If you can read this, either the style sheet didn't load or you have an older browser that doesn't support style sheets. Try clearing your browser cache and refreshing the page.

(ABC)   "Only an idiot drives on the sidewalk to avoid a school bus"   (abcnews.go.com) divider line 77
    More: Dumbass  
•       •       •

8753 clicks; posted to Main » on 06 Nov 2012 at 6:57 PM (1 year ago)   |  Favorite    |   share:  Share on Twitter share via Email Share on Facebook   more»



77 Comments   (+0 »)
   
View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest

Archived thread

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all
 
2012-11-06 06:59:41 PM
...and normal folk drive on the street avoiding the school-bus on the sidewalk?

/don't ask
 
2012-11-06 07:01:34 PM
Nice
 
2012-11-06 07:02:48 PM
I do it to avoid the fresh produce stands.
 
2012-11-06 07:03:30 PM
That's amazing! I have the same combination on my LUGGAGE!!
 
2012-11-06 07:04:46 PM
Maybe she was trying to go for a kill-streak multiplier? Bet the stoopid judge didn't think of that.
 
2012-11-06 07:06:43 PM
Cupid stunt.
 
2012-11-06 07:07:41 PM
from other articles about this, she has done this repeatedly and the police were monitoring that specific area solely for the purpose of catching her doing it again.

localtvwjw.files.wordpress.com

/how expected
 
2012-11-06 07:08:35 PM
Women drivers...

Aren't usually that stupid.
 
2012-11-06 07:11:43 PM
If this had happened over here, she'd be screaming about her human rights.
 
2012-11-06 07:11:52 PM
There's a lot to be said about public humiliation.
/like: haha
 
2012-11-06 07:12:35 PM
Give That Judge a raise!

AWESOME justice!
 
2012-11-06 07:14:09 PM
"Only an idiot drives on the sidewalk to avoid a school bus"

Or John McClane.
 
2012-11-06 07:14:25 PM
Make her walk around in Harlem with an 'I HATE EVERYONE' sign!
 
2012-11-06 07:14:32 PM
She should be barred from ever driving again, and should be put in stocks in front of the courthouse so people can throw rotten fruit at her.
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2012-11-06 07:18:09 PM
I watched a guy drive on the sidewalk when he was passing in a no-passing zone and another car cut in front of him to do the same thing. They were lined up

A
...
B D
==
C
...

A = car driving on sidewalk (headed right)
... = row of telephone poles
B = car passing in no-passing zone (headed right)
D = car in proper lane (headed left)
= = double yellow line
C = slow moving vehicle in proper lane (headed right)

Driver A had been merely in the wrong lane, passing in a no passing zone, but car B cut in front of him and he had to sweve onto the sidewalk to avoid a collision.
 
2012-11-06 07:18:33 PM

poot_rootbeer: Make her walk around in Harlem with an 'I HATE EVERYONE' sign!


From the article:


Court records show a Cleveland Municipal Court judge on Monday ordered 32-year-old Shena Hardin to stand at an intersection for two days next week.

In other words... YIPPIE-KI-YAY, SHENA HARDIN
 
2012-11-06 07:18:54 PM
Just a good ole girl, never meaning no harm.
Beats all you ever saw been in trouble with the Law since the day she was born.
 
2012-11-06 07:24:13 PM

calbert: from other articles about this, she has done this repeatedly and the police were monitoring that specific area solely for the purpose of catching her doing it again.

[localtvwjw.files.wordpress.com image 300x298]

/how expected


don be hatin her stenshuns
 
2012-11-06 07:30:35 PM
i46.tinypic.com
 
2012-11-06 07:32:29 PM
She should lose her license permanently if she has done something this absurd more than once, and/or outside of imminent life and death circumstances.
 
2012-11-06 07:35:22 PM
The fine was only $250? In California your ticket for speeding is at least $140 and that is before trying to run over children.
 
2012-11-06 07:35:25 PM
This headline is better than mine.

