If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WSBTV)   A late entry in the Parents of the Year contest just may be the winner. Parents pick up their daughter at middle school, follow the bus to a bus stop, and incite a fight with another middle school girl, which they videotape   (wsbtv.com) divider line 121
    More: Sick, middle schools  
•       •       •

8587 clicks; posted to Main » on 08 Dec 2012 at 1:21 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



121 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread
 
2012-12-08 01:24:31 PM
yep.
 
2012-12-08 01:27:55 PM
Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?
 
2012-12-08 01:28:22 PM
Durden said a hearing is also scheduled at the middle school Monday to determine what happens to the two students involved.

Implying that the girl who was defending herself will be punished.

What a great country.
 
2012-12-08 01:29:10 PM
Stupid people spawn stupid people?

/shocked
 
2012-12-08 01:30:10 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


Perhaps those involved have dark skin?
 
2012-12-08 01:31:18 PM

orbister: Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?

Perhaps those involved have dark skin?


I don't even know how to pronounce those names. The first one sounds like Chiquita bananas to me.
 
2012-12-08 01:31:21 PM
I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.
 
2012-12-08 01:31:46 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


Black, middle-school kids problems.
 
2012-12-08 01:32:32 PM
What the hell is videotape? And how do you upload it to YouTube?
 
2012-12-08 01:33:28 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


I am not sure how you pronounce those names, but I am 100% sure they all mean african princess.
 
2012-12-08 01:33:50 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


I bet they are white.
 
2012-12-08 01:34:25 PM

WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.


I'd say you are a realist, but these days that can be considered racist.
 
2012-12-08 01:36:24 PM

Optimus Composite: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

I'd say you are a realist, but these days that can be considered racist.


This is the 21st century. We have a black president. Racism no longer exists.
 
2012-12-08 01:36:34 PM

WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.


Everyone's a little bit racist...
 
2012-12-08 01:36:54 PM
They bring fists to a shive fight.

Must be middle school training exercise.
 
2012-12-08 01:37:18 PM
Black people problems
 
2012-12-08 01:38:17 PM
Stay classy, DeKalb County, stay classy.
 
2012-12-08 01:38:43 PM
Also, if you say anything that is accurate but unflattering, that also makes you a racist.
 
2012-12-08 01:39:12 PM

WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.


/Ya, sadly i'm right there with you. It is what it is.
 
2012-12-08 01:39:19 PM
Taylor Durden?
 
2012-12-08 01:40:23 PM
Imma say dey black....yup, I wuz right!
 
2012-12-08 01:42:09 PM
Timothy Taylor?

Now I want a pint.
 
2012-12-08 01:42:12 PM

WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.


Eh I don't know maybe if you were to attribute all crime to black people but noticing that a certain group has a propensity towards certain types of behavior IMHO isn't all that racist. If I saw a headline "Man dragged behind pickup truck", I'd think "white" crime. Most things involving meth lab explosions, "white" crime...Not that black people are any less capable of dragging someone behind a pickup truck or mfg. meth, it's just not their style. Now, female hanging from the hood of a Cadillac while throwing shoes screaming he's got crack in the glove box..... 

/it's not mean if it's true
//it's just a hard farking truth
///we all have our quirks...
 
2012-12-08 01:42:14 PM

thomasvista: Stay classy, DeKalb County, stay classy.


yep, exactly. I'd love to see how many shootings, fires, fights, police chases, etc. have come our of DeKalb vs. the other counties OTP as of late. Guessing they would have a pretty damn big piece of that pie.
 
2012-12-08 01:42:22 PM
The best things in life are free.
 
2012-12-08 01:44:30 PM

TheOther: Taylor Durden?


The First Rule of Middle School Fight Club is...
 
2012-12-08 01:45:41 PM

Avery614: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

Eh I don't know maybe if you were to attribute all crime to black people but noticing that a certain group has a propensity towards certain types of behavior IMHO isn't all that racist. If I saw a headline "Man dragged behind pickup truck", I'd think "white" crime. Most things involving meth lab explosions, "white" crime...Not that black people are any less capable of dragging someone behind a pickup truck or mfg. meth, it's just not their style. Now, female hanging from the hood of a Cadillac while throwing shoes screaming he's got crack in the glove box..... 

/it's not mean if it's true
//it's just a hard farking truth
///we all have our quirks...


That's true... if it was "man dragged behind pickup", I'd immediately think "white people".
 
2012-12-08 01:45:50 PM
It's funny to me how their names could either be read in a typical urban thugs voice like that and sound ignorant, while they also totally sound like pompous Indian names that are equally as stupid.

Like Indian American... feather, not dot.
 
2012-12-08 01:47:00 PM
I went to a predominantly black high school (I find the term "African-American" to be so much BS), and those girls...yikes. Box cutters and bludgeons...I can't imagine their parents...of course, neither can they! Zing!
 
2012-12-08 01:47:34 PM
It's not racist to acknowledge ethnicity in names. Diversity is a celebration, as they say.

