If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Dothan Eagle) NewsFlash Alabama school bus driver shot, six-year-old child taken hostage   (dothaneagle.com) divider line 634
    More: NewsFlash, school bus, bench trial, hostages, Dothan Eagle, bunkers  
•       •       •

18579 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Jan 2013 at 9:39 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»


Want to get NewsFlash notifications in email?

634 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-01-29 10:30:35 PM

jehovahs witness protection: Yep. All the dumbass anti-gun morons jumped right is as expected.
Did any of you give a damn about to 500 plus people murdered in the gun free utopia of Chicago last year?
I didn't think so.
F*cking idiots.


Dag phone it in.
 
2013-01-29 10:30:38 PM
www.gannett-cdn.com

Here's the Dyke with a gun.
 
2013-01-29 10:31:02 PM

coeyagi: muck4doo: Weaver95: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.

We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.

Sane person: Maybe the insane shouldn't have access to guns.
Insane person: YOU'RE.... HURRRRRRR..... COMIN' FER ME GUNS!

Muck, dude, you have just proven you're insane.


Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.
 
2013-01-29 10:31:48 PM

PainfulItching: mediablitz: Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.

No, raising taxes on bunker owners might have though.

What you call a bunker, they call a shelter in tornado country.


I'm sorry tornado shelters have to also pay for the crazy gun owners with bunkers.

But hey... REVENUE!!!
 
2013-01-29 10:31:49 PM
Obama calling Benghazi a "Terrorist Act" rather than an "Act of Terror" would have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:31:52 PM
www.huggingthecoast.com
 
2013-01-29 10:32:11 PM

muck4doo: Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.


Where is the pro-gun lobby calling for better mental health screening and gun licensing?

OH WAIT
 
2013-01-29 10:32:12 PM

jehovahs witness protection: Yep. All the dumbass anti-gun morons jumped right is as expected.
Did any of you give a damn about to 500 plus people murdered in the gun free utopia of Chicago last year?
I didn't think so.
F*cking idiots.


We care so little that we want to remove all gun control legislation.
 
2013-01-29 10:32:22 PM

ph0rk: muck4doo: Weaver95: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.

We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.

Actually, I can recall thinking Weaver95 was right of center back in 2002/2003 when I first started lurking.
I prefer to think that the world has shifted, not him.


Does that mean he isn't calling himself a libertarian anymore?
 
2013-01-29 10:32:26 PM

muck4doo: No, it's clearly the guns fault.


You're quite convincing that the guns have nothing to do with people getting killed by guns. You should keep this tact; it's very effective.
 
2013-01-29 10:32:30 PM

Witty_Retort: How can we have a reasonable discussion when a Newtown victim's parent has heckled while he was testifying about what happened?
This is the state of discussion in this country. "Sorry your kid's tiny body was riddled with a dozen rounds of fiery death, but Second Amendment!"


False. Video is cleverly edited, but not real. Patton Oswalt went full Hulkamanic about it on facebook and then said he had been bamboozled.
 
2013-01-29 10:32:38 PM

muck4doo: coeyagi: muck4doo: Weaver95: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.

We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.

Sane person: Maybe the insane shouldn't have access to guns.
Insane person: YOU'RE.... HURRRRRRR..... COMIN' FER ME GUNS!

Muck, dude, you have just proven you're insane.

Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.


I amend my diagnosis from "insane" to "illiterately insane".

//hint: read it again, for understanding this time.
 
2013-01-29 10:33:23 PM

100 Watt Walrus: LadySusan: mediablitz: LadySusan: mediablitz: Some updates here

The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.

The answer, clearly, is MORE PRAYER.

My favorite is poor Jessica who misread the article and was called out for blaming the bus driver. Instead of responding with "oops, my bad" or just deleting her post she goes full moran.

I had to go back and look for this. Didn't even realize there were comments.

/Ghostery, my favorite browser extension


The comments are often the best part. Always read the comments.
 
2013-01-29 10:33:25 PM

muck4doo: Igor Jakovsky: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

But Muck4doo, a gun is a tool. Like a butcher knife or a harpoon, or uhh... an alligator.

