massachusetts Turnpike, persona non grata, south end, coastal flooding, rogue wave  
•       •       •

9556 clicks; posted to Main » on 08 Feb 2013 at 5:12 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



132 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-02-08 05:10:13 PM  
If you can't drive anyway you're just an emergency call waiting to be entombed on the road.
 
2013-02-08 05:16:31 PM  
Damn, well I guess I'll just have to hang out in my basement bar drinking.  I'm really heart-broken.

/Stay safe, y'all
 
2013-02-08 05:16:33 PM  
Before Hurricane Sandy had landed, I called an older relative to ask him if he had stocked up on food and supplies in case of an emergency. No lie, he said he didn't know a hurricane was coming because he didn't listen to the news (he's also retired but not senile). He had to rush out at the last minute to get some things.

I'm fully expecting him to be arrested today because he didn't listen to the news and  is unaware there is no driving after 4pm, but was out driving regardless.
 
2013-02-08 05:18:25 PM  

skinink: Before Hurricane Sandy had landed, I called an older relative to ask him if he had stocked up on food and supplies in case of an emergency. No lie, he said he didn't know a hurricane was coming because he didn't listen to the news (he's also retired but not senile). He had to rush out at the last minute to get some things.

I'm fully expecting him to be arrested today because he didn't listen to the news and  is unaware there is no driving after 4pm, but was out driving regardless.


so... did you call him to warn him?
 
2013-02-08 05:18:44 PM  
"Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine."


And drone strikes.


/Executive Order
 
2013-02-08 05:20:08 PM  
Stay warm, people.
70 degrees and sunny here. Time for Friday afternoon disc golf.
And hey, it's 4:20, w00t!!!
 
2013-02-08 05:22:31 PM  
It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.
 
2013-02-08 05:23:12 PM  

Amos Quito: "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine."


And drone strikes.


/Executive Order


Were they delivering newspapers?
 
2013-02-08 05:24:12 PM  
If there are truly 'whiteout conditions' and 'sideways snow', I have no problem with this. You're not going anywhere until tomorrow, Nanook.
 
2013-02-08 05:24:24 PM  
Mush?
 
2013-02-08 05:24:24 PM  
Is there a law on the books or did he just make up the penalties on the spot?
 
2013-02-08 05:24:36 PM  

p the boiler: skinink: Before Hurricane Sandy had landed, I called an older relative to ask him if he had stocked up on food and supplies in case of an emergency. No lie, he said he didn't know a hurricane was coming because he didn't listen to the news (he's also retired but not senile). He had to rush out at the last minute to get some things.

I'm fully expecting him to be arrested today because he didn't listen to the news and  is unaware there is no driving after 4pm, but was out driving regardless.

so... did you call him to warn him?


Everybody gets one.  He already got his.
 
2013-02-08 05:25:33 PM  

Geotpf: Were they delivering newspapers?


What's a 'newspaper'?
 
2013-02-08 05:27:08 PM  
No cars. No trains. No planes.

You've mock us Canadians for our dog teams, but who's laughing now?

/East Coast
/Expecting 40cm
 
2013-02-08 05:27:25 PM  
Ha Ha! What a bunch of pussies in massachusetts .
 
2013-02-08 05:27:30 PM  

Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some

one crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.


/Assumptions
//Who knows?
///Could be a snow job
 
2013-02-08 05:27:42 PM  
I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!
 
2013-02-08 05:28:22 PM  

Amos Quito: "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine."


And drone strikes.


/Executive Order


If I was watching the same news as everyone else, wasn't the mayor bragging about how many plows they had at the ready??  Learn how to drive in snow dumb shiats.
 
2013-02-08 05:28:41 PM  
I doubt anybody will do jail time for driving today, but they could get fined. It's mainly designed to scare people into staying home, which is a good idea, but a dumbass way to go about it. When clowns are out trying to do donuts about 8pm tonight, they'll have problems. Plus, there are about 50 exceptions. "Hey, I'm on my way to the drugstore" is probably one of them. Just sayin.
 
2013-02-08 05:30:46 PM  
November spike in the birth rate. Book it. Done.
 
2013-02-08 05:31:15 PM  
Oh Snow! Will it it ever melt? I don't know if I can continue.
 
2013-02-08 05:31:32 PM  

d1zzy32: I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!


Take the GPS.
 
2013-02-08 05:32:56 PM  
I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...

/Going to get drunk now.
 
2013-02-08 05:34:09 PM  
Hmm, nothing like a "crisis" to bring out the over the top authoritarian streak in our "public servants".  Is it really necessary to threaten people with a year in jail? Dontcha think people know better than to drive out in a blizzard unless it was a real farkin' emergency? These state officials have so little regard for the intelligence and maturity of the populance it's a wonder they allow elections. Can't have amateurs indulging in Self-Determination, leave it to the Professionals!
 
2013-02-08 05:37:39 PM  

d1zzy32: I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!


Uh... I hope you're not serious because, man, that's a bad idea.
 
2013-02-08 05:38:12 PM  
I think I'll go watch The Day After Tomorrow...
 
2013-02-08 05:38:41 PM  

Reverend J: I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...

/Going to get drunk now.


Good plan, I think most of the NE area is following it as well :P (I just got back from a wine/liquor tasting, wooo)
 
2013-02-08 05:39:24 PM  

hitlersbrain: Geotpf: Were they delivering newspapers?

