If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Dothan Eagle) NewsFlash Alabama school bus driver shot, six-year-old child taken hostage   (dothaneagle.com) divider line 634
    More: NewsFlash, school bus, bench trial, hostages, Dothan Eagle, bunkers  
•       •       •

18588 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Jan 2013 at 9:39 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»


Want to get NewsFlash notifications in email?

634 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-01-29 10:54:55 PM

BravadoGT: it's a really big-ass country with a lot of people in it.  shiat's gonna happen.  But Midland CIty, AL, Aurora, CO, Sandy Hook, CT?--they might was well be different countries.  And if this were Europe--they would be.  So it's not like there's some crisis happening in your backyard.  Well, unless you live in Chicago.  Then it might be.

Sorry about that.


you are a rare snippet of common sense. a slim commodity around these parts. amazing how few people ever put together the analogy of size / countries, because it's true.
 
2013-01-29 10:54:57 PM

atomicmask: ph0rk: atomicmask: Why is it when a nut commits a crime, the first thing we wanna discuss is the tools he used rather then the fact he is a raving farking nut that built a bunker and kidnapped a kid?

This is a NUT problem, not a gun problem.

Because many of us would like to live in an America where the nuts don't all have guns.

I would like to live in an america where the nuts are not free to have guns, knives, rope, or underground child holding bunkers.

Maybe we should ban the nuts instead of the guns?


Absolutely. I'm all for mandatory mental health screenings - are you?
 
2013-01-29 10:55:17 PM

PanicMan: DoctorCal: PanicMan: DoctorCal: PanicMan: DoctorCal: This thread is trending hard toward the single issue posters. Everybody else needs to step it up.

Okay. Boiled peanuts are awesome. You just have to eat them right away. Otherwise you have soggy lukewarm mush.

I'm eating as fast as I can.

/and two more Just Guns have arrived

Are you familiar with the Boll Weevil Monument, and the Alabama Peanut Festival?

I am not. How much weight could a guy like me pack on during such an event?

People save up all year for the Peanut Festival. Every hotel is booked solid. It's a big deal.

In Enterprise (a few miles away) there is a monument to the Boll Weevil. Back in the day, it ate all the cotton, and the farmers had to find a new cash crop. They made so much more money on peanuts, they erected a white marble statue of a lady holding a giant black bug in the center of town, in a fountain.

[craigandrachelle.files.wordpress.com image 406x600]


I've driven by that fountain.
 
2013-01-29 10:55:21 PM
Wait.

How were the kids dressed? Where they asking for it?
 
2013-01-29 10:55:27 PM
Anna Nicole Smith's anus being remarkable could have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:55:38 PM

ph0rk: Absolutely. I'm all for mandatory mental health screenings - are you?


The problem is it conflicts with privacy, of course.

/Enter too soon.
 
2013-01-29 10:55:44 PM

PainfulItching: Witty_Retort: How can we have a reasonable discussion when a Newtown victim's parent has heckled while he was testifying about what happened?
This is the state of discussion in this country. "Sorry your kid's tiny body was riddled with a dozen rounds of fiery death, but Second Amendment!"

False. Video is cleverly edited, but not real. Patton Oswalt went full Hulkamanic about it on facebook and then said he had been bamboozled.


I'm afraid you'll have to pull your head out of the lap of the NRA
 
2013-01-29 10:56:11 PM

muck4doo: coeyagi: muck4doo: coeyagi: 1) Person A, Weaver, says insane people should not have guns.
2) Person B, You, says that libs like him are coming for guns.
3) Person A, by extension, are basically saying you're insane because Person A is coming for your guns because he advocates that insane people shouldn't have guns.

Clear now?

I see what you are saying now. I agree with him insane people shouldn't have guns, and I did focus too much on his second point about the weapons rather than his first point about insane people. Your 3rd point still doesn't make sense.

Doesn't make sense..... to you.

Third time's the charm maybe?

Ok, if Weaver says insane people shouldn't have guns, and then you think he's coming for your guns, you're basically admitting that you're insane. Because he isn't saying he's coming for all guns, just the guns of insane people.

Please God, if you exist, please make him understand this time.

I didn't say he's coming for my guns. He said the argument had merit, because guns can kill a lot of people. I said matches and fuel can kill a lot of people too. I didn't say anything about Weaver taking my guns. Now you are making the stretch. Try not to hurt yourself.


Your exact quote:

We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.

You said nothing about insane people in this response.

Add "liar" to "illiterate" and "insane".
 
2013-01-29 10:56:15 PM
Here's some video from earlier this evening.
 
2013-01-29 10:56:33 PM

Premeditated_Road_Rage: Anna Nicole Smith's anus being remarkable could have prevented this.


I always that it was funny that he remarked on it.
 
