If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Kansas City)   Some north Kansas City school buses to be wired with wi-fi, for the 50 minute commute to school. Information Technology director THINKS kids will use this to recoup instructional time lost to travel. Uh huh   (kansascity.com) divider line 59
    More: Unlikely, Kansas City, school bus, information technology  
•       •       •

1668 clicks; posted to Main » on 30 Dec 2012 at 9:10 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



59 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-12-30 05:47:56 PM
Wait.  50 minute commute??
 
2012-12-30 06:08:05 PM

downstairs: Wait.  50 minute commute??


It takes time to navigate around all them cows.
 
2012-12-30 06:20:05 PM
the school bus has to wander around picking up kids in the morning, dropping them off after school. if your stop is near the end, it might take awhile...duh
 
2012-12-30 06:25:08 PM

some_beer_drinker: the school bus has to wander around picking up kids in the morning, dropping them off after school. if your stop is near the end, it might take awhile...duh


Yeah, guess I didn't think about that.

Now realize its been 22 years since I've taken a bus to school ;)
 
2012-12-30 06:39:12 PM
It's a 3G network.  What's going to happen is the same thing that happens everywhere - someone is going to try and download the pr0n and saturate the line.
 
2012-12-30 07:22:42 PM

Lsherm: It's a 3G network.  What's going to happen is the same thing that happens everywhere - someone is going to try and download the pr0n and saturate the line.


Saturate... I like your choice of words.
 
2012-12-30 09:18:06 PM

The kids on the bus go fap, fap, fap
Fap, fap, fap
Fap, fap, fap
The kids on the bus go fap, fap, fap
All through the town
 
2012-12-30 09:21:24 PM

some_beer_drinker: the school bus has to wander around picking up kids in the morning, dropping them off after school. if your stop is near the end, it might take awhile...duh


Yup. I was one of the first/last ones on/off the bus. Took about an hour. I usually slept or played Pokemon on my Gameboy.
 
2012-12-30 09:22:16 PM
[shrug]

Some will watch porn, some will be busy Facebooking, some will be frantically downloading the homework they didn't do until five minutes ago when they copied their friend's; most of the rest will still be sleeping like they already were anyway.

I had a 30-minute ride to school; I'm sure nothing has changed. Kids aren't going to get anything done before school except an extra nap, with or without wi-fi.
 
2012-12-30 09:25:50 PM
Really? When i was driving a school bus in a country environment, it took a hour to pick up all the kids, as most live on farms scattered hither and yon. And they would usually take that time to bicker, fight, and call each other names, along with giving any cars in back of the bus the finger, and throwing shiat all over the bus.

/dont drive bus anymore, thank god.
 
2012-12-30 09:26:03 PM

emersonbiggins:
The kids on the bus go fap, fap, fap
Fap, fap, fap
Fap, fap, fap
The kids on the bus go fap, fap, fap
All through the town


This was my first thought. Pants...err... hats off to you, sir!
 
2012-12-30 09:26:38 PM
That's not how you play cornhole.
 
2012-12-30 09:40:28 PM

downstairs: Wait.  50 minute commute??


About the same as mine was in school. Nothing odd about that in more rural areas.
 
2012-12-30 09:45:06 PM
I'm sure it will be splendid internet access for $50/month. I don't think the typical TOS for 3G/4G internet allows 32 connections. Then if there is a 5 gig cap, that might make it to and from school the first day of the month.
 
2012-12-30 09:57:44 PM
Don't the wired kids of today already have that on their iPads and smartphones? Heck, they probably have 4G.
 
2012-12-30 10:01:15 PM
Truth be told, we just like putting gadgets on top of things, inside things, under things, and so on.

/IT Guy.
 
2012-12-30 10:03:07 PM
It should quiet things down on the bus, at least.
 
2012-12-30 10:05:45 PM
If the kids are given school computers, they are locked from most websites, so the only choice is schoolwork if they bother to open it at all.

Strangely, my daughter would take full advantage of this, she'd try to do all of her homework on the way home, be done and have tons more free time. She'd probably even figure out exactly how much time it takes her to write a Lit essay and write her final draft on the way to school, rather than wasting her precious free time.

No mandatory bus here, she walks.
 
2012-12-30 10:07:10 PM
Hell, it's in Kansas- they might accidentally read some real facts before they get to school and learn how Jesus rode a dinosaur into battle against the mooslims.
 
2012-12-30 10:07:13 PM
Wired for wi-fi?
 
2012-12-30 10:07:35 PM
And some idiot will try to torrent on the system.