/Vinny Colaiuta and Augie MacPherson see no issues either
//seriously tho, Shaquita?
 
2012-12-08 01:47:41 PM

NutWrench: Also, if you say anything that is accurate but unflattering, that also makes you a racist.


It might, it might, but it doesn't make you an AMAZING racist.

O-Lay!!
 
2012-12-08 01:48:50 PM
The letter Q has never before been used so many times is a news story.
 
2012-12-08 01:49:54 PM

Rich Cream: It's not racist to acknowledge ethnicity in names. Diversity is a celebration, as they say.

/Vinny Colaiuta and Augie MacPherson see no issues either
//seriously tho, Shaquita?


I knew they were black before I read their names.
 
2012-12-08 01:51:18 PM
i65.photobucket.com


Obviously didn't bring enough power to the fight.
 
2012-12-08 01:51:41 PM

WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.


I for one was really hoping they weren't black, but then i clicked the link.

/why yes, I'm black
 
2012-12-08 01:54:30 PM
Tim Taylor? Could have been worse, he could have brought a power tool to a fist fight.

www.bobgarontraining.com
 
2012-12-08 01:55:21 PM

WhippingBoy: Rich Cream: It's not racist to acknowledge ethnicity in names. Diversity is a celebration, as they say.

/Vinny Colaiuta and Augie MacPherson see no issues either
//seriously tho, Shaquita?

I knew they were black before I read their names.



If you're vying for racist then you're doing well. I could see anyone low-class (or do I mean savage) doing what they did.
 
2012-12-08 01:55:29 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


dammit straight to hell. i came here JUST to say this and sure enough, you punched me to the beat.
 
2012-12-08 01:55:35 PM

BigNumber12: [i65.photobucket.com image 400x300]


Obviously didn't bring enough power to the fight.


GET OUT OF MY HEAD!

/shakes tiny impotent fist at BigNumber12
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2012-12-08 01:56:16 PM
a functional diagram of what is happening to the IQ level in the US...

3.bp.blogspot.com

It doesn't have anything to do with race. It's stupid people breeding.

(and, yes, the kids names do indicate stupid)
 
2012-12-08 01:56:22 PM

Hive Mind: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

I for one was really hoping they weren't black, but then i clicked the link.

/why yes, I'm black


I thought they might be rednecks, but rednecks wouldn't take their daughter to fight, the father would fight in her place.
 
2012-12-08 01:56:43 PM
Yuuuup!
 
2012-12-08 01:59:33 PM
In 8th grade I think, one of my friends and this other guy were clearly about to fight when they got off the bus, and the other guy's mom saw it all transpiring because the bus stop was by their house and she was outside. So she gathered up all the guys and arranged for the fight to take place in her yard. It was one group of 3-4 guys like "Yeah, get him Matt!" and just the mom cheering the other one on. "Kick his ass Joe!" Eventually she had to watch her son get knocked out with a karate kick to the chin. Sadly no one taped it.
 
2012-12-08 01:59:39 PM

WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.


i hate everybody & what-not, but the derp on this was so deep it was 50/50 white trash cracker / soul train. asian didn't even flicker on the horizon. nothing from nothing, you go food shopping, asians are almost always an asian couple (?), their children are adorable, and they are the most well behaved little angels you've ever seen. i love those slanty eye bastards, i really do. Easy Money: put out a child rearing how-to with Asian couple/baby on cover and really stereotypical asian names as authors, you'll make a farking fortune, i bet your ass you will.

/boy the way Glenn Miller played...
 
2012-12-08 02:00:16 PM

trackerbri: Tim Taylor? Could have been worse, he could have brought a power tool to a fist fight.

[www.bobgarontraining.com image 400x300]


Maybe he used a binford video camera?
 
2012-12-08 02:02:22 PM

pedobearapproved: I thought they might be rednecks, but rednecks wouldn't take their daughter to fight, the father would fight in her place.


Had they been white, I believe alcohol would have been much more prominent and and there would have been at least 2 first names for each involved. Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya would be Maggie Sue, Mary Mae, Aggie Lou, and the father would be Ray Bob or some other such idiocy.... Ray Bob would have thrown the first punch...he rolls like that.
 
2012-12-08 02:02:52 PM
I bet I can guess their race without even reading the article.

/Why yes that was a bit racist
 
2012-12-08 02:03:37 PM

KrispyKritter: i love those slanty eye bastards,


and I love you dear sir.
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2012-12-08 02:03:51 PM

you are a puppet: In 8th grade I think, one of my friends and this other guy were clearly about to fight when they got off the bus, and the other guy's mom saw it all transpiring because the bus stop was by their house and she was outside. So she gathered up all the guys and arranged for the fight to take place in her yard. It was one group of 3-4 guys like "Yeah, get him Matt!" and just the mom cheering the other one on. "Kick his ass Joe!" Eventually she had to watch her son get knocked out with a karate kick to the chin. Sadly no one taped it.


