Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(CBS Chicago)   School field trips are fun-filled days in which many happy memories are formed, except for the time the teachers made you squat and piss in a cup at the front of the bus   (chicago.cbslocal.com) divider line 100
    More: Sick, field trips, Circuit Court of Cook County, Special education in the United Kingdom, Jane Doe, middle schools, teachers, insanity defense  
•       •       •

9361 clicks; posted to Main » on 09 Jan 2013 at 9:19 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



100 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-01-09 10:28:51 PM  
a better time line would be nice

3PM: little girl says she needs to pee

3PM: bus driver on such an such interstate say she can't pull over. the next exit is 10 miles. you don't just willy nilly pull a bus over on the side of interstate.

3:03PM: 7 more miles honey! hold it

3:04PM: she can't hold it.

3:06PM: bus driver gets off the first closest exit.
 
2013-01-09 10:30:31 PM  

Ed Finnerty: When you had to use the bathroom, you had to get up and ask permission in front of everyone. Then you had to say what, exactly, you planned to do.

Your answer determined how many squares of toilet paper you got, which she counted out aloud as she handed them to you like some creepy game show payout.


Wow. Just wow.
 
2013-01-09 10:30:41 PM  

freetomato: StokeyBob: Real bummer for the little lady.

I hoped they looked behind carefully before they flung it out the window. You don't want someone coming up from behind all pissed off.

Trust me one this one.

Good point. I've seen flying vomit scenarios that don't end well.


Hiya, Gorgeous. Um, stand down, friend, lover, and woman. I am not your enemy just yet...*)
 
2013-01-09 10:39:43 PM  

Ed Finnerty: Meh. At the Montessouri I went to in the late 70s, we had a teacher that kept the toilet paper in the classroom.

When you had to use the bathroom, you had to get up and ask permission in front of everyone. Then you had to say what, exactly, you planned to do.

Your answer determined how many squares of toilet paper you got, which she counted out aloud as she handed them to you like some creepy game show payout.


At least she didn't make you use both sides of the toilet paper. O_o
 
2013-01-09 10:42:19 PM  

Indubitably: Hiya, Gorgeous. Um, stand down, friend, lover, and woman. I am not your enemy just yet...*)


It's all good :)  I'm amused that I was aligned with Mitt's audience.  I'm the demographic he'd never capture if he tried - a minority, female, liberal military member who grew up on the poor side, ended up comfortable middle class, and can mingle with the upper crust and "blend" because I have an excellent vocabulary and a very good memory.   A hippie at heart, but tough as nails.
 
2013-01-09 10:54:17 PM  
Meh, get used to it little girl. Just wait until you're trapped on an airplane sitting on the tarmac for 4 hours. 250 passengers, 2 working bathrooms, and no way to get off. Welcome to the Delta Prison System.
 
2013-01-09 10:54:25 PM  

moothemagiccow: I see no reason why every bus in the entire world shouldn't have a goddamn toilet on it. Charter busses and greyhound busses have toilets. People need to piss, often. This is the #1 problem in every metropolis and ebooks are going to destroy Barnes & Noble til we're left with a massive line at every starbucks.

//yes, even city busses


People would shoot up and turn tricks in toilets on city busses.

/358 Seattle Metro - guaranf*knteed
 
2013-01-09 10:54:41 PM  

JasonOfOrillia: if this were a charter school then the little girl's parents would also have been fined $100.


If this were a charter school this thread would be full of nothing but people howling about the horrific monsters from hell that worked at the school.
 
2013-01-09 10:56:30 PM  

Ed Finnerty: Meh. At the Montessouri I went to in the late 70s, we had a teacher that kept the toilet paper in the classroom.

When you had to use the bathroom, you had to get up and ask permission in front of everyone. Then you had to say what, exactly, you planned to do.

Your answer determined how many squares of toilet paper you got, which she counted out aloud as she handed them to you like some creepy game show payout.


You should have dropped a load in that dumb biatches desk.
 
2013-01-09 10:58:59 PM  

doglover: As someone who has been ass up and in tears of pain in the middle of a room full of college girls in nurse training while a dermatologist, also female, explained about the painful procedure they were doing to my superior posterior I say to this young girl's family "Sometimes life is embarrassing. You get nothing. Good day to you."


