If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Asian Age)   Mother of Delhi bus rapist - "Hang my son, he deserves it"   (asianage.com) divider line 196
    More: Obvious, Delhi  
•       •       •

17167 clicks; posted to Main » on 29 Dec 2012 at 9:15 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



196 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-12-29 09:44:18 PM

Antidamascus: Why would you rape a bus?


Well, there was a Polish terrorist once who tried to blow one up.
/Burned his lips on the exhaust pipe.
 
2012-12-29 09:44:24 PM

Scaevola: Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.

2/10, and read Plato's Meno for a discussion about how well-meaning parents may still have scoundrels for children.

On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.


Over eighty percent of prisoners in this country (US) come from fatherless homes. To openly tell the media to 'kill my son' the biatch did something. She's got problems and she need to be reincarnated.
 
2012-12-29 09:46:48 PM

Lsherm: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

When I was a kid some college kid in the midwest (Indiana, I think) got in a fight with his girlfriend and murdered her, her parents, and then burned their house down.  Her son was shot by the police, but he survived.  While he was in the hospital his mother showed up and shot him three times in the chest to finish him off.  So I'm 10 years old and we're watching this on the news, and my mother looks over at me and says "I'd do the same to you if you killed someone."

I made a note never to disappoint mother.


I like your mother.
 
2012-12-29 09:48:54 PM

fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.


It's like it's no country for old men or something.
 
2012-12-29 09:54:21 PM

skinink: fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.

Yea, I don't want to be an old fart and go thinking things were better when I was a kid. But I swear coverage or no there couldn't have been as many mass shootings as we've had here just in the past year.



You're probably right. Undoubtedly it puts the idea in the heads of the mentally ill. But then remember all the problems of before: lynchings, rampant racism and all the injustices that goes with that. Think about how many people have been exonerated by DNA evidence - before that, there were certainly innocent people imprisoned and executed.

The world's always been an ugly place. It tends to get less ugly over the long run though. I'd rather live today than say, the 1500's, or any time before antibiotics really...
 
2012-12-29 09:56:21 PM

TheDirtyNacho: skinink: fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.

Yea, I don't want to be an old fart and go thinking things were better when I was a kid. But I swear coverage or no there couldn't have been as many mass shootings as we've had here just in the past year.


You're probably right. Undoubtedly it puts the idea in the heads of the mentally ill. But then remember all the problems of before: lynchings, rampant racism and all the injustices that goes with that. Think about how many people have been exonerated by DNA evidence - before that, there were certainly innocent people imprisoned and executed.

The world's always been an ugly place. It tends to get less ugly over the long run though. I'd rather live today than say, the 1500's, or any time before antibiotics really...


We'll see how you feels after antibiotics in 20 or 30 years.
 
2012-12-29 09:56:25 PM

CreamFilling: Satanic_Hamster: Depends on the culture and family. No matter the country of origin, ethnic group, or religion, you'll always have ones who will still defend their child to the death no matter how horrible a little shiat they raised.

This is absolutely true. The notable thing here is the mother condemning his actions and advocating for justice.  That wouldn't happen in a lot of cultures.


Including ours. It's very surprising in such a family and male oriented culture as India that the mothers are taking such a public stand and disowning their sons in the media like this.

Those rapists may long for the death penalty by the time this is through.
 
2012-12-29 09:56:46 PM

Tyranicle: Scaevola: Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.

2/10, and read Plato's Meno for a discussion about how well-meaning parents may still have scoundrels for children.

On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

Over eighty percent of prisoners in this country (US) come from fatherless homes. To openly tell the media to 'kill my son' the biatch did something. She's got problems and she need to be reincarnated.


The demographics of prisoners in the U.S. has bearing on stuff happening in Inida...how exactly?
 
2012-12-29 09:58:15 PM
Nah, you're an awesome human being (and you should feel awesome). When a person stops acting like a human the rest of society has the right to stop treating him as a human.

Anastacya: Wow, a mother who is willing to admit that her child is a failure, scumball, dickhead of a human being. If I could give her a Total Fark membership, I would. Well, after I got one for myself.

Either way, I hope that they go medieval on his ass. What that woman endured from those six animals far exceeds, I am sure, whatever justice will be meted out to that dickwidget. I hope that he suffers.

/waiting for the inevitable Im a horrible human being for wanting him to suffer, yadda yadda
//*shrug* I've been called worse

 
2012-12-29 10:00:35 PM

grokca: Hanging's too good for him.


I say we hang him, then we kill him!
 
2012-12-29 10:03:27 PM
Delhi Bus Rapist would be a great name for a band.
 
2012-12-29 10:04:49 PM

iheartscotch: Hang 'em and hang 'em high.

/ sometimes, not often, I wonder if we are too nice to criminals. 3 squares a day, plus all the tv they can watch; some people would actually prefer that life.