2013-01-29 10:57:31 PM
Movie 43 not being the "Citizen Kane of shiatty Movies" could have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:58:03 PM
NOW can we finally arm students?
 
2013-01-29 10:58:59 PM
.........Latest news........ .

Religious Retards praying for .....something.

/WTF wrong with people??? Praying solves NOTHING.
 
2013-01-29 10:59:05 PM

BuckTurgidson: NOW can we finally arm students?


fark it. Lets graft on a shoulder-mounted gatling gun at birth, by God.
 
2013-01-29 10:59:18 PM

Lenny_da_Hog: LazerFish: People who turn tragic events into ways to forward their own agenda suck.

Especially when that agenda is to avoid tragic events!


Yes, anyone who doesn't wish to do things the way you want to do them isn't truly interested in the safety and well-being of their community. If someone's thought process doesn't follow the way yours does, they are clearly deranged or just, unfortunately and through no fault of their own, too stupid to understand the situation.

But that's okay, you're a kind and benevolent intellectual who will surely instruct the poor uneducated masses on the true nature of the situation. There is no need to entertain *their* ideas, as they are just too vulgar for anyone who considers themselves "civilized". But that's okay, in time, with training, they will come to see this and realize that your way is the only true path to enlightenment and peace.
 
2013-01-29 10:59:23 PM

atomicmask: Why is it when a nut commits a crime, the first thing we wanna discuss is the tools he used rather then the fact he is a raving farking nut that built a bunker and kidnapped a kid?


Because you want to make sure nuts have easy access to the most effective tools of killing people stupid people have for killing people. What you retarded americans don't really understand is that if there are no guns to buy without a long wait, either the moment passes, or most 'criminals' of this ilk are actually pretty normal people who are not in gangs and wouldn't know how to buy on a blackmarket unless you could just buy a gun off of craigslist. I'd be surprised that this is complicated for folks, except that even sane, well adjusted people talk shiat about what they could do all the time, and yet can't seem to muster up the energy or organization for it. If it's easier to get or buy a gun, it's easier to get or buy a gun.
 
2013-01-29 10:59:27 PM

BuckTurgidson: NOW can we finally arm students?


How about automated gun turrets that just fire to the sound of gunfire?
 
2013-01-29 10:59:29 PM

BravadoGT: Chicago.


DRINK!!
 
2013-01-29 10:59:51 PM
Sorry, no smart assed comment here. This f*cking thread makes me sick. People dead/held hostage and peanut jokes or gun nut derp is passing as "intelligent" discussion. You. F*cking. People. Are. Pathetic. Grow up.
 
2013-01-29 10:59:54 PM

sheep snorter: .........Latest news........ .

Religious Retards praying for .....something.

/WTF wrong with people??? Praying solves NOTHING.


Exactly. Let's do something constructive, like posting on Forums!
 
2013-01-29 11:00:07 PM
sphotos-b.xx.fbcdn.net
 
2013-01-29 11:00:07 PM
There will always be loonies and criminals. Just don't give them easy access to tools they can use to do harm.

A few statistically aberrant acts by terrorists means trillions of dollars spent on airport screenings and massive restrictions on what you can take on a plane. But regular shootings of children gets a shrug and "So what can we do about it?"

Strange priorities.
 
2013-01-29 11:00:21 PM

BuckTurgidson: NOW can we finally arm students?


Why do you want to harm the students? That might be what the crazy old coot is doing right now!

stkarnick.com
 
2013-01-29 11:01:13 PM

cuzsis: Lenny_da_Hog: LazerFish: People who turn tragic events into ways to forward their own agenda suck.

Especially when that agenda is to avoid tragic events!

Yes, anyone who doesn't wish to do things the way you want to do them isn't truly interested in the safety and well-being of their community. If someone's thought process doesn't follow the way yours does, they are clearly deranged or just, unfortunately and through no fault of their own, too stupid to understand the situation.

But that's okay, you're a kind and benevolent intellectual who will surely instruct the poor uneducated masses on the true nature of the situation. There is no need to entertain *their* ideas, as they are just too vulgar for anyone who considers themselves "civilized". But that's okay, in time, with training, they will come to see this and realize that your way is the only true path to enlightenment and peace.


I'll bet you say that to all the girls.
 
2013-01-29 11:01:20 PM

ph0rk: atomicmask: ph0rk: atomicmask: Why is it when a nut commits a crime, the first thing we wanna discuss is the tools he used rather then the fact he is a raving farking nut that built a bunker and kidnapped a kid?

This is a NUT problem, not a gun problem.

Because many of us would like to live in an America where the nuts don't all have guns.

I would like to live in an america where the nuts are not free to have guns, knives, rope, or underground child holding bunkers.

Maybe we should ban the nuts instead of the guns?

