If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(WWL)   Atlanta airport workers pelt Saints bus with eggs. I can't get three ounces of shampoo through TSA, but these idiots can get a full carton of eggs in?   (wwl.com) divider line 91
    More: Amusing, Saints, Atlanta Airport, Vernon Davis, ATL, Drew Brees, LSU  
•       •       •

906 clicks; posted to Sports » on 29 Nov 2012 at 3:15 AM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



91 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-11-29 03:33:12 AM
Is this a normal thing (like how Packers male fans flash opposing teams' buses when they leave), or are the Dirty really that afraid of Breesus and the Disciples?
 
2012-11-29 03:38:08 AM
If they aint stealing, they sneaking eggs in. Count yer blessings
 
2012-11-29 03:52:41 AM

digistil: Is this a normal thing (like how Packers male fans flash opposing teams' buses when they leave)


I don't think normal means what you think it does.
 
2012-11-29 04:07:27 AM
Why are Eagles fans working at the Atlanta airport?
 
2012-11-29 04:15:21 AM
LOL, oh well. As if they needed any more motivation, and good job making sure a person from the Atlanta area working for that Atlanta bus company had to clean the crap off the bus.
 
2012-11-29 04:41:07 AM
Not a problem. They were being thrown by really scrawny guys.

0.tqn.com

/obscure?
//hot (preferably scrambled)
 
2012-11-29 04:45:38 AM
I can't imagine airport workers risking their jobs or some type of discipline just to throw an egg at a bus.
 
2012-11-29 04:47:07 AM
a2.ec-images.myspacecdn.com
 
2012-11-29 05:03:50 AM
Seriously though, ATL fans suck. At least once per year we welcome you to our town. You eat in our restaurants, piss in our streets, fark our hookers, add to our already overcrowded jail and have a generally good time.

And we don't mess with you.

But you mess with us, instigating nearly all the fights. You're among the most fair-weathered, ignorant fan base in the league talking a ton of sh*t when it's convenient for you. But you'll turn around and abandon your team the moment things go slightly wrong. Dolphins fans are more dedicated than you. Most of you who think you travel to the Superdome because you're "hardcore" are really just looking for an excuse to come party in New Orleans, like everyone else in the world does at least once.

When Tampa and Carolina fans come to town, we all get along. Famously, even. We take turns buying rounds for each other and have reasonable, fun conversations about each of our teams. You folks show up intending to be a bad guest in a very hospitable city.

Note: I do not intend to include all Falcons fans (Fark or otherwise) in this blanket tirade. But I've been at this all my adult life and there's only so many times you can witness something before you notice a trend, and then a reality. So go make your Katrina jokes, go ahead and complain about the smell of Bourbon St. (which you visitors create, not us), and go ahead and remind me of your current record vs. ours.

I'm only going to respond that your first loss was against us, that you nearly always choke in the playoffs, and point to that ring on your finger. Oh wait, there isn't one...

/flame away, I don't care
 
2012-11-29 06:09:58 AM

dickfreckle: Seriously though, ATL fans suck. At least once per year we welcome you to our town. You eat in our restaurants, piss in our streets, fark our hookers, add to our already overcrowded jail and have a generally good time.

And we don't mess with you.

But you mess with us, instigating nearly all the fights. You're among the most fair-weathered, ignorant fan base in the league talking a ton of sh*t when it's convenient for you. But you'll turn around and abandon your team the moment things go slightly wrong. Dolphins fans are more dedicated than you. Most of you who think you travel to the Superdome because you're "hardcore" are really just looking for an excuse to come party in New Orleans, like everyone else in the world does at least once.

When Tampa and Carolina fans come to town, we all get along. Famously, even. We take turns buying rounds for each other and have reasonable, fun conversations about each of our teams. You folks show up intending to be a bad guest in a very hospitable city.

Note: I do not intend to include all Falcons fans (Fark or otherwise) in this blanket tirade. But I've been at this all my adult life and there's only so many times you can witness something before you notice a trend, and then a reality. So go make your Katrina jokes, go ahead and complain about the smell of Bourbon St. (which you visitors create, not us), and go ahead and remind me of your current record vs. ours.