What's a 'newspaper'?


It's a thing the LAPD shoots at you if you are delivering them.  Not sure what it's actual purpose is, just that the cops have itchy trigger fingers around them.
 
2013-02-08 05:40:00 PM  
I'm hunkering down with a few friends. We were making a last minute trip to the liquor store around 1:00, and the owner was just walking out the door, but actually came back and opened the place back up to sell us some stuff. It's nice how the whole community comes together to support each other in times like these.

/Where before we would have been drinking straight bourbon, now we can have proper Manhattans/Old Fashioneds. Also, rum.
 
2013-02-08 05:41:32 PM  

Amos Quito: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and someone crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

/Assumptions
//Who knows?
///Could be a snow job


A pretty good assumption, IMHO.  If two sets of cops get shot at ten miles away from each other half an hour apart, chances are the same guy did both.  Also, I think there were witnesses.
 
2013-02-08 05:43:37 PM  

Geotpf: It's a thing the LAPD shoots at you if you are delivering them.  Not sure what it's actual purpose is, just that the cops have itchy trigger fingers around them.


That is TOOOOO funny.
 
2013-02-08 05:44:59 PM  

Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.


He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!
 
2013-02-08 05:45:38 PM  
images.wikia.com
 
2013-02-08 05:47:22 PM  
I seriously doubt anyone will be cited or jailed.

In '78, there were cops at most intersections, but all they said was "going anywhere in particular?".  If you said "home"  or "the store", they just waved you through and said, "do it quick, but don't drive quick".
 
2013-02-08 05:47:43 PM  

Reverend J: I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...

/Going to get drunk now.


Tell her to look for the 'Too Much Snow: Go Back the Way You Came' signs and gates on the highways.  Also, how tall some of the story poles in the low places are.
 
2013-02-08 05:51:32 PM  
Good luck east-coasters. Reminds me of my college days & all the lake effect snow in MI. Out walking the campus after a particularly heavy snow, and my bf and I realized we were walking on the landscape shrubs, because they only directional point of reference were the buildings themselves. I then vowed to move away from snow and only got as far as Chicago.

/ so far
 
2013-02-08 05:51:37 PM  

James F. Campbell: d1zzy32: I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

Uh... I hope you're not serious because, man, that's a bad idea.


why is it a "bad idea"? With decent enough coat, good boots, gloves, insulated underwear and headgear walking in that would be no different then any other cool windy day.

One storm can not turn the east coast into Antarctica.

@d1zzy32: Make sure your boots are insulated AND waterproof or you won't get very far
 
2013-02-08 05:52:10 PM  

d1zzy32: I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!


Unless your buddy is in the afterlife you won't make it there walking tonight.
 
2013-02-08 05:52:23 PM  
2 feet of snow?

Wussies
 
2013-02-08 05:52:48 PM  

Martian_Astronomer: I'm hunkering down with a few friends. We were making a last minute trip to the liquor store around 1:00, and the owner was just walking out the door, but actually came back and opened the place back up to sell us some stuff. It's nice how the whole community comes together to support each other in times like these.

/Where before we would have been drinking straight bourbon, now we can have proper Manhattans/Old Fashioneds. Also, rum.


Most important of all, IMHO

/It's a little brisk at 60 right now
//Might get some moisture this weekend which really freaks out the drivers around here
///Slashies for Safety!
 
2013-02-08 05:52:53 PM  

Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!



They wish!

Alleged cop-killer Christopher Dorner has vanished.


More than 24 hours after Dorner allegedly shot and killed one police officer and injured two others, police say they have no idea where the former cop with a vendetta against police  has gone. "He could be anywhere at this point," Sheriff John McMahon of the San Bernadino County Sheriff's Department said today. Police are also trying to determine whether Dorner left his burning car on the side of Big Bear Mountain and earlier dropped his badge in San Diego as diversionary tactics to distract police."


I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.
 
2013-02-08 05:53:00 PM  
But the mgr @ mcdonalds will fire you if you dont show up for work.

Could you use this as a basis for wrongful termination? Fark lsw ged holders?
 
2013-02-08 05:54:30 PM  

mark12A: Dontcha think people know better than to drive out in a blizzard unless it was a real farkin' emergency?


Consider how dumb the average American is.  Now consider that roughly half the population is even dumber than that.  Seriously, folks, if you're on the road under these conditions, you're getting in the way of emergency vehicles, even if you don't end up one more img1.fark.net they'll have to rescue.
 
2013-02-08 05:54:31 PM  
Don't eat the yellow snow.
 
2013-02-08 05:54:45 PM  
If only there was a way to get around without cars, buses, or any motorized forms of transportation....

graphics8.nytimes.com
 
2013-02-08 05:56:23 PM  
go.hrw.com
static.flickr.com

 Pansies.
 
2013-02-08 05:56:46 PM  
I got stuck with my neighbor's kids when their nanny bailed around 2 this afternoon. My neighbor got stuck doing a surgery @ 5 and promised to be home by 7. At this point he better risk it and drive home. This is really cutting into my drinking time...
 
2013-02-08 05:56:56 PM  

Geotpf: Amos Quito: "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine."


And drone strikes.