In the 50s it would of been appropriate for the parent to stop the fight, take the kids involved to the gym, put boxing gloves and proper equipment on the kids, and let them go at it there. And, actually, that is pretty responsible.

But we've devolved. It isn't a race thing. This could of happened in a redneck community as well. We've got hyper-stupidity and selfishness out the ass in these communities. The parent wanted a show.
 
2012-12-08 02:04:37 PM

KrispyKritter: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

i hate everybody & what-not, but the derp on this was so deep it was 50/50 white trash cracker / soul train. asian didn't even flicker on the horizon. nothing from nothing, you go food shopping, asians are almost always an asian couple (?), their children are adorable, and they are the most well behaved little angels you've ever seen. i love those slanty eye bastards, i really do. Easy Money: put out a child rearing how-to with Asian couple/baby on cover and really stereotypical asian names as authors, you'll make a farking fortune, i bet your ass you will.

/boy the way Glenn Miller played...



Asians are the reason they had to come up with the "Non-asian minority" designation.
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2012-12-08 02:04:42 PM

HalFala: I bet I can guess their race without even reading the article.

/Why yes that was a bit racist


If the kids were named Cleatus and Elvis you'd know the race then too.
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2012-12-08 02:05:50 PM
wizbangblog.com

Mark Mothersbaugh has always been right.
 
2012-12-08 02:06:56 PM
Think it's just part of that inner-city, ghetto-ish culture. Not necessarily black or white or whatever. Definitely known some white people that were that terrible as parents.

/flashback to watching the Jackson movie on TV in the early 90's and the scene where Mean Joe catches one of his kids fighting. He's like, "nah, we're doing this right" and brings out the boxing gloves for a full-on match.
 
2012-12-08 02:07:00 PM

orbister: Perhaps those involved have dark skin?


I don't think they are. The phone video isn't in 240p (i.e., "CricketVision").
 
2012-12-08 02:07:21 PM

Hive Mind: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

I for one was really hoping they weren't black, but then i clicked the link.

/why yes, I'm black


But you are Fark black not ghetto black.
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2012-12-08 02:07:45 PM
2.bp.blogspot.com

why does this come to mind? Seriously... I guess the all in the family reference.
 
2012-12-08 02:08:56 PM

d23: HalFala: I bet I can guess their race without even reading the article.

/Why yes that was a bit racist

If the kids were named Cleatus and Elvis you'd know the race then too.


Robot? pbmo.files.wordpress.com
 
2012-12-08 02:09:55 PM

Mike_LowELL: Durden said a hearing is also scheduled at the middle school Monday to determine what happens to the two students involved.

Implying that the girl who was defending herself will be punished.

What a great country.


If the girl who was defending herself gets punished, I hope they lynch the administrators involved.
 
2012-12-08 02:10:25 PM

Witty Comment: It's funny to me how their names could either be read in a typical urban thugs voice like that and sound ignorant, while they also totally sound like pompous Indian names that are equally as stupid.

Like Indian American... feather, not dot.


Sometimes they're called things like Akihiro or Sato.

www.wirelessfodder.com
 
2012-12-08 02:12:56 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


A few years from now we wll be reading the same kind of story but those involved will be named Boniva, Lunesta, and Valtrexia
 
2012-12-08 02:16:02 PM
Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.
 
2012-12-08 02:19:52 PM

Allen. The end.: I went to a predominantly black high school (I find the term "African-American" to be so much BS), and those girls...yikes. Box cutters and bludgeons...I can't imagine their parents...of course, neither can they! Zing!


That only underlines the tragic poverty underlying the situation. Stabbing is one of the most important things in their life, and they can't even afford a cheap $20 hunting knife to stab people with. They have to use box cutters stolen from school or from their job at McDonald's. Stabbing is the one thing they have all to themselves (not much competition from those hoity-toity community college bound kids) and they'll never even be good at stabbing. That has to hurt.
 
d23 [TotalFark]
2012-12-08 02:21:05 PM

TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.


Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya
 
2012-12-08 02:23:32 PM

d23: But we've devolved.


No, we haven't. The great majority of people have always been the filthy, ignorant peasants. It has nothing to do with race or ethnicity or geography either, that's been the case worldwide.

If anything, they've improved. Nearly all of them can read. They bathe. Hardly anyone still shiats in a bucket then throws it out the window without at least looking below to try not to hit anyone.

Reality TV and those hideous talent shows, awful as they are, are still a slightly higher class of entertainment than classics such as watching a chained-up bear torn to pieces by hunting dogs or going to see the hangings that day. People locked in their houses all night out of fear of criminals is better than locked in their houses out of fear of daemons and witches.

It only seems worse because they now have media attention and because ignorant people today think that they have a right to have their stupid, often incoherent ramblings heard and taken seriously by educated people.
 
2012-12-08 02:25:09 PM

d23: TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.

Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya


WHOOSH
 
2012-12-08 02:25:17 PM

d23: a functional diagram of what is happening to the IQ level in the US...