I'm only going to respond that your first loss was against us, that you nearly always choke in the playoffs, and point to that ring on your finger. Oh wait, there isn't one...

/flame away, I don't care


media.tumblr.com
 
2012-11-29 08:38:25 AM
Is this some kind of yolk?
 
2012-11-29 08:39:26 AM
When I had a SIDA badge, I could get anything into anywhere on an airport.
 
2012-11-29 08:44:28 AM
Getting eggs in the "secure zone" of an airport is easy....just make friends with some of the people making the food at the various restaurants. One of those places has to have a carton of eggs.
 
2012-11-29 08:56:19 AM
And looks like the Falcons are going to get their new stadium to house classy fans like this.
 
2012-11-29 09:04:37 AM
Was anyone hurt? Sounds like harmless fanaticism to me.
 
2012-11-29 09:24:25 AM
I wonder if there's a bounty on these guys yet?
 
2012-11-29 09:43:15 AM
Not like any of them will be at the game.
 
2012-11-29 09:46:08 AM
The eggs actually just represented the massive egg Atlanta is going to lay in the playoffs.
 
2012-11-29 09:49:09 AM

dickfreckle: Seriously though, ATL fans suck. At least once per year we welcome you to our town. You eat in our restaurants, piss in our streets, fark our hookers, add to our already overcrowded jail and have a generally good time.

And we don't mess with you.

But you mess with us, instigating nearly all the fights. You're among the most fair-weathered, ignorant fan base in the league talking a ton of sh*t when it's convenient for you. But you'll turn around and abandon your team the moment things go slightly wrong. Dolphins fans are more dedicated than you. Most of you who think you travel to the Superdome because you're "hardcore" are really just looking for an excuse to come party in New Orleans, like everyone else in the world does at least once.

When Tampa and Carolina fans come to town, we all get along. Famously, even. We take turns buying rounds for each other and have reasonable, fun conversations about each of our teams. You folks show up intending to be a bad guest in a very hospitable city.

Note: I do not intend to include all Falcons fans (Fark or otherwise) in this blanket tirade. But I've been at this all my adult life and there's only so many times you can witness something before you notice a trend, and then a reality. So go make your Katrina jokes, go ahead and complain about the smell of Bourbon St. (which you visitors create, not us), and go ahead and remind me of your current record vs. ours.

I'm only going to respond that your first loss was against us, that you nearly always choke in the playoffs, and point to that ring on your finger. Oh wait, there isn't one...

/flame away, I don't care


As a fellow new orleanian and a regular to saints home games i second all of this. fark falcons fans. and i like the cut if your jib sir.
 
2012-11-29 09:52:59 AM

SuperT: When I had a SIDA badge, I could get anything into anywhere on an airport.


They make AIDS patients wear badges? That doesn't seem right.
 
2012-11-29 09:54:47 AM

SuperT: When I had a SIDA badge, I could get anything into anywhere on an airport.


THIS. And the SIDA entrances were usually secured by cheap, out of high school labor, not the government-sanctioned child diddlers.
 
2012-11-29 09:58:45 AM

themeaningoflifeisnot: I can't imagine airport workers risking their jobs or some type of discipline just to throw an egg at a bus.


And you, sir, underestimate the fanaticism of NFL fans!
 
2012-11-29 10:01:04 AM

SithLord: SuperT: When I had a SIDA badge, I could get anything into anywhere on an airport.

THIS. And the SIDA entrances were usually secured by cheap, out of high school labor, not the government-sanctioned child diddlers.


I have to get cleared by regular cops when I drive in, but its just as easy. Even getting by the TSA is a snap. Scary, but, true.
 
2012-11-29 10:02:27 AM
lol

what a thread
 
2012-11-29 10:02:39 AM
Falcons fans get more and more like Philly fans each year.
 
2012-11-29 10:05:24 AM

dickfreckle: Seriously though, ATL fans suck. At least once per year we welcome you to our town. You eat in our restaurants, piss in our streets, fark our hookers, add to our already overcrowded jail and have a generally good time.