/Executive Order

Were they delivering newspapers?


static.guim.co.uk
 
2013-02-08 05:57:39 PM  
I'm interested in seeing how Cadillac Deval handles this whole storm event.  Mumbles, although he is super old and has been mayor for way too long, always does a good job for the City of Boston.  Patrick, however, is not disaster tested.
 
2013-02-08 05:58:39 PM  
So, these seems serious.
 
2013-02-08 05:59:22 PM  

Ego edo infantia cattus: [go.hrw.com image 624x400]
[static.flickr.com image 400x500]

 Pansies.


There is this little part of me that is always sad that I had kids young in life, because I'd really like to try living in Alaska for awhile just for the fark of it.  Definitely not a place to bring a family though.
 
2013-02-08 06:00:27 PM  

ladyfortuna: Reverend J: I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...

/Going to get drunk now.

Good plan, I think most of the NE area is following it as well :P (I just got back from a wine/liquor tasting, wooo)


Ah man, the local store had one today, I should have pre-gamed a bit before going home.

/Obviously not enough to put me over the limit, I'm a responsible farker.
 
2013-02-08 06:01:14 PM  
I think this is just a ruse so the government can move in the tanks and put the gun batteries in place for the UN takeover.
 
2013-02-08 06:01:48 PM  

James F. Campbell: d1zzy32: I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

Uh... I hope you're not serious because, man, that's a bad idea.


Oh it's worse. I'll be drinking for the 45 minute walk.
 
2013-02-08 06:03:47 PM  
Boston, I am disappoint. You've gone soft.
 
2013-02-08 06:04:51 PM  

TheAlmightyOS: James F. Campbell: d1zzy32: I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

Uh... I hope you're not serious because, man, that's a bad idea.

why is it a "bad idea"? With decent enough coat, good boots, gloves, insulated underwear and headgear walking in that would be no different then any other cool windy day.

One storm can not turn the east coast into Antarctica.

@d1zzy32: Make sure your boots are insulated AND waterproof or you won't get very far


Yeah professional work boats. Long johns, extra layers, russian hat. And I'll be on the sidewalk the whole time. But I'll be DAMNED if I was going to stay home all night! I've walk through storms just like this before... it's called... LIVING IN NEW ENGLAND!
 
2013-02-08 06:05:31 PM  

OtherLittleGuy: If only there was a way to get around without cars, buses, or any motorized forms of transportation....


White out conditions at night with up to 70 MPH winds means that walking may be suicide.
 
2013-02-08 06:07:18 PM  
Makes a good setting to watch Stephen King's Storm of the Century
 
2013-02-08 06:08:26 PM  

Reverend J: ladyfortuna: Reverend J: I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...

/Going to get drunk now.

Good plan, I think most of the NE area is following it as well :P (I just got back from a wine/liquor tasting, wooo)

Ah man, the local store had one today, I should have pre-gamed a bit before going home.

/Obviously not enough to put me over the limit, I'm a responsible farker.


I got a ride, although actually I could have walked; it's just that the plaza is across a 4 lane divided highway with crazy turn lanes and almost every light change sees some idiot try to make it on yellow. On foot? No thanks. Only time I'd try that is either after midnight (no traffic) or if we were actually getting this snow I was promised, I'd be using my new snow shoes. We're not.

/sad
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-02-08 06:10:46 PM  
jigger: Is there a law on the books or did he just make up the penalties on the spot?

A Cold War era law, not codified in the General Laws, gives the governor dictatorial powers in the event of nuclear war. And in other cases of declared emergency, like "other natural causes."

http://www.mass.gov/governor/legislationeexecorder/executiveorder/ex ec utive-order-no-543.html

If I read the enabling statute right you can argue that you should be subject to the penalty for violating MGL 90-16 (driving on a closed road) and take a $100 penalty with no jail time.  I don't plan to go for a drive to test my theory.
 
2013-02-08 06:12:00 PM  

sloshed_again: Don't eat the yellow snow.


Yellow snow is delicious
 
2013-02-08 06:13:33 PM  

Amos Quito: Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!


They wish!

Alleged cop-killer Christopher Dorner has vanished.


More than 24 hours after Dorner allegedly shot and killed one police officer and injured two others, police say they have no idea where the former cop with a vendetta against police  has gone. "He could be anywhere at this point," Sheriff John McMahon of the San Bernadino County Sheriff's Department said today. Police are also trying to determine whether Dorner left his burning car on the side of Big Bear Mountain and earlier dropped his badge in San Diego as diversionary tactics to distract police."


I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.


That was last night. He's still up on the mountain, and as of this afternoon, they had narrowed it to an 8-sq mile area.

But with any luck they'll only find his frozen, coyote-gnawed corpse.
 
2013-02-08 06:15:03 PM  

Sin_City_Superhero: sloshed_again: Don't eat the yellow snow.

Yellow snow is delicious


That was worth watching.  A+ would fark again.
 
2013-02-08 06:15:36 PM  
I've got beer. I think I'll be fine.
 
2013-02-08 06:18:00 PM  

KStDrew: Geotpf: Amos Quito: "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine."


And drone strikes.


/Executive Order

Were they delivering newspapers?

[static.guim.co.uk image 460x276]




www.xenafan.com
 
2013-02-08 06:22:03 PM  
Anything that keeps the morons off the road. Dropping my wife off in New Jersey today, there was an idiot basically driving sideways down the ramp. He was stuck in the slush at the side of the road, and every time he started to straighten up, he'd jam on the gas and start fish tailing. Then he'd hit the brakes, slide, straighten and repeat. We crawled past him way over on the shoulder and left him behind.

