If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Co.Exist)   Public transit in Bangladesh is so chaotic, no official map of the Dhaka bus system exists. GPS-equipped Boston boffins attempt to ride every single bus line and produce city's first ever route map   (fastcoexist.com) divider line 50
    More: Strange, public transit, Bangladesh, GPS, road markings, bus, surveying, scenic routes  
•       •       •

3830 clicks; posted to Geek » on 26 Jan 2013 at 9:24 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



50 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2013-01-26 08:57:52 AM
They are doing what is needed?
 
2013-01-26 09:35:41 AM
The Boston Boffins sounds like a good name for a either a rock band or a professional sports team.
 
2013-01-26 09:37:30 AM
"The youtube account associated with this video has been terminated due to multiple third-party notifications of copyright infringement..."
 
2013-01-26 09:38:50 AM
Since living in China, I know their true motives.

State TV Host Offers Advice on How to Throw Out 'Foreign Trash'

"The Public Security Bureau wants to clean out the foreign trash: To arrest foreign thugs and protect innocent girls, they need to concentrate on the disaster zones in [student district] Wudaokou and [drinking district] Sanlitun. Cut off the foreign snake heads. People who can't find jobs in the U.S. and Europe come to China to grab our money, engage in human trafficking and spread deceitful lies to encourage emigration. Foreign spies seek out Chinese girls to mask their espionage and pretend to be tourists while compiling maps and GPS data for Japan, Korea and the West. We kicked out that foreign biatch and closed Al-Jazeera's Beijing bureau. We should shut up those who demonize China and send them packing. "
 
2013-01-26 09:41:14 AM
boffins

This is me slapping subby's face for using that stupid chav term

cdn.smosh.com
 
2013-01-26 10:22:27 AM
Indians amaze me--I've never seen a civilized culture with such extremes in everything. Especially with the problems they solve and the ones they just let go.
 
2013-01-26 10:27:49 AM

Macular Degenerate: boffins

This is me slapping subby's face for using that stupid chav term

[cdn.smosh.com image 200x200]


I don't know why, but that word makes me get all stabby too.
 
2013-01-26 10:29:56 AM

Easy Reader: Indians amaze me--I've never seen a civilized culture with such extremes in everything. Especially with the problems they solve and the ones they just let go.


Canadians amaze me. I've never seen such a civilized culture with such a poor grasp of geography.
 
2013-01-26 10:32:06 AM
Many boffins died to bring us this information.
 
2013-01-26 10:50:58 AM

Erix: Macular Degenerate: boffins

This is me slapping subby's face for using that stupid chav term

[cdn.smosh.com image 200x200]

I don't know why, but that word makes me get all stabby too.


I can roll with most British terms OK, but the two that really annoy me are "boffins", and using the stupid unit "stones" when discussing a person's wait ("That bird that daft wanker Trevor shagged must have been twenty stone, mate.")
 
2013-01-26 10:55:02 AM

Macular Degenerate: boffins

This is me slapping subby's face for using that stupid chav term

[cdn.smosh.com image 200x200]


It significantly predates chav culture. In WWII, it referred to scientists and engineers. Tolkien stole it for a hobbit surname as well.
 
2013-01-26 10:57:24 AM

Bondith: Tolkien stole it for a hobbit surname as well.


ts3.mm.bing.net
 
2013-01-26 11:04:29 AM
They are assuming that the buses run on some set route rather than wherever the driver feels like going that day.
 
2013-01-26 11:12:16 AM
If only some other country had at least one city with an established bus system that could be used as a model.
 
2013-01-26 11:15:24 AM
Isn't a boffin a kind or penguin?

Lines of penguins with GPSes strappef to their little bellies, waiting at the bus stop.
 
2013-01-26 11:21:45 AM

InternetSecurityGuard: The Boston Boffins sounds like a good name for a either a rock band or a professional sports team.


Sounds like what you get if you bend over in the shower of a Boston prison.
 
2013-01-26 11:22:09 AM

Yotto: Many boffins died to bring us this information.


