Do you have adblock enabled?
If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Asian Age)   Mother of Delhi bus rapist - "Hang my son, he deserves it"   (asianage.com) divider line 198
    More: Obvious, Delhi  
•       •       •

17203 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Dec 2012 at 9:15 PM (2 years ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



198 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-12-29 10:48:43 PM  

skinink: fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.

Yea, I don't want to be an old fart and go thinking things were better when I was a kid. But I swear coverage or no there couldn't have been as many mass shootings as we've had here just in the past year.


well it's a numbers game to, look how many people are on this planet versus 30 years ago? Not to mention look at places like India, their birth rate is slowing but they are still pumping out kids like they are trying to win a race. Add in extreme poverty and a large male population and you have a place that is just ripe for bad stuff to happen.
 
2012-12-29 10:50:05 PM  
We are not, and never have been living in an enlightened age.
 
2012-12-29 10:50:20 PM  

Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.


This, unfortunately. As much as a scumbag this monster is, the sad reality is that these things usually begin in the home.

Then again, maybe he was simply a bad apple and even the best parenting in the world would not stop him from becoming the disgusting animal he is today.

/the scary part: this guy had women in his life, yet was able to take part in this savage behaviour without hesitation
 
2012-12-29 10:52:15 PM  

Scaevola: Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.

2/10, and read Plato's Meno for a discussion about how well-meaning parents may still have scoundrels for children.

On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.


The original post may have been a bit extreme but the point stands. A good mother might say she wanst her son to die because she is genuinely horrified at what he's done. A bad one might say the same thing because she doesn't give a crap about him and she doesn't want to deal with the fallout. This lady raised a gang rapist. Smart money's not on good mother.
 
2012-12-29 10:55:39 PM  
Rather than the death penalty, these men should feel pain -- physical, acute and if not constant then unexpected -- for the rest of their prolonged, pain-laden lives. For example, the pain of having a Foley catheter permanently up their pee-holes, so that every erection they have doubles them over with agony.
 
2012-12-29 10:57:45 PM  
My son should hang, son of mine

Benny Lava
 
2012-12-29 10:59:15 PM  
send him to Chicago , he would have a better chance at a death penalty
 
2012-12-29 11:01:00 PM  
Not sure why this making headlines in the US.

Legitimate rape is a foundation of the GOP platform
 
2012-12-29 11:01:04 PM  

Anastacya: Wow, a mother who is willing to admit that her child is a failure, scumball, dickhead of a human being. If I could give her a Total Fark membership, I would. Well, after I got one for myself.

Either way, I hope that they go medieval on his ass. What that woman endured from those six animals far exceeds, I am sure, whatever justice will be meted out to that dickwidget. I hope that he suffers.

/waiting for the inevitable Im a horrible human being for wanting him to suffer, yadda yadda
//*shrug* I've been called worse


Horrible? No, I believe the acronym for term the kids use now is ITG.
 
2012-12-29 11:01:35 PM  
It seems like they are only saying this because they want someone to start cooking their meals again and so they will no longer have to fear people with pitch forks showing up. I could be wrong as I am not sure WTF I was reading......
 
2012-12-29 11:05:35 PM  
It was a sound like a garbage truck dropped off the Empire State Building.
 
2012-12-29 11:05:45 PM  

jaytkay: Not sure why this making headlines in the US.

Legitimate rape is a foundation of the GOP platform


it's entertaiment, people love to hear about rape
 
2012-12-29 11:09:28 PM  
RELIGION OF PEACE
 
2012-12-29 11:13:35 PM  
Y'all keep applying western (US) sensabilities to a guy and his mother that are in India. A male dominated society, where even a mothers son will rise up and strike her for being a woman
 
2012-12-29 11:18:56 PM  

Skirl Hutsenreiter: Lsherm: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

When I was a kid some college kid in the midwest (Indiana, I think) got in a fight with his girlfriend and murdered her, her parents, and then burned their house down.  Her son was shot by the police, but he survived.  While he was in the hospital his mother showed up and shot him three times in the chest to finish him off.  So I'm 10 years old and we're watching this on the news, and my mother looks over at me and says "I'd do the same to you if you killed someone."

I made a note never to disappoint mother.

I like your mother.


I thought the same thing, but quickly decided this succinct comment was most likely something a woman would actually say, and not just think.

profile confirmed my suspicion.
 