Oh fess up. You paid for that experience didn't you?

/I am sure you did
//you sick bastard
 
2013-01-09 10:59:06 PM  

freetomato: Indubitably: Hiya, Gorgeous. Um, stand down, friend, lover, and woman. I am not your enemy just yet...*)

It's all good :)  I'm amused that I was aligned with Mitt's audience.  I'm the demographic he'd never capture if he tried - a minority, female, liberal military member who grew up on the poor side, ended up comfortable middle class, and can mingle with the upper crust and "blend" because I have an excellent vocabulary and a very good memory.   A hippie at heart, but tough as nails.


Single, then?

*rawr*
 
2013-01-09 11:01:58 PM  
v018o.popscreen.com
 
2013-01-09 11:03:38 PM  
I hope they win. If they had time to stop the bus to dump a cup of pee then they had time to just let her use a bathroom. Oh and as a bonus every employee/chaperone involved should have to fullfill the settlement out of their own pockets.
 
2013-01-09 11:03:41 PM  

freetomato: Indubitably: Hiya, Gorgeous. Um, stand down, friend, lover, and woman. I am not your enemy just yet...*)

It's all good :)  I'm amused that I was aligned with Mitt's audience.  I'm the demographic he'd never capture if he tried - a minority, female, liberal military member who grew up on the poor side, ended up comfortable middle class, and can mingle with the upper crust and "blend" because I have an excellent vocabulary and a very good memory.   A hippie at heart, but tough as nails.


Rock on Mrs. Tomato. Favorited...
 
2013-01-09 11:04:17 PM  
Hmm... so they made her stand on the bus in front of the yellow line, while it was in motion, in a position where she couldn't exactly hold herself steady. Couldn't the lawsuit also have had a count of endangerment or something? "Emotional distress" is a flimsy argument, hard to prove, and often exaggerated. And 150k sounds like a bit much, no?
 
2013-01-09 11:05:29 PM  

vescere bracis meis: You should have dropped a load in that dumb biatches desk


finally, POOP THREAD!!
 
2013-01-09 11:06:38 PM  

doglover: "Sometimes life is embarrassing. You get nothing. Good day to you."


I like that.  May I quote?

Indubitably and al's hat, you flatter me and made my night.
 
2013-01-09 11:07:35 PM  
I remember one time in elementary school when one of my classmates really had to go to the toilet. He was told no three times, so in desperation he walked up to the garbage can, unzipped, and started to pull out his unit. He got to stop at the washroom on the way to the Principal's office.
 
2013-01-09 11:07:55 PM  

simon_bar_sinister: I hope they win. If they had time to stop the bus to dump a cup of pee then they had time to just let her use a bathroom. Oh and as a bonus every employee/chaperone involved should have to fullfill the settlement out of their own pockets.


unless you look up thread at my timeline.
 
2013-01-09 11:12:18 PM  

rwfan: Oh fess up. You paid for that experience didn't you?


Like $200 because I didn't have medical insurance.

Would have been 400 had I gone to a non-university hospital.
 
2013-01-09 11:16:47 PM  

cyberspacedout: Hmm... so they made her stand on the bus in front of the yellow line, while it was in motion, in a position where she couldn't exactly hold herself steady. Couldn't the lawsuit also have had a count of endangerment or something? "Emotional distress" is a flimsy argument, hard to prove, and often exaggerated. And 150k sounds like a bit much, no?


The kids college should be paid for. Not because of any damage but because people in power over the kid farked up.
 
2013-01-09 11:18:41 PM  

whatshisname: "Remember to use the bathroom before getting on the bus!"
"Does anyone need to use the bathroom before we get on the bus?"
"Last call for the bathroom before the bus leaves!"

Bus drives 17 feet....

"I have to pee!!!!"


Sometimes you don't have to go until you do. I've had those moments where out of the blue, 2 minutes from my house I have to pee. I don't know if my body shape or bladder had some interaction and the bladder was stretched and resting comfortably full in some weird way until I started driving, but either way, all of a sudden I HAVE TO PEE IN THE NEXT 5 MINUTES.