Over here they get Playstation and Xbox on top of all that.

Crackers Are a Family Food: Scaevola: On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

I'm a fan of scaphism for animals like this.


But first, may I suggest flaying with added salt. If they bleed then place feathers on them to soak up any blood. Peal feathers off when dry. THEN scaphism.
 
2012-12-29 10:04:53 PM

skinink: fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.

Yea, I don't want to be an old fart and go thinking things were better when I was a kid. But I swear coverage or no there couldn't have been as many mass shootings as we've had here just in the past year.


We most likely have. I was surprised when I looked into the history of mass shootings and saw they seemed to have happened more than I had ever really noticed.
 
2012-12-29 10:04:55 PM

Tyranicle: Scaevola: Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.

2/10, and read Plato's Meno for a discussion about how well-meaning parents may still have scoundrels for children.

On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

Over eighty percent of prisoners in this country (US) come from fatherless homes. To openly tell the media to 'kill my son' the biatch did something. She's got problems and she need to be reincarnated.


Damn unwed homes, damn them to hell.
 
2012-12-29 10:05:10 PM
This wasn't a properly arranged gang rape? Kids have no respect for tradition these days.
 
2012-12-29 10:06:04 PM

Mael99: No, India is Hindu, not Muslim.


And America is Christian, right?
 
2012-12-29 10:06:06 PM

TheDirtyNacho: The world's always been an ugly place. It tends to get less ugly over the long run though. I'd rather live today than say, the 1500's, or any time before antibiotics really...


As good as it gets, though, remember that it can always backslide if things get screwed up enough. The secret of making concrete was lost for over 800 years after the Roman Empire fell, and I'd hate for my generation to be the last one that knows how to make semiconductors.

/and the fastest way to send it back is to make people hate their friends by not letting them hate their enemies
 
2012-12-29 10:06:48 PM

thisisyourbrainonFark: grokca: Hanging's too good for him.

I say we hang him, then we kill him!


I love you.
 
2012-12-29 10:07:08 PM
www.springfieldfiles.com
 
2012-12-29 10:07:32 PM

Teufelaffe: Tyranicle: Scaevola: Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.

2/10, and read Plato's Meno for a discussion about how well-meaning parents may still have scoundrels for children.

On another note: hanging's too good for these monsters. I suggest a revival of drawing and quartering.

Over eighty percent of prisoners in this country (US) come from fatherless homes. To openly tell the media to 'kill my son' the biatch did something. She's got problems and she need to be reincarnated.

The demographics of prisoners in the U.S. has bearing on stuff happening in Inida...how exactly?


I think raising a child is the same in any country, ethnic group. I DRTFA, however, I have a feeling the rapist was probubly fatherless at one point in his life and grew up with a mother who disowned or abandoned him.
 
2012-12-29 10:07:39 PM
I like how it says she will punish her family by refusing to cook for them. You know in a developing world women pretty much only have the house and cooking to do, and she is refusing to do the one thing she can do to make an impact. Good for her!
 
2012-12-29 10:07:42 PM

Antidamascus: Why would you rape a bus?


Maybe because of how it was painted. Maybe because it was asking for it. Maybe because I was drunk.
Maybe because of that sweet, sweet tailpipe. Maybe because I didn't feel like standing behind the yellow line that day. Maybe because it was going my way. Maybe because the short bus turned me down.

And I've said too much.
Again.
 
2012-12-29 10:10:00 PM

skinink: fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.

Yea, I don't want to be an old fart and go thinking things were better when I was a kid. But I swear coverage or no there couldn't have been as many mass shootings as we've had here just in the past year.


Higher population as well.

One could argue that because of this media coverage, that the idea comes across people's minds more, so instead of boiling the family cat alive, they shoot up a school.

I don't know the stats, I know mass killings have gone on forever, so the circumstance itself isn't a new thing.

TheDirtyNacho: skinink: fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.

Yea, I don't want to be an old fart and go thinking things were better when I was a kid. But I swear coverage or no there couldn't have been as many mass shootings as we've had here just in the past year.


You're probably right. Undoubtedly it puts the idea in the heads of the mentally ill. But then remember all the problems of before: lynchings, rampant racism and all the injustices that goes with that. Think about how many people have been exonerated by DNA evidence - before that, there were certainly innocent people imprisoned and executed.

The world's always been an ugly place. It tends to get less ugly over the long run though. I'd rather live today than say, the 1500's, or any time before antibiotics really...


This.
 
2012-12-29 10:10:00 PM

thisisyourbrainonFark: grokca: Hanging's too good for him.

I say we hang him, then we kill him!


"I say we let him go."
"NO!"
 
2012-12-29 10:12:59 PM

Wangiss: thisisyourbrainonFark: grokca: Hanging's too good for him.

I say we hang him, then we kill him!

I love you.


