If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Some Guy)   You just stepped out into traffic and got hit by a 20-ton Metro bus in Downtown Seattle. Do you: A) Call for help. B) Pass out from neurogenic shock. C) Get up, tip your cap and continue your morning stroll to Starbucks   (injurytriallawyer.com) divider line 61
    More: Dumbass, Downtown Seattle, Metrobus, Seattle Police, right of ways, Metro, Harborview Medical Center  
•       •       •

8438 clicks; posted to Main » on 08 Jan 2013 at 8:02 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



61 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2013-01-08 05:25:33 PM
More likely he acted that way because he had just sustained a head injury and was probably in shock.
 
2013-01-08 05:40:18 PM
Witnesses say the man was exhibiting signs of a possible concussion, and he was bleeding from the head which suggests the possibility for a traumatic brain injury. He was transported to nearby Harborview Medical Center to be treated for his injuries and SFD spokesman Kyle Moore expects the victim to survive.

Bathia_Mapes: More likely he acted that way because he had just sustained a head injury and was probably in shock.


Yea kinda like the guy in Saving Private Ryan who casually goes looking for his arm after it's blown off.
 
2013-01-08 07:02:11 PM
That's just how we roll here.  "Oh, you ran me over at butt-30 in the morning?  Was I at fault?  Sorry bro.  I hope my insurance will cover that dent- I'mma pay for that, I swear!"
 
2013-01-08 08:05:56 PM
3rd Avenue and Stewart Street

Yeah, if you're jaywalking across 3rd, it's only a matter of time until you become a street pizza. I'm surprised we don't hear more stories like this, to be honest.
 
2013-01-08 08:07:09 PM
Proof positive city buses need to be outlawed. Another innocent victim suffers: when will it end.
 
2013-01-08 08:10:25 PM
He was in shock, not a dumbass.
 
2013-01-08 08:10:42 PM
Look before you leap is not in his plan.
 
2013-01-08 08:10:51 PM

"You want a prediction about the weather, you're asking the wrong Phil. I'll give you a winter prediction: It's gonna be cold, it's gonna be grey, and it's gonna last you for the rest of your life. "


2.bp.blogspot.com

 
2013-01-08 08:12:07 PM

The My Little Pony Killer: 3rd Avenue and Stewart Street

Yeah, if you're jaywalking across 3rd, it's only a matter of time until you become a street pizza. I'm surprised we don't hear more stories like this, to be honest.


Seconded. I very rarely take the bus anymore, but it seems like any time I do some asshat steps out in front of it downtown. I keep hoping the driver will just hit them instead of slamming on the brakes. If course everyone here is too much of a pussy to even use their horn so there's hardly even any negative consequences.
 
2013-01-08 08:16:36 PM

red5ish: He was in shock, not a dumbass.


He wasn't in shock before he stepped off the curb. Dumbass tag definitely applies.
 
2013-01-08 08:17:25 PM

Medic Zero: The My Little Pony Killer: 3rd Avenue and Stewart Street

Yeah, if you're jaywalking across 3rd, it's only a matter of time until you become a street pizza. I'm surprised we don't hear more stories like this, to be honest.

Seconded. I very rarely take the bus anymore, but it seems like any time I do some asshat steps out in front of it downtown. I keep hoping the driver will just hit them instead of slamming on the brakes. If course everyone here is too much of a pussy to even use their horn so there's hardly even any negative consequences.


You MUST not be a local. I'm frankly tired of everyone using their horn as a fark you button long after it could have been useful while completely forgetting about its proper use. Meanwhile they punish everyone else within hearing range despite the fact they didn't do anything wrong. Stupid AND selfish. Someone cut you off... big deal.
 
2013-01-08 08:20:19 PM
20 Tons sounds awfully heavy for a bus.
 
2013-01-08 08:27:43 PM

Yoyo: 20 Tons sounds awfully heavy for a bus.


Don't know the total weight but they do have a cement floor for ballast. After that add 300lbs. of fuel and about 150lbs. per passenger.
 
2013-01-08 08:35:24 PM
The victim must not be local. Seattlites are normally very law-abiding when it comes to walk/don't walk signals.
 
2013-01-08 08:50:25 PM
If this guy was hit in the street, how is a bike rack damaged? Was he stealing it?

/Great reporting Clark Dent!
 
2013-01-08 08:50:48 PM
Here's a source that ISN'T subby's cousin's girlfriend's dad's law firm...

http://blogs.seattletimes.com/today/2013/01/pedestrian-walks-to-coffe e -shop-after-being-hit-by-bus/
Just take out the spaces - I'm too unsophistcated to know what's up with that.
 
2013-01-08 08:52:25 PM

Linkster: If this guy was hit in the street, how is a bike rack damaged? Was he stealing it?

/Great reporting Clark Dent!


The bus had a bike rack on the front.
 