And we don't mess with you.

But you mess with us, instigating nearly all the fights. You're among the most fair-weathered, ignorant fan base in the league talking a ton of sh*t when it's convenient for you. But you'll turn around and abandon your team the moment things go slightly wrong. Dolphins fans are more dedicated than you. Most of you who think you travel to the Superdome because you're "hardcore" are really just looking for an excuse to come party in New Orleans, like everyone else in the world does at least once.

When Tampa and Carolina fans come to town, we all get along. Famously, even. We take turns buying rounds for each other and have reasonable, fun conversations about each of our teams. You folks show up intending to be a bad guest in a very hospitable city.

Note: I do not intend to include all Falcons fans (Fark or otherwise) in this blanket tirade. But I've been at this all my adult life and there's only so many times you can witness something before you notice a trend, and then a reality. So go make your Katrina jokes, go ahead and complain about the smell of Bourbon St. (which you visitors create, not us), and go ahead and remind me of your current record vs. ours.

I'm only going to respond that your first loss was against us, that you nearly always choke in the playoffs, and point to that ring on your finger. Oh wait, there isn't one...

/flame away, I don't care


I call bullshiat. Falcons don't have any fans.
 
2012-11-29 10:08:44 AM

Gunny Highway: Was anyone hurt? Sounds like harmless fanaticism to me.


Why do I get the feeling that the Saints are the only team that would make a big deal about this?
 
2012-11-29 10:12:25 AM

mikaloyd: Falcons fans get more and more like Philly fans each year.


You think Philly fans will take this as a personal challenge?
 
2012-11-29 10:15:52 AM

digistil: Is this a normal thing (like how Packers male fans flash opposing teams' buses when they leave), or are the Dirty really that afraid of Breesus and the Disciples?


Yeah these tweets are bullshiat, it didn't happen.

Its amazing that this happens the week where sports talk is saying the intense hate is one sided, where aints fans hate the Atlanta Falcons, we just merely dislike them and that's only because of their attitude the past few years.

Without actual proof the story is just a pathetic attempt to get the team fired up.
 
2012-11-29 10:16:41 AM

Yanks_RSJ: Gunny Highway: Was anyone hurt? Sounds like harmless fanaticism to me.

Why do I get the feeling that the Saints are the only team that would make a big deal about this?


Well when the Philly fans did it, it made the sports page.
 
2012-11-29 10:18:41 AM

Yanks_RSJ: Gunny Highway: Was anyone hurt? Sounds like harmless fanaticism to me.

Why do I get the feeling that the Saints are the only team that would make a big deal about this?


Why do I get the feeling you think tweets that are posted and turned into a report by a media outlet is a sign that The Saints are making a big deal out of it?
Why do I get the feeling...ahhh, nevermind.
 
2012-11-29 10:22:18 AM

Captain Steroid: mikaloyd: Falcons fans get more and more like Philly fans each year.

You think Philly fans will take this as a personal challenge?


More likely Atlanta fans will up their game and start pelting Santa Claus with batteries
 
2012-11-29 10:23:38 AM

caleb4god: dickfreckle: Seriously though, ATL fans suck. At least once per year we welcome you to our town. You eat in our restaurants, piss in our streets, fark our hookers, add to our already overcrowded jail and have a generally good time.

And we don't mess with you.

But you mess with us, instigating nearly all the fights. You're among the most fair-weathered, ignorant fan base in the league talking a ton of sh*t when it's convenient for you. But you'll turn around and abandon your team the moment things go slightly wrong. Dolphins fans are more dedicated than you. Most of you who think you travel to the Superdome because you're "hardcore" are really just looking for an excuse to come party in New Orleans, like everyone else in the world does at least once.

When Tampa and Carolina fans come to town, we all get along. Famously, even. We take turns buying rounds for each other and have reasonable, fun conversations about each of our teams. You folks show up intending to be a bad guest in a very hospitable city.

