If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Dothan Eagle) NewsFlash Alabama school bus driver shot, six-year-old child taken hostage   (dothaneagle.com) divider line 634
    More: NewsFlash, school bus, bench trial, hostages, Dothan Eagle, bunkers  
•       •       •

18591 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Jan 2013 at 9:39 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»


Want to get NewsFlash notifications in email?

634 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-01-29 10:18:54 PM  

mediablitz: Some updates here


The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.
 
2013-01-29 10:18:58 PM  

great_tigers: coeyagi: Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.

Universal gay marriage rights would have prevented this.

Legalized marijuana would have too!


Not canceling Firefly would have prevented this.
 
2013-01-29 10:19:05 PM  

100 Watt Walrus: Because "I hope the kid will be OK" posts are so very useful, right?


*hugs* Stay safe, subby!
 
2013-01-29 10:19:32 PM  

mediablitz: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

It takes BOTH, get it? I realize you DESPERATELY don't want to admit it, but the crazy guy NEEDS the gun.

Sad to see you willfully ignorant.


Are you new here? Its muckadoo.
 
2013-01-29 10:19:40 PM  
I drove by there on my way home from work wondering what happened. That section of town is Deliverance type area. From everything they were saying on TV, the guy is certifiably nuts. He always called local talk shows going on about the government conspiracies and stuff.

But of course, here come the gun control folks trying to link this to Aurora and Sandy Hook. News flash: HE'S farkING CRAZY. Gun control laws won't protect ordinary citizens from people like this.
 
2013-01-29 10:19:45 PM  

muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: muck4doo: Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

I'd be happier if he gave him a bunch of flowers and a foot massage, but we should probably stick to the facts of the situation.

Yes, the gun is to blame then.


He had already been charged with menacing. Too bad there isn't a law saying you need to turn over your weapons until court.

But, you know, he was GOING to use a baseball bat this time. Cuz access to guns had NOTHING to do with this. Everyone holds hostages with a baseball bat, right?

Just change your handle to "willfully ignorant". It's more suitable.
 
2013-01-29 10:20:13 PM  

DoctorCal: 100 Watt Walrus: Because "I hope the kid will be OK" posts are so very useful, right?

*hugs* Stay safe, subby!



Pray for Omarion.
 
2013-01-29 10:20:30 PM  

Karma Curmudgeon: Demetrius: All bus drivers six year olds should be armed.



All six-year-old bus drivers should be armed.
 
2013-01-29 10:20:39 PM  

LadySusan: mediablitz: Some updates here

The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.


The answer, clearly, is MORE PRAYER.
 
2013-01-29 10:20:43 PM  

muck4doo: The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.


Someone said it was your fault?
 
2013-01-29 10:21:05 PM  
Google maps are kind of blurry there. It looks like we have what, a junkyard, a black church and maybe a couple nice homes at the end of the road. Or maybe just Alabama nice. Better aerial pix, anyone?
 
2013-01-29 10:21:14 PM  

Weaver95: Bontesla: ABC confirming bus driver fatality.

*sigh*

another one for the list I guess.


Tree of liberty and all that.
 
2013-01-29 10:21:24 PM  

ariseatex: kronicfeld: There you go, just assuming that "shot" means "shot with a gun." It could just mean that he was shooting hoops.

Or shot with an arrow.

[1.bp.blogspot.com image 494x350]


What if he used be an adventurer, like you?
 
2013-01-29 10:21:56 PM  
All buses should be armed with facial-recognition turrets tied into a national criminal database. Boom. C'mon, defense contractors and IT behemoths, you've got some skin in the game here.
 
2013-01-29 10:22:01 PM  

Weaver95: NewportBarGuy: Weaver95: I totally blame violent video games for this sort of thing. Obviously, we NEED to ban Civilization V! it leads to excessive violence of the most extreme sort.

Can we ban Doomsday Preppers from TV as well?

nope, sorry but the NRA has made it very clear that video games (like Civilization) are to blame.  oh, and movies.  movies like...hmm...Star wars!  yeah, star wars showed an ENTIRE PLANET getting shot!  totally violent.  Doomsday Preppers?  that's not violent, that's just common sense for real 'muricans who just wanna be ready for when them damn libruls take over the gubbermint.


You blame those preppers? Their bunkers serve as life pods for when an evil liberal Death Star does a drive-by on the planet.

