Do you have adblock enabled?
 
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Dothan Eagle) NewsFlash Alabama school bus driver shot, six-year-old child taken hostage   (dothaneagle.com ) divider line
    More: NewsFlash, school bus, bench trial, hostages, Dothan Eagle, bunkers  
•       •       •

18607 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Jan 2013 at 9:39 PM (3 years ago)   |   Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»


Want to get NewsFlash notifications in email?

633 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-01-29 10:00:46 PM  

Lenny_da_Hog: LazerFish: People who turn tragic events into ways to forward their own agenda suck.

Especially when that agenda is to avoid tragic events!


Why oppose war only when there is a war?
 
2013-01-29 10:01:06 PM  

illannoyin: doyner: If the Demorats weren't going to take our guns away court hadn't released him the first time he threatened someone with a gun he wouldn't have felt the urgency to exercise his 2nd Amendment rights been able to commit this crime with a gun too.

FTFY

FTA - "James Edward Davis, Jr., who lives near Dykes on Private Road 1539, told the Dothan Eagle that Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard. Davis said he reported Dykes to the Dale County Sheriff's Department. Dykes was arrested Dec. 22 and charged with menacing."

This is what should have happened to him instead...

Link

Or

Link


He was just ACCUSED. I'd be fine with his weapons being taken away until trial.
 
2013-01-29 10:01:18 PM  
I want to ask why the guy insisted he needed two kids aged 6-8 but I really don't want to know.
 
2013-01-29 10:01:19 PM  
The world has gone mad
 
2013-01-29 10:01:34 PM  
All gunfuggery aside, anyone else notice that he had an oddly specific requirement for hostages? Plus the whole bunker and thing?

/I've been to Dothan. It's the taint of Alabama.
 
2013-01-29 10:02:13 PM  

b0rg9: Took the "Dothan" route from Clearwater, FL up to Bloomington, IN one year instead of just doing I-75 to I-24 to I-65. It's a few hundred miles shorter but takes way longer.

Best thing I remember about Dothan -- hot boiled peanuts some guy just got done making outside his roadside restaurant. Also, there's this store on your way through that sells awesome bonsai trees. Still want to drive through there again and get one.


The best boiled peanuts are always sold by some guy on the side of the highway with fewer teeth than fingers, who looks like they haven't had a bath in about a year, usually with a big boiling pot and stove setup in the back of their pickup truck.
 
2013-01-29 10:02:22 PM  
But seriously, is the bus driver okay? The article doesn't say.
 
2013-01-29 10:02:39 PM  

MichiganFTL: mediablitz: Didn't take you long to switch from "think about the poor child!!" did it?

About 29 seconds, 2 clicks and an oreo.


Is Obama the oreo?
 
2013-01-29 10:02:56 PM  

NewportBarGuy: Weaver95: I totally blame violent video games for this sort of thing. Obviously, we NEED to ban Civilization V! it leads to excessive violence of the most extreme sort.

Can we ban Doomsday Preppers from TV as well?


nope, sorry but the NRA has made it very clear that video games (like Civilization) are to blame.  oh, and movies.  movies like...hmm...Star wars!  yeah, star wars showed an ENTIRE PLANET getting shot!  totally violent.  Doomsday Preppers?  that's not violent, that's just common sense for real 'muricans who just wanna be ready for when them damn libruls take over the gubbermint.

oh hells.  I can't hate on doomsday preppers.  I like the damn show.  can we leave that outta this?
 
2013-01-29 10:03:22 PM  
RESET THE CLOCK!!
 
2013-01-29 10:03:32 PM  

davidphogan: pxlboy: cameroncrazy1984: I wonder what type of gun he used. A Winchester .303 no doubt.

Duh! It was either an AR-15 or an AK-47.

It could have been a Glock.


Probably a Perazzi. I'm thinking he is a high end trap shooter, Alabama and all...
 
2013-01-29 10:03:55 PM  

PanicMan: But seriously, is the bus driver okay? The article doesn't say.


The bus driver was killed for not letting him grab two kids.
 
2013-01-29 10:04:26 PM  

Eatin' Queer Fetuses for Jesus: Is Obama the oreo?


I just had the weirdest image including Biden and Oprah...
 