Win
 
2013-01-26 11:22:44 AM

jake_lex: Erix: Macular Degenerate: boffins

This is me slapping subby's face for using that stupid chav term

[cdn.smosh.com image 200x200]

I don't know why, but that word makes me get all stabby too.

I can roll with most British terms OK, but the two that really annoy me are "boffins", and using the stupid unit "stones" when discussing a person's wait ("That bird that daft wanker Trevor shagged must have been twenty stone, mate.")


I'm OK with 'stones'. Then again, I get a kick out of obscure (to us Americans, anyway) units of measure ("My car gets 40 rods to the hogshead..."). But yeah, 'boffins' makes me all sorts of stabby, too.
 
2013-01-26 11:29:46 AM
These modern day lewis and clarks need a chandramukhti to guide them
 
2013-01-26 12:05:20 PM

jake_lex: I can roll with most British terms OK, but the two that really annoy me are "boffins", and using the stupid unit "stones" when discussing a person's wait ("That bird that daft wanker Trevor shagged must have been twenty stone, mate.")


Are you farking kidding me?
 
2013-01-26 12:06:41 PM

Erix: Easy Reader: Indians amaze me--I've never seen a civilized culture with such extremes in everything. Especially with the problems they solve and the ones they just let go.

Canadians amaze me. I've never seen such a civilized culture with such a poor grasp of geography.


In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Bangladesh is within the Indian subcontinent, making it an "Indian" nation, and "Indian" people. Plus, Bangladesh is part of the greater "Indian" cultural group - Bengalis aren't, in that respect any different from Punjabs, Marathi, etc, any cultural group related to India. So, I think your effort to be pointlessly nit-picky falls flat, is dumb.
 
2013-01-26 12:06:56 PM
Bangladesh....

It sure looks like a mess.
 
2013-01-26 12:18:45 PM
Dhaka bus system? Sounds like they need more DAKADAKADAKA!
 
2013-01-26 12:20:28 PM

sadbad: Erix: Easy Reader: Indians amaze me--I've never seen a civilized culture with such extremes in everything. Especially with the problems they solve and the ones they just let go.

Canadians amaze me. I've never seen such a civilized culture with such a poor grasp of geography.

In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Bangladesh is within the Indian subcontinent, making it an "Indian" nation, and "Indian" people. Plus, Bangladesh is part of the greater "Indian" cultural group - Bengalis aren't, in that respect any different from Punjabs, Marathi, etc, any cultural group related to India. So, I think your effort to be pointlessly nit-picky falls flat, is dumb.


Yeah but that's not why he said 'Indians amaze me'. He said it because he's a farkwit who doesn't know that Dhaka isn't in India.
 
2013-01-26 12:21:54 PM
Too bad you can't use GPS to tell us when the next green line D train is going to show up.

/or even use your cell phone underground, sheesh.
 
2013-01-26 12:34:15 PM

enry: Too bad you can't use GPS to tell us when the next green line D train is going to show up.

/or even use your cell phone underground, sheesh.


I can't understand why the Green Line is the only T line where you can't check arrival times. I can even check bus arrival times on Google Maps.
 
2013-01-26 12:42:49 PM

Bondith: Macular Degenerate: boffins

This is me slapping subby's face for using that stupid chav term

[cdn.smosh.com image 200x200]

It significantly predates chav culture. In WWII, it referred to scientists and engineers. Tolkien stole it for a hobbit surname as well.


dickensvictoria.50webs.com
Dickens too.
 
2013-01-26 12:49:37 PM

sendtodave: Since living in China, I know their true motives.

State TV Host Offers Advice on How to Throw Out 'Foreign Trash'

"The Public Security Bureau wants to clean out the foreign trash: To arrest foreign thugs and protect innocent girls, they need to concentrate on the disaster zones in [student district] Wudaokou and [drinking district] Sanlitun. Cut off the foreign snake heads. People who can't find jobs in the U.S. and Europe come to China to grab our money, engage in human trafficking and spread deceitful lies to encourage emigration. Foreign spies seek out Chinese girls to mask their espionage and pretend to be tourists while compiling maps and GPS data for Japan, Korea and the West. We kicked out that foreign biatch and closed Al-Jazeera's Beijing bureau. We should shut up those who demonize China and send them packing. "


So... we took their jorbs?
 