Ah, well (blushes, then asks the dishwasher for his shoes)
 
2012-12-29 10:13:27 PM

Antidamascus: Why would you rape a bus?


www.dinodia.com

Have you SEEN the way Indian buses dress?  She was practically BEGGING for it!
 
2012-12-29 10:17:35 PM

Partizan: Nah, you're an awesome human being (and you should feel awesome). When a person stops acting like a human the rest of society has the right to stop treating him as a human.

Anastacya: Wow, a mother who is willing to admit that her child is a failure, scumball, dickhead of a human being. If I could give her a Total Fark membership, I would. Well, after I got one for myself.

Either way, I hope that they go medieval on his ass. What that woman endured from those six animals far exceeds, I am sure, whatever justice will be meted out to that dickwidget. I hope that he suffers.

/waiting for the inevitable Im a horrible human being for wanting him to suffer, yadda yadda
//*shrug* I've been called worse


Thank you. I agree wholeheartedly. There are people who make mistakes, there are bad people, and then there is pure evil in human form. The six guys who committed this crime are the latter. I wouldn't even classify them as human. To do so would imply that they have a soul.
 
2012-12-29 10:20:16 PM
Tyranicle:

"I think raising a child is the same in any country, ethnic group. I DRTFA, however, I have a feeling the rapist was probubly fatherless at one point in his life and grew up with a mother who disowned or abandoned him."

Weak trolling. Unless you are a moron. Hard to tell.
 
2012-12-29 10:23:13 PM

o'really: Tyranicle:

"I think raising a child is the same in any country, ethnic group. I DRTFA, however, I have a feeling the rapist was probubly fatherless at one point in his life and grew up with a mother who disowned or abandoned him."

Weak trolling. Unless you are a moron. Hard to tell.


Intoxicated.
 
2012-12-29 10:30:39 PM
Vinay worked as an assistant gym trainer in the Siri Fort area and aspired to have a body like Salman

Who doesn't?

encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com

so hot
 
2012-12-29 10:30:48 PM

Tyranicle: o'really: Tyranicle:

"I think raising a child is the same in any country, ethnic group. I DRTFA, however, I have a feeling the rapist was probubly fatherless at one point in his life and grew up with a mother who disowned or abandoned him."

Weak trolling. Unless you are a moron. Hard to tell.

Intoxicated.


Is that allowed here?
 
2012-12-29 10:31:02 PM
And I thought my parents' warnings to come after my siblings or myself with a shotgun if we ever abandoned responsibility for our children was hardcore (and very possible). I'm glad my mom would be a "string 'em up, here let me help" sort if I did such a thing and I would be too if my son were a rapist. No reason to defend evil or wantonly stupid just because you gave birth to it.
 
2012-12-29 10:32:22 PM

Mael99: orclover: Paris1127: MeanJean: Millenium
Do the laws in India allow for a rapist to be executed, though?

She died, so he and the other attackers are now being charged with murder.

With the speed of Indian justice, it'll be a loooooooooong time before any hanging sentence is carried out. Courts hand out death sentences, but India only rarely executes---before the Mumbai surviving terrorist Ajmal Kasab was hanged last month, there were only two other executions since 1995, one a serial killer, the other a child killer.

I thought Rapist were given a free ice cream and the women were stoned to death for rape over there?

No, India is Hindu, not Muslim.


India is populated by both Hindi and Islamic people. Also the Sikhs.
 
2012-12-29 10:34:21 PM

thisisyourbrainonFark: Tyranicle: o'really: Tyranicle:

"I think raising a child is the same in any country, ethnic group. I DRTFA, however, I have a feeling the rapist was probubly fatherless at one point in his life and grew up with a mother who disowned or abandoned him."

Weak trolling. Unless you are a moron. Hard to tell.

Intoxicated.

Is that allowed here?


Yep.
 
2012-12-29 10:36:45 PM

Jaws_Victim: I like how it says she will punish her family by refusing to cook for them. You know in a developing world women pretty much only have the house and cooking to do, and she is refusing to do the one thing she can do to make an impact. Good for her!


Um, that seems a bit extreme. One man chose to do this, not the entire family. The rest of her family needs her support and love, not her hatred for something they can't help. You don't choose your siblings.
 
2012-12-29 10:36:55 PM
New Delhi. Today.

www.getcampbell.com
"Vinay Sharma"?


"Yes? Who are yo-?"


4.bp.blogspot.com
 
2012-12-29 10:39:34 PM

iheartscotch: Hang 'em and hang 'em high.

/ sometimes, not often, I wonder if we are too nice to criminals. 3 squares a day, plus all the tv they can watch; some people would actually prefer that life.


It's not so bad - you get to lift weights, watch TV, write up appeals, take long showers, lift weights... you get used to it
 
2012-12-29 10:40:05 PM

Tyranicle: What did she do to create a rapist in the first place? Kill my son? She sounds like an abusive biatch who should be killed along with her son to teach mothers a lesson as well.