2013-01-08 08:54:01 PM
All the other articles I've read about this did not mention jaywalking. They did say that the driver was arrested for being under the influence, though. This guy will be cashing in, to be sure.

/15 minutes late to work this morning because of this shiat
 
2013-01-08 09:07:05 PM
Brain injury: only way you'll get me into Starbucks

/ probably go to a coffee shop you haven't heard of
 
2013-01-08 09:09:34 PM
Police are still investigating the collision, but witness reports indicate that the Metro bus had the right of way in this incident and the man unwittingly stepped out off of the curb and into traffic. This puts him at fault for the accident, unfortunately, which means any liability insurance coverage would likely be denied. As long as the pedestrian has Personal Injury Protection (PIP) coverage on his auto insurance policy, he should be able to get reimbursed for his medical bills to the extent of his policy limit.

Wow, I hope he's not married and doesn't have kids. If he does have TBI, the medical system in the United States has doomed them to a life of abject poverty.

When are we going to get single payer?
 
2013-01-08 09:10:43 PM
I was hit while crossing the street in Minneapolis by a guy distracted by his cellphone. I recall trying to pick up pieces of my shattered phone while people pulled me out of the street. It's weird the things you focus on after a shocking event like that.
 
2013-01-08 09:11:25 PM
A police officer trained to evaluate whether drivers are impaired by drugs or alcohol evaluated the bus driver and determined he was showing signs of impairment, according to Seattle police.

Well this is going to suck for the driver. At that time of day it is still really dark out and with the rain and the tendency of people to wear dark freaking clothing in the winter which just screams "hit me cause I blend in with all the grayness" the guy probably would have been if the driver didn't have a drink beforehand.

And trying to cross 3rd during rush hour when you don't have the light? unpossible.
 
2013-01-08 09:18:30 PM

Linkster: If this guy was hit in the street, how is a bike rack damaged? Was he stealing it?

/Great reporting Clark Dent!


They're referring to the bike rack that's on the front of the bus.

blogs.seattleweekly.com
See that thing on the front of the bus? That's the bike rack. Not sure how many bikes it can hold, but the buses in my area can hold up to three bikes.
 
2013-01-08 09:36:22 PM
Once say a lady in Washington DC get hit by a car doing nearly 30. She got hit so hard she flew out of her shoes and landed about 25 ft away.  She sat up and tried to get up (I and a few others would not let her till the ambulance came) insisted she was fine and was mostly upset about her shoes and the scattered contents of her purse
 
2013-01-08 09:36:37 PM

sloshed_again: Yoyo: 20 Tons sounds awfully heavy for a bus.

Don't know the total weight but they do have a cement floor for ballast. After that add 300lbs. of fuel and about 150lbs. per passenger.


33 tons GVWR for a little one (non-articulated). The articulated buses are probably heavier - they carry a solid 9 tons of meat alone.
 
2013-01-08 09:40:52 PM

Bathia_Mapes: Linkster: If this guy was hit in the street, how is a bike rack damaged? Was he stealing it?

/Great reporting Clark Dent!

They're referring to the bike rack that's on the front of the bus.

[blogs.seattleweekly.com image 425x319]
See that thing on the front of the bus? That's the bike rack. Not sure how many bikes it can hold, but the buses in my area can hold up to three bikes.


that particular one can hold two.
same one my work shuttle uses.
 
2013-01-08 09:42:11 PM
CSB: Psychological "shock" is different than circulatory shock. Neurogenic shock is a loss of sympathetic nerve tone that leads to a systemic dilation of blood vessels, which causes a severe drop in blood pressure and thus a lack of perfusion of blood (circulatory shock). It takes a pretty serious spinal cord or brain injury, enough so that it's pretty unlikely one could walk anywhere for a good long while, if ever, after getting it.

/Acting irrationally after a concussion is a separate entity from both
//Dude is going to cash in, and bus fares will probably go up again.
///Back to the Neurology textbook
 
2013-01-08 09:44:24 PM
I watched a guy get hit by a car in the lane next to me, roll off the hood, tumble onto the street, get up, continue crossing the street, and get on the bus he was trying to catch (hence the crossing in front of traffic), so I'm getting a kick out of these replies.

/It's true
//Got to my destination and realized that my hands were shaking more than I've ever seen them shake before
 
2013-01-08 09:47:21 PM
If only he were allowed to carry a gun, he could have prevented this senseless act of violence against him.

/Have I proceeded properly?
 
2013-01-08 10:03:53 PM

scottydoesntknow:

Yea kinda like the guy in Saving Private Ryan who casually goes looking for his arm after it's blown off.


No, that was good direction. This guy was just improvising.
 
2013-01-08 10:08:58 PM

red5ish: He was in shock, not a dumbass.


I think the tag was for subby.
 
2013-01-08 10:10:52 PM
From TFA: "...witness reports indicate that the Metro bus had the right of way in this incident and the man unwittingly stepped out off of the curb and into traffic. This puts him at fault for the accident, unfortunately, which means any liability insurance coverage would likely be denied."