2013-01-26 12:51:56 PM

skinink: enry: Too bad you can't use GPS to tell us when the next green line D train is going to show up.

/or even use your cell phone underground, sheesh.

I can't understand why the Green Line is the only T line where you can't check arrival times. I can even check bus arrival times on Google Maps.


Something about the green line being the oldest line. I thought I read somewhere that they don't even know where the trains are on the line, thus they can't tell you when the next one will show up.

Given I take an OE bus and it runs on a 20+ minute schedule leaving me to stand outside State St. in the cold, knowing when the bus will show up is a really neat feature. And I'm glad the MBTA open sourced the data allowing anyone to write their own app.
 
2013-01-26 01:01:48 PM

wxboy: They are assuming that the buses run on some set route rather than wherever the driver feels like going that day.


This. Most people in these cities ask the driver where they are going if they're not familiar with that particular bus. Usually the bus doesn't make scheduled stops either, if you want to get off you pull the cord and they stop at the nearest corner where more people can get on.
 
2013-01-26 01:16:58 PM

sadbad: Erix: Easy Reader: Indians amaze me--I've never seen a civilized culture with such extremes in everything. Especially with the problems they solve and the ones they just let go.

Canadians amaze me. I've never seen such a civilized culture with such a poor grasp of geography.

In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Bangladesh is within the Indian subcontinent, making it an "Indian" nation, and "Indian" people. Plus, Bangladesh is part of the greater "Indian" cultural group - Bengalis aren't, in that respect any different from Punjabs, Marathi, etc, any cultural group related to India. So, I think your effort to be pointlessly nit-picky falls flat, is dumb.


What a useless fellow
 
2013-01-26 01:21:34 PM

enry: Too bad you can't use GPS to tell us when the next green line D train is going to show up.


If you're living in the situation (like Boston or Bangladesh) it is hard to see the problems. I couldn't drive around Boston to save my life -- it was like they hated signs pointing to major roads.
 
2013-01-26 01:44:15 PM

Yotto: Many boffins died to bring us this information.


Really surprised this wasn't the Weeners.
 
2013-01-26 02:10:41 PM

BumpInTheNight: They are doing what is needed?


You mean, are they doing the needful?
 
2013-01-26 02:35:00 PM
Wants to help.
 
2013-01-26 02:36:35 PM
www.noise11.com

Dammit. Image too big the first time.
 
2013-01-26 03:34:33 PM
"The youtube account has been terminated..." blah blah blah
 
2013-01-26 07:38:53 PM
This is what happens when developing countries try mimic what developed countries do without having any idea on how to design or manage such a system. What do you mean the buses aren't even marked? Do people just get on them and hope it takes them in the right direction? That's nuts. It's so wasteful. It's as crazy as Rio de Janeiro where there are dozens of bus companies competing for passengers, but there are just so many of buses that they just idle in huge traffic jams for hours while half empty.
 
2013-01-26 08:02:01 PM

sadbad: Erix: Easy Reader: Indians amaze me--I've never seen a civilized culture with such extremes in everything. Especially with the problems they solve and the ones they just let go.

Canadians amaze me. I've never seen such a civilized culture with such a poor grasp of geography.

In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Bangladesh is within the Indian subcontinent, making it an "Indian" nation, and "Indian" people. Plus, Bangladesh is part of the greater "Indian" cultural group - Bengalis aren't, in that respect any different from Punjabs, Marathi, etc, any cultural group related to India. So, I think your effort to be pointlessly nit-picky falls flat, is dumb.


In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Canada is within the North American continent, making it an "American" nation, and "American" people. Plus, Canada is part of the greater "American" cultural group - Canadians aren't, in that respect any different from each American cultural group.
 
2013-01-26 08:14:43 PM

dyhchong: sadbad: Erix: Easy Reader: Indians amaze me--I've never seen a civilized culture with such extremes in everything. Especially with the problems they solve and the ones they just let go.