/I figure he's just about made it to the Montvale service area by now. If he's not dead
 
2013-02-08 06:23:22 PM  

Alonjar: Sin_City_Superhero: sloshed_again: Don't eat the yellow snow.

Yellow snow is delicious

That was worth watching.  A+ would fark again.


Good thing I have a chair that spins around.
 
2013-02-08 06:23:54 PM  
I like how Massachusetts threatens drivers there with arrest if they go out after 4PM, while just north in New Hampshire, the big story in the media is that the state Liquor Stores are only staying open until 6PM today, and hey, the governor asks could everybody please plan to be off the roads by 7PM?  No rush, use your best judgment.

Makes sense to me; once you can no longer buy a bottle of hard liquor, there's nowhere else to drive to in NH.
 
2013-02-08 06:26:47 PM  

Gyrfalcon: I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.

That was last night. He's still up on the mountain, and as of this afternoon, they had narrowed it to an 8-sq mile area.

But with any luck they'll only find his frozen, coyote-gnawed corpse.


Linkie, por favor?

Muchas gracias!
 
2013-02-08 06:26:52 PM  
Damn good thing we don't get that much snow in Texas. Then again, we can barely drive when we get an inch of snow.
 
2013-02-08 06:27:56 PM  
I'll never forget this one..

1978
i94.photobucket.com
 
2013-02-08 06:30:01 PM  

Gyrfalcon: Amos Quito: Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!


They wish!

Alleged cop-killer Christopher Dorner has vanished.


More than 24 hours after Dorner allegedly shot and killed one police officer and injured two others, police say they have no idea where the former cop with a vendetta against police  has gone. "He could be anywhere at this point," Sheriff John McMahon of the San Bernadino County Sheriff's Department said today. Police are also trying to determine whether Dorner left his burning car on the side of Big Bear Mountain and earlier dropped his badge in San Diego as diversionary tactics to distract police."


I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.

That was last night. He's still up on the mountain, and as of this afternoon, they had narrowed it to an 8-sq mile area.

But with any luck they'll only find his frozen, coyote-gnawed corpse.


LA Times is reporting that authorities believe he's left the area.

Link: http://touch.latimes.com/#section/718/ article/p2p-74330898/
 
2013-02-08 06:33:03 PM  

torch: I doubt anybody will do jail time for driving today, but they could get fined. It's mainly designed to scare people into staying home, which is a good idea, but a dumbass way to go about it. When clowns are out trying to do donuts about 8pm tonight, they'll have problems. Plus, there are about 50 exceptions. "Hey, I'm on my way to the drugstore" is probably one of them. Just sayin.


I worked for a local hospital for a few years in the 90's doing transport.  In case of emergency it was our job to go get personnel if we ended up snowed in.  The hospital didn't want to risk the Docs getting in an accident going through the snow since they had an experienced staff of drivers on hand.

You'll get pulled over in this sort of situation but most times if you don't have clearance they will just tell you to go home.  They don't want to write tickets or arrest you, they just want you off of the damned roads.
 
2013-02-08 06:34:26 PM  

Alonjar: Ego edo infantia cattus: [go.hrw.com image 624x400]
[static.flickr.com image 400x500]

 Pansies.

There is this little part of me that is always sad that I had kids young in life, because I'd really like to try living in Alaska for awhile just for the fark of it.  Definitely not a place to bring a family though.


Depends on where you are at.  It's kind of a big place.

Moved up here in '86.  Married (twice), raised a daughter (now living on her own and in college).  Great place to raise a family, especially if you don't like overcrowded population centers.  I am speaking primarily of SouthCentral Alaska here though.  Places like the interior or the North Slope?  Entirely different worlds.

And best of luck to the east coast Farkers.  We might get cold and wind, but we rarely ever see blizzards that threaten to dump anything more than a foot.
 
2013-02-08 06:35:14 PM  
I lived on Cape Cod for four years. Moved back to Orlando after getting fed up with bone chilling cold and wind.
Yeah, I miss it.

But still, there's this:
sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net
 
2013-02-08 06:39:14 PM  
If they were worried about public safety, they'd ban Massholes from driving forever.
 
2013-02-08 06:53:19 PM  
NE states only closed limited access highways (Those you can't ride a moped, bike or horse on like I95, I93)  If you want to go out on the other 99% of the roads, you go for it. Can't see more than 100 yards right now but it's snow, not lava. As a native New Englander this is no big deal as long as you have a generator, 30 GL gas, kero heater, 30 GL K1. It's all typical.
 
2013-02-08 06:54:36 PM  
Domesticated livestock should never be allowed to roam free in storm conditions. Survival smarts and situational awareness were long ago bred out of them thanks to a total lack of physical challenge or evolutionary pressures.
 
2013-02-08 06:57:40 PM  

blatz514:If I was watching the same news as everyone else, wasn't the mayor bragging about how many plows they had at the ready??  Learn how to drive in snow dumb shiats.

Meh.  Unless you have a vehicle specially rated for it, over 12" of snow is going to stop most vehicles.  If it's snowing heavily enough to be described as a 'whiteout', disorientation is likely even if you CAN drive through that much snow - and if you're going any real speed at all you won't be able to see the brake lights of the person in front of you.