"unfortunately"?!?  Some clown causes an accident, and this reporter of a news article deems it unfortunate that the clown himself will have to bear responsibility rather than other people?
 
2013-01-08 10:16:15 PM
Talk about brand loyalty.
 
2013-01-08 10:24:54 PM
Yep, just to offer some perspective from the Once Hit By A Car community, you aren't really in a proper frame of mind. The pain comes later, mostly you are in this weird adrenaline rush state that, at worse, makes you feel a bit light headed, maybe a bit anxious. I can see being hit badly enough that you would try to collect yourself as if nothing happened. I was trying to get my umbrella closed and folded up all neat and proper, despite the fact that it was completely ruined.

/was in intersection with cars stopped at their stop signs. One car decided to go.
//lady who hit me was actually very nice.
///Chicago is a rough place for pedestrians.
 
2013-01-08 10:38:34 PM
I told you I was hardcore
 
2013-01-08 10:46:42 PM
But the crossing signal was telling him to walk!
 
2013-01-08 10:47:47 PM

sloshed_again: Yoyo: 20 Tons sounds awfully heavy for a bus.

Don't know the total weight but they do have a cement floor for ballast. After that add 300lbs. of fuel and about 150lbs. per passenger.


150 lbs? Haha no.
 
2013-01-08 10:51:35 PM

shintochick: The victim must not be local. Seattlites are normally very law-abiding when it comes to walk/don't walk signals.


lol, where in Seattle do you live?
 
2013-01-08 10:52:38 PM
Anyone else find it funny that this story is reported on a law firm's website? You can almost hear the vultures circling...

i1.cpcache.com
 
2013-01-08 11:03:48 PM
Never was hit by a car, but hit a tree at 50 mph trying not to hit a deer. Adrenaline/shock does funny things, like letting you pull yourself out of a window with two broken legs.


/csb
//not really
///became a hunter a year later because of overpopulation/revenge
 
2013-01-08 11:03:51 PM

sage37: I was hit while crossing the street in Minneapolis by a guy distracted by his cellphone. I recall trying to pick up pieces of my shattered phone while people pulled me out of the street. It's weird the things you focus on after a shocking event like that.


You're name is sage? Might wanna rethink that
 
2013-01-08 11:19:02 PM

brainiac-dumdum: shintochick: The victim must not be local. Seattlites are normally very law-abiding when it comes to walk/don't walk signals.

lol, where in Seattle do you live?


It ain't downtown. Anarchy rules in the core...

sage37: I was hit while crossing the street in Minneapolis by a guy distracted by his cellphone. I recall trying to pick up pieces of my shattered phone while people pulled me out of the street. It's weird the things you focus on after a shocking event like that.


My pop hit the ditch after trying to push-start a motorcycle. He just had cuts and bruises, but he was still there standing when I got there, moments later, looking for his shoe. He popped the clutch in second gear before he got on the seat. He went behind the neighbor's house taking eight-foot strides...didn't come out on the other side.
 
2013-01-08 11:24:24 PM
He doesn't need double talk.  He needs

redriverpak.files.wordpress.com
 
2013-01-08 11:37:07 PM
I got hit by a Metro bus while walking crossing the street once (Yes, I had the WALK sign in my favor) - and you know what Metro's response was? They were going to bill me for damage to the bus if they could find any. They don't care one bit. They have some of the most dangerous drivers I've seen, happily running red lights and whatnot. Almost got my truck totaled by a Metro bus that sailing through a red light one time, a few moments after it turned red. They don't care.
 
2013-01-08 11:47:45 PM
Reminds me of the UT Austin student nailed by Metro bus - barely a scratch on him!

Thankfully he survived ... otherwise I might have a tinge of guilt when LMAO at the video.
 
2013-01-09 12:08:08 AM
Ah, yes. King County Metro.

i.imgur.com
 
2013-01-09 12:49:21 AM
Of course it would be a goddamn 358:

i759.photobucket.com
 
2013-01-09 12:55:19 AM
As long as the pedestrian has Personal Injury Protection (PIP) coverage on his auto insurance policy, he should be able to get reimbursed for his medical bills to the extent of his policy limit.

This confused me a bit - doesn't PIP coverage on your auto insurance policy only cover you if you get into a car accident? As in, with your car, or a car you're driving or riding in?

Can it cover you when you're just...walking down the street and get hit by a vehicle?
 
2013-01-09 01:40:51 AM
I would argue that the tag IS dumbass for the dumbass pedestrian in the story. He's a dumbass for stepping in front of a bus. Well, either that or suicidal.

Of course, I believe the obvious tag would be more apropos. It is Seattle after all.
 
2013-01-09 01:42:05 AM
...dumbass tag is for the dumbass...

duh
 
Displayed 50 of 61 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report