/Bravo
 
2012-11-06 07:42:39 PM
there's a wiiiide disparity there. just so you know. jsun
 
2012-11-06 07:43:45 PM
Racist cops caught another poor woman who just happened to be Driving While Black. What year is it, again? 1953, right?
 
2012-11-06 07:47:07 PM
This was making all the rounds on various sites like a month ago. Surprised it wasn't here already (if it wasn't.)
 
2012-11-06 07:48:20 PM
Good.
 
2012-11-06 07:50:47 PM

calbert: from other articles about this, she has done this repeatedly and the police were monitoring that specific area solely for the purpose of catching her doing it again.

localtvwjw.files.wordpress.com


/how expected



That's her? She looks like she'd have a temper.
 
2012-11-06 07:52:48 PM

wambu: calbert: from other articles about this, she has done this repeatedly and the police were monitoring that specific area solely for the purpose of catching her doing it again.

[localtvwjw.files.wordpress.com image 300x298]


/how expected


That's her? She looks like she'd have a temper.


HEY!! Just because she's appearing in court wearing a jean jacket doesn't mean she has temper issues.
 
2012-11-06 07:54:35 PM

skinink: wambu: calbert: from other articles about this, she has done this repeatedly and the police were monitoring that specific area solely for the purpose of catching her doing it again.

[localtvwjw.files.wordpress.com image 300x298]


/how expected


That's her? She looks like she'd have a temper.

HEY!! Just because she's appearing in court wearing a jean jacket doesn't mean she has temper issues.


At least her head doesn't look like a graffiti wall
 
2012-11-06 07:57:16 PM

pottie: There's a lot to be said about public humiliation.
/like: haha


1.bp.blogspot.com
 
2012-11-06 07:57:58 PM
1.bp.blogspot.com

Wholeheartedly approves.
 
2012-11-06 08:00:21 PM
One does not simply DRIVE on sidewalks!
 
2012-11-06 08:03:34 PM

SearchN: Maybe she was trying to go for a kill-streak multiplier? Bet the stoopid judge didn't think of that.


imageshack.us

He obviously missed the PSA.
 
2012-11-06 08:06:28 PM

topcon: This was making all the rounds on various sites like a month ago. Surprised it wasn't here already (if it wasn't.)


The news is that she was just sentenced.
 
2012-11-06 08:08:19 PM
When they give her licence back, they should make it a condition that she has to have a magnetic sign on her car that says "CAUTION: IDIOT DRIVER" they could back it up with mandatory jail time if she's caught without it, and put a note in her record so the cop will know if / when she gets pulled over.
 
2012-11-06 08:09:23 PM
As much as I find these "Judge sentences criminal to walk around with a sign" stories to be entertaining, I always wonder: how is that legally possible? What part of the law allows them to do anything other than give out jail time, fines, that sort of thing?
 
2012-11-06 08:11:20 PM

Zebulon: As much as I find these "Judge sentences criminal to walk around with a sign" stories to be entertaining, I always wonder: how is that legally possible? What part of the law allows them to do anything other than give out jail time, fines, that sort of thing?


I imagine a lot of them are plea deals of some sort. So instead of a ton of community service or a short jail term, she has the public humiliation option.
 
2012-11-06 08:11:22 PM

Shadyman: One does not simply DRIVE on sidewalks!


But the sign on the bus clearly says that YOU... SHALL NOT... PAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASS!
 
ZAZ [TotalFark]
2012-11-06 08:13:09 PM
Zebulon

Usually the deal is, the formal sentence is jail but the sentence is suspended on the condition that you do something. So you rape a girl and the judge sentences you to 20 years with the sentence suspended for a year on condition that you wear a sign saying "legitimate rape is not funny." If you comply and wear the sign the sentence is discharged after a year and you are free. If you insist on exercising your right to laugh at rape you go to prison.
 