'Learn how to drive in snow' in this case is more 'stay in until the plows get through your area'.

Reverend J: I had a friend whining about this today, she's made the head-smacking stupid comment of "I can't wait until we're in Montana and don't have to put up with this shiat"  Yeah, cuz Montana never gets snow or shuts down the highway ever...


It's probably more that in Montana people are used to it and prepared - you don't get the crazy shopping just before the storm, extra idiots on the road because of the panic shopping, etc...

Skyd1v: And best of luck to the east coast Farkers. We might get cold and wind, but we rarely ever see blizzards that threaten to dump anything more than a foot.


Indeed.  The only problem is that the snow dumped in November is still there in March(sometimes April).  The snow piles from shoveling my drive are up past my waist now, but we're over halfway through winter.
 
2013-02-08 06:58:36 PM  
Ive driven in much deeper. Like as in had to stop driving when sun went down because it was deeper than headlights, in a tractor trailer(headlights are higher than the hood on most cars).
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2013-02-08 07:01:12 PM  
Traffic is so light Google maps is blanking out conditions for half the road segments. It can't see any traffic to measure.
 
2013-02-08 07:04:43 PM  
sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net

State of the Beer in Metrowest Boston
 
2013-02-08 07:11:37 PM  

Jake Havechek: Mumbles, although he is super old and has been mayor for way too long, always does a good job for the City of Boston.


Menino made a speech about the storm. Authorities are working to translate it, and will release an English version later tonight.
 
2013-02-08 07:16:01 PM  

Amos Quito: "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine."

And drone strikes.

/Executive Order


Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble...

Executive Order = Martial Law
 
2013-02-08 07:16:35 PM  

ChicagoKev: I like how Massachusetts threatens drivers there with arrest if they go out after 4PM, while just north in New Hampshire, the big story in the media is that the state Liquor Stores are only staying open until 6PM today, and hey, the governor asks could everybody please plan to be off the roads by 7PM?  No rush, use your best judgment.

Makes sense to me; once you can no longer buy a bottle of hard liquor, there's nowhere else to drive to in NH.


Lmao, yeah pretty much.

/Lives within 10 miles of the MA border.
//Gov. Hassan wants us to Live Free or Die tonight.
///drinkies!
 
2013-02-08 07:23:09 PM  

jigger: Is there a law on the books or did he just make up the penalties on the spot?


Have you seen him?   Notice any similarities between him and the President?

The answer is - yes, he can make up the penalties on the spot.
 
2013-02-08 07:23:28 PM  
As long as I don't get a surprise newspaper in the foot of snow I expect in the driveway tomorrow morning, then the ban will have been worth it.

\farking jackass newspaper deliverer, ALWAYS throws it on the driveway when there's snow
\\hell, he always throws it instead of putting it in the box anyway, because he's just that sort of troll
 
2013-02-08 07:28:34 PM  
Do we have enough government yet?
 
2013-02-08 07:33:16 PM  
This is just media hype.

Failure to comply with an Executive Order of this nature is a misdemeanor.

Misdemeanors, in general, carry a penalty of a fine up to $500 or up to 1 year in jail.

News Media: OMG YOU DRIVE YOU ARE JAILED FOR ONE YEAR!!!
 
2013-02-08 07:35:08 PM  

Oldiron_79: Ive driven in much deeper. Like as in had to stop driving when sun went down because it was deeper than headlights, in a tractor trailer(headlights are higher than the hood on most cars).


Yes, but you had the power, weight, and density of a tractor.  Cars don't have enough weight to generate sufficient traction to move that much snow out of the way, even if they have enough power, which most don't.

Remember, they're just as wide, but sit a lot lower so they encounter MORE snow, and it's not like their shorter height is saving them any snow.
 
2013-02-08 07:35:44 PM  
Sweater hotness, Blizzard of 1978:

www.blizzardof78.org

Sweater hotness: Blizzard of 2013

1.bp.blogspot.com

www.wiihotties.com

thechive.files.wordpress.com

/as hot as it is cold
 
2013-02-08 07:39:01 PM  

OtherLittleGuy: Sweater hotness, Blizzard of 1978:

[www.blizzardof78.org image 443x264]

Sweater hotness: Blizzard of 2013

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 786x1001]

[www.wiihotties.com image 650x435]

[thechive.files.wordpress.com image 500x729]

/as hot as it is cold


Here's to ridin' the storm out!
 
2013-02-08 07:44:31 PM  

Geotpf: Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.


Sure, but they evened the score, and then some. Glad I don't drive a pick-up truck of any indeterminate color in South Cali right now. It's open season!
 
2013-02-08 07:45:44 PM  
There was some storm back when I was in college that struck about the same time frame that crippled the evening commute. Even with early releases, I had friends who had a normal commute of thirty minutes stretch out to four hours


They probably wanted to avoid that, or a repeat of what happened in Chicago last year
 
2013-02-08 07:55:12 PM  

d1zzy32: I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!


I'd ask to join and bring some cards and maybe a sled full of wood but I'm in CA.
 