Absolutely. I'm all for mandatory mental health screenings - are you?


Sure as long as it adds no cost to the transaction. If it is free, yes.
 
2013-01-29 11:01:21 PM
*yawn*

This is becoming the new "child gets abducted" story. I'm not saying that it should have happened, but this is fast becoming passe and a routine with all your expected political shiatposting and ironic politicial shiatposting.
 
2013-01-29 11:01:41 PM

LadySusan: BuckTurgidson: NOW can we finally arm students?

How about automated gun turrets that just fire to the sound of gunfire?


i.ytimg.com

Sucks when they run out of ammo, though.
 
2013-01-29 11:01:43 PM
coeyagi:

You said nothing about insane people in this response.

Add "liar" to "illiterate" and "insane".


I already addressed up thread that I didn't focus on the first part of his argument(the "insane" part he was talking about), and that was wrong, or did you not read?
 
2013-01-29 11:02:03 PM

jehovahs witness protection: Did any of you give a damn about to 500 plus people murdered in the gun free utopia of Chicago last year?


Shh!  Don't confuse the puppets by having them try to figure out how many dead black/Hispanics equals the moral outrage a dead whitey. Dead black/Hispanic people are just statistics.  It's just like the "attractive blonde white girl missing" meme, only with guns.
 
2013-01-29 11:02:11 PM
Jesus died for my sins and all I got for it was this lousy t-shirt and some murdered people? Dude, I thought you were totally, like, trying to prevent this?
 
2013-01-29 11:02:19 PM

coeyagi: Kygz: A school bus newsflash at like 9:30 pm? Yeah, fark!

Um, one of the biggest news stories of the day yesterday, the potential revocation of the gay ban in Scouting, didn't even hit Fark's radar on any tab as far as I could tell.

Don't blame the platform, blame the users.


It was submitted multiple times and even hit the main page early yesterday.
 
2013-01-29 11:02:34 PM
This wouldn't have happened if we had more guns in our Kindergartens.
 
2013-01-29 11:02:46 PM

The My Little Pony Killer: coeyagi: Kygz: A school bus newsflash at like 9:30 pm? Yeah, fark!

Um, one of the biggest news stories of the day yesterday, the potential revocation of the gay ban in Scouting, didn't even hit Fark's radar on any tab as far as I could tell.

Don't blame the platform, blame the users.

It was submitted multiple times and even hit the main page early yesterday.


Yes, we covered this.
 
2013-01-29 11:03:17 PM

atomicmask: Sure as long as it adds no cost to the transaction. If it is free, yes.


You misunderstand. As you say, guns aren't the problem - crazy people are.

We need mandatory mental health checks for everyone. I'd say every two months, to start.
 
2013-01-29 11:03:43 PM

whatshisname: There will always be loonies and criminals. Just don't give them easy access to tools they can use to do harm.

A few statistically aberrant acts by terrorists means trillions of dollars spent on airport screenings and massive restrictions on what you can take on a plane. But regular shootings of children gets a shrug and "So what can we do about it?"

Strange priorities.


the TSA is bullshiat and everybody pretty much knows it's a crony money grab by the military-industrial complex.
 
2013-01-29 11:03:52 PM

coeyagi: Kygz: A school bus newsflash at like 9:30 pm? Yeah, fark!

Um, one of the biggest news stories of the day yesterday, the potential revocation of the gay ban in Scouting, didn't even hit Fark's radar on any tab as far as I could tell.

Don't blame the platform, blame the users.


Actually it was greenlit to the main page on January 28th.
 
2013-01-29 11:04:20 PM

muck4doo: coeyagi:

You said nothing about insane people in this response.

Add "liar" to "illiterate" and "insane".

I already addressed up thread that I didn't focus on the first part of his argument(the "insane" part he was talking about), and that was wrong, or did you not read?


I did, and it proves that you by extension admit that you're insane. It's a logical argument to make. You may not agree with it, you may say it's not true, but you can't argue given your comments that my conclusion is incorrect via logic.
 
2013-01-29 11:04:25 PM

howdoibegin: atomicmask: Why is it when a nut commits a crime, the first thing we wanna discuss is the tools he used rather then the fact he is a raving farking nut that built a bunker and kidnapped a kid?

Because you want to make sure nuts have easy access to the most effective tools of killing people stupid people have for killing people. What you retarded americans don't really understand is that if there are no guns to buy without a long wait, either the moment passes, or most 'criminals' of this ilk are actually pretty normal people who are not in gangs and wouldn't know how to buy on a blackmarket unless you could just buy a gun off of craigslist. I'd be surprised that this is complicated for folks, except that even sane, well adjusted people talk shiat about what they could do all the time, and yet can't seem to muster up the energy or organization for it. If it's easier to get or buy a gun, it's easier to get or buy a gun.