No, it's clearly the guns fault.


Why can't it be both the gun's and the wielder's fault? The wielder for being the one to bring death, the weapon for being an easy, relatively inexpensive method to obtain death?
 
2013-01-29 10:33:31 PM

muck4doo: Igor Jakovsky: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

But Muck4doo, a gun is a tool. Like a butcher knife or a harpoon, or uhh... an alligator.

No, it's clearly the guns fault.


You WANT to look stupid, don't you? There is no other explanation.

I guess this is cheaper than the BDSM club? Humiliation costs a lot, so you go for the freebie?
 
2013-01-29 10:33:35 PM

muck4doo: Actually, I can recall thinking Weaver95 was right of center back in 2002/2003 when I first started lurking.
I prefer to think that the world has shifted, not him.

Does that mean he isn't calling himself a libertarian anymore?


No, it just means the "far right" has hit lunatic fringe status.
 
2013-01-29 10:33:41 PM

jehovahs witness protection: Yep. All the dumbass anti-gun morons jumped right is as expected.
Did any of you give a damn about to 500 plus people murdered in the gun free utopia of Chicago last year?
I didn't think so.
F*cking idiots.


Unusual crimes make news. News spurs discussion. Who have thunk it? Everyday crimes that by and large affect mostly other criminals do not make news, as terrible as they may be. If you can get a green-light here on a story of a workaday Chicago murder, you'd likely see the same debate you see here.

But please continue with your false equivalence. It's very helpful to the discussion.
 
2013-01-29 10:33:52 PM

ph0rk: muck4doo: Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.

Where is the pro-gun lobby calling for better mental health screening and gun licensing?

OH WAIT


I'm not an NRA member. Do you belong to the Brady Group?
 
2013-01-29 10:34:02 PM
The non-repeal of Glass-Steagall would have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:34:25 PM
Rest assured. The hostage taker has told police that he isn't going to harm the hostage.
 
2013-01-29 10:34:46 PM

Duck_of_Doom: muck4doo: Igor Jakovsky: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

But Muck4doo, a gun is a tool. Like a butcher knife or a harpoon, or uhh... an alligator.

No, it's clearly the guns fault.

Why can't it be both the gun's and the wielder's fault? The wielder for being the one to bring death, the weapon for being an easy, relatively inexpensive method to obtain death?


Oppenheimer should have blamed the Enola Gay's Bombadier and not himself.
 
2013-01-29 10:35:07 PM
If Guy Ritchie had used a dental dam on Madonna, it would have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:35:16 PM
This thread is trending hard toward the single issue posters. Everybody else needs to step it up.
 
2013-01-29 10:35:46 PM

coeyagi: muck4doo: coeyagi: muck4doo: Weaver95: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.

We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.

Sane person: Maybe the insane shouldn't have access to guns.
Insane person: YOU'RE.... HURRRRRRR..... COMIN' FER ME GUNS!

Muck, dude, you have just proven you're insane.

Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.

I amend my diagnosis from "insane" to "illiterately insane".

//hint: read it again, for understanding this time.


I did. Where did I say insane people should have guns? I said the gun shouldn't be the focus of the blame.
 
2013-01-29 10:36:00 PM
If Lebron had decided to stay with the Cavs, he could have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:36:00 PM

DoctorCal: This thread is trending hard toward the single issue posters. Everybody else needs to step it up.


I am not nor have I ever been a single issue poster. Sometimes not even in the same thread.
 
2013-01-29 10:36:02 PM

muck4doo: Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.


Because blaming an imaginary ax is totally sane.
 
2013-01-29 10:36:46 PM

coeyagi: If Guy Ritchie had used a dental dam on Madonna, it would have prevented this.


ha what?? dental dam? Whatever happened to the internet dentist?
 
2013-01-29 10:37:38 PM

Duck_of_Doom: Why can't it be both the gun's and the wielder's fault?


One is an inanimate object. Does that help?
 