2013-02-08 07:56:14 PM  

Ego edo infantia cattus: [go.hrw.com image 624x400]
[static.flickr.com image 400x500]

 Pansies.


insert obligatory "if they're so smart; why do they live in igloos?" pic here
 
2013-02-08 07:56:27 PM  
Stuck at work tonight in the supposed 2ft of snow band. My employer paid for a hotel room 1/2 mile away from work, so I'm heading there once my shift is over early Saturday morning. Wish I had time to stock up on beer provisions but I work in BFE, MA and everything was closed except work, the hotel, and the gas station.
 
2013-02-08 07:59:16 PM  
Ever driven a Prius in a snow storm? It's like a trout trying to ride a farking bike.
 
2013-02-08 08:03:49 PM  
lh6.ggpht.com
 
2013-02-08 08:11:15 PM  

Maus III: Ever driven a Prius in a snow storm? It's like a trout trying to ride a farking bike.


No, but I have driven a Mazdaspeed3 and a Mustang on summer-only sports tires in snowstorms before. Those were Pucker Factor 8 drives. The low-rolling resistance (LRR) tires on hybrids and gas-saver cars are almost as bad. Sure you get 1-2mpg extra in dry weather but because they are rock-hard they have terrible grip in the snow. Even a rear-wheel drive sports car with snow tires drives better than a front-wheel drive car on LRR or summer-only tires.
 
2013-02-08 08:20:29 PM  
Live on the North Shore.  Just took a little walk around the beach.  Windy as hell, tide is getting pretty crazy.  One plow has come down our street so far, lots of snow.  Making a rib eye, some spinach, drinking more beer and heading out again.

/wearing my snowboard gear.
//storms always remind me of being a kid.
///suck it up nancies and do some exploring tonight and tomorrow on foot.
 
2013-02-08 08:23:55 PM  

Torrent of Rubbish: Gyrfalcon: Amos Quito: Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!


They wish!

Alleged cop-killer Christopher Dorner has vanished.


More than 24 hours after Dorner allegedly shot and killed one police officer and injured two others, police say they have no idea where the former cop with a vendetta against police  has gone. "He could be anywhere at this point," Sheriff John McMahon of the San Bernadino County Sheriff's Department said today. Police are also trying to determine whether Dorner left his burning car on the side of Big Bear Mountain and earlier dropped his badge in San Diego as diversionary tactics to distract police."


I'm betting that he was long gone by the time the burning truck was spotted.

That was last night. He's still up on the mountain, and as of this afternoon, they had narrowed it to an 8-sq mile area.

But with any luck they'll only find his frozen, coyote-gnawed corpse.

LA Times is reporting that authorities believe he's left the area.

Link: http://touch.latimes.com/#section/718/ article/p2p-74330898/


Last report on the live news is that they're still searching Big Bear. (KTLA-5)

The press media is still about 12 hours behind; I'm taking this right off the TV.
 
2013-02-08 08:37:26 PM  

OtherLittleGuy: Sweater hotness, Blizzard of 1978:

[www.blizzardof78.org image 443x264]

Sweater hotness: Blizzard of 2013

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 786x1001]

[www.wiihotties.com image 650x435]

[thechive.files.wordpress.com image 500x729]

/as hot as it is cold


I like your memories much better than mine.
 
2013-02-08 08:41:17 PM  
The last time, Dec. 2000, we had a storm severe enough to get this kind of warning that only involved fines.  I had to go to work, so I somehow plowed through in my '95 Grand Prix until I hit the Grand Blanc city limit and it looked like I time traveled by a day.  The trolls driving the plow trucks for GB had their roads perfect and took the time to plow a perfect line on the city border.  I heard about a bunch of people getting caught and fined.  One guy told me he was about to get in his car since his area was already well plowed and a cop pulled up to tell him he will get fined if he leaves his driveway.  That surprised me since we had customers and if the cops were that serious they could've sat in our parking lot and nail everybody.  The folks who got fined were the unlucky ones who got stuck.
 
2013-02-08 08:42:44 PM  
Headline sounds oddly familiar...

CSB: A couple years ago it warmed up enough to rain in December here in Fairbanks. The pavement was still -30F from the prior days, so the rain instantly turned into polished hatred. I still had to get to work in a town with virtually no public transportation, so I hopped in my 350Z (with winter tires), and only made it about halfway to work. Coming off the highway, I bottomed out on a groove in the ice, spun sideways into the oncoming lane, and hit a full size truck.

I totaled my car, totaled the truck, spent six months in court, got charged with assault and reckless driving, sentenced to a year in jail, and I've still got a hundred grand in restitution to pay and a bunch of community service to do.

Yay.
 
2013-02-08 08:43:58 PM  
To the bar!! Mush!!

images4.flipkey.com
 
2013-02-08 08:49:55 PM  
This is so Stephen King.
 
2013-02-08 09:26:31 PM  

screwzloos: Headline sounds oddly familiar...

CSB: A couple years ago it warmed up enough to rain in December here in Fairbanks. The pavement was still -30F from the prior days, so the rain instantly turned into polished hatred.

I still had to get to work in a town with virtually no public transportation, so I hopped in my 350Z (with winter tires), and only made it about halfway to work. Coming off the highway, I bottomed out on a groove in the ice, spun sideways into the oncoming lane, and hit a full size truck.

 I totaled my car, totaled the truck, spent six months in court, got charged with assault and reckless driving, sentenced to a year in jail, and I've still got a hundred grand in restitution to pay and a bunch of community service to do.

Yay.



