Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Dothan Eagle) NewsFlash Alabama school bus driver shot, six-year-old child taken hostage   (dothaneagle.com) divider line 633
    More: NewsFlash, school bus, bench trial, hostages, Dothan Eagle, bunkers  
•       •       •

18594 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Jan 2013 at 9:39 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»


Want to get NewsFlash notifications in email?

633 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-01-29 09:49:49 PM  
When did Alabama get schools?
 
2013-01-29 09:50:04 PM  
Davis said Dykes has lived at a residence on Private Road 1539 for about a year. He said Dykes constructed a "bunker" behind the residence with a PVC pipe leading to the back end of the residence.
"It's the craziest thing. He will be outside in his yard digging dirt at 2:30 in the morning," Davis, Jr. told the Eagle.


Maybe the cops can use the PVC pipe to send in nerve gas or something and peacefully resolve the situation. Who am I kidding this guy is going to get shot at least 20 times simultaneously no matter what.
 
2013-01-29 09:50:06 PM  

cavedonkey: /And: "Who is the Bus Driver"?


John Galt
 
2013-01-29 09:50:07 PM  

MaudlinMutantMollusk: FTFA: James Edward Davis, Jr., who lives near Dykes on Private Road 1539, told the Dothan Eagle that Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard. Davis said he reported Dykes to the Dale County Sheriff's Department. Dykes was arrested Dec. 22 and charged with menacing.

And yet he still had a gun

/why?


WTF? Second amendment that's why! It's the kid fault. If the six year old's second amendment rights weren't being trampled on by Obama himself, then she would no doubt have been packing, but it was nonetheless her duty as an American to have had that gun so she could prepare for the tyrannical federal government.. And she didn't.

/assumed it's a she. poor little girl.
 
2013-01-29 09:50:17 PM  

kronicfeld: There you go, just assuming that "shot" means "shot with a gun." It could just mean that he was shooting hoops.


Or shot with an arrow.

1.bp.blogspot.com
 
2013-01-29 09:50:25 PM  
This armed society is getting more and more polite each day.
 
2013-01-29 09:50:28 PM  
Came for Dirty Harry.

BTW, the bad guy in the movie didn't shoot the bus driver, just knocked her out. Blame violent entertainment all you want but I can't think of any movies or games as bad as what real-life psychos are doing these days.
 
2013-01-29 09:50:42 PM  

Lenny_da_Hog: When did Alabama get schools?


Thread over. Everyone else go home. I'm sure the eruption of laughter in a quiet office turned some heads.

Ahem..as you were.
 
2013-01-29 09:51:51 PM  

Nem Wan: BTW, the bad guy in the movie didn't shoot the bus driver, just knocked her out. Blame violent entertainment all you want but I can't think of any movies or games as bad as what real-life psychos are doing these days.


I dunno dude, did you see Mulan? Biatch be genocidin some Huns... and that's a KIDS movie.
 
2013-01-29 09:52:00 PM  

syrynxx: I'm sure there's some sort of legislation that could have prevented this.


Mandatory armed guards on every schoolbus (and outside every bunker.)
 
2013-01-29 09:52:14 PM  
I totally blame violent video games for this sort of thing.  Obviously, we NEED to ban Civilization V!  it leads to excessive violence of the most extreme sort.
 
2013-01-29 09:52:21 PM  
Oh no......
 
2013-01-29 09:52:28 PM  

Lenny_da_Hog: When did Alabama get schools?


In 8th grade my gym coach was also my science teacher. We still had to call him "Coach". Or Sir.
 
2013-01-29 09:52:36 PM  

NittLion78: Many Dothans died to bring us this headline.

[cdn.gunaxin.com image 261x366]


Awesome
 
2013-01-29 09:52:38 PM  

MichiganFTL: KarmicDisaster: Lots of gunnuts have bunkers, nothing special about that.

so since few gun owners have bunkers, you're conceding that 99.9% of all gun owners are no longer nuts?


Didn't take you long to switch from "think about the poor child!!" did it?
 
2013-01-29 09:52:39 PM  
The man who is believed to be holed up in the Midland City hostage situation following a shooting on a school bus is Jimmy Lee Dykes, 65, who was scheduled to be in court Wednesday for a bench trial on a menacing charge.

My guess is that he's guilty.
 
2013-01-29 09:52:47 PM  
This is what happens when God isn't allowed on our school buses.
 
2013-01-29 09:52:54 PM  

doyner: If the Demorats weren't going to take our guns away court hadn't released him the first time he threatened someone with a gun he wouldn't have felt the urgency to exercise his 2nd Amendment rights been able to commit this crime with a gun too.


FTFY

FTA - "James Edward Davis, Jr., who lives near Dykes on Private Road 1539, told the Dothan Eagle that Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard. Davis said he reported Dykes to the Dale County Sheriff's Department. Dykes was arrested Dec. 22 and charged with menacing."

This is what should have happened to him instead...

Link

Or

Link
 
2013-01-29 09:53:11 PM  

Eeek: Oddly, I am in Dothan for work and I just drove by there earlier today. Wait- what if this is me doing this? Dammit.


Hah! I didn't know that.
 
2013-01-29 09:53:22 PM  

mediablitz: Didn't take you long to switch from "think about the poor child!!" did it?


About 29 seconds, 2 clicks and an oreo.
 
2013-01-29 09:53:33 PM  

Nem Wan: Came for Dirty Harry.