So I sympathize. Everything from the vibration on the bus, movement, different siting position, simple timing may cause a person to need to go now or very shortly even though 10 minutes ago they couldn't if they wanted to.
 
2013-01-09 11:25:18 PM  
csb
Years ago, a buddy bought an old school bus. He used to drive to concerts/field trips with a bunch of us swilling beer.
Pee? Open up the front door and go. On the highway. Passing cars.
/csb
 
2013-01-09 11:25:40 PM  

freetomato: Not ideal, but she'll get over it. If I had a dollar for every time I peed in places other than a private bathroom, I'd buy the room a round, and I'm not scarred for life.


I bet you'll pull over if one of those dogs had to piss
 
2013-01-09 11:27:42 PM  
let us start the PEE PARTY!
 
2013-01-09 11:33:20 PM  

drjekel_mrhyde: freetomato: Not ideal, but she'll get over it. If I had a dollar for every time I peed in places other than a private bathroom, I'd buy the room a round, and I'm not scarred for life.

I bet you'll pull over if one of those dogs had to piss


Actually, unlike the Nazi bus driver/bus driver overlords, I plan to pull over about every 1.5 hours on long drives, or when the first one starts to get skittish.  I did get stuck in traffic once and my good dogs held it, but I hated it for them.  If I could have put a cup under them for relief whilst driving I would have, and I doubt they would have been offended or scarred by the experience.  In fact, if I could train them to pee in a strategically placed cup, I'd make much better time on my regular drives to NC with them. They are a great safety net at rest stops.  I have four.  XL, L, M, and S.  170 lbs, 120 lbs, 60 lbs, and 12 lbs.  The 12 pounder would be the first at the throat of a threat.
 
2013-01-09 11:36:18 PM  

moothemagiccow: I see no reason why every bus in the entire world shouldn't have a goddamn toilet on it. Charter busses and greyhound busses have toilets. People need to piss, often. This is the #1 problem in every metropolis and ebooks are going to destroy Barnes & Noble til we're left with a massive line at every starbucks.

//yes, even city busses


"Busses" are kisses.  The plural of "bus" is "buses."

/Although your way sounds kinkier.
 
2013-01-09 11:38:45 PM  

doglover: rwfan: Oh fess up. You paid for that experience didn't you?

Like $200 because I didn't have medical insurance.

Would have been 400 had I gone to a non-university hospital.


I thought so.

Seriously though what was the issue? Boil?
 
2013-01-09 11:42:22 PM  

What_Would_Jimi_Do: simon_bar_sinister: I hope they win. If they had time to stop the bus to dump a cup of pee then they had time to just let her use a bathroom. Oh and as a bonus every employee/chaperone involved should have to fullfill the settlement out of their own pockets.

unless you look up thread at my timeline.


Gee-whiz first I gotta read the article, now I gotta read the thread too?!?
 
2013-01-09 11:43:00 PM  

rwfan: doglover: rwfan: Oh fess up. You paid for that experience didn't you?

Like $200 because I didn't have medical insurance.

Would have been 400 had I gone to a non-university hospital.

I thought so.

Seriously though what was the issue? Boil?


Light bulb?
 
2013-01-09 11:43:03 PM  

BarkingUnicorn: moothemagiccow: I see no reason why every bus in the entire world shouldn't have a goddamn toilet on it. Charter busses and greyhound busses have toilets. People need to piss, often. This is the #1 problem in every metropolis and ebooks are going to destroy Barnes & Noble til we're left with a massive line at every starbucks.

//yes, even city busses

"Busses" are kisses.  The plural of "bus" is "buses."

/Although your way sounds kinkier.


I just like it, like I like "grey" over the one with the a. Buses kind of looks like it rhymes with "uses." People understand the meaning regardless. Sorry if I'm a spelling hipster.
 
2013-01-09 11:58:52 PM  
The only problem I have with what happend is the bus was returning from a field trip to a hockey game, wtf how on earth is a hockey game have anything to do with school
 
2013-01-10 12:25:28 AM  
While I don't think that getting a kid to squat and pee in a moving vehicle is a good idea, did it really cause "extreme emotional distress"? Embarrassment and humiliation sure, but this really doesn't seem like a traumatize-you-for-life sort of event.