2013-01-29 10:37:42 PM
Geez. Reading this thread, I didn't know Derp had VTEC. Apparently, it kicked in.
2.bp.blogspot.com
 
2013-01-29 10:37:43 PM

muck4doo: Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.


You can't do it, can you? You just CAN'T admit the ill person HAD to have the GUN to do this. It takes BOTH.

So you would rather play willfully ignorant and repeat "blame the gun!!" over and over, rather than admit the truth: He doesn't do this without access to the gun. They go hand in hand. The shooting in Chicago don't happen without the easy access to guns. They go hand in hand.

Quit being such a farking baby. Quit feigning willful ignorance.

Unless you really are that vacuous. You really are that scared to admit the truth. I think you really are.

Back to your childish ignorance, tool
 
2013-01-29 10:37:54 PM

muck4doo: coeyagi: muck4doo: coeyagi: muck4doo: Weaver95: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.

We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.

Sane person: Maybe the insane shouldn't have access to guns.
Insane person: YOU'RE.... HURRRRRRR..... COMIN' FER ME GUNS!

Muck, dude, you have just proven you're insane.

Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.

I amend my diagnosis from "insane" to "illiterately insane".

//hint: read it again, for understanding this time.

I did. Where did I say insane people should have guns? I said the gun shouldn't be the focus of the blame.


I never said you said insane people should have guns. Let me try this again, in REALLY SIMPLE LANGUAGE.

1) Person A, Weaver, says insane people should not have guns.
2) Person B, You, says that libs like him are coming for guns.
3) Person A, by extension, are basically saying you're insane because Person A is coming for your guns because he advocates that insane people shouldn't have guns.

Clear now?
 
2013-01-29 10:38:07 PM

jehovahs witness protection: Yep. All the dumbass anti-gun morons jumped right is as expected.
Did any of you give a damn about to 500 plus people murdered in the gun free utopia of Chicago last year?
I didn't think so.
F*cking idiots.


You make a good point; to save more lives, instead of banning "assault weapons" we should ban handguns; far more people are killed with handguns.

/ducks
 
2013-01-29 10:38:17 PM
What an imaginary axe might look like:

www.2camels.com

Fista-Phobia: coeyagi: If Guy Ritchie had used a dental dam on Madonna, it would have prevented this.

ha what?? dental dam? Whatever happened to the internet dentist?


I think he's an internet golfer now.
 
2013-01-29 10:38:26 PM
"Alabama school bus driver shot pushed out of window, six-year-old child taken hostage"

There, I fixed it so the gun ban crowd can feel better about the headline.
 
2013-01-29 10:38:41 PM

DoctorCal: This thread is trending hard toward the single issue posters. Everybody else needs to step it up.


Okay. Boiled peanuts are awesome. You just have to eat them right away. Otherwise you have soggy lukewarm mush.
 
2013-01-29 10:38:53 PM

Demetrius: All bus drivers should be armed.


I wouldn't mind it.

We are completely vulnerable in a vehicle with children and no way to lock out nutcases who want to get in (Since that would understandably defeat the purpose of having emergency exits for the kids.) We're also notoriously predictable since we drive the same route day after day at the same time.

It's a ridiculously easy target for anyone with half a brain.

/why yes I check behind me for drugged out psychos when I stop at railroad crossings and have to open my doors (which is in that "part" of town).
 
2013-01-29 10:38:57 PM

Wyalt Derp: muck4doo: Where did I say insane people should have guns? Insane people blame the gun and not the person. The insane person i was originally responding to blamed the gun.

Because blaming an imaginary ax is totally sane.


You dropped out of reading classes in 6th grade, didn't you?
 
2013-01-29 10:39:43 PM

Bathia_Mapes: MaudlinMutantMollusk: FTFA: James Edward Davis, Jr., who lives near Dykes on Private Road 1539, told the Dothan Eagle that Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard. Davis said he reported Dykes to the Dale County Sheriff's Department. Dykes was arrested Dec. 22 and charged with menacing.

And yet he still had a gun

/why?

Probably because he's only been charged, not convicted.