2012-12-29 11:19:49 PM  

Cerebral Knievel: Y'all keep applying western (US) sensabilities to a guy and his mother that are in India. A male dominated society, where even a mothers son will rise up and strike her for being a woman


Yup. This isn't a society where ma has much of a say.
 
2012-12-29 11:25:46 PM  
Not that it matters but i had a few trips to India and I'm yet to find anybody that even look in a way that make me think
that they attract any sexy desires of any kind,

And no the ones you see on film likely not from India but from "India descent" from the time they did not have lights
 
2012-12-29 11:26:39 PM  
Thanks a lot mom...
 
2012-12-29 11:28:19 PM  

Millennium: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

Yup.

Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?


I think it depends on whether the judge is Hindu or Islamic.

If Hindu, they hang the rapist to death because he raped and killed a girl.

If Islamic, they stone the girl to death because she tempted her rapist.
 
2012-12-29 11:31:04 PM  

haywatchthis: send him to Chicago Texas, he would have a better chance at a death penalty


FTFY. Illinois abolished capital punishment last year.
 
2012-12-29 11:32:44 PM  
This is going to be the January story, isn't it?
The gun talk is abating to make room for this.

How does his coach feel about the murders? What's the culture in India, which video games do they play?
Can we get some celebrities to interview?
 
2012-12-29 11:34:10 PM  

Teufelaffe: Tyranicle: Scaevola: Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.

2/10, and read Plato's Meno for a discussion about how well-meaning parents may still have scoundrels for children.

On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

Over eighty percent of prisoners in this country (US) come from fatherless homes. To openly tell the media to 'kill my son' the biatch did something. She's got problems and she need to be reincarnated.

The demographics of prisoners in the U.S. has bearing on stuff happening in Inida...how exactly?


Something to do with the price of eggs in China and a laden swallow.
 
2012-12-29 11:37:01 PM  

Paris1127: haywatchthis: send him to Chicago Texas, he would have a better chance at a death penalty

FTFY. Illinois abolished capital punishment last year.


chicago reached the 500 homicide mark this year
 
2012-12-29 11:41:55 PM  
Well that's gonna make Christmas eve dinner awkward.
 
2012-12-29 11:43:50 PM  
What, no hero tag for mom? Nice to occasionally see a mom with this reaction instead of the standard "there is no way my son could ever do something like this" bullcrap response.
 
2012-12-29 11:48:33 PM  

Just Another OC Homeless Guy: Millennium: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

Yup.

Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?

I think it depends on whether the judge is Hindu or Islamic.

If Hindu, they hang the rapist to death because he raped and killed a girl.

If Islamic, they stone the girl to death because she tempted her rapist.


Oh look, OC Homely doesn't know what the fark he's talking about....again.

Here's a URL with more info...Fark's link checker apparently can't resolve .in domains, so can't linky.

http://www.legalindia.in/indian-law-on-rape-as-a-criminal-offence
 
2012-12-29 11:49:58 PM  

fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.


I agree.

Without the internet we wouldn't have even known this happened.

So maybe the number of occurences isn't rising, we're just becoming more aware of them.

Combine it with the increased responsibilities of adulthood and increased awareness of our world and just about everyone will eventually come to the conclusion things are becoming more messed up.

I've been back home and been through some parts of town that look like shiat but as a kid I didn't see them that way. Chances are the area didn't change, only my perception of them has.
 
2012-12-29 11:50:33 PM  
Death is too good for that asshole.

Cut off his dick and tattoo "RAPIST" on his face as a warning to other would-be rapists.
 
2012-12-29 11:52:50 PM  

Millennium: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

Yup.

Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?


The victim died, so it's murder.
 
2012-12-29 11:53:22 PM  

Crackers Are a Family Food: Scaevola: On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

I'm a fan of scaphism for animals like this.


Ummmm..... I think it would be more elegant and fitting to do the following:

1) force feed the convicted rapist with water. LOTS of water. Not enough to kill him, but enough to make him pee a lot.
2) place him in a large metal tank, maybe 30 feet across with walls maybe 12 feet high.
3) fill the tank with fresh water up to his waist.
4) release several hundred Candiru into the tank. Linky
 
2012-12-29 11:57:04 PM  

Just Another OC Homeless Guy: Crackers Are a Family Food: Scaevola: On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

I'm a fan of scaphism for animals like this.

Ummmm..... I think it would be more elegant and fitting to do the following:

1) force feed the convicted rapist with water. LOTS of water. Not enough to kill him, but enough to make him pee a lot.
2) place him in a large metal tank, maybe 30 feet across with walls maybe 12 feet high.
3) fill the tank with fresh water up to his waist.
4) release several hundred Candiru into the tank. Linky


....
Marry me, Homeless Guy?