But seriously, what the ever living fark is wrong with people? I cannot believe this sort of activity is uncommon, and only getting reported because of gun debates and 24-hour news channels. Have we, as a society, gone over the bend?
 
2013-01-29 10:22:02 PM  
Lift your coat and touch your toes, I'm gonna Jesus your schoolbus
 
2013-01-29 10:22:11 PM  

TheUltimateLink: But of course, here come the gun control folks trying to link this to Aurora and Sandy Hook. News flash: HE'S farkING CRAZY. Gun control laws won't protect ordinary citizens from people like this.


Even if they're gun control laws that prevent crazy folks from owning guns? Seems like that might be relevant.
 
2013-01-29 10:22:23 PM  

coeyagi: great_tigers: coeyagi: Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.

Universal gay marriage rights would have prevented this.

Legalized marijuana would have too!

Not canceling Firefly would have prevented this.


So far, I think "not cancelling Firefly, and legalizing weed" are the best suggestions for preventing this.

/I still think farkettes should do their part by sleeping around more.
//It might help.
 
2013-01-29 10:23:02 PM  

muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.


Your point may have some validity, but your deliberately missing the point you're arguing against just makes you look stupid.

Had this wacko been wielding an ax, do you think, for example, the bus driver might have had a better chance of defending himself/herself against the guy? Little bit harder to fight back against bullets at point blank range.

Again, if you have a salient point to make, try to make it without resorting to derp.
 
2013-01-29 10:23:22 PM  

PainfulItching: All gunfuggery aside, anyone else notice that he had an oddly specific requirement for hostages? Plus the whole bunker and thing?

/I've been to Dothan. It's the taint of Alabama.


Allow me to clarify, The unshaven, unwashed, nursing home quality taint of Alabama.

And don't ever, under any circumstances whatsover go to Opp, Alabama. That's pure concentrated Florida rednekkindess in one small town.

http://www.stationindex.com/tv/markets/Dothan

Links to local TV stations where these guys haven't even thought about the idea of streaming video.
 
2013-01-29 10:23:41 PM  

mediablitz: LadySusan: mediablitz: Some updates here

The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.

The answer, clearly, is MORE PRAYER.


It's the least you can do.
 
2013-01-29 10:23:54 PM  

muck4doo: Corporations are to blame, you idiot.


Follow the money is always good advice, and

cdn.styleforum.net
 
2013-01-29 10:24:33 PM  

wambu: Katolu: I Have Assumed Control: Boobies

Ahhhhhhahahaha!

[i.imgur.com image 290x400]
/appalled at the sensless violence; encourages boobies


Woha. I'll be in my bunker.
 
2013-01-29 10:24:34 PM  

Phony_Soldier: coeyagi: great_tigers: coeyagi: Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.

Universal gay marriage rights would have prevented this.

Legalized marijuana would have too!

Not canceling Firefly would have prevented this.

So far, I think "not cancelling Firefly, and legalizing weed" are the best suggestions for preventing this.

/I still think farkettes should do their part by sleeping around more.
//It might help.


Legalizing weed may not be enough; it may need to be mandated.
 
2013-01-29 10:24:48 PM  

Weaver95: Bontesla: ABC confirming bus driver fatality.

*sigh*

another one for the list I guess.


Over and over and over again
 
2013-01-29 10:24:48 PM  

Gaseous Anomaly: TheUltimateLink: But of course, here come the gun control folks trying to link this to Aurora and Sandy Hook. News flash: HE'S farkING CRAZY. Gun control laws won't protect ordinary citizens from people like this.

Even if they're gun control laws that prevent crazy folks from owning guns? Seems like that might be relevant.


People who make serious dinero from armed psychopaths and the criminally insane frown upon your shenanigans.

It's comments like this that make Baby Jesus cry and thusly lobby Wayne LaPierre to unleash the Facebook Photoshop infographic brigade.

For shame.
 
2013-01-29 10:25:04 PM  

LadySusan: mediablitz: Some updates here

The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.


Gotta turn the tide... Why the hell are so many gun owners just straight-up murdering cocksuckers? Gun owners should do more gun-owning and less murdering.
 