2012-11-06 08:19:37 PM
a NJ guido, a warehouse worker pulled his Mustang 5.0 into the parking lot way late from lunch. pissed off warehouse manager Chuck demanded to know where Jerry had been. DeMartino explains he was detained by the police.

Jerry was tired of waiting behind a school bus that kept stopping to unload students. Next stop Jerry says frig this and pulls out and passes the school bus. A police cruiser in opposing line of traffic pulls in front of Jerry, who goes around him and keeps driving.

Police light up the siren, pulls genius DeMartino over. "didn't you see me pull out in front of your car?" --'yeah says Jerry, I figured you were responding to a call', totally oblivious. It took the policeman almost 45 minutes to write out the fist full of tickets Jerry earned that day.
 
2012-11-06 08:24:08 PM

kidsizedcoffin: Zebulon: As much as I find these "Judge sentences criminal to walk around with a sign" stories to be entertaining, I always wonder: how is that legally possible? What part of the law allows them to do anything other than give out jail time, fines, that sort of thing?

I imagine a lot of them are plea deals of some sort. So instead of a ton of community service or a short jail term, she has the public humiliation option.


That doesn't answer the question of WHY she can do that. What part of the legal code says you can accept public humiliation as your penalty? I wouldn't think the judge or lawyers for either side could propose something that isn't a standard penalty like fines, jail time, etc. I mean, next time I am in traffic court, should I offer to wash the judge's car if exchange for not having to pay my ticket? Maybe he could make me pick up trash along the highway instead...
 
2012-11-06 08:36:54 PM
I don't know, subby. You ever been stuck behind a school bus? It's pretty annoying.
 
2012-11-06 08:41:45 PM

abhorrent1: I don't know, subby. You ever been stuck behind a school bus? It's pretty annoying.


when i was in second grade a school mate of mine got clobbered to death getting off a bus, ive never found it too much to wait for.

/not a cool story bro
 
2012-11-06 08:42:10 PM
Oh....no.....


www.ctvnews.ca
kinkylikeme.com
 
2012-11-06 08:42:59 PM
hmmm... as i read that it sounds very "omarion pray for me"-esqu. i didnt mean for it to sound that way
 
2012-11-06 08:50:26 PM

Toshiro Mifune's Letter Opener: Shadyman: One does not simply DRIVE on sidewalks!

But the sign on the bus clearly says that YOU... SHALL NOT... PAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAASS!


A "Fly, you fools!" sign where the kids could read it would have been more helpful.
 
2012-11-06 09:01:06 PM
das wut u get lettin yo negro wimmen get all uppity
 
2012-11-06 09:02:00 PM

Noticeably F.A.T.: A "Fly, you fools!" sign where the kids could read it would have been more helpful.


Or at least dunce caps that read "FOOL OF A TOOK" or something...
 
2012-11-06 09:20:46 PM

KrispyKritter: a NJ guido, a warehouse worker pulled his Mustang 5.0 into the parking lot way late from lunch. pissed off warehouse manager Chuck demanded to know where Jerry had been. DeMartino explains he was detained by the police.

Jerry was tired of waiting behind a school bus that kept stopping to unload students. Next stop Jerry says frig this and pulls out and passes the school bus. A police cruiser in opposing line of traffic pulls in front of Jerry, who goes around him and keeps driving.

Police light up the siren, pulls genius DeMartino over. "didn't you see me pull out in front of your car?" --'yeah says Jerry, I figured you were responding to a call', totally oblivious. It took the policeman almost 45 minutes to write out the fist full of tickets Jerry earned that day.


You know, you just don't meet a lot of guidos named Jerry.
 
2012-11-06 09:21:42 PM

Toshiro Mifune's Letter Opener: Or at least dunce caps that read "FOOL OF A TOOK" or something...


I figured that was just assumed.
 
Displayed 50 of 77 comments

First | « | 1 | 2 | » | Last | Show all

View Voting Results: Smartest and Funniest


This thread is archived, and closed to new comments.

Continue Farking
Submit a Link »






Report