That is dastardly, charming, and creative use of Natures Wonder right there!
 
2012-12-29 11:59:04 PM  

FuryOfFirestorm: Death is too good for that asshole.

Cut off his dick and tattoo "RAPIST" on his face as a warning to other would-be rapists.


POOR IMPULSE CONTROL
 
2012-12-29 11:59:32 PM  

Prey4reign: Millennium: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

Yup.

Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?

The victim died, so it's murder.


Maybe the rapists can claim medical malpractice killed her?
 
2012-12-29 11:59:39 PM  

Just Another OC Homeless Guy: 4) release several hundred Candiru into the tank. Linky


Sorry, I've amended my diet as of late, I've no interest.
 
2012-12-30 12:01:00 AM  
I don't approve of any punishments that wouldn't be legal in the United Federation of Planets.
 
2012-12-30 12:05:06 AM  

Dezilith: Just Another OC Homeless Guy: Crackers Are a Family Food: Scaevola: On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

I'm a fan of scaphism for animals like this.

Ummmm..... I think it would be more elegant and fitting to do the following:

1) force feed the convicted rapist with water. LOTS of water. Not enough to kill him, but enough to make him pee a lot.
2) place him in a large metal tank, maybe 30 feet across with walls maybe 12 feet high.
3) fill the tank with fresh water up to his waist.
4) release several hundred Candiru into the tank. Linky

....
Marry me, Homeless Guy?

That is dastardly, charming, and creative use of Natures Wonder right there!


Thank you, but I'm already taken. (Besides, I'd need to see pics, first.) ;-)

Also, alas, having now actually read the entire Wiki article, it appears that the fish's dangerousness is greatly over-rated. This is, however, an excellent opportunity for the field of genetic recombinant manipulation to gain public acceptance. They should breed these fish, as myth describes them, for precisely this purpose.
 
2012-12-30 12:06:08 AM  

Mael99: orclover: Paris1127: MeanJean: Millenium
Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?

She died, so he and the other attackers are now being charged with murder.

With the speed of Indian justice, it'll be a loooooooooong time before any hanging sentence is carried out. Courts hand out death sentences, but India only rarely executes---before the Mumbai surviving terrorist Ajmal Kasab was hanged last month, there were only two other executions since 1995, one a serial killer, the other a child killer.

I thought Rapist were given a free ice cream and the women were stoned to death for rape over there?

No, India is Hindu, not Muslim.


India has either the fourth or third largest Muslim population
 
2012-12-30 12:10:54 AM  
Jaws Victim
You know in a developing world women pretty much only have the house and cooking to do

Ahahaha. No:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feminization_of_agriculture

Backbreaking labor. Done predominantly by women.
 
2012-12-30 12:12:45 AM  

haywatchthis: Paris1127: haywatchthis: send him to Chicago Texas, he would have a better chance at a death penalty

FTFY. Illinois abolished capital punishment last year.

chicago reached the 500 homicide mark this year


Oh... Well, in that case, how about Ciudad Juarez or Caracas? He'd be guaranteed the death penalty there.
 
2012-12-30 12:15:26 AM  
my best friend is an Indian woman who is so irate over this she plans on becoming a women's social worker in the future. She is writing letters to the India President/PM now. she has dealt with beatings from her husband as well as forced sex because "it's my right!." as he says. I don't understand their culture fully, but their women need more respect for sure.  I'm not saying that all Indians are like this of course.
 
2012-12-30 12:16:39 AM  
Why is it that the only links I ever seem to get approved are about horrific things?
 
2012-12-30 12:19:45 AM  

Just Another OC Homeless Guy: Dezilith: Just Another OC Homeless Guy: Crackers Are a Family Food: Scaevola: On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

I'm a fan of scaphism for animals like this.

Ummmm..... I think it would be more elegant and fitting to do the following:

1) force feed the convicted rapist with water. LOTS of water. Not enough to kill him, but enough to make him pee a lot.
2) place him in a large metal tank, maybe 30 feet across with walls maybe 12 feet high.
3) fill the tank with fresh water up to his waist.
4) release several hundred Candiru into the tank. Linky

....
Marry me, Homeless Guy?

That is dastardly, charming, and creative use of Natures Wonder right there!