/I'd be that idiot if the tech existed at the time
 
2012-12-30 10:08:33 PM
He should have called it an anti bullying initiative. Way more support and funding for that these days.

/who's gonna fight when there's pron around?
 
2012-12-30 10:08:53 PM

usernameguy: Wired for wi-fi?


You're not in Oz anymore, Toto.
 
2012-12-30 10:09:48 PM

SkunkWerks: usernameguy: Wired for wi-fi?

You're not in Oz anymore, Toto.


Incidentally I have some Wireless Extension Cords you might be interested in. Lightweight, Existent, and Shock-Proof.
 
2012-12-30 10:22:19 PM
if it is anything like my kids internet access...it will be locked down.

one of my kids does us navy sea cadets at a local middle school. i can connect to the wifi on the schools network and can 't get gmail, facebook, fark, espn, espn score center, deadspin or other gawker site...pretty much anything fun. my kids said they just started blocking wikipedia.
 
2012-12-30 10:24:27 PM

Snarcoleptic_Hoosier: And some idiot will try to torrent on the system.

/I'd be that idiot if the tech existed at the time


I would have torrented gay porn on an account used by one of the nerds
 
2012-12-30 10:25:04 PM

grumbleputty: Hell, it's in Kansas- they might accidentally read some real facts before they get to school and learn how Jesus rode a dinosaur into battle against the mooslims.


Hey look everybody, it's THAT guy...
 
2012-12-30 10:26:12 PM

Tanukis_Parachute: they just started blocking wikipedia.


At a school? The horror!
 
2012-12-30 10:28:24 PM

SkunkWerks: Tanukis_Parachute: they just started blocking wikipedia.

At a school? The horror!


To be fair, Wikipedia has just about as much porn on it as xHamster does....
 
2012-12-30 10:33:17 PM
If the kids are not hitting the books (and I mean books literally here) then there is absolutely no way in all of Hades that they will surf the net to study.
 
2012-12-30 10:39:44 PM

downstairs: Wait.  50 minute commute??


My school bus ride in the morning took just as long. I was the first stop to be picked up and the first let off. So it had it's kicks. It meant I could sleep on the way to school and didn't have to wait damn near an hour to be home. Oh, the school is about 4 miles away. I walked home a few times when I had detention. So 45minute-1 hour buss rides are not uncommon. I have no idea how it is now since they added far more students.

/Once got to go home because the bus never came... on time. It was about 45 minutes late and all of us at the bus stop said fark it long before it arrived.
//teachers didn't biatch and I don't recall any parents biatching. Awesome day that was.
///getting a license meant doing biatch work more than it meant getting away. So I wasn't exactly rushing out to get it when I was 16.
 
2012-12-30 10:44:10 PM
cdn2-b.examiner.com

Back in my day we had to walk 100 minutes to school both ways, and we didn't have porno to keep us busy. No, sir, you either had to peek in the windows at Farmer WIlson's wife, get Loose Susie to sneak out with you to Cranston woods, or if you were Bobby the horse farker you have to sneak a few sugar cubes from home and hope Farmer Wilson had forgotten to load his shotgun.
 
2012-12-30 10:52:43 PM

Mentalpatient87: some_beer_drinker: the school bus has to wander around picking up kids in the morning, dropping them off after school. if your stop is near the end, it might take awhile...duh

Yup. I was one of the first/last ones on/off the bus. Took about an hour. I usually slept or played Pokemon on my Gameboy.


i lived in a small town, so got off earlier, and walk across town rather than sit on the buss for the ride. maybe not so much in winter.
 
2012-12-30 10:57:29 PM

Beanlet: If the kids are given school computers, they are locked from most websites, so the only choice is schoolwork if they bother to open it at all.

Strangely, my daughter would take full advantage of this, she'd try to do all of her homework on the way home, be done and have tons more free time. She'd probably even figure out exactly how much time it takes her to write a Lit essay and write her final draft on the way to school, rather than wasting her precious free time.

No mandatory bus here, she walks.


That's what I did when I was a kid. Bus rides sucked. If I was going to spend time doing schoolwork, that was the best time to do it. I wasn't exactly missing out on anything by doing it then.
 
2012-12-30 10:58:56 PM

Ed Willy: [cdn2-b.examiner.com image 226x350]

Back in my day we had to walk 100 minutes to school both ways, and we didn't have porno to keep us busy. No, sir, you either had to peek in the windows at Farmer WIlson's wife, get Loose Susie to sneak out with you to Cranston woods, or if you were Bobby the horse farker you have to sneak a few sugar cubes from home and hope Farmer Wilson had forgotten to load his shotgun.