[3.bp.blogspot.com image 550x317]

It doesn't have anything to do with race. It's stupid people breeding.

(and, yes, the kids names do indicate stupid)


it's not race or stupidity. it's culture.
there are plenty of stupid asian and jewish americans, but you'll be hard pressed to find them indulging in idiocy like this though, as if they even entertained for a moment a fantasy involving carrying out something like this most would instinctively recognize violating their cultural norms with behavior this extreme is likely to get them ostracized from the community.
they have dumb f*cks among their populations, but their culture isn't completely farked out like redneck, ghetto, goomba, wigger, or southy cultures.
culture is everything, but fortunately it, unlike intelligence or race, is not unalterable.
 
2012-12-08 02:25:35 PM

d23: TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.

Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya


thestudiomdr.files.wordpress.comcdn.latina.com

Still working on the 2nd one.
 
2012-12-08 02:29:10 PM
Every time I see something like this in the news I keep thinking that the movie "Idiocracy" is more of a documentary than fiction.....

.....and I think I just watched the prequel's trailer......

With things like this I wonder what the future is for all of us.....

//// better invent Brawndo before it happens, though. It's got electrolytes!!!!!
 
2012-12-08 02:29:41 PM

Lamadin: d23: TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.

Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

[thestudiomdr.files.wordpress.com image 300x400][cdn.latina.com image 345x571]

Still working on the 2nd one.


Quantico?
 
2012-12-08 02:34:42 PM

Lamadin: d23: TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.

Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

[thestudiomdr.files.wordpress.com image 300x400][cdn.latina.com image 345x571]

Still working on the 2nd one.


Maybe:
 
2012-12-08 02:36:28 PM

Lamadin: d23: TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.

Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

[thestudiomdr.files.wordpress.com image 300x400][cdn.latina.com image 345x571]

Still working on the 2nd one.


First thing that came to my mind:

upload.wikimedia.org

/Daddy was a gamer?
 
2012-12-08 02:36:34 PM

Quantumbunny: Still working on the 2nd one.

Maybe:


Stupid image forbidden but not on preview...

ncowie.files.wordpress.com 

\\Attempt #2
 
2012-12-08 02:38:34 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


.
All the American-Irish hipsters are naming their children with Gaelic names.
 
2012-12-08 02:40:24 PM

AustinFakir: Allen. The end.: I went to a predominantly black high school (I find the term "African-American" to be so much BS), and those girls...yikes. Box cutters and bludgeons...I can't imagine their parents...of course, neither can they! Zing!

That only underlines the tragic poverty underlying the situation. Stabbing is one of the most important things in their life, and they can't even afford a cheap $20 hunting knife to stab people with. They have to use box cutters stolen from school or from their job at McDonald's. Stabbing is the one thing they have all to themselves (not much competition from those hoity-toity community college bound kids) and they'll never even be good at stabbing. That has to hurt.


Bravo!
 
2012-12-08 02:44:10 PM
Saw "fight" and the name Durden

/I can accept where it was going
 
2012-12-08 02:47:01 PM

WhippingBoy: I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.


You'd have been racist to think "that proves that all black people are violent" but to see "Shequita", "Quateka" and "Quinnaya" and think "black" is no worse than seeing "Uwe", "Katerina" and "Felicitas" and thinking "German".
 
2012-12-08 02:50:13 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


New Mortal Kombat characters?
 
2012-12-08 02:54:02 PM
I'm Shequita banana and I've come to say
Bananas have to ripen in a certain way
When they are fleck'd with brown and have a golden hue Bananas taste the best and are best for you
You can put them in a salad
You can put them in a pie-aye
Any way you want to eat them
It's impossible to beat them
But, bananas like the climate of the very, very tropical equator
So you should never put bananas in the refrigerator
 
2012-12-08 02:59:25 PM

buckler: Lamadin: d23: TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.

Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

[thestudiomdr.files.wordpress.com image 300x400][cdn.latina.com image 345x571]

Still working on the 2nd one.

Quantico?


Qdoba?
 
2012-12-08 03:01:18 PM

Gordon Bennett: d23: But we've devolved.

No, we haven't. The great majority of people have always been the filthy, ignorant peasants. It has nothing to do with race or ethnicity or geography either, that's been the case worldwide.

If anything, they've improved. Nearly all of them can read. They bathe. Hardly anyone still shiats in a bucket then throws it out the window without at least looking below to try not to hit anyone.

Reality TV and those hideous talent shows, awful as they are, are still a slightly higher class of entertainment than classics such as watching a chained-up bear torn to pieces by hunting dogs or going to see the hangings that day. People locked in their houses all night out of fear of criminals is better than locked in their houses out of fear of daemons and witches.

It only seems worse because they now have media attention and because ignorant people today think that they have a right to have their stupid, often incoherent ramblings heard and taken seriously by educated people.


The quote above holds so true. History has always hidden the wretched mass that is most of humanity.
The media portrays humanities ignorance and lust for violence in all its glory.