Thank you, but I'm already taken. (Besides, I'd need to see pics, first.) ;-)

Also, alas, having now actually read the entire Wiki article, it appears that the fish's dangerousness is greatly over-rated. This is, however, an excellent opportunity for the field of genetic recombinant manipulation to gain public acceptance. They should breed these fish, as myth describes them, for precisely this purpose.


I've read it too and was a little bummed. But you know, there are female rapists that can use a dose of Nature.

I do like the idea of genetic modification. Sooo many options are there right now that can be applied to these little guys.

You're taken? Awwe. :) No pics currently anyways!


Candiru.fish, may I have some genetic material to experiment with? I think you'd be fun mixed with a piranha...
 
2012-12-30 12:21:55 AM  

Millennium: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

Yup.

Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?


The creeps involved have been charged with murder now. Yes, they execute people for murder in India.
 
2012-12-30 12:25:23 AM  

MeanJean: Why is it that the only links I ever seem to get approved are about horrific things?


I don't know. But it makes me appreciate Caturday and Star Trek threads here that much more....
 
2012-12-30 12:27:36 AM  

Mael99: orclover: Paris1127: MeanJean: Millenium
Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?

She died, so he and the other attackers are now being charged with murder.

With the speed of Indian justice, it'll be a loooooooooong time before any hanging sentence is carried out. Courts hand out death sentences, but India only rarely executes---before the Mumbai surviving terrorist Ajmal Kasab was hanged last month, there were only two other executions since 1995, one a serial killer, the other a child killer.

I thought Rapist were given a free ice cream and the women were stoned to death for rape over there?

No, India is Hindu, not Muslim.


and not all Muslims think that way either
 
2012-12-30 12:30:05 AM  

phrawgh: Teufelaffe: Tyranicle: Scaevola: Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.

2/10, and read Plato's Meno for a discussion about how well-meaning parents may still have scoundrels for children.

On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

Over eighty percent of prisoners in this country (US) come from fatherless homes. To openly tell the media to 'kill my son' the biatch did something. She's got problems and she need to be reincarnated.

The demographics of prisoners in the U.S. has bearing on stuff happening in Inida...how exactly?

Something to do with the price of eggs in China and a laden swallow.


African or European?
 
2012-12-30 12:51:43 AM  

Agent Smiths Laugh: While I agree with his mom this made me curious:

Vinay's shattered sister said in a sinking tone, "I broke all my blood relations with Vinay."

Um, how do you break a blood relation?


She no longer considers him her brother, and will have nothing more to do with him. It is a big deal for an Indian, as family relationships are much closer there than they are with Goras (westerners)
 
2012-12-30 12:52:17 AM  

Bucky Katt: Mael99: orclover: Paris1127: MeanJean: Millenium
Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?

She died, so he and the other attackers are now being charged with murder.

With the speed of Indian justice, it'll be a loooooooooong time before any hanging sentence is carried out. Courts hand out death sentences, but India only rarely executes---before the Mumbai surviving terrorist Ajmal Kasab was hanged last month, there were only two other executions since 1995, one a serial killer, the other a child killer.

I thought Rapist were given a free ice cream and the women were stoned to death for rape over there?

No, India is Hindu, not Muslim.

and not all Muslims think that way either


This particular trial is being fast tracked, so the sentence should come in within six months. If they can find a defense lawyer, which is becoming in a challenge. However, there are close to 500 prisoners on death row, so when they will be hanged is an issue.
// In Delhi now
// Whole city is completely numb right now
 
2012-12-30 12:53:34 AM  

phrawgh: Thanks a lot mom...


And I turned 21 in prison, doin life without parole
No one could steer me right, but mama tried, mama tried
Mama tried to raise me better, but her pleadin I denied
That leaves no one but me to blame cause mama tried.

(thanks, Mom)
 
2012-12-30 12:56:06 AM  

Agent Smiths Laugh: While I agree with his mom this made me curious:

Vinay's shattered sister said in a sinking tone, "I broke all my blood relations with Vinay."

Um, how do you break a blood relation?



Relation is a social contract and has nothing to do with DNA. That's why a wife becomes part of the man's family, usually, in English speaking cultures. Does her DNA magically change when she puts on a white dress and tosses some posies over her shoulder? No. But new family ties, which are created socially, begin the moment the contract is signed.
 
Displayed 50 of 198 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »
Advertisement
On Twitter






In Other Media


  1. Links are submitted by members of the Fark community.

  2. When community members submit a link, they also write a custom headline for the story.

  3. Other Farkers comment on the links. This is the number of comments. Click here to read them.

  4. Click here to submit a link.

Report