If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(Fox News)   Have a two-minute timer on your motorcycle, ate your shark fins, sent the dogs after the pheasants, said goodbye to your prison girlfriend before she got on the bus, and are smoking the feral bacon? You're ready for 2013   (foxnews.com) divider line 35
    More: Advice, chewing tobacco, wild pigs, electronic cigarette, state law, tobacco smoking, dogs, public roads, prisons  
•       •       •

2215 clicks; posted to Politics » on 27 Dec 2012 at 4:00 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



35 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-12-27 01:31:37 PM
FTA: ...prohibiting law enforcement officers from having sex with inmates on their way to prison

But if they have sex while giving them a ride home on their way from prison it's still cool, right?

FTA:  ...a measure that makes it illegal for employers to ask job applicants for passwords to their online profiles on social media sites like Facebook and Twitter.

Bout bloody time.

/Feral bacon sounds good.
 
2012-12-27 01:59:04 PM
That headline makes me think someone has been smoking something feral, alright
 
2012-12-27 02:04:19 PM
--California: Animals were also on the mind of California legislators who passed a bill to ban hunters from using packs of dogs to chase black bears and bobcats.

Aw, you mean badass, rugged mountain men won't be able to chase animals up trees and then pick 'em off as they cower on a branch?

What will these macho men do to make themselves feel manly?
 
2012-12-27 02:06:06 PM
The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!
 
2012-12-27 03:07:19 PM

pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!


Not a motorcyclist, but indeed I agree.  I've always done this with my bike, because regardless of the law, cops down here don't care about bicylists.
 
2012-12-27 03:21:24 PM
Wait a minute... Illinois still uses weight sensors for traffic signals?

/weight has nothing to do with 99.99999% of signal sensors
//they're frikkin metal detectors
///turn the damned sensitivity up
 
2012-12-27 04:03:28 PM

Lionel Mandrake: --California: Animals were also on the mind of California legislators who passed a bill to ban hunters from using packs of dogs to chase black bears and bobcats.

Aw, you mean badass, rugged mountain men won't be able to chase animals up trees and then pick 'em off as they cower on a branch?

What will these macho men do to make themselves feel manly?


Switch from guns to spears?

I think banning hounds is a bit beside the point, really.
 
2012-12-27 04:13:24 PM

quatchi: FTA:  ...a measure that makes it illegal for employers to ask job applicants for passwords to their online profiles on social media sites like Facebook and Twitter.

Bout bloody time.


Too bad. It made for shorter interviews:

Employer: "Would you be willing to give me your Facebook password?"

Candidate: "Yes" - you're a security risk, not hired
Candidate: "No" - you've got something to hide, not hired
Candidate: "I don't have a Facebook account. Facebook is full of idiots" - when can you start?
 
2012-12-27 04:19:12 PM

MaudlinMutantMollusk: Wait a minute... Illinois still uses weight sensors for traffic signals?

/weight has nothing to do with 99.99999% of signal sensors
//they're frikkin metal detectors
///turn the damned sensitivity up


I was going to point that out as well. I think it's Fox News' ignorance, not the lawmakers.
 
2012-12-27 04:19:16 PM
Unusual laws?
New York: you can't sell vaporized nicotine to minors
Illinois: prospective employers can't demand the right to rummage through your facebook page
Kentucky: metal recyclers, notorious for accepting stolen goods, will actually have to have records of the people who sold to them
Unnamed state: law enforcement officers can't have sex with inmates, something any decent person would recognize as rape.

The only unusual thing I see is that you actually have to tell people that doing this kind of stuff is bad.
 
2012-12-27 04:25:44 PM

pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good. I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.


Just scoot over to the light post and press the pedestrian cross walk button.
 
2012-12-27 04:28:50 PM
Colorado: Spark up without fear!
 
2012-12-27 04:29:03 PM

Uzzah: quatchi: FTA:  ...a measure that makes it illegal for employers to ask job applicants for passwords to their online profiles on social media sites like Facebook and Twitter.

Bout bloody time.

Too bad. It made for shorter interviews:

Employer: "Would you be willing to give me your Facebook password?"