/Elitist no
/Read way too much actual history yes
/Maybe drank too many beers
 
2012-12-08 03:14:57 PM
It's time... time to issue breeding permits. You can pick up your I.Q. tests at your local library or the post office. Until you pass one, here's your chastity belt.
 
2012-12-08 03:29:16 PM
"Hello. I'm looking for a Q. Durden. Is there anyone here with that name?"
 
2012-12-08 03:34:25 PM
I for one was heartened to see parents becoming involved in their child's education.
 
2012-12-08 03:36:53 PM
Sounds like someone was being dis-respected.
 
2012-12-08 03:39:27 PM

Glendale: Shequita, Quateka, Quinnaya

What. The. Fark?


And that sir, is the answer to the whole problem.
 
2012-12-08 03:40:19 PM
Taquilla.

I just met a girl named Taquilla.


/CSB
 
2012-12-08 03:40:54 PM

Optimus Composite: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

I'd say you are a realist, but these days that can be considered racist.


THIS
 
2012-12-08 03:42:22 PM
Why do people post their crimes on youtube and other social sites? Do they think they can't be prosecuted if they get enough "like"?
 
2012-12-08 03:49:32 PM

talkertopc: Why do people post their crimes on youtube and other social sites?



Because they're idiots who are dumb enough to do the first stupid thing, so they aren't smart enough to avoid the second equally stupid thing?
 
2012-12-08 03:54:35 PM

lordjupiter: talkertopc: Why do people post their crimes on youtube and other social sites?


Because they're idiots who are dumb enough to do the first stupid thing, so they aren't smart enough to avoid the second equally stupid thing?


i.telegraph.co.uk

BINGO!
 
2012-12-08 04:22:29 PM

d23: a functional diagram of what is happening to the IQ level in the US...



It doesn't have anything to do with race. It's stupid people breeding.

(and, yes, the kids names do indicate stupid)


"stupid is as stupid does"

Trash is trash, and it certainly comes in all colors. I had a former boyfriend actually make the argument that people like "us" need to have more kids to balance out certain other groups. My response was that that is the worst reason to bring another human into the world, and that we'd have to breed like the Duggars to even make a dent. It ain't gonna happen. (who knew Idiocracy would be so prophetic?)
 
2012-12-08 04:36:41 PM
I need more information. The girl that was on the receiving end may have had it coming... in fact, I would bet a dollar that none of that happened for no reason at all.
 
2012-12-08 04:38:57 PM

WhippingBoy: Avery614: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

Eh I don't know maybe if you were to attribute all crime to black people but noticing that a certain group has a propensity towards certain types of behavior IMHO isn't all that racist. If I saw a headline "Man dragged behind pickup truck", I'd think "white" crime. Most things involving meth lab explosions, "white" crime...Not that black people are any less capable of dragging someone behind a pickup truck or mfg. meth, it's just not their style. Now, female hanging from the hood of a Cadillac while throwing shoes screaming he's got crack in the glove box..... 

/it's not mean if it's true
//it's just a hard farking truth
///we all have our quirks...

That's true... if it was "man dragged behind pickup", I'd immediately think "white people".


Come to think of it I don't think I have ever seen a Black man drive a pickup truck
 
2012-12-08 04:42:07 PM
Blacks
 
2012-12-08 04:43:59 PM

GORDON: I need more information. The girl that was on the receiving end may have had it coming... in fact, I would bet a dollar that none of that happened for no reason at all.



"Disrespect"
 
2012-12-08 04:50:56 PM

d23: you are a puppet: In 8th grade I think, one of my friends and this other guy were clearly about to fight when they got off the bus, and the other guy's mom saw it all transpiring because the bus stop was by their house and she was outside. So she gathered up all the guys and arranged for the fight to take place in her yard. It was one group of 3-4 guys like "Yeah, get him Matt!" and just the mom cheering the other one on. "Kick his ass Joe!" Eventually she had to watch her son get knocked out with a karate kick to the chin. Sadly no one taped it.

In the 50s it would of been appropriate for the parent to stop the fight, take the kids involved to the gym, put boxing gloves and proper equipment on the kids, and let them go at it there. And, actually, that is pretty responsible.

But we've devolved. It isn't a race thing. This could of happened in a redneck community as well. We've got hyper-stupidity and selfishness out the ass in these communities. The parent wanted a show.


In the 70s, you were expected to fight your own battles. If the kid was older or just a bully, then it was up to your older sibling to kick the kid's ass for you. Or, hold him down while you did the ass-kicking. And parents rightfully turned a blind eye but would step in if it got out of hand. And when an adult stepped in, you farking STOPPED. That would be the end of it. The bully or whatever would move to greener pastures and the cycle would repeat.

Good times, good times...

/Got bullied a LOT when we moved to a new town
//Older brother ambushed one bully & held his arms while I beat the living hell out of him. Neighbor intervened when he saw I was going to brain the kid w/my metal lunchbox.
 