2013-01-29 10:25:10 PM  

mediablitz: illannoyin: doyner: If the Demorats weren't going to take our guns away court hadn't released him the first time he threatened someone with a gun he wouldn't have felt the urgency to exercise his 2nd Amendment rights been able to commit this crime with a gun too.

FTFY

FTA - "James Edward Davis, Jr., who lives near Dykes on Private Road 1539, told the Dothan Eagle that Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard. Davis said he reported Dykes to the Dale County Sheriff's Department. Dykes was arrested Dec. 22 and charged with menacing."

This is what should have happened to him instead...

Link

Or

Link

He was just ACCUSED. I'd be fine with his weapons being taken away until trial.


Absolutely. This is not some concealed carry guy defending himself. This is an unstable arsehole who was arrested for pulling a gun on a guy and his kid for driving on his lawn. Everyone in the neighborhood knows who this guy is. Get their testimony and build a case to...

Lock him up

Have him evaluated by three psychiatrists

Have him committed because he's crazy (normal people don't pull a gun for driving on their lawn no matter how old and crotchety they are) and get him the help he needs

While he's in the klink get a search warrant to unload his bunker

Sell all the guns and ammo confiscated to help offset the cost of his treatment

/There should be no second chance when it comes to gun crimes
 
2013-01-29 10:25:19 PM  
What a derp-fest in the comments.
"PRAY FOR THEM!"

How bout ask that we get an excellent sharpshooter that can take out this scumbag with one well placed shot to the forehead?
 
2013-01-29 10:25:27 PM  

mediablitz: Phony_Soldier: GAT_00: If only school bus drivers were armed, this would never happen!

Clearly raising taxes on the wealthiest americans would have prevented this.

No, raising taxes on bunker owners might have though.


What you call a bunker, they call a shelter in tornado country.
 
2013-01-29 10:25:50 PM  
Have they fired up the Situation Room yet?
 
2013-01-29 10:26:02 PM  

mediablitz: LadySusan: mediablitz: Some updates here

The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.

The answer, clearly, is MORE PRAYER.


My favorite is poor Jessica who misread the article and was called out for blaming the bus driver. Instead of responding with "oops, my bad" or just deleting her post she goes full moran.
 
GBB
2013-01-29 10:26:05 PM  
An unregulated nutball, being necessary to the media for free page hits, the right of these "people" to keep and bear arms shall never be questioned.

FTF everyone.
 
2013-01-29 10:26:05 PM  
The suspect, who has not been identified by law enforcement, is reported to be inside an underground bunker by his home,

The suspect, who has not been identified by law enforcement, is reported to be inside an underground bunker by his home,

The suspect, who has not been identified by law enforcement, is reported to be inside an underground bunker by his home,

/come the fark on, people
 
2013-01-29 10:26:14 PM  

Weaver95: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.


We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.
 
2013-01-29 10:26:57 PM  

muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.


But Muck4doo, a gun is a tool. Like a butcher knife or a harpoon, or uhh... an alligator.
 
2013-01-29 10:27:12 PM  

Duck_of_Doom: Have we, as a society, gone over the bend?


Unfortunately, I think it's starting to look that way. People are farking unhinged man, for one reason or another. Is it a right-wing media machine that is increasingly moving away from objective reality? Is it a culture of violence that seemingly encourages people to solve their problems with a firearm rather than with words? Is it hyperpartisanship, or the fact that every political and economic debate is now a zero-sum game? Is it because we value winning the argument rather than using the argument to find the right answer?

I don't know, but I'm starting to think this country is becoming collectively unglued.
 
2013-01-29 10:27:15 PM  

Fista-Phobia: Have they fired up the Situation Room yet?


We're gonna need graphics and theme music.
 
2013-01-29 10:27:21 PM  
How can we have a reasonable discussion when a Newtown victim's parent has heckled while he was testifying about what happened?
This is the state of discussion in this country. "Sorry your kid's tiny body was riddled with a dozen rounds of fiery death, but Second Amendment!"
 
2013-01-29 10:27:35 PM  

TheUltimateLink: I drove by there on my way home from work wondering what happened. That section of town is Deliverance type area. From everything they were saying on TV, the guy is certifiably nuts. He always called local talk shows going on about the government conspiracies and stuff.

But of course, here come the gun control folks trying to link this to Aurora and Sandy Hook. News flash: HE'S farkING CRAZY. Gun control laws won't protect ordinary citizens from people like this.