Actually the most effective means of killing someone is not a gun, it is most likely poison or using a bomb. Poison is low profile and has a high rate of death, and a bomb does not require aim, or you to even be in the area of the victim.

But you keep thinking guns are this golden murder machine that kills people, despite 95% of gunshot victims surviving.

Also piss off, worry about your own country.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:07 PM

syrynxx: jehovahs witness protection: Did any of you give a damn about to 500 plus people murdered in the gun free utopia of Chicago last year?

Shh!  Don't confuse the puppets by having them try to figure out how many dead black/Hispanics equals the moral outrage a dead whitey. Dead black/Hispanic people are just statistics.  It's just like the "attractive blonde white girl missing" meme, only with guns.


Show me a Fark thread about a gun murder in Chicago where people arguing for gun control begged off.

/You may have a valid point, but you have nothing to back it up, so your argument is empty.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:08 PM

ph0rk: atomicmask: Sure as long as it adds no cost to the transaction. If it is free, yes.

You misunderstand. As you say, guns aren't the problem - crazy people are.

We need mandatory mental health checks for everyone. I'd say every two months, to start.


As long as they can be used to deny people the right to vote, the GOP would pay for it.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:10 PM
Yay buses.

//Since he demanded specific children, I'm going to assume that, as usual, this is someone related to the victims.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:13 PM

Bathia_Mapes: coeyagi: Kygz: A school bus newsflash at like 9:30 pm? Yeah, fark!

Um, one of the biggest news stories of the day yesterday, the potential revocation of the gay ban in Scouting, didn't even hit Fark's radar on any tab as far as I could tell.

Don't blame the platform, blame the users.

Actually it was greenlit to the main page on January 28th.


Thanks, Third-Person-to-Point-that-Out Guy.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:18 PM

JohnnyC: TheUltimateLink: Gun control laws won't protect ordinary citizens from people like this.

So you're saying that more robust screening processes for the purchase of firearms couldn't have stopped this certifiable nutcase from getting a gun and shooting someone? Somehow... I disagree with your assessment.



Did this guy have a felony conviction or mental issue at the time he purchased his guns? If not, the only way better screening could have been kept from using a gun is by instituting mandatory yearly mental health screenings, and confiscating all his guns the first year he fails.

Of course there are certain individuals who think that solution would be too hard, so they claim the only solution is to ban guns entirely, because without guns murder is impossible...
 
2013-01-29 11:05:19 PM
The man who is believed to be holed up in the Midland City hostage situation following a shooting on a school bus is Jimmy Lee Dykes, 65, who was scheduled to be in court Wednesday for a bench trial on a menacing charge. Dykes, holding a gun on a 6 year old and wiping bus driver blood from his hair, insists that he's innocent of all charges.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:32 PM

Lenny_da_Hog: ph0rk: atomicmask: Sure as long as it adds no cost to the transaction. If it is free, yes.

You misunderstand. As you say, guns aren't the problem - crazy people are.

We need mandatory mental health checks for everyone. I'd say every two months, to start.

As long as they can be used to deny people the right to vote, the GOP would pay for it.


Well, if you want to make an omelette, you gotta break a few eggs.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:39 PM

syrynxx: jehovahs witness protection: Did any of you give a damn about to 500 plus people murdered in the gun free utopia of Chicago last year?

Shh!  Don't confuse the puppets by having them try to figure out how many dead black/Hispanics equals the moral outrage a dead whitey. Dead black/Hispanic people are just statistics.  It's just like the "attractive blonde white girl missing" meme, only with guns.


Well at least it gives you something to be racist about.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:41 PM

LadySusan: Gun deaths are horrible. When someone has good data that show a solution I'll be willing to listen. In the meantime I'd rather worry about lack of adequate health care where the real horrible and unnecessary causes of death occur.

http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/lcod.htm

Gun deaths aren't even much of a statistic here.


Relativism is an argument for stupid people. Apparently what you're trying to say is that gun control and good healthcare are issues that can only be addressed exclusively. Which is dumb.
 
2013-01-29 11:05:48 PM

super_grass: *yawn*

This is becoming the new "child gets abducted" story. I'm not saying that it should have happened, but this is fast becoming passe and a routine with all your expected political shiatposting and ironic politicial shiatposting.


You were political shiatposting before it was cool?
 
2013-01-29 11:06:47 PM
Microsoft not releasing Windows 8 would have prevented this
 
2013-01-29 11:06:52 PM

the ha ha guy: Did this guy have a felony conviction or mental issue at the time he purchased his guns? If not, the only way better screening could have been kept from using a gun is by instituting mandatory yearly mental health screenings, and confiscating all his guns the first year he fails.


Not frequent enough, I don't think.
 
Displayed 50 of 634 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report