2012-12-08 04:58:48 PM

TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.


Yeah. The whole headline screams not black...

"Parents" = still married = not black
"picked up" = rich enough to own a car = not black
"video tape it" = rich enough to own a video recorder = not black

J/K.

I actually thought white because my dad had me do something similar, though more controlled and younger when we couldn't do as much damage, once, and he is white.
 
2012-12-08 05:11:42 PM

WhippingBoy: Avery614: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

Eh I don't know maybe if you were to attribute all crime to black people but noticing that a certain group has a propensity towards certain types of behavior IMHO isn't all that racist. If I saw a headline "Man dragged behind pickup truck", I'd think "white" crime. Most things involving meth lab explosions, "white" crime...Not that black people are any less capable of dragging someone behind a pickup truck or mfg. meth, it's just not their style. Now, female hanging from the hood of a Cadillac while throwing shoes screaming he's got crack in the glove box..... 

/it's not mean if it's true
//it's just a hard farking truth
///we all have our quirks...

That's true... if it was "man dragged behind pickup", I'd immediately think "white people".


The people driving, at least...
 
2012-12-08 05:18:46 PM

d23: a functional diagram of what is happening to the IQ level in the US...

[3.bp.blogspot.com image 550x317]

It doesn't have anything to do with race. It's stupid people breeding.

(and, yes, the kids names do indicate stupid)


There's a legitimate argument about the culture, and not the race, which which performed this stupid act. I think people here were saying black, african-american, race, and racist in a tongue-in-cheek manner. Of course, someone who has to point out that any person, regardless of ethnicity has a chance of acting like an idiot. Yet, you had to go to a work of fiction to make your point. A work of fiction which depicted a white southerner as an example of over-breeding and willful ignorance.
As a teacher in public high school, I can tell you that willful ignorance is colorblind. I have moronic students of each and every race, I also have hard-working students of each and every race. Blacks might or might not be genetically predisposed for stupidity, we'll never know the truth about that one. I can tell you that the culture adopted by a fair number, but not all, of blacks in my school is one of "W.G.A.F.?" when it comes to academics.

Nasty arguments break out in the halls, girls challenging each other to fights while administrators and teachers are within feet. It's a cultural thing, you cannot be perceived as caring about school, caring about authority, or anything other than "keeping it real".

I used to look around and say our future is bleak. If these people are our leaders of tomorrow, we're farked. Then it came to me. We always talk about what it was like when we were in school, heard stories about when our parents and grand parents were in school. We never heard about the really bad cases, if there were any, we only heard about the good and positive things. There have always been terrible students, dumb, students, students destined for ditch digging or multiple fathers. Those individuals never amounted to shiat, there were people willing to work hard, to sacrifice, and to achieve their dreams. They will be the scientists, the doctors, and the professionals of tomorrow. The people who act like this will always be at the bottom socioeconomic rung. Their grandparents were there, their parents were there, their children will be there. It has nothing to do with racism, they're not oppressed by whites at all. They're given the freedom to rise to their own level, it's unfortunate that level is reached about the time of sexual maturity.

I can only imagine how rambling this sounds, I am not going to go back and proof this, I have no empirical evidence to any of this. It's what I see and what I deal with on a daily basis. I think racism is stupid too, not because it's bad for the sake of being bad. I think racism is dumb because for every flaw you can see in a race you look down upon, you can find a great number of your very own race who share that very same flaw. You might not have that flaw, be proud of that. That's not racism, that's individualism. I am, as an individual, better than that asshole who likes to behave in that manner.
 
2012-12-08 05:29:13 PM

arentol: TheLopper: Why was everyone assuming the kids were black? As soon as I saw parental involvement in the headline, I assumed white trash.

Yeah. The whole headline screams not black...

"Parents" = still married = not black



Different surnames, though, which could mean a couple of things. Perhaps the woman had a high-powered career before marriage, and didn't want to lose that identity.
 
2012-12-08 05:33:34 PM
I'm not sure parenting works anymore. I think that maybe we should abolish it.
 
2012-12-08 05:35:49 PM

WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.


Pointing out statistical accuracies doesn't make you a racist. It means your common sense is about to be assaulted by politically correct closet-racists.
 
2012-12-08 05:37:21 PM
BLAWL
 
2012-12-08 05:47:26 PM
So about bullying on the school bus in middle school.

I live in the same county where this lovely episode took place. Interestingly, I just had dinner with a couple whose middle school son is being bullied by a group of girls while riding a DeKalb County school bus. Next district over.

Boy doesn't want parents to report it. So the parents are driving him to school and home now. I suggested the parental approach in this article and they thought I was joking. Well maybe I was.

What to do? Any brilliant suggestions for my friends, fellow Farkers?
 
2012-12-08 05:52:54 PM

Aces and Eights: So about bullying on the school bus in middle school.

I live in the same county where this lovely episode took place. Interestingly, I just had dinner with a couple whose middle school son is being bullied by a group of girls while riding a DeKalb County school bus. Next district over.