He threatened a man and his daughter with a gun last month.
 
2013-01-29 10:28:05 PM  

muck4doo: Weaver95: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.

We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.


Actually, I can recall thinking Weaver95 was right of center back in 2002/2003 when I first started lurking.
I prefer to think that the world has shifted, not him.
 
2013-01-29 10:28:38 PM  

muck4doo: Weaver95: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

the theory goes that if maybe crazy people had less access to weaponry with high rates of fire, then maybe less death would be the result.  which, you have to admit, is an argument with some merit.  after all, it takes time to hunt down and chop a school bus full of kids into hamburger meat with an ax.  using a gun?  about 40 seconds sustained fire on full auto.  then pause to reload, and bullet hose the bus again for luck.  shiat, with the right gun you don't even have to get on the bus...you'll shoot right through the damn engine block.

We know you are a Dem lefty. You don't have to keep pretending to be a Libertarian. Matches and fuel have also killed many people at a time(see Happyland for an example). Maybe you can get the government to ban them too. We know you just want free access to drugs.


Sane person: Maybe the insane shouldn't have access to guns.
Insane person: YOU'RE.... HURRRRRRR..... COMIN' FER ME GUNS!

Muck, dude, you have just proven you're insane.
 
2013-01-29 10:28:43 PM  

DoctorCal: Fista-Phobia: Have they fired up the Situation Room yet?

We're gonna need graphics and theme music.


Better have some CGI renditions or else!
 
2013-01-29 10:28:58 PM  
Yep. All the dumbass anti-gun morons jumped right is as expected.
Did any of you give a damn about to 500 plus people murdered in the gun free utopia of Chicago last year?
I didn't think so.
F*cking idiots.
 
2013-01-29 10:29:07 PM  

Igor Jakovsky: muck4doo: mediablitz: muck4doo: Wyalt Derp: Yay guns!

Would it make you happier if he hacked him with an ax instead?

Hmmm. Wonder why he didn't? Maybe because a GUN was handy?

Yes, guns are much easier to get than an ax. Amiright? The guy is crazy. Glad to see you blaming the tool instead.

But Muck4doo, a gun is a tool. Like a butcher knife or a harpoon, or uhh... an alligator.


No, it's clearly the guns fault.
 
2013-01-29 10:29:34 PM  

Fista-Phobia: DoctorCal: Fista-Phobia: Have they fired up the Situation Room yet?

We're gonna need graphics and theme music.

Better have some CGI renditions or else!


I miss the Katrina coverage. That little black kid with the G-Unit t-shirt in their go-to still was awesome!
 
2013-01-29 10:30:17 PM  

LadySusan: mediablitz: LadySusan: mediablitz: Some updates here

The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.

The answer, clearly, is MORE PRAYER.

My favorite is poor Jessica who misread the article and was called out for blaming the bus driver. Instead of responding with "oops, my bad" or just deleting her post she goes full moran.


I had to go back and look for this. Didn't even realize there were comments.

/Ghostery, my favorite browser extension
 
2013-01-29 10:30:25 PM  

Fista-Phobia: DoctorCal: Fista-Phobia: Have they fired up the Situation Room yet?

We're gonna need graphics and theme music.

Better have some CGI renditions or else!


You would think that they would have the school shootings stuff ready to go at this point, just type in the names.
 
2013-01-29 10:30:32 PM  

Witty_Retort: How can we have a reasonable discussion when a Newtown victim's parent has heckled while he was testifying about what happened?
This is the state of discussion in this country. "Sorry your kid's tiny body was riddled with a dozen rounds of fiery death, but Second Amendment!"


Debate on issues of policy used to serve as a means of comparing opposing ideas, and then integrating the best thoughts from all points of view. Nowadays, winning the debate is all that matters. Our public discourse is no longer a search for truth, it's a game where shouting louder than your opponent gives you a touchdown.
 
2013-01-29 10:30:34 PM  

LadySusan: mediablitz: LadySusan: mediablitz: Some updates here

The comments there make the Politics page look like Plato's classroom.

The answer, clearly, is MORE PRAYER.

My favorite is poor Jessica who misread the article and was called out for blaming the bus driver. Instead of responding with "oops, my bad" or just deleting her post she goes full moran.


And kept at it. She must be a Politics Tab veteran...
 
Displayed 50 of 634 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report