Ah yes, the Great Icepocalypse of 2010.  Fortunately I didn't have to go anywhere, as my place is on a hill and my old rear wheel drive pickup was no fun at all to drive on that even with studded tires, snow chains and a half a cord of wood in the back.  My GF's boss tried to browbeat her to coming into work that week but she finally told him that the job wasn't worth a car accident or worse and hung up.

Luckily we had plenty of food socked away and were able to get to the store on that Sunday to stock up on booze before things got real bad.  We pretty much spent that entire week taking it easy at the cabin and feasting and drinking with our neighbors and it was esentially a weeklong Thanksgiving.  Sorry to hear you had such a rough go of it.  I'd heard a few horror stories from other friends but I think yours comes close to taking the cake.
 
2013-02-08 09:50:08 PM  

Maus III: Ever driven a Prius in a snow storm? It's like a trout trying to ride a farking bike.


As a matter of fact, we got a couple inches here in MA some weeks ago.  Would usually be no big deal, though nothing was plowed.  I ended up having to turn my Prius back about a quarter mile down the main road because I'd already spun out and nearly hit a stone wall.  The only thing that saved me was the curb, which the car drove over but still allowed me to stop just in time.  I thought it was just the weather conditions but apparently it was the tires on the Prius.  Good to know.

/last car was a Dodge Charger with snow tires and I basically larfed in the face of snow
//seriously considering getting different tires for the Prius after this thread
 
2013-02-08 10:03:29 PM  

Close2TheEdge: [sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net image 720x960]

State of the Beer in Metrowest Boston


Is that Yuengling? Where are you getting Yuengling in Metrowest Boston?

/just moved back to Boston after\ 12 years in Philly
//wish I had some Yunegling chilling in a snowbank right now
 
2013-02-08 10:11:57 PM  

advres: Live on the North Shore.  Just took a little walk around the beach.  Windy as hell, tide is getting pretty crazy.  One plow has come down our street so far, lots of snow.  Making a rib eye, some spinach, drinking more beer and heading out again.

/wearing my snowboard gear.
//storms always remind me of being a kid.
///suck it up nancies and do some exploring tonight and tomorrow on foot.


Wow, you sound just like John Wayne. Except for the one plow thing. And wearing snowboard gear around the beach. And making spinach. But other than those things, the 'suck it up nancies' part really put some hair on your chest.
 
2013-02-08 10:28:47 PM  

Agatha Crispy: Wow, you sound just like John Wayne. Except for the one plow thing. And wearing snowboard gear around the beach. And making spinach. But other than those things, the 'suck it up nancies' part really put some hair on your chest.


To be fair, John Wayne was a huge fake. So... yeah, actually, he does sound like John Wayne.
 
2013-02-08 11:13:04 PM  

Deep Contact: To the bar!! Mush!!


Inuit please
 
2013-02-08 11:18:53 PM  
The church is near by, but the roads are dangerous. The bar is distant but I shall be careful.
 
2013-02-08 11:35:22 PM  

fanbladesaresharp: d1zzy32: I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

I'd ask to join and bring some cards and maybe a sled full of wood but I'm in CA.


Just got back. The 8 beers definitely improved the walk back. Shoveling my driveway... not so much.
 
2013-02-08 11:55:20 PM  

Gyrfalcon: Geotpf: It hailed a little here in Riverside, California.  First time in many years.  Oh yeah, and some crazy ex-LAPD cop shot up an RPD squad car (the RPD wasn't even involved in his grievences), so there's that as well.

He's out in the snowstorm right now up in Big Bear without shelter, apparently.

[cheerfully]

Here's hoping he dies of hypothermia!


I heard there are 200 empty cabins up there.
 
Poe
2013-02-09 12:31:06 AM  
Just got in from work (Hospital laboratory), dropped off a coworker on my way who was stranded by the MBTA closing and the cabs being banned.  Also left midway through my shift to grab an overnight employee who was stranded at home in the same way.  Luckily, medical staff were exempted from the ban, although I saw a ton of cops on both trips and none tried to stop me.  I was very ready to make a cop try and chase my Wrangler in a Crown Vic with that much snow on the road, only to show hospital ID and get off.
 
2013-02-09 12:36:01 AM  

mark12A: Hmm, nothing like a "crisis" to bring out the over the top authoritarian streak in our "public servants".  Is it really necessary to threaten people with a year in jail? Dontcha think people know better than to drive out in a blizzard unless it was a real farkin' emergency? These state officials have so little regard for the intelligence and maturity of the populance it's a wonder they allow elections. Can't have amateurs indulging in Self-Determination, leave it to the Professionals!


Not really...people are sure that their emergency is worth travelling through a blizzard.  Then they get stuck on the road and have to get fished out by emergency crews.

Or, you can have a worst-case scenario where heavy snow backs up an important artery, which cannot get cleared because people are buried in the snow.  (This happened on the Borman Expressway in Gary, Indiana during a March lake storm in 1998 -- one of those storms whose radar presentation looks like a firehose aimed at one city.)
 
2013-02-09 12:47:12 AM  

OtherLittleGuy: If only there was a way to get around without cars, buses, or any motorized forms of transportation....


You can't walk in 24 inches of snow, especially not during blizzard conditions.  Technically you can, but it would take you an hour to get a 1/4 mile provided you actually lived that long.
 