Yeah, I get the 'innocent until proven guilty' thing, but would it be too much to ask, in circumstances like this at least, to have like a 90 day impound of all firearms until you have your court date?

/at that point, a judge could decide if they should be returned or held pending further action?
 
2013-01-29 10:39:55 PM
Nate Silver could have prevented predicted this.
 
2013-01-29 10:39:58 PM
Godscrack:
i.imgur.com 
Here's the Dyke with a gun.

No Dutchman would put his finger in that.
 
2013-01-29 10:39:59 PM

Witty_Retort: How can we have a reasonable discussion when a Newtown victim's parent has heckled while he was testifying about what happened?



Wow, FFS we're screwed.
 
2013-01-29 10:40:01 PM

MichiganFTL: Oh hey look, let's post snarky comments about being trendily anti-gun! Not like actually worry about someone's child who's in a horrible situation or someone's father/son/brother who's heading to ICU...

Crap, I'm on fark, what am I thinkin'? How big was the gun's clip? Did it have assault bullets? If only our busses had bulletproof windows and panic rooms.


Don't forget, only conservatives use fear to push their agenda. IF WE DON'T BAN ALL GUNS, YOU WILL ALL BE SHOT BY A PSYCHO WITH A GUN!
 
2013-01-29 10:40:21 PM

cuzsis: Demetrius: All bus drivers should be armed.

I wouldn't mind it.

We are completely vulnerable in a vehicle with children and no way to lock out nutcases who want to get in (Since that would understandably defeat the purpose of having emergency exits for the kids.) We're also notoriously predictable since we drive the same route day after day at the same time.

It's a ridiculously easy target for anyone with half a brain.

/why yes I check behind me for drugged out psychos when I stop at railroad crossings and have to open my doors (which is in that "part" of town).


Lol. Yeah. Let's arm drivers with a busload of children.
 
2013-01-29 10:40:40 PM

PanicMan: DoctorCal: This thread is trending hard toward the single issue posters. Everybody else needs to step it up.

Okay. Boiled peanuts are awesome. You just have to eat them right away. Otherwise you have soggy lukewarm mush.


I'm eating as fast as I can.

/and two more Just Guns have arrived
 
2013-01-29 10:41:02 PM

Duck_of_Doom: Why can't it be both the gun's and the wielder's fault?


Bring charges against the gun and appoint a public defender and take it to trial.
If you can convince a jury of the gun's peers that it was a willing accomplice acting of it's own volition, you'll win a conviction and you can send the gun to prison.

Now if the gun was forced to go along with this against it's will, you should probably charge the wielder with gunnapping as well.
 
2013-01-29 10:41:07 PM
Gun deaths are horrible. When someone has good data that show a solution I'll be willing to listen. In the meantime I'd rather worry about lack of adequate health care where the real horrible and unnecessary causes of death occur.

http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/fastats/lcod.htm

Gun deaths aren't even much of a statistic here.
 
2013-01-29 10:41:07 PM

machoprogrammer: MichiganFTL: Oh hey look, let's post snarky comments about being trendily anti-gun! Not like actually worry about someone's child who's in a horrible situation or someone's father/son/brother who's heading to ICU...

Crap, I'm on fark, what am I thinkin'? How big was the gun's clip? Did it have assault bullets? If only our busses had bulletproof windows and panic rooms.

Don't forget, only conservatives use fear to push their agenda. IF WE DON'T BAN ALL GUNS, YOU WILL ALL BE SHOT BY A PSYCHO WITH A GUN!


Forced sterilizations in red states could have prevented this (debate).
 
2013-01-29 10:41:09 PM
If only I had prayed harder for Omarian, this wouldn't have happened . . .
 
2013-01-29 10:41:31 PM

DoctorCal: What an imaginary axe might look like:

[www.2camels.com image 400x267]

Fista-Phobia: coeyagi: If Guy Ritchie had used a dental dam on Madonna, it would have prevented this.

ha what?? dental dam? Whatever happened to the internet dentist?

I think he's an internet golfer now.


Damn. Geoff Tate has really let himself go.
 
Displayed 50 of 634 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report