Candidate: "Yes" - you're a security risk, not hired
Candidate: "No" - you've got something to hide, not hired
Candidate: "I don't have a Facebook account. Facebook is full of idiots" - when can you start? you avoid "social media"? How can we possibly expect you to get the word out on the Twitters and Facebooks if you don't know about them? not hired
Candidate: "No, but I did 'Like' the company's Facebook page and Tweeted your web site URL." - you're hired!


FTFY

Like it or not, "social media" has become the latest corporate fad that every major company has to be a part of. Not having a FB account is likely going to hurt your chances at getting hired at any sort of white-collar job.
 
2012-12-27 04:30:14 PM

Teufelaffe: Uzzah: quatchi: FTA:  ...a measure that makes it illegal for employers to ask job applicants for passwords to their online profiles on social media sites like Facebook and Twitter.

Bout bloody time.

Too bad. It made for shorter interviews:

Employer: "Would you be willing to give me your Facebook password?"

Candidate: "Yes" - you're a security risk, not hired
Candidate: "No" - you've got something to hide, not hired
Candidate: "I don't have a Facebook account. Facebook is full of idiots" - when can you start? you avoid "social media"? How can we possibly expect you to get the word out on the Twitters and Facebooks if you don't know about them? not hired
Candidate: "No, but I did 'Like' the company's Facebook page and Tweeted your web site URL." - you're hired!

FTFY

Like it or not, "social media" has become the latest corporate fad that every major company has to be a part of. Not having a FB account is likely going to hurt your chances at getting hired at any sort of white-collar job.


People at my job keep being surprised that I don't have a LinkedIn account along with my Facebook account.
 
2012-12-27 04:30:35 PM
--- Illinois: Lawmakers in Illinois stayed busy this year. For one, they passed a law that gives motorcyclists the go-ahead to run red lights. Motorcycles and bicycles aren't usually heavy enough to trigger ground sensors that switch traffic lights from red to green so many two-wheeled motorists stay stuck at intersections and have to wait for a larger vehicle to come. Under the new measure, when a motorcycle comes up to a red light or a left-turn arrow and waits for two minutes or more for the light to change, they will be able to legally proceed if the coast is clear.


This is awesome. Major annoyance when I had a motorcycle and was coming home from work at 2am.
 
2012-12-27 04:36:21 PM

pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!


This! It's been legal in my state for a few years now, although certain folks (consistently in huge SUVs) fly into intense road rage if they see me doing it.

Although really, I don't understand why they don't just turn up the damn sensitivity. The next town over has gone so far as to paint little boxes to show bikers where they have the best chance of triggering a green light.
 
2012-12-27 04:37:31 PM
Law makers in this state finally realized the meth heads are stealing a shiat load of copper and taking it to shady recycling centers? Took them farking long enough.
 
2012-12-27 04:40:36 PM

pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!


TFA is wrong though, it's not weight, it's a magnetic sensor, and your bike doesn't have enough metal in it to trip it. I hear there are aftermarket magnets you can install on the bike, I had never heard of those until 3 or 4 years ago.
 
2012-12-27 04:49:18 PM

Mikey1969: pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!

TFA is wrong though, it's not weight, it's a magnetic sensor, and your bike doesn't have enough metal in it to trip it. I hear there are aftermarket magnets you can install on the bike, I had never heard of those until 3 or 4 years ago.


I had one of those magnets on one of my bikes for a while, never noticed any difference.
 
2012-12-27 04:50:00 PM

Muta: pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good. I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.

Just scoot over to the light post and press the pedestrian cross walk button.


Uhm, hell no.
 
2012-12-27 05:12:20 PM

Uzzah: Too bad. It made for shorter interviews:

Employer: "Would you be willing to give me your Facebook password?"


It was nice on the other side of the table too. Any employer who wants my Facebook password is obviously filled with control freaks who don't understand life-work balance. Having them ask to access my account was an easy to see red flag.
 
2012-12-27 05:18:30 PM

pudding7: Mikey1969: pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!