===========

Me and my friends had a porn mag stash that we hind in a shed behind the machine shop (Mostly Screw and Hustler).....nothing better than a good wank before class.
 
2012-12-30 11:07:42 PM
Awesome
 
2012-12-30 11:07:53 PM

Indolent: downstairs: Wait.  50 minute commute??

It takes time to navigate around all them cows.


You've never been to North KC...have you?
 
2012-12-30 11:11:25 PM

Bit'O'Gristle: Really? When i was driving a school bus in a country environment, it took a hour to pick up all the kids, as most live on farms scattered hither and yon. And they would usually take that time to bicker, fight, and call each other names, along with giving any cars in back of the bus the finger, and throwing shiat all over the bus.

/dont drive bus anymore, thank god.


When I was about six years old, I flipped off the bus garage supervisor who was driving behind us, on a dare. I lived in fear of her for months after that, but I don't think she ever figured out who I was. I feel like I've been karmically paying for that (or something) my entire life...
 
2012-12-30 11:59:35 PM
LOL, I'm behind 6 proxies and a school bus!
 
2012-12-31 12:01:38 AM

grumbleputty: Hell, it's in Kansas- they might accidentally read some real facts before they get to school and learn how Jesus rode a dinosaur into battle against the mooslims.


*grabs grumbleputty by throat, shoves him up against nearest wall*

KANSAS CITY (especially North Kansas City, like in the article) IS IN MISSOURI, YOU DOLT!!!
 
2012-12-31 12:05:45 AM
I'm going to Kansas City, Kansas City here I come
I'm going to Kansas City, Kansas City here I come
They got a crazy way of loving there
And I'm gonna get me some.
 
2012-12-31 12:05:48 AM

Marine1: grumbleputty: Hell, it's in Kansas- they might accidentally read some real facts before they get to school and learn how Jesus rode a dinosaur into battle against the mooslims.

*grabs grumbleputty by throat, shoves him up against nearest wall*

KANSAS CITY (especially North Kansas City, like in the article) IS IN MISSOURI, YOU DOLT!!!


I have often wondered why they did not name it Missouri City.
 
2012-12-31 12:08:50 AM

Mock26: Marine1: grumbleputty: Hell, it's in Kansas- they might accidentally read some real facts before they get to school and learn how Jesus rode a dinosaur into battle against the mooslims.

*grabs grumbleputty by throat, shoves him up against nearest wall*

KANSAS CITY (especially North Kansas City, like in the article) IS IN MISSOURI, YOU DOLT!!!

I have often wondered why they did not name it Missouri City.


Kansas did not exist as a state when Kansas City, MO was incorporated. 1850 vs. 1861. The original is much better, of course.
 
2012-12-31 12:10:53 AM
They expected my son in Kindergarten to keep a journal on the bus. yea...
 
2012-12-31 12:13:27 AM

downstairs: Wait.  50 minute commute??


Yup. They're shorter than they used to be, but not that much shorter.

And, honestly, I'd do homework on the bus all the time, so I'd actually have used this as intended. Though that was usually because I never bothered to do homework at home.
 
2012-12-31 12:17:00 AM
I could never concentrate or sleep on the bus because of the noise. I just quietly faced forward like a vegetable for the duration, though I think I'd have tons of fun with a laptop or smart phone. But I'm old and was very poor in high school.
 
2012-12-31 12:39:13 AM
wow, botched THAT one. Yup, corrected and humbled, Kansas City is in Missouri, not Kansas. If Missouri hadn't just amended its state constitution to allow students to opt out of assignments or presentations that "violate their religious beliefs", I'd look even dumber.
 
2012-12-31 12:42:45 AM

downstairs: Wait.  50 minute commute??


That's considered a perk in some places. 50-minute commute indeed. Must be a small town.
 
2012-12-31 12:54:27 AM
I live in the NKC school district and occasionally get up to the Platte County Career Center for work. No way does it take 50 minutes to get there even with stops. This just sounds like they're trying to justify frivolous expenditures.
 
2012-12-31 12:56:30 AM

Tanukis_Parachute: if it is anything like my kids internet access...it will be locked down.

one of my kids does us navy sea cadets at a local middle school. i can connect to the wifi on the schools network and can 't get gmail, facebook, fark, espn, espn score center, deadspin or other gawker site...pretty much anything fun. my kids said they just started blocking wikipedia.


So they blocked communication, research/education, news, and sports. Sounds to me like porn is pretty much the only thing left that they can access.
 
Displayed 50 of 59 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report