Boy doesn't want parents to report it. So the parents are driving him to school and home now. I suggested the parental approach in this article and they thought I was joking. Well maybe I was.

What to do? Any brilliant suggestions for my friends, fellow Farkers?


Are any of them named Unique?
 
2012-12-08 06:08:57 PM
FTA: " We seen them from behind the bus"

cartmanfacepalm.jpeg
 
2012-12-08 06:10:46 PM
I don't see anything at all wrong with this whole situation. Dad kept people away while the two kids fought. This is how Hood justice works. I have seen this before with my own eyes. Two kids wanna fight, but don't need the trouble it brings so one of the kid's parents lets the kids use the back yard and supervises said fight. Seriously, I see nothing wrong with a couple of parents keeping the fight between the two kids involved. It never said that the mother or father jumped into the melee and started wreaking havoc on everyone in their general vicinity.
 
2012-12-08 06:11:22 PM

Aces and Eights: Boy doesn't want parents to report it. So the parents are driving him to school and home now. I suggested the parental approach in this article and they thought I was joking. Well maybe I was.

What to do? Any brilliant suggestions for my friends, fellow Farkers?


The boy should call them on their bad behavior and cuss them out on the schoolbus. Call them a bunch of biatches. Stand up and make a big scene. It won't stop them right away, it might even make it worse, but he'll earn some respect for standing up for himself and telling it like it is. He'll regain his dignity and gain some sympathy from other people. The girls might continue bullying him after that, but he doesn't need to repeat the big scene every time, just say a few choice words without putting the same effort into it. People will start to see the girls as nasty biatches, and eventually they'll realize they're starting to make themselves look bad.

If they're physically bullying him, he should first tell them off dramatically as above, then file charges against them if the bullying continues. He can't respond physically, because most people would be viscerally horrified by a boy responding violently to girls, no matter how justified it is. It's also important not to resort to school authorities, because the other students would see that as pathetic and disloyal. It's students versus school authorities, always. Siccing the police after the biatches would be respectable, I think.  It might even seem kind of bad-ass.
 
2012-12-08 06:20:25 PM

AustinFakir: Siccing the police after the biatches would be respectable, I think.  It might even seem kind of bad-ass.


I should add that if the kid is getting physically bullied by these girls, the important thing about using the police is that it's how an adult would deal with the situation. He's a kid getting bullied by girls on a school bus, which just looks childish and pathetic, and then he goes off and deals with the cops (which are kind of scary to any teenager) and has them deal with the situation for him, which is very adult and very pimp by high school standards.
 
2012-12-08 06:21:34 PM

AustinFakir: Aces and Eights: Boy doesn't want parents to report it. So the parents are driving him to school and home now. I suggested the parental approach in this article and they thought I was joking. Well maybe I was.

What to do? Any brilliant suggestions for my friends, fellow Farkers?

The boy should call them on their bad behavior and cuss them out on the schoolbus. Call them a bunch of biatches. Stand up and make a big scene. It won't stop them right away, it might even make it worse, but he'll earn some respect for standing up for himself and telling it like it is. He'll regain his dignity and gain some sympathy from other people. The girls might continue bullying him after that, but he doesn't need to repeat the big scene every time, just say a few choice words without putting the same effort into it. People will start to see the girls as nasty biatches, and eventually they'll realize they're starting to make themselves look bad.

If they're physically bullying him, he should first tell them off dramatically as above, then file charges against them if the bullying continues. He can't respond physically, because most people would be viscerally horrified by a boy responding violently to girls, no matter how justified it is. It's also important not to resort to school authorities, because the other students would see that as pathetic and disloyal. It's students versus school authorities, always. Siccing the police after the biatches would be respectable, I think.  It might even seem kind of bad-ass.


Yes, part of the problem is that he can't physically fight them because they're girls.

I asked how he typically responds, and they said he puts his earphones in, looks down or away, and does his best to ignore. I think your idea of direct confrontation would earn him more street cred. Sometimes that's hard to do when your self esteem has been rocked for a while and you're 12 or 13 years old.

Will pass your comments on to them, though. Poor kid. I really don't know why some kids end up being the ones other kids pick on. He's a really good kid and a nice person who respects others.
 
2012-12-08 07:27:36 PM
As a kid, I got picked on a lot. I was transplanted from the Chicago area to semi-rural Tennessee. I was a dorky, short, godless, friendless kid, and so the shiat was piled on me and I took it. As I entered puberty, I started becoming an angry person, and finally I started snapping.

I was riding the bus one day, minding my own business, and two girls who liked to torment me were sitting in the seat behind me. They started doing that shiat where you pretend to hock a loogie and blow in a person's hair. They did this for a few minutes, and the dam finally broke. I whipped around, hocked up a big one, and spat in their faces. I don't know if it was shock or what, but they never did tell on me. After that, I found myself fighting back more and more. People started leaving me alone, and I had a better school experience.