TFA is wrong though, it's not weight, it's a magnetic sensor, and your bike doesn't have enough metal in it to trip it. I hear there are aftermarket magnets you can install on the bike, I had never heard of those until 3 or 4 years ago.

I had one of those magnets on one of my bikes for a while, never noticed any difference.


The person who told me about it seemed to think it worked, but he was known to be completely full of shiat at times as well.
 
2012-12-27 05:30:53 PM
Wrong tag subby, I got my hopes up for nothing.
 
2012-12-27 05:43:09 PM

A Dark Evil Omen: People at my job keep being surprised that I don't have a LinkedIn account along with my Facebook account.


one of my bosses sent me an invitation. i politely declined when i saw him next and he went into this "on yeah must have sent one to the whole address book" thing. i suspect he got lured in thinking all the cool kids were doing it.
 
2012-12-27 05:52:10 PM
FTA: "There is nothing sporting in slaughtering an exhausted bear clinging to a tree limb or shooting a cornered bobcat."

...Said someone who has never encountered a bear or bobcat outside of a zoo.
 
2012-12-27 05:53:57 PM

pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!


MN just got this law this year. Weight or magnets, my Vespa can't trigger the light.

Though I have seen guys on Stellas ride right up to the post to hit the pedestrian button

/one time it worked, one time it didn't
//guys on Stellas are badass
 
2012-12-27 06:05:14 PM

Spaced Lion: FTA: "There is nothing sporting in slaughtering an exhausted bear clinging to a tree limb or shooting a cornered bobcat."

...Said someone who has never encountered a bear or bobcat outside of a zoo.


Um, no. If you shoot something that your dogs have chased up a tree or surrounded, that's not sporting. That's hiding behind your dogs.

/Sport hunting in general is for insecure shiats.
 
2012-12-27 06:21:15 PM
wat?
 
2012-12-27 06:28:30 PM

ravenlore: guys on Stellas are badass


I like Stellas. I like my P200 better. And I liked my P200 even better yet when it was actually running.
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2012-12-27 06:44:56 PM
But if they have sex while giving them a ride home on their way from prison it's still cool, right?

At that point the sex is no longer implicitly coercive.

The next town over has gone so far as to paint little boxes to show bikers where they have the best chance of triggering a green light.

I have seen a "stop here" sign at a non-actuated intersection. The contractor installed sensors. The state never connected them.
 
2012-12-27 06:46:40 PM

BMulligan: ravenlore: guys on Stellas are badass

I like Stellas. I like my P200 better. And I liked my P200 even better yet when it was actually running.


Genuine REALLY needs to pick up the Star 200i.
 
2012-12-27 07:14:14 PM

BarkingUnicorn: Lionel Mandrake: --California: Animals were also on the mind of California legislators who passed a bill to ban hunters from using packs of dogs to chase black bears and bobcats.

Aw, you mean badass, rugged mountain men won't be able to chase animals up trees and then pick 'em off as they cower on a branch?

What will these macho men do to make themselves feel manly?

Switch from guns to spears?

I think banning hounds is a bit beside the point, really.


OK...what's the point, then?
 
2012-12-27 09:13:57 PM
Thanks Fox but the motorcycle law took effect 1/2012. I used it many times at one really bad light this year.

Link to Law
 
2012-12-28 09:25:13 AM

pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!


So do I as I ride too, though it would be nice if it were more like Tennessee's law which doesn't specify a waiting time, it just says the rider need only wait for traffic to clear.
 
2012-12-28 03:03:45 PM

Cloudchaser Sakonige the Red Wolf: pudding7: The motorcycle thing is definitely good.  I can't stand having to wait for a car to pull up behind me to set off the sensor.  Kudos to you, lawmaking people!

So do I as I ride too, though it would be nice if it were more like Tennessee's law which doesn't specify a waiting time, it just says the rider need only wait for traffic to clear.


Here in Georgia they were talking about implementing such a law but too damned many people who don't ride had knee jerk reactions (much like both sides of the gun control battle). There are 2 intersections I ride through all the time because a motorcycle simply will not trigger them.
 
Displayed 35 of 35 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report