2013-01-29 10:05:18 PM  

b0rg9: Took the "Dothan" route from Clearwater, FL up to Bloomington, IN one year instead of just doing I-75 to I-24 to I-65. It's a few hundred miles shorter but takes way longer.

Best thing I remember about Dothan -- hot boiled peanuts some guy just got done making outside his roadside restaurant. Also, there's this store on your way through that sells awesome bonsai trees. Still want to drive through there again and get one.


Big ups to B-town.
 
2013-01-29 10:05:24 PM  

Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!


Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?
 
2013-01-29 10:06:28 PM  
Does anyone have any updated info?
 
2013-01-29 10:06:37 PM  

Gwendolyn: PanicMan: But seriously, is the bus driver okay? The article doesn't say.

The bus driver was killed for not letting him grab two kids.


Damn.
 
2013-01-29 10:07:00 PM  

LrdPhoenix: b0rg9: Took the "Dothan" route from Clearwater, FL up to Bloomington, IN one year instead of just doing I-75 to I-24 to I-65. It's a few hundred miles shorter but takes way longer.

Best thing I remember about Dothan -- hot boiled peanuts some guy just got done making outside his roadside restaurant. Also, there's this store on your way through that sells awesome bonsai trees. Still want to drive through there again and get one.

The best boiled peanuts are always sold by some guy on the side of the highway with fewer teeth than fingers, who looks like they haven't had a bath in about a year, usually with a big boiling pot and stove setup in the back of their pickup truck.


So while he's holed up with the chillins, we're gonna have to settle for the second best. Ideas?
 
2013-01-29 10:07:00 PM  
News says it's a Dyke that did the shooting.
 
2013-01-29 10:07:09 PM  
If prayer is not allowed on school busses, of course this is going to happen. Also, the shooter should have had more personal responsibility and taxes are too high.
 
2013-01-29 10:08:29 PM  

muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?


Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?
 
2013-01-29 10:08:38 PM  
As The Onion article succinctly pointed out - the real outrage of gun violence is that it creates an endless cycle of debate, and that makes Wayne LaPierre have a sad.

//Drew however probably makes big time dinero when kids die. Thanks a lot, link-clicking Farkers!
 
2013-01-29 10:09:13 PM  

PanicMan: Gwendolyn: PanicMan: But seriously, is the bus driver okay? The article doesn't say.

The bus driver was killed for not letting him grab two kids.

Damn.


I've only seen reports that the driver was shot 4 times (CNN). I haven't seen any confirmation that the driver was killed.
 
2013-01-29 10:09:15 PM  

Godscrack: News says it's a Dyke that did the shooting.


I didn't ask. Why did they tell?
 
2013-01-29 10:09:48 PM  
While I'm pretty sure that most gun owners don't have bunkers, I'm also pretty sure that most bunker owners have guns. Here's a idea: You can have a bunker or guns but not both. Would go a long way as a mental health test I'll bet.
 
2013-01-29 10:09:58 PM  

MichiganFTL: Oh hey look, let's post snarky comments about being trendily anti-gun! Not like actually worry about someone's child who's in a horrible situation or someone's father/son/brother who's heading to ICU...

Crap, I'm on fark, what am I thinkin'? How big was the gun's clip? Did it have assault bullets? If only our busses had bulletproof windows and panic rooms.


Because "I hope the kid will be OK" posts are so very useful, right?

There's a legitimate, ongoing, nationwide debate going on about taking legal steps to limit access to guns. Any situation that arises where guns are used in an unusual (and therefore newsworthy) criminal act is going to be fodder for that debate. Each such incident has the potential to change minds, and as such is a legitimate reason to continue the debate, folding the incident into the conversation, until the issue is settled. That's worthy of discussion.

No post here about hopes for the child's safety, or prayers for the bus driver, or sympathy for the kids on the bus or their parents will do much beyond making the poster feel good about having said something in empathy or sympathy for the people involved. Such wishes, well-intended as they might be, are not really worthy of discussion.

Hence, this thread becomes a discussion of the larger issues at hand.

/Interesting that not one of your own posts has anything to say about the people affected (precisely the lament here), nor do any of them seem to advance the debate on the larger issue. They're pretty much all snarky comments.
 
2013-01-29 10:10:33 PM  
ABC confirming bus driver fatality.
 
2013-01-29 10:12:15 PM  
 
2013-01-29 10:12:24 PM  

GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!


Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:12:29 PM  

Bontesla: ABC confirming bus driver fatality.


Have you seen how they call elections?  I like his odds.
 
2013-01-29 10:13:14 PM  
The NRA has made a statement......

klsdfgjno;gbuervbp;[[[[[wbnoibnaepvibeweribvruewbivckxn'klvn;s, mnsdoqaghrb;rfjsdf;

At least I think they made a statement. It could of been a stroke.


/"A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State,"
//Then the U.S. created an army and the second amendment was voided, just like a republicans bowels when a blackman votes.
 
2013-01-29 10:13:15 PM  

Bontesla: ABC confirming bus driver fatality.


*sigh*

another one for the list I guess.
 
2013-01-29 10:13:19 PM  

Bontesla: PanicMan: Gwendolyn: PanicMan: But seriously, is the bus driver okay? The article doesn't say.

The bus driver was killed for not letting him grab two kids.

Damn.

I've only seen reports that the driver was shot 4 times (CNN). I haven't seen any confirmation that the driver was killed.


That does it. We should issue bus drivers kevlar. Or maybe give them armor with counter measures - a flamethrower that activates when it senses a speeding projectile?
 
2013-01-29 10:13:29 PM  

Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.


No, raising taxes on bunker owners might have though.
 
2013-01-29 10:13:48 PM  

mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?


Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.
 
2013-01-29 10:14:17 PM  

Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.


Universal gay marriage rights would have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:14:21 PM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: FTFA: James Edward Davis, Jr., who lives near Dykes on Private Road 1539, told the Dothan Eagle that Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard. Davis said he reported Dykes to the Dale County Sheriff's Department. Dykes was arrested Dec. 22 and charged with menacing.

And yet he still had a gun

/why?


Because socialism.
 
2013-01-29 10:14:41 PM  

LadySusan: Does anyone have any updated info?


The only thing I've found so far is that the bus driver is dead.
 
2013-01-29 10:15:07 PM  

muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.


Wayne LaPierre wasn't being blamed.
 
2013-01-29 10:15:09 PM  

Katolu: I Have Assumed Control: Boobies

Ahhhhhhahahaha!


i.imgur.com
/appalled at the sensless violence; encourages boobies
 
2013-01-29 10:15:33 PM  

muck4doo: Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?


I'd be happier if he gave him a bunch of flowers and a foot massage, but we should probably stick to the facts of the situation.
 
2013-01-29 10:15:42 PM  

coeyagi: Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.

Universal gay marriage rights would have prevented this.


Legalized marijuana would have too!
 
2013-01-29 10:15:45 PM  

Karma Curmudgeon: MaudlinMutantMollusk: FTFA: James Edward Davis, Jr., who lives near Dykes on Private Road 1539, told the Dothan Eagle that Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard. Davis said he reported Dykes to the Dale County Sheriff's Department. Dykes was arrested Dec. 22 and charged with menacing.

And yet he still had a gun

/why?

Because socialism.


Corporations are to blame, you idiot.
 
2013-01-29 10:16:41 PM  

muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.


the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.
 
2013-01-29 10:16:41 PM  

Wyalt Derp: muck4doo: Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

I'd be happier if he gave him a bunch of flowers and a foot massage, but we should probably stick to the facts of the situation.


Yes, the gun is to blame then.
 
2013-01-29 10:16:54 PM  
Gun owners vehemently defend their right to own guns and offer no solutions to reducing violence because they're patriots who care so much about their country by not caring about it. News at 11.
 
2013-01-29 10:17:09 PM  

muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.


It takes BOTH, get it? I realize you DESPERATELY don't want to admit it, but the crazy guy NEEDS the gun.

Sad to see you willfully ignorant.
 
2013-01-29 10:18:15 PM  

coeyagi: Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.

Universal gay marriage rights would have prevented this.


Or was it tax cuts?
 
2013-01-29 10:18:32 PM  

coeyagi: Gun owners vehemently defend their right to own guns and offer no solutions to reducing violence because they're patriots who care so much about their country by not caring about it. News at 11.


remember - discussing gun violence after a massacre and/or murder means you are 'playing politics'.  because - reasons!  yeah.
 
2013-01-29 10:18:54 PM  

mediablitz: Some updates here


The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.
 
Displayed 50 of 633 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report