Also seeking over $150 000 for 3 counts of emotional distress? One for dropping pants, one for squatting, and one for peeing?
 
2013-01-10 12:29:56 AM  

freetomato: drjekel_mrhyde: freetomato: Not ideal, but she'll get over it. If I had a dollar for every time I peed in places other than a private bathroom, I'd buy the room a round, and I'm not scarred for life.

I bet you'll pull over if one of those dogs had to piss

Actually, unlike the Nazi bus driver/bus driver overlords, I plan to pull over about every 1.5 hours on long drives, or when the first one starts to get skittish.  I did get stuck in traffic once and my good dogs held it, but I hated it for them.  If I could have put a cup under them for relief whilst driving I would have, and I doubt they would have been offended or scarred by the experience.  In fact, if I could train them to pee in a strategically placed cup, I'd make much better time on my regular drives to NC with them. They are a great safety net at rest stops.  I have four.  XL, L, M, and S.  170 lbs, 120 lbs, 60 lbs, and 12 lbs.  The 12 pounder would be the first at the throat of a threat.


Dogs will hold that all day.

Anthropomorphist says what.
 
2013-01-10 12:58:48 AM  

Almea Tarrant: While I don't think that getting a kid to squat and pee in a moving vehicle is a good idea, did it really cause "extreme emotional distress"? Embarrassment and humiliation sure, but this really doesn't seem like a traumatize-you-for-life sort of event.

Also seeking over $150 000 for 3 counts of emotional distress? One for dropping pants, one for squatting, and one for peeing?


One for each coat they held up
 
2013-01-10 01:12:29 AM  
A group of middle-school boys and girls were aboard the bus, returning from a Jan. 10, 2012, field trip to a Chicago Wolves hockey game, according to Nakos and the lawsuit.

Typical Wolves' fans.
 
2013-01-10 01:27:40 AM  

rwfan: doglover: rwfan: Oh fess up. You paid for that experience didn't you?

Like $200 because I didn't have medical insurance.

Would have been 400 had I gone to a non-university hospital.

I thought so.

Seriously though what was the issue? Boil?


Pinoidal cyst?

I forgot the name, but basically it's an internal cyst right on the point of your tailbone.

I had fallen a few days before it acted up and I thought I just broke my tailbone. The pain got worse and worse, so I took to bed and suddenly one day I felt wetness, reached back and found out it had burst. I thought it was a bone infection or something so I hobbled to the nearest hospital, which was a university hospital. Normally a 10 minute walk, took an hour.

So I get there, explain to them the problem, they send me to dermatology. 6-8 (if forget) nursing school students flocked in right as the doctor was examining me and started taking notes on my ass.

It's not everyone who's had a half dozen cute Japanese nurses taking notes on their ass by the age of 22, I'll grant you, but it wasn't exactly confidence boosting.
 
2013-01-10 01:49:23 AM  
Maybe the girl's discomfort turned on the driver.

/yeah, not Japan, but doglover's posts reminded me
//Omorashi
 
2013-01-10 02:19:03 AM  
I'd say give her the money. As someone who has prostate and blatter problems I know how painful it is. They should have stopped. Especially in the land of the litigious United States of communism and home of the snow flakes.
 
2013-01-10 02:53:28 AM  

doglover: rwfan: doglover: rwfan: Oh fess up. You paid for that experience didn't you?

Like $200 because I didn't have medical insurance.

Would have been 400 had I gone to a non-university hospital.

I thought so.

Seriously though what was the issue? Boil?

Pinoidal cyst?

I forgot the name, but basically it's an internal cyst right on the point of your tailbone.

I had fallen a few days before it acted up and I thought I just broke my tailbone. The pain got worse and worse, so I took to bed and suddenly one day I felt wetness, reached back and found out it had burst. I thought it was a bone infection or something so I hobbled to the nearest hospital, which was a university hospital. Normally a 10 minute walk, took an hour.

So I get there, explain to them the problem, they send me to dermatology. 6-8 (if forget) nursing school students flocked in right as the doctor was examining me and started taking notes on my ass.