2013-02-09 12:49:05 AM  

Yamaneko2: Not really...people are sure that their emergency is worth travelling through a blizzard.  Then they get stuck on the road and have to get fished out by emergency crews.


It's not even that.  People who haven't prepared to hunker down for a few days panic and think they can manage a late trip to get whatever they are missing.  Happens all the time when hurricanes hit down here and you inevitably have some idiot who runs off the road because you can't drive in rain when the wind is above 90 mph.
 
2013-02-09 12:54:22 AM  

James F. Campbell: d1zzy32: I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!

Uh... I hope you're not serious because, man, that's a bad idea.


Only if you're not dressed for it.  Ask a Canadian.
 
2013-02-09 01:50:52 AM  

Lsherm: OtherLittleGuy: If only there was a way to get around without cars, buses, or any motorized forms of transportation....

You can't walk in 24 inches of snow, especially not during blizzard conditions.  Technically you can, but it would take you an hour to get a 1/4 mile provided you actually lived that long.


Wow way to be overly dramatic. Its just Boston dude. You would think that new england turned into ice planet hoth or something.
 
2013-02-09 02:11:37 AM  
Man, this nation is turning into a land of farking pussies.  Is it the fear of lawsuits?  The side effects of not letting children keep score in sporting events or letting them climb trees?  What is it?  Seriously, they are expecting 2 feet of snow and they declare a state of emergency?  Man, times like this I almost wish the Soviets had invaded during the cold war and kicked our asses..  I would have much rather seen this country a smouldering wasteland of nuclear fall out than the land of pussies it has become.  Boo hoo.  There is 2' of snow.  Learn to deal with it you farking pussies.
 
2013-02-09 02:15:05 AM  

Close2TheEdge: [sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net image 720x960]

State of the Beer in Metrowest Boston


I was at a friend's place outside of Buffalo during a blizzard and his girlfriend had put some planters outside the windows in the living room.  During the winter, when they were devoid of dirt, it was where we would chill the beer.  Worked like a charm, and with a couch right there there was no need to get up and go to the kitchen.  I forget how long it took, but we had a timer and knew right when the beer would be ready to drink.
 
2013-02-09 02:24:12 AM  
Soooo,  "In Marshfield, officials said they expected to ask shorefront residents to evacuate themselves because of concerns about storm-driven tides tonight and Saturday morning. "  Yet, "Violating the travel ban, he said, could incur a penalty of a year in jail and a $500 fine. "

Sounds like a nice, crooked way to make a quick profit! Pay the fine and time served on everyone...
 
2013-02-09 05:04:15 AM  
Utilities reported about 40,000 power outages this evening as winds downed tree limbs and wires.

It's times like this when huddled together in a cold dark house with the wind howling and the snow piling up outside that one starts to regret protesting the city's attempt to cut down the tree banches in front of your house that were intertwined in the overhead power cables back in September.
 
2013-02-09 06:06:12 AM  

Axel_Gear: Wow way to be overly dramatic. Its just Boston dude. You would think that new england turned into ice planet hoth or something.


I think a few people here watched "The Day After Tomorrow" one too many times.  For those of you in Texas or California, there's these things called "coats" and "hats" and us northerners put them on to keep warm in the snow.

/grew up in Cleveland in the 70s
//playing in deep snow during blizzards as a kid was fun, and look, I didn't even die!
 
2013-02-09 06:18:51 AM  

d1zzy32: I'm 12 miles out of boston. Planning on uploading new tunes to my mp3 player and loading my backpack with beers. I'm WALKING to my buddy's place tonight. At least I won't get arrested for driving!




static5.businessinsider.com

/not cold
 
2013-02-09 06:29:29 AM  

ReverendJasen: Axel_Gear: Wow way to be overly dramatic. Its just Boston dude. You would think that new england turned into ice planet hoth or something.

I think a few people here watched "The Day After Tomorrow" one too many times.  For those of you in Texas or California, there's these things called "coats" and "hats" and us northerners put them on to keep warm in the snow.

/grew up in Cleveland in the 70s
//playing in deep snow during blizzards as a kid was fun, and look, I didn't even die!


You're joking right? I mean I thought cold was an unstoppable killing machine, Grated I'm a southerner so what do I know. Wow have you shared this technology?
 
2013-02-09 07:23:02 AM  

Tastes Like Chicken: Close2TheEdge: [sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net image 720x960]

State of the Beer in Metrowest Boston

Is that Yuengling? Where are you getting Yuengling in Metrowest Boston?

/just moved back to Boston after\ 12 years in Philly
//wish I had some Yunegling chilling in a snowbank right now


Nowhere.  I bring a supply back from Pennsylvania when I visit family during the holidays.  Down to the Lager.  Already plowed through the Black and Tan. :)
 
2013-02-09 07:55:16 AM  

Disaster Transport: Good luck east-coasters. Reminds me of my college days & all the lake effect snow in MI. Out walking the campus after a particularly heavy snow, and my bf and I realized we were walking on the landscape shrubs, because they only directional point of reference were the buildings themselves. I then vowed to move away from snow and only got as far as Chicago.

/ so far


Come to nw oregon! it's awesome. Very little snow except in the mountains.
 
2013-02-09 02:26:10 PM  
www.costaricantimes.com

So many law breakers. Need more drone strikes
 
Displayed 132 of 132 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report