This.
 
2012-12-29 10:40:08 PM
The only surprising thing about this whole farking mess is that the Indian government are getting off their fat arses to maybe think about making a start on planning to do something about it.

It makes horrific reading to look up such popular pastimes as eve teasing, acid attacks, bride burning, dowry deaths, sex-selective abortion, gang rape and punishment rape. Throw in the police's unwillingness to do anything, the rife corruption throughout every level of society, limited access to education and the low literacy rates among females and you've got a society where these crimes are carried out with impunity because the victims are voiceless and powerless.

International condemnation shouldn't need to be a factor to force the law to be applied.
 
2012-12-29 10:41:35 PM
what's the father's opinion? boys will be boys?
 
2012-12-29 10:42:07 PM

Lsherm: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

When I was a kid some college kid in the midwest (Indiana, I think) got in a fight with his girlfriend and murdered her, her parents, and then burned their house down.  Her son was shot by the police, but he survived.  While he was in the hospital his mother showed up and shot him three times in the chest to finish him off.  So I'm 10 years old and we're watching this on the news, and my mother looks over at me and says "I'd do the same to you if you killed someone."

I made a note never to disappoint mother.


Behavior like that should be mandatory and passed into law. If you don't disown your own children and relatives when they do something that horrible, then....well.....

gleaner.rutgers.edu

Let's borrow a few pages from these guys.
 
2012-12-29 10:42:25 PM
Her 9-year-old son is gonna be really screwed up from this.

"His aggressive mother claimed to have asked her 9-year-old son to swear by her and promise to respect women, be it his mother, sister, wife or a stranger."
 
2012-12-29 10:43:20 PM

Tyranicle: thisisyourbrainonFark: Tyranicle: o'really: Tyranicle:

"I think raising a child is the same in any country, ethnic group. I DRTFA, however, I have a feeling the rapist was probubly fatherless at one point in his life and grew up with a mother who disowned or abandoned him."

Weak trolling. Unless you are a moron. Hard to tell.

Intoxicated.

Is that allowed here?

Yep.


(takes sip of adult restorative)

Reported!!1!!
 
2012-12-29 10:43:59 PM
no one is going to lose any sleep over this tonight, who cares
 
2012-12-29 10:45:06 PM

Spiralmonkey: It makes horrific reading to look up such popular pastimes as eve teasing, acid attacks, bride burning, dowry deaths, sex-selective abortion, gang rape and punishment rape. Throw in the police's unwillingness to do anything, the rife corruption throughout every level of society, limited access to education and the low literacy rates among females and

I am never ever going to India, ever.

/the rest of Asia isn't looking good, either
//good thing Japan's an island
 
2012-12-29 10:45:59 PM

Lsherm: Saberus Terras: And you know when your own mother disowns you and wants you to die that you're screwed.

When I was a kid some college kid in the midwest (Indiana, I think) got in a fight with his girlfriend and murdered her, her parents, and then burned their house down.  Her son was shot by the police, but he survived.  While he was in the hospital his mother showed up and shot him three times in the chest to finish him off.  So I'm 10 years old and we're watching this on the news, and my mother looks over at me and says "I'd do the same to you if you killed someone."

I made a note never to disappoint mother.


Post of the year
 
2012-12-29 10:47:52 PM

iheartscotch: Hang 'em and hang 'em high.

/ sometimes, not often, I wonder if we are too nice to criminals. 3 squares a day, plus all the tv they can watch; some people would actually prefer that life.


Actually, you are correct. A lot of these douche bags don't want to provide for themselves. They do their time, go out and get a whole lot of pussy from stupid women and then reoffend to go back to jail. Rinse, repeat, ..........
 
2012-12-29 10:47:54 PM

grokca: Hanging's too good for him.


Burning's too good for him!
 
2012-12-29 10:48:43 PM

skinink: fonebone77: skinink: When I first heard this story and the fact that rape in India is a big problem I began to think that India is one shiatty country. Then I remember how many mass shootings and people being pushed in front of trains have happened in the U.S. recently and wondered what the hell is happening everywhere?

Confirmation bias. Things arent any worse today. There is just so much coverage of what does happen it makes it seem like an epidemic.

Yea, I don't want to be an old fart and go thinking things were better when I was a kid. But I swear coverage or no there couldn't have been as many mass shootings as we've had here just in the past year.


well it's a numbers game to, look how many people are on this planet versus 30 years ago? Not to mention look at places like India, their birth rate is slowing but they are still pumping out kids like they are trying to win a race. Add in extreme poverty and a large male population and you have a place that is just ripe for bad stuff to happen.
 
2012-12-29 10:50:05 PM
We are not, and never have been living in an enlightened age.
 
Displayed 50 of 196 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report