It's not everyone who's had a half dozen cute Japanese nurses taking notes on their ass by the age of 22, I'll grant you, but it wasn't exactly confidence boosting.


It's Pilonidal ex-wife had one removed and Rush it to avoid the draft.
 
2013-01-10 07:08:34 AM  
Nakos said teachers shielded the 10-year-old girl with coats as she urinated into a cup in the front stairs of the bus, while it was still driving down the road.

There is your lawsuit.
 
2013-01-10 07:43:54 AM  

doglover:
Pinoidal cyst?

I forgot the name, but basically it's an internal cyst right on the point of your tailbone.

I had fallen a few days before it acted up and I thought I just broke my tailbone. The pain got worse and worse, so I took to bed and suddenly one day I felt wetness, reached back and found out it had burst. I thought it was a bone infection or something so I hobbled to the nearest hospital, which was a university hospital. Normally a 10 minute walk, took an hour.

So I get there, explain to them the problem, they send me to dermatology. 6-8 (if forget) nursing school students flocked in right as the doctor was examining me and started taking notes on my ass.

It's not everyone who's had a half dozen cute Japanese nurses taking notes on their ass by the age of 22, I'll grant you, but it wasn't exactly confidence boosting.


Ouch! That definitely sounds painful. However there are probably quite a few farkers who are going to fap to that story.
 
2013-01-10 07:51:41 AM  

TenJed_77: It's Pilonidal ex-wife had one removed and Rush it to avoid the draft.


That does sound miserable, but the idea of that tub of bitter blubber suffering from ass-agony makes me smile.  Rush, not your ex.
 
2013-01-10 08:40:21 AM  

Fark Rye For Many Whores: Ed Finnerty: Meh. At the Montessouri I went to in the late 70s, we had a teacher that kept the toilet paper in the classroom.

When you had to use the bathroom, you had to get up and ask permission in front of everyone. Then you had to say what, exactly, you planned to do.

Your answer determined how many squares of toilet paper you got, which she counted out aloud as she handed them to you like some creepy game show payout.

WTF am I peeing.jpg: [i.imgur.com image 480x597]


Thanks a lot. Now I'll never be able to pee again.
 
2013-01-10 09:52:37 AM  

freetomato: StokeyBob: Real bummer for the little lady.

I hoped they looked behind carefully before they flung it out the window. You don't want someone coming up from behind all pissed off.

Trust me one this one.

Good point. I've seen flying vomit scenarios that don't end well.


If anybody else here was driving from Houston to Dallas that night in summer 1997, I'm sorry about that.
 
2013-01-10 10:23:59 AM  

moothemagiccow: I see no reason why every bus in the entire world shouldn't have a goddamn toilet on it. Charter busses and greyhound busses have toilets. People need to piss, often. This is the #1 problem in every metropolis and ebooks are going to destroy Barnes & Noble til we're left with a massive line at every starbucks.

//yes, even city busses


Buses with toilets are much larger than regular buses.
 
2013-01-10 12:26:41 PM  

freetomato: , but the idea of that tub of bitter blubber suffering from ass-agony makes me smile.


You are more than welcome to smile about her agony, I do.
/you've been on my favorites list for awhile
i46.tinypic.com
//i loved the comment
 
2013-01-10 01:44:51 PM  
So, teachers have gone from asking students what they want to be when they grow up, to treating them like they're at work already? Do they pay a $5K co-pay to see the nurse too?
 
2013-01-10 02:43:35 PM  

TenJed_77: freetomato: , but the idea of that tub of bitter blubber suffering from ass-agony makes me smile.

You are more than welcome to smile about her agony, I do.
/you've been on my favorites list for awhile
[i46.tinypic.com image 347x64]
//i loved the comment


Nice!  Thanks!
 
2013-01-11 06:21:13 PM  

TenJed_77: freetomato: , but the idea of that tub of bitter blubber suffering from ass-agony makes me smile.

You are more than welcome to smile about her agony, I do.
/you've been on my favorites list for awhile
[i46.tinypic.com image 347x64]
//i loved the comment


"I do declare!@"
 
Displayed 50 of 100 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report