Phrasing.
 
2013-01-29 09:53:51 PM  
But in the end the hostage-taker will get shot so I guess guns are a net good.

But he did shoot the bus driver, so I guess guns are neutral.

And at least two people will be dead, so I guess...

never mind.
 
2013-01-29 09:53:53 PM  
I think we all know what the bus driver's last words were.
25.media.tumblr.com
 
2013-01-29 09:54:05 PM  

Nina_Hartley's_Ass: The bus pulled inursomniac: FTA: Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard

Did the bus pull into his driveway?


That adds a sexual assault charge.
 
2013-01-29 09:54:31 PM  
Another responsible, law-abiding gun owner protecting us!
 
2013-01-29 09:55:10 PM  
For the love of all things holy, this nation needs mandatory Charm School.

You have shamed yourself again humanity.  It's easy to topple the brick tower in Romper Room and call youself the destroyer of worlds.

Try doing shiate that's cool for a change.
 
2013-01-29 09:55:26 PM  
If only there was a law against taking hostages, that poor child would be perfectly ok. Because laws prevent actions.
 
2013-01-29 09:55:30 PM  
Any relation to Judge Gladys Dykes?
/State v. Stoner.
 
2013-01-29 09:55:46 PM  
I wonder what type of gun he used. A Winchester .303 no doubt.
 
2013-01-29 09:56:31 PM  

KarmicDisaster: penthesilea: Oh man.  This is a guy who went so far as to prep an underground bunker on his property.  I'm guessing everything in the area is already boobie-trapped.
This won't end well.

Lots of gunnuts have bunkers, nothing special about that.


It's where they keep their well-regulated militias.
 
2013-01-29 09:56:32 PM  

cameroncrazy1984: I wonder what type of gun he used. A Winchester .303 no doubt.


Duh! It was either an AR-15 or an AK-47.
 
2013-01-29 09:57:17 PM  

kronicfeld: Nem Wan: Came for Dirty Harry.

Phrasing.


Boom
 
2013-01-29 09:57:18 PM  
Alabama is definitely on my Top 50 list for Best States in the Union.
 
2013-01-29 09:58:02 PM  
People who turn tragic events into ways to forward their own agenda suck.
 
2013-01-29 09:58:20 PM  
This is exactly why we need to ban buses.
 
2013-01-29 09:58:22 PM  
A nut in an underground hut. This should end well.
 
2013-01-29 09:58:23 PM  
If all 6 year olds were allowed to carry concealed bazookas, this wouldn't have happened.
 
2013-01-29 09:58:30 PM  
...Dykes pulled a gun on him and his daughter on Dec. 10 after Dykes believed Davis had driven in Dykes' yard...

WellThatEscalatedQuickly.jpg
 
2013-01-29 09:58:41 PM  
Omfg.
Wtf is wrong with people?
I'm rooting for the next plague.
 
2013-01-29 09:58:58 PM  

pxlboy: cameroncrazy1984: I wonder what type of gun he used. A Winchester .303 no doubt.

Duh! It was either an AR-15 or an AK-47.


It could have been a Glock.
 
2013-01-29 09:59:05 PM  

FinFangFark: This is exactly why we need to bang buses.

 
2013-01-29 09:59:08 PM  

Weaver95: I totally blame violent video games for this sort of thing. Obviously, we NEED to ban Civilization V! it leads to excessive violence of the most extreme sort.


Can we ban Doomsday Preppers from TV as well?
 
2013-01-29 09:59:09 PM  

MichiganFTL: Oh hey look, let's post snarky comments about being trendily anti-gun! Not like actually worry about someone's child who's in a horrible situation or someone's father/son/brother who's heading to ICU...

Crap, I'm on fark, what am I thinkin'? How big was the gun's clip? Did it have assault bullets? If only our busses had bulletproof windows and panic rooms.


To be fair, when I was a kid I'd have liked to have had access to a panic room on the school bus.
 
2013-01-29 09:59:19 PM  

LazerFish: People who turn tragic events into ways to forward their own agenda suck.


Especially when that agenda is to avoid tragic events!
 
2013-01-29 09:59:23 PM  

AverageAmericanGuy: And here's your daily anti-gun story.

What's this guy's connection with the US government? Ex-marine? Ex-CIA agent?


A secret agent? cause that's what I am!

//bonus if you get the reference
 
2013-01-29 09:59:29 PM  

Surool: If all 6 year olds were allowed to carry concealed bazookas, this wouldn't have happened.


Backpazooka. Thanks for the idea for a new product.
 
2013-01-29 09:59:33 PM  

LazerFish: People who turn tragic events into ways to forward their own agenda suck.


Except that everyone not associated with the incident will do this whether they have a valid point or not. People are opportunistic dickholes, what can you do?
 
2013-01-29 10:00:11 PM  
As long as no one gets their gun taken away, we'll have a happy ending!
 
2013-01-29 10:00:37 PM  

Weaver95: Obviously, we NEED to ban Civilization V!


I am constantly asked why I NEED a trebuchet.  People ask me to download mods with reasonable restrictions on siege weapons, but I say they're in the original rules and I'm not compromising.
 
2013-01-29 10:00:37 PM  

untaken_name: If only there was a law against taking hostages, that poor child would be perfectly ok. Because laws prevent actions.


There are laws against taking hostages.

And they impede the rights of the majority of people who don't take hostages.
 
Displayed 50 of 633 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter





In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report