Canadians amaze me. I've never seen such a civilized culture with such a poor grasp of geography.

In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Bangladesh is within the Indian subcontinent, making it an "Indian" nation, and "Indian" people. Plus, Bangladesh is part of the greater "Indian" cultural group - Bengalis aren't, in that respect any different from Punjabs, Marathi, etc, any cultural group related to India. So, I think your effort to be pointlessly nit-picky falls flat, is dumb.

In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Canada is within the North American continent, making it an "American" nation, and "American" people. Plus, Canada is part of the greater "American" cultural group - Canadians aren't, in that respect any different from each American cultural group.


That was actually the point I was clumsily trying to make when I referred to a guy from 'bama as a Canadian. It wouldn't be Fark without the guy's dickbutt response though.
 
2013-01-26 09:17:43 PM

Erix: dyhchong: sadbad: Erix: Easy Reader: Indians amaze me--I've never seen a civilized culture with such extremes in everything. Especially with the problems they solve and the ones they just let go.

Canadians amaze me. I've never seen such a civilized culture with such a poor grasp of geography.

In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Bangladesh is within the Indian subcontinent, making it an "Indian" nation, and "Indian" people. Plus, Bangladesh is part of the greater "Indian" cultural group - Bengalis aren't, in that respect any different from Punjabs, Marathi, etc, any cultural group related to India. So, I think your effort to be pointlessly nit-picky falls flat, is dumb.

In purely geographical terms, the entirety of Canada is within the North American continent, making it an "American" nation, and "American" people. Plus, Canada is part of the greater "American" cultural group - Canadians aren't, in that respect any different from each American cultural group.

That was actually the point I was clumsily trying to make when I referred to a guy from 'bama as a Canadian. It wouldn't be Fark without the guy's dickbutt response though.


Well I'd say they're both correct, except that an American looks like this:

i1.trekearth.com.
 
2013-01-26 09:17:47 PM
Are they going to check which routes are the rape routes?
 
2013-01-26 10:23:26 PM

Handsome B. Wonderful: Are they going to check which routes are the rape routes?


That's all of them.
 
2013-01-27 12:55:21 AM

wxboy: They are assuming that the buses run on some set route rather than wherever the driver feels like going that day.


Yeah, I was thinking they mght want to run that project a few more times, to make sure they don't get a completely different map each time.
 
2013-01-27 01:22:43 AM
FTA "Dhaka's buses are often unmarked, and very people know where they go"

very people can write proper sentences it seems...
 
2013-01-27 01:24:11 AM
wtf... did they have nothing better to do? Why would anyone donate money to help volunteers map out a supposedly prosperous cities bus routes? If they cant get their act together enough to produce a map, then fark them. Why is this our problem? Why are these people even there? so many questions.....
 
2013-01-27 01:30:34 AM

jake_lex: Erix: Macular Degenerate: boffins

This is me slapping subby's face for using that stupid chav term

[cdn.smosh.com image 200x200]

I don't know why, but that word makes me get all stabby too.

I can roll with most British terms OK, but the two that really annoy me are "boffins", and using the stupid unit "stones" when discussing a person's wait ("That bird that daft wanker Trevor shagged must have been twenty stone, mate.")


I hate really stupid people who can`t tell the difference between wait and weight. Of course people who complain about stupidity and show their own stupidity are always funny.
 
2013-01-27 01:59:34 AM

dready zim: I hate really stupid people who can`t tell the difference between wait and weight. Of course people who complain about stupidity and show their own stupidity are always funny.


I think that's required by the irony gods. I know I always typo when I correct someone's spelling. Nowadays I proof-read two or three times before I post something like that.
 
2013-01-27 12:19:02 PM

wxboy: They are assuming that the buses run on some set route rather than wherever the driver feels like going that day.


That's what I thought. Or has a time table.

But hey, free kickstarter money for riding busses.
 
2013-01-27 12:19:51 PM

ABQGOD: If only some other country had at least one city with an established bus system that could be used as a model.


Copying someone else map won't do much good would it?
 
Displayed 50 of 50 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report