Note: I do not intend to include all Falcons fans (Fark or otherwise) in this blanket tirade. But I've been at this all my adult life and there's only so many times you can witness something before you notice a trend, and then a reality. So go make your Katrina jokes, go ahead and complain about the smell of Bourbon St. (which you visitors create, not us), and go ahead and remind me of your current record vs. ours.

I'm only going to respond that your first loss was against us, that you nearly always choke in the playoffs, and point to that ring on your finger. Oh wait, there isn't one...

/flame away, I don't care

As a fellow new orleanian and a regular to saints home games i second all of this. fark falcons fans. and i like the cut if your jib sir.


You are lying too, Atlanta fans don't make the trip down, the official fan club didn't even get a bus full for their trip the past 3 games. So that's normal new Orleans scum being arrested down there.

Most people don't follow the falcons religiously until Arthur bought the team, the Smith's were shiat heads who spent nothing hardly on the team and seemed more intent on using it as a tax write off. Now they have an owner who wants a good product on the field makes it easier to be loyal to an owner who gives a shiat. The aints still have Benson though so eventually they will go back to the shiat heap they usually are, they got lucky and snagged a great QB that other teams didn't want to commit to when he was coming off an injury. But this year is showing they have no depth down there so enjoy the ride down as brees deteriorates.
 
2012-11-29 10:24:29 AM
so, the dirty birds were aborting themselves against the saintly vessel?

or something.
 
2012-11-29 10:28:55 AM

mbillodeaux: Why do I get the feeling you think tweets that are posted and turned into a report by a media outlet is a sign that The Saints are making a big deal out of it?


Because it's not like they didn't know that media outlets follow them on Twitter. "Oh no, opposing fans are being mean to us! Better tweet to alert the masses."
 
2012-11-29 10:30:48 AM

mikaloyd: Captain Steroid: mikaloyd: Falcons fans get more and more like Philly fans each year.

You think Philly fans will take this as a personal challenge?

More likely Atlanta fans will up their game and start pelting Santa Claus with batteries


Don't worry, this story will morph and it will be Philly fan that did it. Yes Philly fans have done some stupid things, but our local sports radio hacks have blamed Philly fans for all sorts of things that happened in other cities.
 
2012-11-29 10:36:22 AM

Bermuda59: mikaloyd: Captain Steroid: mikaloyd: Falcons fans get more and more like Philly fans each year.

You think Philly fans will take this as a personal challenge?

More likely Atlanta fans will up their game and start pelting Santa Claus with batteries

Don't worry, this story will morph and it will be Philly fan that did it. Yes Philly fans have done some stupid things, but our local sports radio hacks have blamed Philly fans for all sorts of things that happened in other cities.


Philly fans egging a bus
 
2012-11-29 10:41:02 AM

Yanks_RSJ: mbillodeaux: Why do I get the feeling you think tweets that are posted and turned into a report by a media outlet is a sign that The Saints are making a big deal out of it?

Because it's not like they didn't know that media outlets follow them on Twitter. "Oh no, opposing fans are being mean to us! Better tweet to alert the masses."


While I agree, in general, sports figures are well-known to use the social media to alert the national media and get their name on ESPN and such, I will (possibly biasly) defend my perception of the three players that tweeted tend to speak directly to thier fans. Considering Twitter is the most efficient way to do so on the fly, there will be stories reported by national media outlets without proof, without due research, and skewed often according to the assumed character of the tweeter(s). In this report, however, there seems not to be a story except a few players are accusing people of throwing eggs at the bus. Intense as the rival is between Saints and Falcons (fans moreso than the teams, I think), I propose these tweets were more for family, friends, and personal fans rather than national media.

Now, if the organization comes out against the alleged fanatacism, I will gladly change my tune.

/Yankees fan, too.
//Saints lost for so many years, I had to have a winner in my stable
 
2012-11-29 10:46:09 AM
Not a new phenomena at all. I can still remember first hearing when drive-by eggings plagued Los Angeles.
 
2012-11-29 10:52:29 AM
Next up: Falcons sympathizers will somehow blame the Saints for Falcons fans having no more class or self control than Philly fans. Oh wait it is already happening.
 