I guess the lesson is that the more you stand up, the less you get knocked down.
 
2012-12-08 07:31:13 PM

Mega Steve: I guess the lesson is that the more you stand up, the less you get knocked down.


Provided you live.
 
2012-12-08 07:58:52 PM

Mega Steve: As a kid, I got picked on a lot. I was transplanted from the Chicago area to semi-rural Tennessee. I was a dorky, short, godless, friendless kid, and so the shiat was piled on me and I took it. As I entered puberty, I started becoming an angry person, and finally I started snapping.

I was riding the bus one day, minding my own business, and two girls who liked to torment me were sitting in the seat behind me. They started doing that shiat where you pretend to hock a loogie and blow in a person's hair. They did this for a few minutes, and the dam finally broke. I whipped around, hocked up a big one, and spat in their faces. I don't know if it was shock or what, but they never did tell on me. After that, I found myself fighting back more and more. People started leaving me alone, and I had a better school experience.

I guess the lesson is that the more you stand up, the less you get knocked down.


We recently moved to a small town from Chicago, and my middle-school daughter was getting picked on. I advised that whatever she had to do to stop it had to look accidental. One well-timed hockey-style hip check during a gym class volleyball game stopped all of that.

Oddly, the only time I ever fought in school was at a bus stop in middle school. The other girl threw my gym uniform in the mud, so I threw her down next to it. She never said a word to me again.
 
2012-12-08 08:48:33 PM
Racism is a(n) (irrational) judgement based on race. If you have all the proof you eva gon' need, then hell, yeah, nubianhs be dumb people who cannot settle differences with words.
 
2012-12-08 09:32:40 PM

WhippingBoy: Rich Cream: It's not racist to acknowledge ethnicity in names. Diversity is a celebration, as they say.

/Vinny Colaiuta and Augie MacPherson see no issues either
//seriously tho, Shaquita?

I knew they were black before I read their names.


I'd say it's more a life experience thing. To the best of my recollection the last two "parent drives kid(s) to a fight" stories were about white people. So I didn't think about it one way or the other when I clicked. Then I saw that at least one of the kids was black and my first thought was "I should've known". I'm not sure what that says about me, but I don't think I like it.
 
2012-12-09 12:36:02 AM

NutWrench: Also, if you say anything that is accurate but unflattering, that also makes you a racist.


I don't think broad generalizations can be considered accurate.
 
2012-12-09 08:05:25 AM
Show some repect! One of those kids may grow up someday and cure cancer!
 
2012-12-09 10:03:30 AM

Avery614: WhippingBoy: I'm actually quite ashamed of myself right now (for real).
I saw the article, and I immediately thought "black people!".

I'd like to think I'm not a racist, but I guess I am.

Eh I don't know maybe if you were to attribute all crime to black people but noticing that a certain group has a propensity towards certain types of behavior IMHO isn't all that racist. If I saw a headline "Man dragged behind pickup truck", I'd think "white" crime. Most things involving meth lab explosions, "white" crime...Not that black people are any less capable of dragging someone behind a pickup truck or mfg. meth, it's just not their style. Now, female hanging from the hood of a Cadillac while throwing shoes screaming he's got crack in the glove box..... 

/it's not mean if it's true
//it's just a hard farking truth
///we all have our quirks...


I distinctly remember reading in my local newspaper about a woman beating on the trunk of a Cadillac b/c the driver drove off with her crack. The woman was white and barefoot. I'm trying to find a link to the article.
 
2012-12-09 01:22:59 PM
Big huge shocking surprise, they're black...
 
2012-12-11 02:52:27 PM

Pr1nc3ss: I distinctly remember reading in my local newspaper about a woman beating on the trunk of a Cadillac b/c the driver drove off with her crack. The woman was white and barefoot. I'm trying to find a link to the article.


That was what I meant though...

Now, female hanging from the hood of a Cadillac while throwing shoes screaming he's got crack in the glove box.....

was supposed to imply "eh could go either way".....in retrospect I probably chose poorly on the model of car, should have just gone with a Buick.
 
2012-12-11 04:16:26 PM

d23: you are a puppet: In 8th grade I think, one of my friends and this other guy were clearly about to fight when they got off the bus, and the other guy's mom saw it all transpiring because the bus stop was by their house and she was outside. So she gathered up all the guys and arranged for the fight to take place in her yard. It was one group of 3-4 guys like "Yeah, get him Matt!" and just the mom cheering the other one on. "Kick his ass Joe!" Eventually she had to watch her son get knocked out with a karate kick to the chin. Sadly no one taped it.

In the 50s it would of been appropriate for the parent to stop the fight, take the kids involved to the gym, put boxing gloves and proper equipment on the kids, and let them go at it there. And, actually, that is pretty responsible.

But we've devolved. It isn't a race thing. This could of happened in a redneck community as well. We've got hyper-stupidity and selfishness out the ass in these communities. The parent wanted a show.

 
Displayed 121 of 121 comments

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report