2012-11-29 10:54:26 AM

dickfreckle: Seriously though, ATL fans suck. At least once per year we welcome you to our town. You eat in our restaurants, piss in our streets, fark our hookers, add to our already overcrowded jail and have a generally good time.

And we don't mess with you.

But you mess with us, instigating nearly all the fights. You're among the most fair-weathered, ignorant fan base in the league talking a ton of sh*t when it's convenient for you. But you'll turn around and abandon your team the moment things go slightly wrong. Dolphins fans are more dedicated than you. Most of you who think you travel to the Superdome because you're "hardcore" are really just looking for an excuse to come party in New Orleans, like everyone else in the world does at least once.

When Tampa and Carolina fans come to town, we all get along. Famously, even. We take turns buying rounds for each other and have reasonable, fun conversations about each of our teams. You folks show up intending to be a bad guest in a very hospitable city.

Note: I do not intend to include all Falcons fans (Fark or otherwise) in this blanket tirade. But I've been at this all my adult life and there's only so many times you can witness something before you notice a trend, and then a reality. So go make your Katrina jokes, go ahead and complain about the smell of Bourbon St. (which you visitors create, not us), and go ahead and remind me of your current record vs. ours.

I'm only going to respond that your first loss was against us, that you nearly always choke in the playoffs, and point to that ring on your finger. Oh wait, there isn't one...

/flame away, I don't care


I'm stealing this for Facebook related reasons.
 
2012-11-29 10:54:58 AM
I've been to the Atlanta airport too many times. My experience is that there are quite a few people there that are getting paid to work there, but they aren't doing much. Why not egg a bus?
 
2012-11-29 10:59:21 AM

digistil: Is this a normal thing (like how Packers male fans flash opposing teams' buses when they leave), or are the Dirty really that afraid of Breesus and the Disciples?


Yes, they're shiattin' their pants over here. Concerned optimism at best, but mostly shiattin' their pants.

dickfreckle: Seriously though, ATL fans suck. etc etc etc...


You've had seats next to my neighbor.

/I'm a carpetbagger, not a local. 
//STEELERS! sigh
 
2012-11-29 11:01:32 AM

Yanks_RSJ: mbillodeaux: Why do I get the feeling you think tweets that are posted and turned into a report by a media outlet is a sign that The Saints are making a big deal out of it?

Because it's not like they didn't know that media outlets follow them on Twitter. "Oh no, opposing fans are being mean to us! Better tweet to alert the masses."


In your world egging a bus is OK but tweeting if your bus gets egged is a heinous crime against sports fans?
 
2012-11-29 11:03:51 AM
Q: What to do call an egging from Atlanta fans?
A: Another Falcons abortion
 
2012-11-29 11:04:34 AM

mikaloyd: Yanks_RSJ: mbillodeaux: Why do I get the feeling you think tweets that are posted and turned into a report by a media outlet is a sign that The Saints are making a big deal out of it?

Because it's not like they didn't know that media outlets follow them on Twitter. "Oh no, opposing fans are being mean to us! Better tweet to alert the masses."

In your world egging a bus is OK but tweeting if your bus gets egged is a heinous crime against sports fans?


I don't recall saying that either is okay.
 
2012-11-29 11:05:27 AM

vicejay: Q: What to do call an egging from Atlanta fans?
A: Another Falcons abortion


goddmmit, where's my coffee?
 
2012-11-29 11:06:23 AM
Why do I get the feeling the players were more amused than anything else?

/non story is a non story
 
2012-11-29 11:06:47 AM

pute kisses like a man: so, the dirty birds were aborting themselves against the saintly vessel?

or something.


I was trying for something like that, but nothing sounded right. A+ for effort though.
 
2012-11-29 11:15:00 AM
Who cares about the aints. Those d-bags aren't even making the playoffs. And the best part is their players saying Atlanta fans are classless. Yeah, cause thats what I think of when I think of aints fans - classy.
 
Displayed 50 of 91 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report